Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SUPPLIES OF EQUIPMENTS OF NEURO AND PERIPHERAL INTERVENTIONAL PROCEDURES
20 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
There is no shortage of equipment supplies for neuro and peripheral interventional procedures, impacting patient care at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology (SCTIMST), Thiruvananthapuram.
SCTIMST has a rate contract tender to procure items for neuro and peripheral interventional procedures till October 2025. Three key suppliers declined supply of equipment beyond July 2025, citing a requirement for price escalation. In May 2025, the Department of Imaging Sciences and Interventional Radiology (IS&IR) at SCTIMST recommended procuring the items through the Government agency AMRIT Pharmacy. Thus, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed with HLL Life Care Limited (HLL) on 10/06/2025 to procure the items through the Government procurement agency, Amrit Pharmacy to avoid impact on patient care, if any.
The current MoU with HLL has prices at par/same with the National Institutions like AIIMS, PGIMER etc and includes a price fall clause, which ensures that SCTIMST benefits from the lowest prices offered by HLL for the same items elsewhere, thereby preventing cost escalations in neuro and interventional radiology procedures.
The MoU with HLL will ensure an uninterrupted supply of equipment and consumables through the Government procurement agency, Amrit Pharmacy. Continuous efforts are also being made to streamline the purchase processes through Government e Marketplace (GeM) as per norms mandated by Government of India. To avoid supply disruptions in the National Premier Institute, flexibility is provided to procure the equipment either through rate contracts, AMRIT pharmacies or the GeM portal.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: न्यूरो एवं पेरिफेरल इंटरवेंशनल प्रोसीजर्स के लिए उपकरणों की आपूर्ति
20 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
श्री चित्रा तिरुनल आयुर्विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एससीटीआईएमएसटी), तिरुवनंतपुरम में न्यूरो और पेरिफेरल इंटरवेंशनल प्रोसीजर के लिए उपकरणों की आपूर्ति की कोई कमी नहीं है, जिससे रोगियों की देखभाल प्रभावित हो रही हो।
एससीटीआईएमएसटी के पास अक्टूबर 2025 तक न्यूरो और पेरिफेरल इंटरवेंशनल प्रोसीजर के लिए सामान खरीदने के लिए एक रेट कॉन्ट्रैक्ट टेंडर है। तीन प्रमुख आपूर्तिकर्ताओं ने जुलाई 2025 के बाद कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी की मांग करते हुए उपकरणों की आपूर्ति करने से इनकार कर दिया था। मई 2025 में, एससीटीआईएमएसटी के इमेजिंग साइंसेज एंड इंटरवेंशनल रेडियोलॉजी (आईएस एंड आईआर) विभाग ने सरकारी एजेंसी अमृत फार्मेसी के माध्यम से सामान खरीदने की सिफारिश की। इस प्रकार, 10/06/2025 को एचएलएल लाइफ केयर लिमिटेड (एचएलएल) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए ताकि मरीजों की देखभाल पर कोई असर न पड़े, यदि कोई हो, तो सरकारी खरीद एजेंसी, अमृत फार्मेसी के माध्यम से सामान खरीदा जा सके।
एचएलएल के साथ वर्तमान एमओयू में कीमतें एम्स. पीजीआईएमईआर आदि जैसे राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के बराबर/समान हैं और इसमें एक कीमतों में गिरावट का भी क्लॉज शामिल है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि एससीटीआईएमएसटी को एचएलएल द्वारा उन्हीं सामानों के लिए कहीं और दी जाने वाली सबसे कम कीमतों का लाभ मिले, जिससे न्यूरो और इंटरवेंशनल रेडियोलॉजी प्रक्रियाओं में लागत में वृद्धि न हो।
एचएलएल के साथ हुआ एमओयू सरकारी खरीद एजेंसी अमृत फार्मेसी के माध्यम से उपकरणों और उपभोग लायक वस्तुओं की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेगा। भारत सरकार द्वारा अनिवार्य मानदंडों के अनुसार, सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) के माध्यम से खरीद प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए भी निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। राष्ट्रीय प्रीमियर संस्थान में आपूर्ति में किसी भी व्यवधान से बचने के लिए, उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए रेट कॉन्ट्रैक्ट, अमृत फार्मेसी या जेम पोर्टल के माध्यम से लचीलापन प्रदान किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान, पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।