Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SUPPLIES OF EQUIPMENTS OF NEURO AND PERIPHERAL INTERVENTIONAL PROCEDURES
20 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
There is no shortage of equipment supplies for neuro and peripheral interventional procedures, impacting patient care at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology (SCTIMST), Thiruvananthapuram.
SCTIMST has a rate contract tender to procure items for neuro and peripheral interventional procedures till October 2025. Three key suppliers declined supply of equipment beyond July 2025, citing a requirement for price escalation. In May 2025, the Department of Imaging Sciences and Interventional Radiology (IS&IR) at SCTIMST recommended procuring the items through the Government agency AMRIT Pharmacy. Thus, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed with HLL Life Care Limited (HLL) on 10/06/2025 to procure the items through the Government procurement agency, Amrit Pharmacy to avoid impact on patient care, if any.
The current MoU with HLL has prices at par/same with the National Institutions like AIIMS, PGIMER etc and includes a price fall clause, which ensures that SCTIMST benefits from the lowest prices offered by HLL for the same items elsewhere, thereby preventing cost escalations in neuro and interventional radiology procedures.
The MoU with HLL will ensure an uninterrupted supply of equipment and consumables through the Government procurement agency, Amrit Pharmacy. Continuous efforts are also being made to streamline the purchase processes through Government e Marketplace (GeM) as per norms mandated by Government of India. To avoid supply disruptions in the National Premier Institute, flexibility is provided to procure the equipment either through rate contracts, AMRIT pharmacies or the GeM portal.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیورو اور پیری فیرل انٹروینشنل طریقہ کار کے آلات کی فراہمی
20 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت،عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، نیزایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایکسوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ شری چترا ترونال انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار میڈیکل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی) تروننت پورم میں مریضوں کے علاج کو متاثر کرنے والے نیورو اور پیری فیرل انٹروینشنل طریقہ کار کے لیے آلات کی فراہمی میں کوئی کمی نہیں ہے ۔
ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی کے پاس اکتوبر ، 2025 ء تک نیورو اور پیری فیرل انٹروینشنل طریقہ کار کے لیے اشیاء کی خریداری کے لیے قیمت کا کنٹریکٹ ٹینڈر ہے ۔تین کلیدی سپلائرز نے قیمتوں میں اضافے کی ضرورت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جولائی ، 2025 ء کے بعد آلات کی فراہمی سے انکار کر دیا ۔ مئی، 2025 ء میں ، ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی کے امیجنگ سائنسز اینڈ انٹروینشنل ریڈیولوجی (آئی ایس اینڈ آئی آر) کےشعبے نے سرکاری ایجنسی امرت فارمیسی کے ذریعے اشیاء کی خریداری کی سفارش کی ۔ اس طرح 10 جولائی ، 2025 ء کو ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ (ایچ ایل ایل) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے تاکہ مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال پر اگر کوئی اثر پڑے تو اس سے بچنے کے لیے سرکاری خرید کی ایجنسی امرت فارمیسی کے ذریعے اشیاء کی خریداری کی جا سکے ۔
ایچ ایل ایل کے ساتھ موجودہ مفاہمت نامے کی قیمتیں قومی اداروں جیسے ایمس ، پی جی آئی ایم ای آر وغیرہ کے برابر ہیں اور اس میں قیمتوں میں کمی کی شق شامل ہے ، جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی کو ایچ ایل ایل کی طرف سے دوسری جگہوں پر اسی اشیاء کے لیےادا کی جانے والی سب سے کم قیمتوں کا فائدہ ہو ، اوراس طرح نیورو اور انٹرونشنل ریڈیولوجی کے طریقہ کار میں لاگت میں اضافے کو روکا جا سکے ۔
ایچ ایل ایل کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ، سرکاری خریداری ایجنسی، امرت فارمیسی کے ذریعے آلات اور استعمال کی اشیاء کی بلارکاوٹ فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔ حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ اصولوں کے مطابق گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے ذریعے خریداری کے عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے بھی مسلسل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔قومی سطح کے اس اہم ادارے میں سپلائی میں رکاوٹوں سے بچنے کے لیے ، قیمت سے متعلق معاہدوں ، اے ایم آر آئی ٹی فارمیسیز یا جی ای ایم پورٹل کے ذریعےسامان کی خریداری کے لیے استحکام فراہم کیاجاتا ہے ۔