Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPACT OF HEAT STRESS
20 AUG 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
In India, there are no heat-related data or research studies to indicate the extent of impact of heat stress on the categories of people mentioned here. However, some studies conducted in other parts of the world have shown that the poor, the marginalised, migrants, subsistence workers, women, and the elderly are more prone to the impact of heat stress.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has published the Climate Hazard & Vulnerability Atlas of India, prepared for heatwaves across the country, and this is based on casualties associated with the severe heatwaves. It is mainly for the users of the disaster management sectors to identify the vulnerable districts affected by the heatwave for taking preventive and adaptive measures. This vulnerability maps, vulnerability assessment are at the district level. https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html
It was known to researchers during older days that urban areas have a higher temperature than rural areas. Heat Action Plan (HAP) became operational on an experimental basis in Ahmedabad during the summer of 2013, and till today, it has been operational in 23 States by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in coordination with various State and Central Agencies, including IMD, prone to high temperatures leading to heatwave conditions, and developing heat action plans.
HAPs are designed by the local level agencies, considering the administrative and management requirements at the ground level. IMD plays a crucial role by providing meteorological information and warning services. Subsequently, the actions are taken by different stakeholders at the local government bodies and associated NGOs. IMD provides all support as and when required in the level development of HAPs for meteorological information, monitoring day-to-day conditions, forecasts at seasonal to monthly scales, early warning for timely preparedness and implementation of mitigation measures well in advance.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: ताप तनाव का प्रभाव
20 AUG 2025 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में, उल्लिखित लोगों पर ताप-संबंधी तनाव के प्रभाव की सीमा को दर्शाने वाले कोई ताप-संबंधी आँकड़े या शोध अध्ययन उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। हालाँकि, दुनिया के अन्य हिस्सों में किए गए कुछ अध्ययनों से पता चला है कि गरीब, हाशिए पर रहने वाले लोग, प्रवासी, जीविका-निर्वाह करने वाले मज़दूर, महिलाएँ और बुज़ुर्ग ताप-संबंधी तनाव के प्रभाव के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील होते हैं।
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने देश भर में भीषण गर्मी के लिए तैयार किया गया भारत का जलवायु संकट और संवेदनशीलता एटलस प्रकाशित किया है। यह भीषण गर्मी से होने वाली मौतों पर आधारित है। यह मुख्य रूप से आपदा प्रबंधन क्षेत्रों के उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए है ताकि वे गर्मी से प्रभावित संवेदनशील जिलों की पहचान कर सकें और निवारक और अनुकूली उपाय कर सकें। ये संवेदनशीलता मानचित्र और संवेदनशीलता आकलन जिला स्तर पर हैं। https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html
पुराने समय में शोधकर्ताओं को यह ज्ञात था कि शहरी क्षेत्रों का तापमान ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की तुलना में अधिक होता है। ताप कार्य योजना (एच.ए.पी.) 2013 की गर्मियों में अहमदाबाद में प्रायोगिक आधार पर लागू की गई थी, और आज तक राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) द्वारा विभिन्न राज्य और केंद्रीय एजेंसियों, जिनमें आईएमडी भी शामिल है, के साथ समन्वय करके, 23 राज्यों में इसे लागू किया जा रहा है। ये एजेंसियां उच्च तापमान के कारण लू की स्थिति पैदा होने की आशंका वाले क्षेत्रों में ताप कार्य योजनाएँ विकसित कर रही हैं।
स्थानीय एजेंसियों द्वारा जमीनी स्तर पर प्रशासनिक और प्रबंधन आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, एच.ए.पी. का डिज़ाइन तैयार किया जाता है। आईएमडी मौसम संबंधी जानकारी और चेतावनी सेवाएँ प्रदान करके एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इसके बाद, स्थानीय सरकारी निकायों और संबद्ध गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा कार्रवाई की जाती है। आईएमडी, मौसम संबंधी जानकारी, दिन-प्रतिदिन की स्थितियों की निगरानी, मौसमी से लेकर मासिक पैमाने पर पूर्वानुमान, समय पर तैयारी के लिए पूर्व चेतावनी और समय से पहले शमन उपायों के कार्यान्वयन हेतु एच.ए.पी. के स्तरीय विकास में आवश्यकतानुसार सभी प्रकार की सहायता प्रदान करता है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी है।