Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: LOSS OF LIVES AND HEALTH CRISIS DUE TO INTENSE HEAT
20 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The latest data on deaths due to Heat/Sun Stroke in the State/UT-wise during 2018-2022, as available from the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), is given in Annexure-1.
Abnormal temperature events can impose severe physiological stress on the human body, as the body operates best within a fairly normal temperature range. There is a marked relationship between human mortality and thermal stress. During unusually hot episodes, deaths from different causes can rise significantly, with the elderly at greater risk than others.
Four Common heat health impacts resulting from excessive exposure to heat waves include dehydration, cramps, exhaustion and heatstroke. It is also learnt that there is a sharp rise in the number of cases of acute gastroenteritis and food poisoning due to the spoilage of food and the reduction of its shelf life due to high temperatures. There is also a rise in the number of cases of anxiety, palpitations, nervousness and behavioural change linked to extreme temperature rise. The occupational profile of most of the victims was ascertained as agricultural labourers, coastal community dwellers and people living below the poverty line (BPL) category, with mostly outdoor occupations.
The State disaster management authorities have their resources available through the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to support it. If there is a request from the States for financial assistance, the Central Government considers it in accordance with the relevant guidelines for the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) and National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF).
Currently, the notified list of disasters eligible for National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF)/State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) assistance includes 12 disasters, namely cyclones, droughts, earthquakes, fires, floods, tsunamis, hailstorms, landslides, avalanches, cloud bursts, pest attacks and frost & cold wave. The issue of inclusion of more calamities in the existing notified list of calamities was considered by the 15th Finance Commission. The Commission, in para 8.143 of its report, had observed that the list of notified disasters eligible for funding from the State Disaster Response Mitigation Fund (SDRMF) and National Disaster Response Mitigation Fund (NDRMF) covers the needs of the State to a large extent and thus did not find much merit in the request to expand its scope.
However, a State Government can use up to 10% of the annual fund allocation of the SDRF, subject to the fulfillment of certain prescribed conditions and norms, to provide immediate relief to the victims of natural disasters that they consider to be 'disasters' within the local context in the State and which are not included in the centrally notified list of natural disasters.
Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) implements the central sector schemes uniformly throughout the country; hence, the allocation of funds is not State-wise. Funds are not directly released to the State Governments from the MoES to implement the central sector schemes.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD), in collaboration with various research centers across the country, has undertaken several initiatives to enhance monitoring and early warning systems. These efforts have significantly contributed to minimizing the loss of life and property during extreme weather events, including heat waves. These include:
• Heat Action Plans (HAPs) in 23 States that are prone to heatwave conditions were jointly implemented by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in collaboration with the State Governments.
• Issuing seasonal and monthly outlooks, followed by extended-range forecasts of temperature and heatwave conditions. The early warning and forecast information are also disseminated through various social media platforms for timely public outreach.
• District-wise heatwave vulnerability Atlas over India to help State Government authorities and disaster management agencies in planning.
• The hot weather hazard analysis map of India incorporates daily data on temperature, wind patterns and humidity levels.
• A series of National and State-level heatwave preparedness meetings are conducted much before the start of the summer season, with regular review meetings from time to time during the season.
The weather information is provided to all the stakeholders, including the ministries of the Union Government, State Governments and local Government bodies. The Common Alert Protocol (CAP), developed by the NDMA, is also being implemented to disseminate warnings and timely alerts by the IMD.
IMD has also brought out a web-based "Climate Hazard & Vulnerability Atlas of India" prepared for the thirteen most hazardous meteorological events, which cause extensive damage and economic, human and animal losses. The same can be accessed at https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html. This atlas will help State Government authorities and disaster management agencies identify the hotspots, including vulnerable urban and rural areas, and plan and take appropriate action to tackle extreme weather events. This product is helpful in building Climate change-resilient infrastructure. Further, the India Meteorological Department provides weather information to the public through various platforms:
• Mass Media: Radio/TV, Newspaper network (AM, FM, Community Radio, Private TV), Prasar Bharati, and private broadcasters
• Weekly & Daily Weather Video
• Internet (email), FTP
• Public Website (mausam.imd.gov.in)
• IMD Apps: Mausam/Meghdoot/DAMINI/RAIN ALARM
• Social Media: Facebook, X, Instagram, BLOG
1. X: https://twitter.com/Indiametdept
2. Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/India.Meteorological.Department/
3. Blog: https://imdweather1875.wordpress.com/
4. Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/mausam_nwfc
5. YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_qxTReoq07UVARm87CuyQw
Annexure-1
State/UT-wise deaths due to Heat/Sun Stroke during 2018-2022:
SN
State/UT
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
1
Andhra Pradesh
97
128
50
22
47
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
3
Assam
0
3
0
0
1
4
Bihar
64
215
53
57
78
5
Chhattisgarh
1
16
3
2
11
6
Goa
0
0
0
0
0
7
Gujarat
31
27
12
8
5
8
Haryana
56
46
23
14
27
9
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
0
1
0
10
Jharkhand
42
88
23
33
47
11
Karnataka
0
4
1
0
2
12
Kerala
1
3
0
0
0
13
Madhya Pradesh
15
33
7
2
27
14
Maharashtra
128
159
56
37
90
15
Manipur
0
0
0
0
0
16
Meghalaya
4
0
0
0
0
17
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
18
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
19
Odisha
40
84
13
15
38
20
Punjab
38
90
110
91
130
21
Rajasthan
43
54
23
1
12
22
Sikkim
0
1
0
0
0
23
Tamil Nadu
0
0
0
2
2
24
Telangana
107
156
98
43
62
25
Tripura
1
1
2
0
2
26
Uttar Pradesh
176
117
50
35
130
27
Uttarakhand
0
0
0
0
0
28
West Bengal
46
49
6
11
18
TOTAL STATE(S)
890
1274
530
374
729
29
A & N Islands
0
0
0
0
0
30
Chandigarh
0
0
0
0
0
31
D&N Haveli and Daman&Diu @ +
0
0
0
0
0
32
Delhi UT
0
0
0
0
1
33
Jammu & Kashmir @ *
0
0
0
0
0
34
Ladakh @
-
-
0
0
0
35
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
36
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
0
TOTAL UT(S)
0
0
0
0
1
TOTAL (ALL INDIA)
890
1274
530
374
730
Source: As per data provided by the State, Accidental Deaths & Suicides in India, National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).‘+’ Combined data of erstwhile D & N HAVELI AND DAMAN & DIU UT during 2018 and 2019; ‘*’ Data of erstwhile JAMMU & KASHMIR State Including LADAKH during 2018 and 2019; ‘@’ Data of newly created Union territory.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: شدید گرمی کی وجہ سے جانی نقصان اور صحت کا بحران
20 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
2018-2022 کے دوران ریاست میں گرمی/سن اسٹروک سے ہونے والی اموات کے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار، جیسا کہ نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو ، وزارت داخلہ سے دستیاب ہے، ضمیمہ 1 میں دیا گیا ہے۔
غیر معمولی درجہ حرارت کے واقعات انسانی جسم پر شدید جسمانی دباؤ ڈال سکتے ہیں، کیونکہ جسم کافی حد تک معمول کے درجہ حرارت کی حد میں بہترین کام کرتا ہے۔ انسانی اموات اور تھرمل تناؤ کے درمیان ایک واضح تعلق ہے۔ غیر معمولی گرم اقساط کے دوران، مختلف وجوہات سے ہونے والی اموات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے، بوڑھوں کو دوسروں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ خطرہ ہوتا ہے۔
گرمی کی لہروں کے بہت زیادہ نمائش کے نتیجے میں گرمی کی صحت کے چار عام اثرات میں پانی کی کمی، درد، تھکن اور ہیٹ اسٹروک شامل ہیں۔ یہ بھی معلوم ہوا ہے کہ کھانے کے خراب ہونے اور زیادہ درجہ حرارت کی وجہ سے اس کی شیلف لائف میں کمی کی وجہ سے شدید گیسٹرو اور فوڈ پوائزننگ کے کیسز کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ شدید درجہ حرارت میں اضافے سے منسلک بے چینی، دھڑکن، گھبراہٹ اور طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کے کیسز کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ زیادہ تر متاثرین کے پیشہ ورانہ پروفائل کا پتہ لگایا گیا کہ وہ زرعی مزدور، ساحلی کمیونٹی کے باشندے اور غربت کی لکیر کے زمرے سے نیچے زندگی گزار رہے ہیں، جن میں زیادہ تر بیرونی پیشے ہیں۔
ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ حکام کے پاس اس کی مدد کے لیے اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ اور اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ کے ذریعے اپنے وسائل دستیاب ہیں۔ اگر ریاستوں کی طرف سے مالی مدد کی درخواست آتی ہے تو مرکزی حکومت اس پر نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ کے متعلقہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق غور کرتی ہے۔
فی الحال، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ اور ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فنڈ کی امداد کے لیے اہل آفات کی مطلع شدہ فہرست میں 12 آفات شامل ہیں، یعنی سائیکلون، خشک سالی، زلزلے، آگ، سیلاب، سونامی، ژالہ باری، لینڈ سلائیڈنگ، کلاؤڈ اٹیک، کلاؤڈ اٹیک، کلاؤڈ اٹیک۔ 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے ذریعہ آفات کی موجودہ نوٹیفائیڈ فہرست میں مزید آفات کو شامل کرنے کے معاملے پر غور کیا گیا۔ کمیشن نے اپنی رپورٹ کے پیرا 8.143 میں مشاہدہ کیا تھا کہ ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس مِٹیگیشن فنڈ اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس مِٹیگیشن فنڈ سے فنڈنگ کے لیے اہل مطلع شدہ آفات کی فہرست بڑی حد تک ریاست کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے اور اس طرح اس کی درخواست کو زیادہ قابلیت اور گنجائش نہیں ملی۔
تاہم، ایک ریاستی حکومت ایس ڈی آر ایف کے سالانہ فنڈ مختص کے 10فیصد تک کا استعمال کر سکتی ہے، جو کچھ مقررہ شرائط اور اصولوں کی تکمیل کے ساتھ مشروط ہے، قدرتی آفات کے متاثرین کو فوری امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کر سکتی ہے جسے وہ ریاست کے مقامی تناظر میں 'آفتات' سمجھتے ہیں اور جو قدرتی آفات کی مرکزی مطلع کردہ فہرست میں شامل نہیں ہیں۔
ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیموں کو پورے ملک میں یکساں طور پر نافذ کرتی ہے۔ لہذا، فنڈز کی تقسیم ریاست کے لحاظ سے نہیں ہے۔ مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیموں کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے ایم او ای ایس سے ریاستی حکومتوں کو براہ راست فنڈز جاری نہیں کیے جاتے ہیں۔
انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ نے ملک بھر میں مختلف تحقیقی مراکز کے ساتھ مل کر نگرانی اور قبل از وقت وارننگ کے نظام کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان کوششوں نے شدید موسمی واقعات بشمول گرمی کی لہروں کے دوران جان و مال کے نقصان کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
23 ریاستوں میں ہیٹ ایکشن پلانز جو ہیٹ ویو کے حالات کا شکار ہیں، کو نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی نے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر مشترکہ طور پر نافذ کیا ہے۔
موسمی اور ماہانہ آؤٹ لک جاری کرنا، اس کے بعد درجہ حرارت اور ہیٹ ویو کے حالات کی توسیعی رینج کی پیش گوئیاں۔ قبل از وقت انتباہ اور پیشن گوئی کی معلومات کو مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے بروقت عوامی رسائی کے لیے پھیلایا جاتا ہے۔
ریاستی حکومت کے حکام اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایجنسیوں کی منصوبہ بندی میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ضلع وار ہیٹ ویو کے خطرے سے متعلق اٹلس اوور انڈیا۔
ہندوستان کے گرم موسم کے خطرات کے تجزیہ کا نقشہ درجہ حرارت، ہوا کے نمونوں اور نمی کی سطح پر روزانہ ڈیٹا کو شامل کرتا ہے۔
موسم گرما کے آغاز سے بہت پہلے قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر ہیٹ ویو کی تیاری کے اجلاسوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں موسم کے دوران وقتاً فوقتاً باقاعدہ جائزہ میٹنگیں ہوتی ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مقامی حکومتوں کے اداروں سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو موسم کی معلومات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ این ڈی ایم اے کے تیار کردہ کامن الرٹ پروٹوکول (سی اے پی) کو بھی آئی ایم ڈی کی طرف سے وارننگ اور بروقت انتباہات پھیلانے کے لیے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی نے ایک ویب پر مبنی "کلائمیٹ ہیزرڈ اینڈ ولنریبلٹی ایٹلس آف انڈیا" بھی پیش کیا ہے جو تیرہ انتہائی خطرناک موسمیاتی واقعات کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جو بڑے پیمانے پر نقصان اور معاشی، انسانی اور جانوروں کے نقصانات کا سبب بنتے ہیں۔ اس تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html۔ یہ اٹلس ریاستی حکومت کے حکام اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایجنسیوں کو ہاٹ سپاٹ کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد کرے گا، بشمول کمزور شہری اور دیہی علاقوں، اور انتہائی موسمی واقعات سے نمٹنے کے لیے منصوبہ بندی اور مناسب کارروائی کرنے میں۔ یہ پراڈکٹ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے لیے لچکدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں مددگار ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ہندوستان کا محکمہ موسمیات مختلف پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے عوام کو موسم کی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے:
ماس میڈیا: ریڈیو/ٹی وی، اخباری نیٹ ورک ایف ایم ،اے ایم ، کمیونٹی ریڈیو، نجی ٹی وی)، پرسار بھارتی، اور نجی نشریاتی ادارے
ہفتہ وار اور روزانہ موسم کی ویڈیو
انٹرنیٹ (ای میل)، ایف ٹی پی
عوامی ویب سائٹ (mausam.imd.gov.in)
آئی ایم ڈی ایپس: موسم/میگھ دوت/دمینی/بارش کا الارم
سوشل میڈیا: فیس بک، ایکس، انسٹاگرام، بلاگ
ایکس: https://twitter.com/Indiametdept
فیس بک: https://www.facebook.com/India.Meteorological.Department/
بلاگ: https://imdweather1875.wordpress.com/
انسٹاگرام: https://www.instagram.com/mausam_nwfc
یوٹیوب: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_qxTReoq07UVARm87CuyQw
ضمیمہ -1
2018-2022 کے دوران ہیٹ/سن اسٹروک کی وجہ سے ریاستی/یو ٹی کے لحاظ سے اموات:
SN
State/UT
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
1
Andhra Pradesh
97
128
50
22
47
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
3
Assam
0
3
0
0
1
4
Bihar
64
215
53
57
78
5
Chhattisgarh
1
16
3
2
11
6
Goa
0
0
0
0
0
7
Gujarat
31
27
12
8
5
8
Haryana
56
46
23
14
27
9
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
0
1
0
10
Jharkhand
42
88
23
33
47
11
Karnataka
0
4
1
0
2
12
Kerala
1
3
0
0
0
13
Madhya Pradesh
15
33
7
2
27
14
Maharashtra
128
159
56
37
90
15
Manipur
0
0
0
0
0
16
Meghalaya
4
0
0
0
0
17
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
18
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
19
Odisha
40
84
13
15
38
20
Punjab
38
90
110
91
130
21
Rajasthan
43
54
23
1
12
22
Sikkim
0
1
0
0
0
23
Tamil Nadu
0
0
0
2
2
24
Telangana
107
156
98
43
62
25
Tripura
1
1
2
0
2
26
Uttar Pradesh
176
117
50
35
130
27
Uttarakhand
0
0
0
0
0
28
West Bengal
46
49
6
11
18
TOTAL STATE(S)
890
1274
530
374
729
29
A & N Islands
0
0
0
0
0
30
Chandigarh
0
0
0
0
0
31
D&N Haveli and Daman&Diu @ +
0
0
0
0
0
32
Delhi UT
0
0
0
0
1
33
Jammu & Kashmir @ *
0
0
0
0
0
34
Ladakh @
-
-
0
0
0
35
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
36
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
0
TOTAL UT(S)
0
0
0
0
1
TOTAL (ALL INDIA)
890
1274
530
374
730
ماخذ: ریاست کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ہندوستان میں حادثاتی اموات اور خودکشیاں، نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو وزارت داخلہ ۔ 2018 اور 2019 کے دوران سابقہ ڈی اینڈ این حویلی اور دامن اور ڈی آئی یو یو ٹی کے مشترکہ ڈیٹا؛ 2018 اور 2019 کے دوران لداخ سمیت سابقہ جموں اور کشمیر ریاست کا ڈیٹا؛ '@' نئے بنائے گئے یونین ٹیریٹری کا ڈیٹا۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔