Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: KULASEKARAPATTINAM SPACEPORT
20 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The current status of infrastructure development at the Kulasekarapattinam spaceport, including the timeline for its full commissioning and the funds allocated and utilized for the project so far:
• Land acquisition completed except for the land for rerouting the East-Coast Road.
• Site development works completed and construction works commenced for technical facilities.
• Fabrication of various equipment and structures is in progress at different work centres.
• Commissioning of Kulasekarapattinam spaceport is targeted in FY 2026-27.
• Funds allocated to Kulasekarapattinam spaceport – ₹985.96 Crore.
• Fund utilized for the project so for – ₹389.58 Crore. (As on 31st July’25)
The specific advantages of the Kulasekarapattinam launch site in terms of payload capacity and its comparison with the existing launch facility at Satish Dhawan Space Centre SHAR (SDSC-SHAR) are as under:
• Kulasekarapattinam launch site will enhance the payload capability of satellite launch vehicles in the class of ISRO’s Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV), while launching satellites to polar orbits.
• Launches to the functionally exceptional Sun-Synchronous Polar Orbits (SSPO) from SDSC SHAR, Sriharikota need maneuvering of the rocket to avoid the impact of spent stages over landmasses and this will significantly reduce the payload capability.
• The payload capability of SSLV to SSPO while launching from Kulasekarapattinam is about 300kg whereas the capability is inadequate for a useful payload while launching from SDSC SHAR.
Post commissioning, the launches of SSLV and equivalent launch vehicles from Non-Government Entities (NGEs) are planned to be carried out from Kulasekarapattinam spaceport.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

விண்வெளித்துறை
குலசேகரப்பட்டினம் ஏவுதளத் திட்டத்திற்கு இதுவரை ரூ.389 கோடி செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது
20 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
சிறிய வகையிலான செயற்கைக்கோள் செலுத்து வாகனத்தை (எஸ்எஸ்எல்வி) செலுத்துவதற்காக குலசேகரப்பட்டினத்தில் அமைக்கப்படவுள்ள ஏவுதள திட்டத்திற்கு 2025 ஜூலை 31 நிலவரப்படி ரூ.381.58 கோடி செலவிடப்பட்டிருப்பதாக மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துமூலம் பதிலளித்த அவர், இந்தத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு கிழக்கு கடற்கரை சாலையில் மாற்றுப்பாதை அமைப்பதற்கான நிலம் தவிர, மற்ற பணிகளுக்கு நிலம் கையகப்படுத்தும் பணி நிறைவடைந்துள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். இந்தத் தளத்தின் தொழில்நுட்ப வசதிகளுக்கான கட்டமைப்பு பணிகள் தொடங்கியிருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
நிதியாண்டு 2026-27-ல் செயல்படுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள குலசேகரப்பட்டினம் ஏவுதளத்திற்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட நிதி ரூ.985.96 கோடி என்றும், இதில் ரூ.389.58 கோடி செலவிடப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இஸ்ரோவின் சிறிய வகையிலான செயற்கைக்கோள் செலுத்து வாகனத்தையும் (எஸ்எஸ்எல்வி) தனியார் நிறுவனங்களின் செலுத்து வாகனங்களையும் இந்த ஏவுதளத்திலிருந்து செலுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2158404