Ministry of Earth Sciences
parliament question: PANCHAYAT LEVEL WEATHER FORECASTING
20 AUG 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has launched the Gram Panchayat Level Weather Forecasting (GPLWF) initiative. The India Meteorological Department (IMD), in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), launched the GPLWF for nearly all Gram Panchayats across the country on 24th October 2024.
At present, monitoring of local weather conditions across the county, including Dadra Nagar Haveli, is done through various instruments, including satellites (INSAT-3DR & 3DS), Radars, Radio Sondes, Automatic Weather Station (AWS), etc.
The monitoring of local weather conditions is challenging. However, with the improvement in the meteorological weather observation network, including radars in the country in recent years, the monitoring and early warning of local weather has improved substantially. With the enhancement in the radar network and other observation networks in the coming years, the monitoring and early warning of local weather conditions, particularly severe weather conditions, will further improve.
Currently, DWR coverage is available for a large part of the country (about 87% of the total area of the country). More radars as per the requirement will be established in the coming years so that the remaining gap areas are covered and provide redundancy.
The gram panchayat level weather forecasts are accessible on digital platforms such as e-Gramswaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in/), the Meri panchayat app, e-Manchitra of MoPR, and Mausamgram of IMD (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in/). The main aims and objectives of the GPLWF are to provide weather forecasts up to Gram Panchayat Levels, covering critical parameters such as temperature, rainfall, humidity, wind, and cloud conditions—essential data that farmers need for informed decision-making regarding sowing, harvesting, and irrigation. The platform makes weather forecast information accessible anytime and anywhere at the panchayat level across the country, including Madhya Pradesh. This weather information reaches a larger number of people through Pashu Sakhis and Krishi Sakhis under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and the Ministry of Rural Development, as well as other Self Help Groups (SHGs). The GPLWF helps farmers to have access to localized weather information available hourly for up to a 36-hour lead period, 3-hourly from 36 hours to the next five days, and every 6 hours from the next 5 days to 10 days.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: पंचायत स्तरीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान
20 AUG 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने ग्राम पंचायत स्तरीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान (जी.पी.एल.डब्ल्यू.एफ.) पहल शुरू की है। भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) के सहयोग से 24 अक्टूबर 2024 को देश भर की लगभग सभी ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए जी.पी.एल.डब्ल्यू.एफ. शुरू किया है
वर्तमान में दादरा नगर हवेली सहित पूरे देश में स्थानीय मौसम की स्थिति की निगरानी विभिन्न उपकरणों के माध्यम से की जाती है, जिनमें उपग्रह (इनसैट-3डीआर और 3डीएस), रडार, रेडियो सोंड्स, स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन (एडब्ल्यूएस) आदि शामिल हैं।
स्थानीय मौसम की स्थिति की निगरानी चुनौतीपूर्ण है। हालाँकि, हाल के वर्षों में देश में रडार सहित मौसम संबंधी अवलोकन नेटवर्क में सुधार के साथ, स्थानीय मौसम की निगरानी और पूर्व चेतावनी में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। आने वाले वर्षों में रडार नेटवर्क और अन्य अवलोकन नेटवर्क में वृद्धि के साथ, स्थानीय मौसम की स्थिति, विशेष रूप से गंभीर मौसम की स्थिति की निगरानी और पूर्व चेतावनी में और सुधार होगा।
वर्तमान में, देश के एक बड़े हिस्से (देश के कुल क्षेत्रफल का लगभग 87%) के लिए डीडब्ल्यूआर कवरेज उपलब्ध है। आने वाले वर्षों में आवश्यकतानुसार और अधिक रडार स्थापित किए जाएँगे ताकि शेष रिक्त क्षेत्रों को भी शामिल किया जा सके और अतिरिक्तता प्रदान की जा सके।
ग्राम पंचायत स्तर के मौसम पूर्वानुमान ई-ग्रामस्वराज ( https://egramswaraj.gov.in/ ), मेरी पंचायत ऐप, एमओपीआर के ई-मंचित्र और आईएमडी के मौसमग्राम ( https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in/ ) जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों पर उपलब्ध हैं। जीपीएलडब्ल्यूएफ का मुख्य लक्ष्य और उद्देश्य ग्राम पंचायत स्तर तक मौसम का पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करना है, जिसमें तापमान, वर्षा, आर्द्रता, हवा और बादल की स्थिति जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मापदंडों को शामिल किया गया है - आवश्यक डेटा जो किसानों को बुवाई, कटाई और सिंचाई के बारे में सूचित निर्णय लेने के लिए आवश्यक है। यह मंच मध्य प्रदेश सहित देश भर में पंचायत स्तर पर किसी भी समय और कहीं भी मौसम के पूर्वानुमान की जानकारी उपलब्ध कराता है। यह मौसम संबंधी जानकारी कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के तहत पशु सखियों और कृषि सखियों के साथ-साथ अन्य स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के माध्यम से बड़ी संख्या में लोगों तक पहुँचती है। जी.पी.एल.डब्ल्यू.एफ. किसानों को 36 घंटे की अवधि तक प्रति घंटे उपलब्ध स्थानीय मौसम संबंधी जानकारी तक पहुंच बनाने में मदद करता है, 36 घंटे से अगले पांच दिनों तक 3 घंटे पर तथा अगले 5 दिनों से 10 दिनों तक हर 6 घंटे पर जानकारी उपलब्ध कराता है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी है।