Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CITIES FACING DOUBLE HEATWAVE AND EXTREME RAINFALL
20 AUG 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is aware of the recent report by IPE Global and Esri India, which finds that cities in India will face a two-fold rise in heatwave days and an increase in extreme rainfall events by 2030. It reveals that by 2030, climate change is expected to drive a 43% rise in the intensity of extreme rainfall events across India, making the country hotter and wetter.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) continuously monitors extreme weather events such as heatwaves and heavy rainfall across various locations in India, including urban areas, using station and city-based meteorological data. Also, gridded rainfall (25 km resolution) and temperature data (50 km resolution) provided by the IMD are also utilised to track these extreme events. The year-wise number of heatwave days over different sub-divisions in the last 11 years is given in Annexure-1.
Under the Ministry of Earth Science, the India Meteorological Department, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), provides outlook for risk assessments and impact-based forecasts for early warning systems for climate hazards.
Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) implements the central sector schemes uniformly throughout the country; hence, the allocation of funds is not State-wise. Funds are not directly released to the State Governments from the MoES to implement the central sector schemes.
The State disaster management authorities have their resources available through the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to support it. If there is a request from the States for financial assistance, the Central Government considers it in accordance with the relevant guidelines for the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) and National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF).
State Government can use up to 10% of the annual fund allocation of the SDRF, subject to the fulfillment of certain prescribed conditions and norms, to provide immediate relief to the victims of natural disasters that they consider to be 'disasters' within the local context in the State and which are not included in the centrally notified list of natural disasters.
Annexure-1
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Assam & Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
N M M T
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Shwb& Sikkim
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
15
11
1
Gangetic West Bengal
3
14
0
3
4
0
3
8
27
31
4
Odisha
14
20
12
4
2
0
3
11
24
37
7
Jharkhand
5
11
2
0
6
0
0
27
16
23
4
Bihar
4
6
0
3
12
0
0
13
29
30
4
East U.P.
12
2
9
4
10
2
0
33
11
33
8
West U.P.
10
3
11
6
4
2
2
28
5
32
5
Uttarakhand
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
0
10
0
Har. Chd& Delhi
6
3
11
4
11
0
2
37
5
30
11
Punjab
2
2
7
0
0
0
0
22
3
27
7
Himachal Pradesh
0
3
4
4
0
0
2
38
0
18
10
Jammu & Kashmir & Ladakh
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
19
0
11
13
West Rajasthan
24
28
28
29
28
5
6
58
3
29
33
East Rajasthan
10
11
14
5
25
0
4
28
0
23
21
West Madhya Pradesh
19
18
19
8
19
4
2
42
4
24
7
East Madhya Pradesh
15
20
19
9
30
0
0
34
13
26
10
Gujarat Region
6
4
8
2
3
0
0
13
1
14
7
Saurashtra & Kutch
12
3
8
2
9
6
12
25
4
16
15
Konkan & Goa
1
0
0
2
0
0
4
2
6
4
1
Madhya Maharashtra
1
3
1
0
11
2
0
2
1
8
1
Marathwada
1
2
0
0
10
3
0
0
0
3
3
Vidarbha
15
12
22
14
54
0
2
18
11
11
8
Chhattisgarh
9
2
1
3
7
2
0
3
12
13
1
Coastal A. P.& Yanam
8
6
6
2
11
0
0
0
22
11
0
Telangana
8
6
3
0
14
2
0
0
14
12
1
Rayalaseema
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
16
0
Tamil., Pudu. & Karaikal
0
0
7
0
4
0
2
0
1
13
0
Coastal Karnataka
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
3
0
N. I. Karnataka
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
0
S. I. Karnataka
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
0
Kerala & Mahe
0
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
0
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: شہر دوہری ہیٹ ویو اور شدید بارشوں کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں
20 AUG 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت آئی پی ای گلوبل اور ایسری انڈیا کی حالیہ رپورٹ سے واقف ہے، جس میں پتا چلا ہے کہ ہندوستان کے شہروں کو 2030 تک ہیٹ ویو کے دنوں میں دو گنا اضافے اور شدید بارش کے واقعات میں اضافے کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 2030 تک، موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے پورے ہندوستان میں شدید بارشوں کے واقعات کی شدت میں 43 فیصد اضافہ متوقع ہے، جس سے ہم ملک کو گرم کر دیں گے۔
انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ سٹیشن اور شہر پر مبنی موسمیاتی ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے شہری علاقوں سمیت ہندوستان کے مختلف مقامات پر شدید موسمی واقعات جیسے ہیٹ ویوز اور شدید بارش کی مسلسل نگرانی کرتا ہے۔ نیز، آئی ایم ڈی کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ گرڈڈ بارش (25 کلومیٹر ریزولوشن) اور درجہ حرارت کا ڈیٹا (50 کلومیٹر ریزولوشن) بھی ان انتہائی واقعات کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں مختلف سب ڈویژنوں میں گرمی کی لہر کے دنوں کی سال وار تعداد ضمیمہ 1 میں دی گئی ہے۔
زمینی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت، ہندوستان کا محکمہ موسمیات، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹرولوجی کے ساتھ مل کر، موسمیاتی خطرات کے لیے ابتدائی انتباہ کے نظام کے لیے خطرے کی تشخیص اور اثرات پر مبنی پیشین گوئیوں کے لیے آؤٹ لک فراہم کرتا ہے۔
زمینی سائنسز کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیموں کو پورے ملک میں یکساں طور پر نافذ کرتی ہے۔ لہذا، فنڈز کی تقسیم ریاست کے لحاظ سے نہیں ہے۔ مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیموں کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے ایم او ای ایس سے ریاستی حکومتوں کو براہ راست فنڈز جاری نہیں کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ حکام کے پاس اس کی مدد کے لیے اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ اور اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ کے ذریعے اپنے وسائل دستیاب ہیں۔ اگر ریاستوں کی طرف سے مالی مدد کی درخواست آتی ہے تو مرکزی حکومت اس پر نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ کے متعلقہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق غور کرتی ہے۔
ریاستی حکومت ایس ڈی آر ایف کے سالانہ فنڈ مختص کے 10فیصد تک کا استعمال کر سکتی ہے، جو کچھ مقررہ شرائط اور اصولوں کی تکمیل کے ساتھ مشروط ہے، قدرتی آفات کے متاثرین کو فوری امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کر سکتی ہے جنہیں وہ ریاست میں مقامی تناظر میں 'آفتات' سمجھتے ہیں اور جو قدرتی آفات کی مرکزی مطلع کردہ فہرست میں شامل نہیں ہیں۔
ضمیمہ -1
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Assam & Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
N M M T
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Shwb& Sikkim
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
15
11
1
Gangetic West Bengal
3
14
0
3
4
0
3
8
27
31
4
Odisha
14
20
12
4
2
0
3
11
24
37
7
Jharkhand
5
11
2
0
6
0
0
27
16
23
4
Bihar
4
6
0
3
12
0
0
13
29
30
4
East U.P.
12
2
9
4
10
2
0
33
11
33
8
West U.P.
10
3
11
6
4
2
2
28
5
32
5
Uttarakhand
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
0
10
0
Har. Chd& Delhi
6
3
11
4
11
0
2
37
5
30
11
Punjab
2
2
7
0
0
0
0
22
3
27
7
Himachal Pradesh
0
3
4
4
0
0
2
38
0
18
10
Jammu & Kashmir & Ladakh
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
19
0
11
13
West Rajasthan
24
28
28
29
28
5
6
58
3
29
33
East Rajasthan
10
11
14
5
25
0
4
28
0
23
21
West Madhya Pradesh
19
18
19
8
19
4
2
42
4
24
7
East Madhya Pradesh
15
20
19
9
30
0
0
34
13
26
10
Gujarat Region
6
4
8
2
3
0
0
13
1
14
7
Saurashtra & Kutch
12
3
8
2
9
6
12
25
4
16
15
Konkan & Goa
1
0
0
2
0
0
4
2
6
4
1
Madhya Maharashtra
1
3
1
0
11
2
0
2
1
8
1
Marathwada
1
2
0
0
10
3
0
0
0
3
3
Vidarbha
15
12
22
14
54
0
2
18
11
11
8
Chhattisgarh
9
2
1
3
7
2
0
3
12
13
1
Coastal A. P.& Yanam
8
6
6
2
11
0
0
0
22
11
0
Telangana
8
6
3
0
14
2
0
0
14
12
1
Rayalaseema
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
16
0
Tamil., Pudu. & Karaikal
0
0
7
0
4
0
2
0
1
13
0
Coastal Karnataka
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
3
0
N. I. Karnataka
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
0
S. I. Karnataka
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
0
Kerala & Mahe
0
9
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
0
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔