Ministry of Home Affairs
LAUNCH OF NEW DISASTER MANAGEMENT TECH PLATFORMS
20 AUG 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India on 16.06.2025 launched three new key initiatives, namely Integrated Control Room for Emergency Response (ICR- ER), NDEM Lite 2.0 Mobile App and Assam Flood Hazard Zonation Atlas for strengthening Disaster Preparedness and response mechanisms.
1. Integrated Control Room for Emergency Response (ICR-ER)
The Integrated Control Room for Emergency Response (ICR-ER) is a state- of-the-art infrastructure, disaster-resilient facility. The objective of ICR-ER is to enable near real-time information reception, strategic-level monitoring, situational awareness, and effective decision-making related to preparedness and response activities. One of the key technological backbones supporting ICR-ER is the National Database for Emergency Management (NDEM), version 5.0, developed by the Indian Space Research Organisation - National Remote Sensing Centre (ISRO-NRSC). This platform is designed specifically to meet the operational requirements of the ICR-ER in the management of natural disasters across India. Services from forecasting organisations are integrated through APIs for real-time transmission of data and disaster specific information. This will help in relief and rescue operations, damage assessment, disaster risk analysis, etc. ICR- ER is monitoring and coordinating response with States/ Central agencies and functions 24*7.
1. NDEM Lite 2.0 App
A lightweight version of the national emergency database app developed by ISRO-NRSC. NDEM mobile app will help the relief & rescue authorities and ground level Disaster Management officials in near real-time operations.
Disaster specific alerts through the mobile app will help the Disaster Management officials at the ground level.
1. Assam Flood Hazard Zonation Atlas
A critical planning tool developed by Assam State Disaster Management Authority (ASDMA) and National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) to support flood mitigation efforts. Assam State Flood Hazard Atlas is useful in controlling developmental activities in floodplains, in crop insurance, in planning flood control structures, and in construction of flood relief and rescue centers.
(d) NDEM 5.0 Geoportal is open and can be accessed from the State/District/Tehsil and Village level by any user in the country. Assam Flood Hazard Atlas is open for download by any user in the country from the NDEM 5.0 Geoportal or ICR-ER.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
नए आपदा प्रबंधन तकनीकी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का शुभारंभ
20 AUG 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 16 जून 2025 को आपदा तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र को मज़बूत करने के लिए तीन नई प्रमुख पहलों, अर्थात् आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया के लिए एकीकृत नियंत्रण कक्ष (आईसीआर-ईआर), एनडीईएम लाइट 2.0 मोबाइल ऐप और असम बाढ़ जोखिम क्षेत्रीकरण एटलस का शुभारंभ किया।
i. आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया के लिए एकीकृत नियंत्रण कक्ष (आईसीआर-ईआर)
आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया के लिए एकीकृत नियंत्रण कक्ष (आईसीआर-ईआर) अत्याधुनिक अवसंरचना, आपदा-प्रतिरोधी सुविधा है। आईसीआर-ईआर का उद्देश्य लगभग वास्तविक समय में सूचना प्राप्ति, रणनीतिक स्तर की निगरानी, स्थितिजन्य जागरूकता और तैयारी एवं प्रतिक्रिया गतिविधियों से संबंधित प्रभावी निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाना है। आईसीआर-ईआर को समर्थन देने वाली प्रमुख तकनीकी रीढ़ों में से एक राष्ट्रीय आपातकालीन प्रबंधन डेटाबेस (एनडीईएम), संस्करण 5.0 है। इसे भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन - राष्ट्रीय सुदूर संवेदन केंद्र (इसरो-एनआरएससी) ने विकसित किया है। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म विशेष रूप से भारत भर में प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के प्रबंधन में आईसीआर-ईआर की परिचालन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। डेटा और आपदा-विशिष्ट जानकारी के रीयल-टाइम प्रसारण के लिए पूर्वानुमान लगाने वाले संगठनों की सेवाओं को एपीआई के माध्यम से एकीकृत किया गया है। इससे राहत और बचाव कार्यों, क्षति आकलन, आपदा जोखिम विश्लेषण आदि में मदद मिलेगी। आईसीआर-ईआर राज्यों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ प्रतिक्रिया की निगरानी और समन्वय कर रहा है और 24×7 कार्यरत है।
ii. एनडीईएम लाइट 2.0 ऐप
यह इसरो-एनआरएससी द्वारा विकसित राष्ट्रीय आपातकालीन डेटाबेस ऐप का हल्का संस्करण है। एनडीईएम मोबाइल ऐप राहत एवं बचाव अधिकारियों और जमीनी स्तर के आपदा प्रबंधन अधिकारियों को लगभग रीयल-टाइम संचालन में सहायता करेगा।
मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से आपदा-विशिष्ट अलर्ट जमीनी स्तर पर आपदा प्रबंधन अधिकारियों की मदद करेंगे।
iii. असम बाढ़ जोखिम क्षेत्रीकरण एटलस
यह असम राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण और राष्ट्रीय सुदूर संवेदन केंद्र द्वारा बाढ़ शमन प्रयासों में सहायता के लिए विकसित महत्वपूर्ण नियोजन उपकरण है। असम बाढ़ जोखिम एटलस बाढ़ के मैदानों में विकासात्मक गतिविधियों को नियंत्रित करने, फसल बीमा, बाढ़ नियंत्रण संरचनाओं की योजना बनाने और बाढ़ राहत एवं बचाव केंद्रों के निर्माण में उपयोगी है।
एनडीईएम 5.0 जियोपोर्टल खुला है और देश के किसी भी उपयोगकर्ता द्वारा राज्य/ज़िला/तहसील और ग्राम स्तर से इसे एक्सेस किया जा सकता है। असम बाढ़ जोखिम एटलस देश के किसी भी उपयोगकर्ता द्वारा एनडीईएम 5.0 जियोपोर्टल या आईसीआर-ईआर से डाउनलोड के लिए खुला है।
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।