Ministry of Home Affairs
FENCING ON INDO- BANGLADESH BORDER
20 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The total length of the Indo–Bangladesh border in West Bengal is 2216.7 km, out of which 1647.696 km has been covered by fence. Out of balance stretch of 569.004 km, which is yet to be covered by fence and other border infrastructure works, 112.780 km is non-feasible and 456.224 km is feasible.
Out of 456.224 km feasible IB length in West Bengal, land for 77.935 km has been handed over to the executing agency. For the balance stretch of 378.289 km, land acquisition is yet to be initiated for 148.971 km by the State Government. The remaining land for 229.318 km is in various stages of land acquisition, the details of which are as under:-
Stage
Length (in km)
Pending for State Cabinet approval
31.019
Payment made but yet to be handed over by the State
181.635
Valuation yet to be done by the State
7.085
Payment yet to be made by MHA
9.579
Total
229.318
The following steps are being taken by the Government of India to expedite the land acquisition process:-
1. Regular meetings and reviews on the issue with the State Government.
2. Visits to the State to review and coordinate for ironing out the challenges, if any.
3. Timely land acquisition payments as per norms are being released. Payment has already been made for 181.635 km.
The details of illegal infiltration and cross-border crimes in the state of West Bengal during last three years (from 01st January, 2023 to 31st July, 2025) are as under:-
Year
2023
2024
2025
(till 31st July, 2025)
Incoming Apprehensions
(In Nos)
1547
1694
723
Seizure of Narcotics Item
(In KGs)
4988.282
3145.606
5729.340
Seizure of Cattle (In Nos)
8614
8648
2886
Seizure of Phensedyl (In
Nos)
210407
303480
210606
Seizure of Yaba Tablets (In
Nos)
51882
86747
36440
Seizure of Gold (In KGs)
166.810
188.142
20.876
Seizure of FICN (In Rs.)
1586000
3245700
745000
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत-बांगलादेश सीमेवर कुंपण
20 AUG 2025 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 ऑगस्ट 2025
पश्चिम बंगालमधील भारत-बांगलादेश सीमेची एकूण लांबी 2216.7 किमी आहे, त्यापैकी 1647.696 किमी भागात कुंपण घालण्यात आले आहे. उर्वरित 569.004 किमी पैकी, ज्यावर अजून कुंपण आणि इतर सीमा पायाभूत सुविधांची कामे व्हायची आहेत, त्यापैकी 112.780 किमीचा भाग अव्यवहार्य आहे आणि 456.224 किमीचा भाग व्यवहार्य आहे.
पश्चिम बंगालमधील 456.224 किमी व्यवहार्य आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमेपैकी 77.935 किमी जमीन हे काम करणाऱ्या एजन्सीकडे सुपूर्द करण्यात आली आहे. उर्वरित 378.289 किमीसाठी,राज्य सरकारकडून 148.971 किमी जमिनीचे भूसंपादन अद्याप सुरू व्हायचे आहे. तर उर्वरित 229.318 किमीसाठी भूसंपादन विविध टप्प्यांवर आहे, ज्याचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:-
Stage
Length (in km)
Pending for State Cabinet approval
31.019
Payment made but yet to be handed over by the State
181.635
Valuation yet to be done by the State
7.085
Payment yet to be made by MHA
9.579
Total
229.318
भूसंपादन प्रक्रियेला गती देण्यासाठी भारत सरकारकडून खालील पावले उचलली जात आहेत:
i. राज्य सरकारसोबत या विषयावर नियमित बैठका आणि आढावा घेतला जात आहे.
ii. काही आव्हाने असल्यास त्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी राज्यात जाऊन आढावा घेणे आणि समन्वय साधणे.
iii. नियमांनुसार भूसंपादन शुल्क भरणा वेळेवर केला जात आहे.181.635 किमीसाठी आधीच भरणा करण्यात आला आहे.
पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यात गेल्या तीन वर्षांतील (1 जानेवारी, 2023 ते 31 जुलै, 2025) बेकायदेशीर घुसखोरी आणि सीमापार गुन्ह्यांचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Year
2023
2024
2025
(till 31st July, 2025)
Incoming Apprehensions
(In Nos)
1547
1694
723
Seizure of Narcotics Item
(In KGs)
4988.282
3145.606
5729.340
Seizure of Cattle (In Nos)
8614
8648
2886
Seizure of Phensedyl (In
Nos)
210407
303480
210606
Seizure of Yaba Tablets (In
Nos)
51882
86747
36440
Seizure of Gold (In KGs)
166.810
188.142
20.876
Seizure of FICN (In Rs.)
1586000
3245700
745000
गृह राज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय यांनी राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.