Ministry of Home Affairs
FENCING ON INDO- BANGLADESH BORDER
20 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The total length of the Indo–Bangladesh border in West Bengal is 2216.7 km, out of which 1647.696 km has been covered by fence. Out of balance stretch of 569.004 km, which is yet to be covered by fence and other border infrastructure works, 112.780 km is non-feasible and 456.224 km is feasible.
Out of 456.224 km feasible IB length in West Bengal, land for 77.935 km has been handed over to the executing agency. For the balance stretch of 378.289 km, land acquisition is yet to be initiated for 148.971 km by the State Government. The remaining land for 229.318 km is in various stages of land acquisition, the details of which are as under:-
Stage
Length (in km)
Pending for State Cabinet approval
31.019
Payment made but yet to be handed over by the State
181.635
Valuation yet to be done by the State
7.085
Payment yet to be made by MHA
9.579
Total
229.318
The following steps are being taken by the Government of India to expedite the land acquisition process:-
1. Regular meetings and reviews on the issue with the State Government.
2. Visits to the State to review and coordinate for ironing out the challenges, if any.
3. Timely land acquisition payments as per norms are being released. Payment has already been made for 181.635 km.
The details of illegal infiltration and cross-border crimes in the state of West Bengal during last three years (from 01st January, 2023 to 31st July, 2025) are as under:-
Year
2023
2024
2025
(till 31st July, 2025)
Incoming Apprehensions
(In Nos)
1547
1694
723
Seizure of Narcotics Item
(In KGs)
4988.282
3145.606
5729.340
Seizure of Cattle (In Nos)
8614
8648
2886
Seizure of Phensedyl (In
Nos)
210407
303480
210606
Seizure of Yaba Tablets (In
Nos)
51882
86747
36440
Seizure of Gold (In KGs)
166.810
188.142
20.876
Seizure of FICN (In Rs.)
1586000
3245700
745000
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा पर बाड़ लगाना
20 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम बंगाल में भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा की कुल लंबाई 2216.7 किलोमीटर है। इसमें से 1647.696 किलोमीटर पर बाड़ लगा दी गई है। शेष 569.004 किलोमीटर लंबाई में अभी बाड़ और अन्य सीमावर्ती बुनियादी ढाँचागत कार्य होने हैं जिसमें 112.780 किलोमीटर अव्यवहार्य है और 456.224 किलोमीटर व्यवहार्य है।
पश्चिम बंगाल में 456.224 किलोमीटर व्यवहार्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा लंबाई में से, 77.935 किलोमीटर भूमि कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी को सौंप दी गई है। शेष 378.289 किलोमीटर लंबाई के लिए, राज्य सरकार द्वारा 148.971 किलोमीटर भूमि अधिग्रहण अभी शुरू किया जाना है। शेष 229.318 किलोमीटर भूमि अधिग्रहण के विभिन्न चरणों में है, जिनका विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
चरण
लंबाई (किमी में)
राज्य मंत्रिमंडल की स्वीकृति हेतु लंबित
31.019
भुगतान किया गया है, लेकिन राज्य द्वारा अभी तक सौंपा नहीं गया है
181.635
राज्य द्वारा मूल्यांकन किया जाना बाकी है
7.085
गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा भुगतान किया जाना बाकी है
9.579
कुल
229.318
भूमि अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए भारत सरकार निम्नलिखित कदम उठा रही है:-
i. राज्य सरकार के साथ इस मुद्दे पर नियमित बैठकें और समीक्षाएँ।
ii. यदि कोई चुनौतियाँ हों, तो उनका समाधान करने के लिए समीक्षा और समन्वय हेतु राज्य का दौरा।
iii. मानकों के अनुसार समय पर भूमि अधिग्रहण भुगतान जारी किए जा रहे हैं। 181.635 किमी के लिए भुगतान पहले ही किया जा चुका है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों (01 जनवरी, 2023 से 31 जुलाई, 2025 तक) के दौरान पश्चिम बंगाल में अवैध घुसपैठ और सीमा पार अपराधों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
वर्ष
2023
2024
2025 (31 जुलाई, 2025 तक)
आने वालों की गिरफ्तारियाँ
(संख्या में)
1547
1694
723
मादक पदार्थों की जब्ती
(किलोग्राम में)
4988.282
3145.606
5729.340
मवेशियों की जब्ती (संख्या में)
8614
8648
2886
फेंसेडिल की जब्ती (संख्या में)
210407
303480
210606
याबा टैबलेट की ज़ब्ती (संख्या में)
51882
86747
36440
सोने की ज़ब्ती (किलोग्राम में)
166.810
188.142
20.876
एफआईसीएन की ज़ब्ती (रुपये में)
1586000
3245700
745000
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।