Ministry of Defence
6th High-Level Meeting between ICG and Vietnam Coast Guard held in Hanoi
20 AUG 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th High-Level Meeting (HLM) between the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and the Vietnam Coast Guard (VCG) was held in Hanoi, Vietnam on August 20, 2025, under the framework of the 2015 Memorandum of Understanding on Coast Guard Cooperation. The discussions centered on enhancing collaboration in Maritime Search and Rescue, Maritime Law Enforcement, Marine Pollution Response, and Capacity Building. Special focus was placed on tackling transnational maritime crimes, including smuggling, trafficking and illegal fishing.
The meeting was co-chaired by Additional Director General ICG Anand Prakash Badola, and Vice Commandant, VCG, Major General Vu Trung Kien. Both sides reviewed recent ship visits and professional exchanges, while agreeing to continue joint initiatives to strengthen interoperability. The delegations also underscored the importance of coordinated SAR operations and joint pollution response mechanisms to safeguard maritime safety and protect the marine environment.
Reaffirming their commitment to regular institutional interactions, training programmes, exchange of best practices, and ship visits, both Coast Guards emphasised that such engagements foster mutual trust and operational synergy. The meeting reflected their shared resolve to work together in the spirit of friendship and cooperation for ensuring regional maritime security, safety, and environmental sustainability.
QXZV.jpeg)
4VH2.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और वियतनाम तटरक्षक बल के बीच छठी उच्च स्तरीय बैठक हनोई में आयोजित हुई
20 AUG 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) और वियतनाम तटरक्षक बल (वीसीजी) के बीच छठी उच्च स्तरीय बैठक (एचएलएम) तटरक्षक सहयोग पर 2015 के समझौता ज्ञापन के ढांचे के तहत 20 अगस्त, 2025 को वियतनाम के हनोई में आयोजित की गई। यह चर्चा समुद्री खोज एवं बचाव, समुद्री कानून प्रवर्तन, समुद्री प्रदूषण कार्रवाई और क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित थी। बातचीत में तस्करी, मानव तस्करी और अवैध मछली पकड़ने सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री अपराधों से निपटने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के अपर महानिदेशक आनंद प्रकाश बडोला और वियतनाम तटरक्षक बल के वाइस कमांडेंट मेजर जनरल वु ट्रुंग किएन ने की। दोनों पक्षों ने हाल की जहाजी यात्राओं और व्यावसायिक आदान-प्रदान की समीक्षा की तथा आपसी सहभागिता को विस्तार देने के लिए संयुक्त पहल जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने समुद्री सुरक्षा व समुद्री पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए समन्वित एसएआर संचालन और संयुक्त प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
दोनों देशों के तटरक्षकों ने नियमित संस्थागत बातचीत, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान और जहाजी यात्राओं के प्रति अपनी वचनबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस तरह के जुड़ाव से आपसी विश्वास व परिचालन तालमेल को बढ़ावा मिलता है। बैठक में क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मैत्री एवं सहयोग की भावना से मिलकर कार्य करने के उनके साझा संकल्प को प्रतिबिंबित किया गया।
QXZV.jpeg)
4VH2.jpeg)