Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Govt Expands Rural Media Outreach: 264 Community Radio Stations Commissioned, 6 New DD Channels Established, and 17 Upgraded Since 2019
DD Free Dish Grows from 104 to 510 Channels, Including 320 Educational Channels; Akashvani and Prasar Bharati’s OTT ‘WAVES’ Enhance Accessibility
20 AUG 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Since 2019, a total of 264 Community Radio Stations have been commissioned across India till date. To further strengthen and upgrade the existing Community Radio Stations, financial assistance has been provided to 26 stations from the financial year 2020-21 to till date.
6 Doordarshan channels have been established and 17 existing Doordarshan channels have been upgraded after 2019.
The Government carried out an impact assessment of Community Radio Stations in the year 2017 and the report titled “Study on Listenership, Reach and Effectiveness of Community Radio Stations in India” was published on 23.08.2018.
As per report, the Community Radio has played prominent role in fostering community engagement, promoting local culture, and disseminating information in rural and remote areas. Link for the report: https:// https://mib.gov.in/ministry/our-wings/broadcating-wing.
For Doordarshan Kendras, an impact assessment study on the publicity campaign was conducted in the LWE affected areas at Raigarh District of Chhattisgarh in Feb 2019. Awareness about jingles/spots broadcast from Akashvani Raigarh was recorded with 73.5 % listeners. Weekly reach to jingles/spots from Akasvani Raigarh was found at 67% listeners.
Government is continuously expanding and diversifying its rural media outreach to through multiple platforms:
• DD Free Dish (Free-to-Air Direct-To-Home) service has grown significantly — from 104 channels in 2019 to 510 channels at present.
• This includes 92 private channels, 50 Doordarshan channels, and 320 educational channels.
• 48 Akashvani radio channels, including FM Gold, Rainbow, and Vividh Bharati, are available on the DTH platform.
• In 2024, Prasar Bharati launched the OTT platform “WAVES”, a multi-genre digital streaming aggregator that integrates Doordarshan and AIR network channels.
These platforms are playing a key role in making information, education, culture, and news easily accessible to all. They are particularly impactful in rural and remote regions, including through educational programming and private channels.
This information was submitted by Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L Murugan in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت نے دیہی علاقوں تک میڈیا آؤٹ پہنچ کو وسعت دی: 2019 سے 264 کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کو کمیشن کیا گیا ، 6 نئے ڈی ڈی چینل قائم کیے گئے اور 17 کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا
ڈی ڈی فری ڈش کی تعداد 320 تعلیمی چینلز سمیت 104 سے بڑھ کر 510 چینلز تک پہنچ گئی ؛ آکاش وانی اور پرسار بھارتی کے او ٹی ٹی ’ویوز‘ سے رسائی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے
20 AUG 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ 2019 سے اب تک پورے ہندوستان میں کل 264 کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن شروع کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔ موجودہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کو مزید مضبوط اور اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے مالی سال 2020-21 سے اب تک 26 اسٹیشنوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
سال 2019 کے بعد 6 دوردرشن چینلز قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور 17 موجودہ دوردرشن چینلز کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے ۔
حکومت نے سال 2017 میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیا اور ’’اسٹڈی آن لسنرشپ ، ریچ اینڈ ایفیکٹیونیس آف کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنز ان انڈیا‘‘ کے عنوان سے 23 اگست 2018 کو رپورٹ شائع کی گئی ۔
رپورٹ کے مطابق ، کمیونٹی ریڈیو نے کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے ، مقامی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے اور دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں معلومات فراہم کرنے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ رپورٹ کے لیے لنک: https://mib.gov.in/ministry/our-wings/broadcating-wing
دوردرشن کیندروں کے لیے ، فروری 2019 میں چھتیس گڑھ کے رائے گڑھ ضلع میں ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں تشہیری مہم پر اثرات کا جائزہ لیا گیا تھا ۔ آکاش وانی رائے گڑھ سے نشر ہونے والے جنگلز/اسپاٹس کے بارے میں آگاہی 73.5 فیصد سامعین کے ساتھ ریکارڈ کی گئی ۔ آکاشوانی رائے گڑھ سے جنگلز/اسپاٹس تک ہفتہ وار رسائی 67 فیصد سامعین پر پائی گئی ۔
حکومت متعدد پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے اپنے دیہی میڈیا کی رسائی کو مسلسل بڑھا رہی ہے اور اسے متنوع بنا رہی ہے:
• ڈی ڈی فری ڈش (فری ٹو ایئر ڈائریکٹ ٹو ہوم) سروس میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے-جو 2019 میں 104 چینلز سے بڑھ کر اس وقت 510 چینلز تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔
• اس میں 92 نجی چینل ، 50 دوردرشن چینل اور 320 تعلیمی چینل شامل ہیں ۔
• 48 آکاش وانی ریڈیو چینلز بشمول ایف ایم گولڈ ، رینبو ، اور وودھ بھارتی ، ڈی ٹی ایچ پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
• 2024 میں ، پرسار بھارتی نے او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم ’’ویوز‘‘ لانچ کیا ، جو ایک کثیر رخی ڈیجیٹل اسٹریمنگ ایگریگیٹر ہے جو دوردرشن اور اے آئی آر نیٹ ورک چینلز کو مربوط کرتا ہے ۔
یہ پلیٹ فارم معلومات ، تعلیم ، ثقافت اور خبروں کو سب کے لیے آسانی سے قابل رسائی بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں ۔ وہ بشمول تعلیمی پروگرامنگ اور نجی چینلز کے ذریعے خاص طور پر دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں اثر دار ہیں ۔