Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Govt Expands Rural Media Outreach: 264 Community Radio Stations Commissioned, 6 New DD Channels Established, and 17 Upgraded Since 2019
DD Free Dish Grows from 104 to 510 Channels, Including 320 Educational Channels; Akashvani and Prasar Bharati’s OTT ‘WAVES’ Enhance Accessibility
20 AUG 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Since 2019, a total of 264 Community Radio Stations have been commissioned across India till date. To further strengthen and upgrade the existing Community Radio Stations, financial assistance has been provided to 26 stations from the financial year 2020-21 to till date.
6 Doordarshan channels have been established and 17 existing Doordarshan channels have been upgraded after 2019.
The Government carried out an impact assessment of Community Radio Stations in the year 2017 and the report titled “Study on Listenership, Reach and Effectiveness of Community Radio Stations in India” was published on 23.08.2018.
As per report, the Community Radio has played prominent role in fostering community engagement, promoting local culture, and disseminating information in rural and remote areas. Link for the report: https:// https://mib.gov.in/ministry/our-wings/broadcating-wing.
For Doordarshan Kendras, an impact assessment study on the publicity campaign was conducted in the LWE affected areas at Raigarh District of Chhattisgarh in Feb 2019. Awareness about jingles/spots broadcast from Akashvani Raigarh was recorded with 73.5 % listeners. Weekly reach to jingles/spots from Akasvani Raigarh was found at 67% listeners.
Government is continuously expanding and diversifying its rural media outreach to through multiple platforms:
• DD Free Dish (Free-to-Air Direct-To-Home) service has grown significantly — from 104 channels in 2019 to 510 channels at present.
• This includes 92 private channels, 50 Doordarshan channels, and 320 educational channels.
• 48 Akashvani radio channels, including FM Gold, Rainbow, and Vividh Bharati, are available on the DTH platform.
• In 2024, Prasar Bharati launched the OTT platform “WAVES”, a multi-genre digital streaming aggregator that integrates Doordarshan and AIR network channels.
These platforms are playing a key role in making information, education, culture, and news easily accessible to all. They are particularly impactful in rural and remote regions, including through educational programming and private channels.
This information was submitted by Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L Murugan in Lok Sabha today.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ: 2019 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 264 ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, 6 ਨਵੇਂ ਡੀਡੀ ਚੈਨਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ 17 ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ 'ਤੇ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 104 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 510 ਹੋਈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 320 ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਚੈਨਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ; ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਓਟੀਟੀ 'ਵੇਵਸ' ਨੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਈ
20 AUG 2025 5:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਲ 2019 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 264 ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 26 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2019 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 6 ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਚੈਨਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 17 ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ 23 ਅਗਸਤ 2018 ਨੂੰ "ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਿਆਂ, ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ" ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਤੋਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਨੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਿੰਕ: https://mib.gov.in/ministry/our-wings/broadcating-wing ਹੈ।
ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਲਈ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਰਾਏਗੜ੍ਹ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਖੱਬੇ-ਪੱਖੀ ਉਗਰਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ ਰਾਏਗੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਜਿੰਗਲਸ/ਸਪੌਟਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ 73.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸਰੋਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੀ। ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ ਰਾਏਗੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਜਿੰਗਲਸ/ਸਪੌਟਸ ਤੱਕ ਸਰੋਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ 67 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੀ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਲਿਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ:
• ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ (ਫ੍ਰੀ-ਟੂ-ਏਅਰ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ-ਟੂ-ਹੋਮ) ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਥੇ 104 ਚੈਨਲ ਸੀ, ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵਧ ਕੇ 510 ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
• ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 92 ਨਿੱਜੀ ਚੈਨਲ, 50 ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਚੈਨਲ ਅਤੇ 320 ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਚੈਨਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
• ਐੱਫਐੱਮ ਗੋਲਡ, ਰੇਨਬੋ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੇਤ 48 ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ ਚੈਨਲ ਡੀਟੀਐੱਚ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
• 2024 ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ "ਵੇਵਸ" ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁ-ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮਿੰਗ ਐਗਰੀਗੇਟਰ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਸੂਚਨਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹਨ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।