Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
‘BhashaSetu’ Challenge to Boost Scalable AI-Powered Real-Time Translation Across Indian Languages
12 Languages Covered Initially; Expansion to 10 More Including Sanskrit, Dogri on the Anvil
Govt Promotes Indigenous AI/ML Innovations for Multilingual Bharat
20 AUG 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of the ‘BhashaSetu’ challenge is to use the latest technology for translation of content in various Indian languages. It aims to promote startups leveraging artificial intelligence and machine learning to develop real-time translation solutions for Indian languages.
The technology proposed to be developed through this challenge shall include 12 languages viz. Assamese, Bangla, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Hindi, Oriya, Punjabi, Telugu, Tamil and Urdu.
It will be developed to be scalable and modular, with the capability to integrate 10 additional languages-Kashmiri, Konkani, Manipuri, Nepali, Sanskrit, Sindhi, Bodo, Santhali, Maithili and Dogri.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Lok Sabha today

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہندوستانی زبانوں میں اسکیل ایبل اے آئی پر مبنی حقیقی وقت میں ترجمہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ’بھاشا سیتو‘ چیلنج
ابتدائی طور پر 12 زبانوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ؛ سنسکرت ، ڈوگری سمیت مزید 10 زبانوں تک توسیع زیر غور
حکومت کثیر لسانی بھارت کے لیے مقامی اے آئی/ایم ایل اختراعات کو فروغ دے رہی ہے
20 AUG 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
’بھاشا سیتو‘ چیلنج کا مقصد مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں میں مواد کے ترجمہ کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستانی زبانوں کے لیے حقیقی وقت میں ترجمہ کے حل تیار کرنے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
اس چیلنج کے ذریعے تیار کی جانے والی مجوزہ ٹیکنالوجی میں 12 زبانیں یعنی آسامی ، بنگلہ ، گجراتی ، کنڑ ، ملیالم ، مراٹھی ، ہندی ، اڑیہ ، پنجابی ، تیلگو ، تمل اور اردو شامل ہیں ۔
اسے قابل توسیع اور ماڈیولر بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا جائے گا ، جس میں 10 اضافی زبانوں-کشمیری ، کونکنی ، منی پوری ، نیپالی ، سنسکرت ، سندھی ، بوڈو ، سنتھالی ، میتھلی اور ڈوگری کو مربوط کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوگی ۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے پیش کیں۔