Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
‘BhashaSetu’ Challenge to Boost Scalable AI-Powered Real-Time Translation Across Indian Languages
12 Languages Covered Initially; Expansion to 10 More Including Sanskrit, Dogri on the Anvil
Govt Promotes Indigenous AI/ML Innovations for Multilingual Bharat
20 AUG 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of the ‘BhashaSetu’ challenge is to use the latest technology for translation of content in various Indian languages. It aims to promote startups leveraging artificial intelligence and machine learning to develop real-time translation solutions for Indian languages.
The technology proposed to be developed through this challenge shall include 12 languages viz. Assamese, Bangla, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Hindi, Oriya, Punjabi, Telugu, Tamil and Urdu.
It will be developed to be scalable and modular, with the capability to integrate 10 additional languages-Kashmiri, Konkani, Manipuri, Nepali, Sanskrit, Sindhi, Bodo, Santhali, Maithili and Dogri.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Lok Sabha today

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੇਲੇਬਲ ਏਆਈ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 'ਭਾਸ਼ਾਸੇਤੂ' ਚੈਲੇਂਜ
ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ; ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ, ਡੋਗਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ 10 ਹੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਹੁ-ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਏਆਈ/ਐੱਮਐੱਲ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ
20 AUG 2025 5:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
'ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਸੇਤੂ' ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਹੱਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ 12 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮੀ (Assamese), ਬੰਗਾਲੀ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ, ਕੰਨੜ, ਮਲਿਆਲਮ, ਮਰਾਠੀ, ਹਿੰਦੀ, ਉੜੀਆ, ਪੰਜਾਬੀ, ਤੇਲਗੂ, ਤਮਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਰਦੂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸਨੂੰ ਸਕੇਲੇਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਡਿਊਲਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ, ਕੋਂਕਣੀ, ਮਨੀਪੁਰੀ, ਨੇਪਾਲੀ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ, ਸਿੰਧੀ, ਬੋਡੋ, ਸੰਥਾਲੀ, ਮੈਥਿਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੋਗਰੀ 10 ਵਾਧੂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ।