Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ten Percent Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for DoNER
20 AUG 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The expenditure under ten percent Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) mechanism of Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes by non exempted Ministries/Departments/Organizations(MDOs) is monitored by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region. In accordance with the Department of Expenditure’s Office Memorandum dated 5th May 2017, quarterly review meeting with all non-exempted Ministries/Departments is regularly held to assess the utilization of the ten percent GBS earmarked for the North Eastern Region.
The monitoring portal for the expenditure under ten percent GBS mechanism, includes data entry and expenditure by all non-exempted MDOs. It helps in timely and just in time review of expenditure during the quarterly review meetings. The qualitative expenditure during 2014-15 was Rs 24,819.18 crores and in 2023-24 was Rs. 1,02,749.00 crores. In the last 11 years i.e. from 2014-15 till 2024-25,Rs 6.11 Lakh crore was spent.This expenditure has created durable asset, which has increased rail, road and air connectivity and has shown improvement in sectors such as health, education, water and power.
This information was given the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
ڈونر (ڈی او این ای آر)کے لیے دس فیصد مجموعی بجٹ امداد (جی بی ایس)
20 AUG 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اور مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیموں کے تحت غیر مستثنیٰ وزارتوں/محکموں/تنظیموں کے ذریعہ دس فیصد مجموعی بجٹ امداد (جی بی ایس) کے میکانزم کے تحت اخراجات کی نگرانی شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کرتی ہے۔ محکمہ اخراجات کے 5 مئی 2017 کے دفتر یادداشت کے مطابق تمام غیر مستثنیٰ وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ سہ ماہی جائزہ میٹنگ باقاعدگی سے منعقد کی جاتی ہے تاکہ شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے مختص دس فیصد جی بی ایس کے استعمال کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
دس فیصد جی بی ایس میکانزم کے تحت اخراجات کی نگرانی کے پورٹل میں تمام غیر مستثنیٰ وزارتوں/محکموں/تنظیموں کی جانب سے ڈیٹا اندراج اور اخراجات شامل ہیں۔ یہ سہولت سہ ماہی جائزہ میٹنگوں کے دوران بروقت اور حسبِ ضرورت اخراجات کے جائزے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ سال 2014-15 میں معیاری اخراجات 24,819.18 کروڑ روپے تھے جبکہ 2023-24 میں یہ بڑھ کر 1,02,749.00 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئے۔ گزشتہ گیارہ برسوں یعنی 2014-15 سے 2024-25 تک کل 6.11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے۔ ان اخراجات سے پائیدار اثاثے وجود میں آئے ہیں جنہوں نے ریل، سڑک اور فضائی رابطے کو بہتر بنایا ہے اور صحت، تعلیم، پانی اور بجلی جیسے شعبوں میں بھی نمایاں بہتری دکھائی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے مملکتی وزیر ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجمدار نے فراہم کیں۔