Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ten Percent Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for DoNER
20 AUG 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The expenditure under ten percent Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) mechanism of Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes by non exempted Ministries/Departments/Organizations(MDOs) is monitored by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region. In accordance with the Department of Expenditure’s Office Memorandum dated 5th May 2017, quarterly review meeting with all non-exempted Ministries/Departments is regularly held to assess the utilization of the ten percent GBS earmarked for the North Eastern Region.
The monitoring portal for the expenditure under ten percent GBS mechanism, includes data entry and expenditure by all non-exempted MDOs. It helps in timely and just in time review of expenditure during the quarterly review meetings. The qualitative expenditure during 2014-15 was Rs 24,819.18 crores and in 2023-24 was Rs. 1,02,749.00 crores. In the last 11 years i.e. from 2014-15 till 2024-25,Rs 6.11 Lakh crore was spent.This expenditure has created durable asset, which has increased rail, road and air connectivity and has shown improvement in sectors such as health, education, water and power.
This information was given the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ড’নাৰৰ বাবে দহ শতাংশ মুঠ বাজেট সমৰ্থন (জিবিএছ)
20 AUG 2025 5:28PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰেহাই নোপোৱা মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগ/সংগঠন (এমডিঅ’)ৰ দ্বাৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ড আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা কৰা আঁচনিৰ দহ শতাংশ মুঠ বাজেট সমৰ্থন (জিবিএছ) ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত হোৱা ব্যয় উত্তৰ-পূবাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰে। ২০১৭ চনৰ ৫ মে’ তাৰিখৰ ব্যয় বিভাগৰ কাৰ্যালয়ৰ স্মাৰকপত্ৰ অনুসৰি উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত দহ শতাংশ জিবিএছৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ মূল্যায়নৰ বাবে সকলো ৰেহাই নোপোৱা মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগৰ সৈতে ত্ৰিমাসিক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক নিয়মিতভাৱে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয়।
দহ শতাংশ জিবিএছ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত ব্যয়ৰ বাবে নিৰীক্ষণ পৰ্টেলত, সকলো ৰেহাই নোপোৱা এমডিঅ’ৰ তথ্য প্ৰৱেশ আৰু ব্যয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ই ত্ৰিমাসিক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকৰ সময়ত ব্যয়ৰ সময়মতে আৰু সঠিক সময়ত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাত সহায় কৰে। ২০১৪-১৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত গুণগত ব্যয় ২৪,৮১৯.১৮ কোটি আৰু ২০২৩-২৪ চনত ১,০২,৭৪৯.০০ কোটি টকা। যোৱা ১১ বছৰত অৰ্থাৎ ২০১৪-১৫ চনৰ পৰা ২০২৪-২৫ চনলৈকে, ৬.১১ লাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে। এই ব্যয়ৰ ফলত স্থায়ী সম্পত্তিৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত ৰেল, পথ আৰু বিমান সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে আৰু স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, পানী আৰু বিদ্যুতৰ দৰে খণ্ডত উন্নতি দেখা গৈছে।
এই তথ্য আজি লোকসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড° সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰে প্ৰদান কৰে।