Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ten Percent Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for DoNER
20 AUG 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The expenditure under ten percent Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) mechanism of Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes by non exempted Ministries/Departments/Organizations(MDOs) is monitored by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region. In accordance with the Department of Expenditure’s Office Memorandum dated 5th May 2017, quarterly review meeting with all non-exempted Ministries/Departments is regularly held to assess the utilization of the ten percent GBS earmarked for the North Eastern Region.
The monitoring portal for the expenditure under ten percent GBS mechanism, includes data entry and expenditure by all non-exempted MDOs. It helps in timely and just in time review of expenditure during the quarterly review meetings. The qualitative expenditure during 2014-15 was Rs 24,819.18 crores and in 2023-24 was Rs. 1,02,749.00 crores. In the last 11 years i.e. from 2014-15 till 2024-25,Rs 6.11 Lakh crore was spent.This expenditure has created durable asset, which has increased rail, road and air connectivity and has shown improvement in sectors such as health, education, water and power.
This information was given the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के लिए दस प्रतिशत सकल बजटीय सहायता
20 AUG 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा गैर-छूट प्राप्त मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों (एमडीओ) द्वारा केंद्रीय क्षेत्र और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के दस प्रतिशत सकल बजटीय सहायता (जीबीएस) व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत व्यय की निगरानी की जाती है। व्यय विभाग के 5 मई 2017 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन के अनुसार पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए निर्धारित दस प्रतिशत सकल बजटीय सहायता के उपयोग का आकलन करने के लिए सभी गैर-छूट प्राप्त मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ नियमित रूप से तिमाही समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं।
दस प्रतिशत सकल बजटीय सहायता व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत व्यय की निगरानी पोर्टल में सभी गैर-छूट प्राप्त मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों द्वारा डेटा प्रविष्टि और व्यय शामिल हैं। यह तिमाही समीक्षा बैठकों के दौरान व्यय की समय पर और उचित समीक्षा करने में मदद करता है। वर्ष 2014-15 के दौरान गुणात्मक व्यय 24,819.18 करोड़ रुपये और वर्ष 2023-24 में 1,02,749.00 करोड़ रुपये था। पिछले 11 वर्षों में यानी वर्ष 2014-15 से वर्ष 2024-25 तक 6.11 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए। इस व्यय से सतत संपत्ति का सृजन हुआ है जिससे रेल, सड़क और हवाई संपर्क बढ़ा है और स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, जल और बिजली जैसे क्षेत्रों में सुधार हुआ है।
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।