Ministry of Communications
SAKSHAM-3000, a high-performance switch-cum-router indigenously designed, offers a switching capacity of 25.6 terabits per second and supports various types of network connections
SAKSHAM-3000 can be effectively utilized across various application areas, including deployment as a Leaf Switch, Spine Switch, or Super-Spine Switch in data centers
20 AUG 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The SAKSHAM-3000 is a high-performance switch-cum-router indigenously designed by the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the research and development arm of the Department of Telecommunications. It offers a switching capacity of 25.6 terabits per second and supports various types of network connections. The device is built to fit standard equipment racks and includes features that ensure reliable operation, such as backup power supplies and cooling fans that can be replaced without shutting down the system. It is designed for flexibility, supporting a wide range of network functions and communication methods. These capabilities make it suitable for use in modern digital networks, where high performance, reliability, and adaptability are essential. SAKSHAM-3000 can be effectively utilized across various application areas, including deployment as a Leaf Switch, Spine Switch, or Super-Spine Switch in data centers, as well as serving as an Edge Router or Core Router in telecom and IP networks.
To enable the commercial deployment and adoption of the SAKSHAM-3000 technology by large enterprises and telecom operators, several steps have been taken. The production technology has already been transferred to a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) partner, M/s Electronics Corporation of India Ltd. (ECIL), to achieve large-scale manufacturing and deployment. Additionally, the product is being showcased at various telecom product exhibitions where C-DOT is participating.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سکشم-3000 ، ایک اعلی کارکردگی والا سوئچ-کم-روٹر جو مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، 25.6 ٹیرابائٹس فی سیکنڈ کی سوئچنگ کی صلاحیت پیش کرتا ہے اور مختلف قسم کے نیٹ ورک کنکشن کی حمایت کرتا ہے
سکشم-3000 کو مختلف ایپلی کیشنز میں مؤثر طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، بالخصوص ڈیٹا سینٹرز میں لیف سوئچ، اسپائن سوئچ یا سپر اسپائن سوئچ کے طور پر اس کی تعیناتی ممکن ہے
20 AUG 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
سکشم-3000 ایک اعلیٰ کارکردگی والا سوئچ-کم-روٹر ہے جسے مقامی طور پر سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلیمیٹکس (سی-ڈاٹ) نے ڈیزائن کیا ہے، جو محکمۂ ٹیلی مواصلات کا ریسرچ اور ڈیولپمنٹ وِنگ ہے۔ یہ آلہ فی سیکنڈ 25.6 ٹیرابِٹس کی سوئچنگ کی صلاحیت پیش کرتا ہے اور مختلف قسم کے نیٹ ورک کنکشن کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
یہ معیاری سازوسامان کے ریک میں فٹ ہونے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے اور اس میں ایسی خصوصیات شامل ہیں جو قابلِ اعتماد آپریشن کو یقینی بناتی ہیں، مثلاً بیک اَپ پاور سپلائی اور کولنگ فین، جنہیں سسٹم کو بند کیے بغیر تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ آلہ لچک کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور نیٹ ورک کے افعال و مواصلاتی طریقوں کی ایک وسیع رینج کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ یہ صلاحیتیں اسے جدید ڈیجیٹل نیٹ ورکس میں استعمال کے لیے موزوں بناتی ہیں، جہاں اعلیٰ کارکردگی، قابلِ اعتماد ی اور موافقت ضروری ہوتی ہے۔
سکشم-3000 کو مختلف ایپلی کیشنز میں مؤثر طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، بشمول:
• لیف سوئچ،
• اسپائن سوئچ،
• یا ڈیٹا سینٹرز میں سپر اسپائن سوئچ کے طور پر تعیناتی،
اس کے علاوہ یہ ٹیلی کام اور آئی پی نیٹ ورکس میں ایج روٹر یا کور روٹر کے طور پر بھی کام کر سکتا ہے۔
بڑے کاروباری اداروں اور ٹیلی کام آپریٹرز کے ذریعے سکشم-3000 ٹیکنالوجی کی تجارتی تعیناتی اور اسے اپنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار اور تعیناتی کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے پروڈکشن ٹیکنالوجی پہلے ہی پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ (پی ایس یو) پارٹنر، میسرز الیکٹرانکس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ای سی آئی ایل) کو منتقل کی جا چکی ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس پروڈکٹ کو مختلف ٹیلی کام پروڈکٹ نمائشوں میں پیش کیا جا رہا ہے جہاں سی-ڈاٹ شرکت کر رہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیرِ مملکت، ڈاکٹر پیمّاسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔