Ministry of Communications
4G Broadband in North Eastern Region
20 AUG 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
As of June 2025, out of 45,934 villages in the North Eastern Region (as per data of Registrar General of India), 42,093 villages are covered with mobile connectivity and out of these, 40,663 villages have 4G mobile connectivity. The State-wise mobile coverage status in North Eastern Region (NER) is at Annexure.
Mobile coverage for any uncovered inhabited villages is provided by the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) based on the techno-commercial viability. Government, through funding from Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN), is implementing various projects/schemes for expansion of telecom connectivity through installation of mobile towers in the rural, remote and border areas of the country, including the NER.
The DBN projects under Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP) for the NER are for providing mobile connectivity to uncovered villages and areas along National Highways with the objective of extending mobile network access to underserved population in the region. As on June 2025, 2,485 mobile towers have been commissioned under DBN schemes in NER, providing mobile connectivity to 3,389 villages/locations.
BharatNet project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide connectivity to all the Gram Panchayats (GPs) for broadband services, such as Wi-Fi Hotspots, Fibre to the Home (FTTH) connections etc. Further, the Union Cabinet has approved Amended BharatNet Program for provisioning of connectivity to all GPs in the country in ring topology including upgrading existing network and connectivity to about 3.8 Lakh non-GP villages on demand basis. As of June 2025, 6,355 GPs have been made service ready and 12,283 FTTH connections have been provided under BharatNet project in NER.
The telecom connectivity provided under DBN projects has led to equitable access to communications and digital services for education, healthcare, and e-governance in remote and border districts.
Annexure
State-wise mobile coverage status in North Eastern Region (NER)
State
Total no. of villages (as per RGI data)
No. of Villages having
mobile connectivity
No. of villages having 4G coverage
Arunachal Pradesh
5993
4258
3094
Assam
26429
26007
25934
Manipur
2612
2219
2132
Meghalaya
7100
6424
6394
Mizoram
867
755
749
Nagaland
1535
1235
1213
Sikkim
461
453
442
Tripura
937
742
705
Total
45,934
42,093
40,663
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے میں 4 جی براڈ بینڈ
20 AUG 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
جون 2025 تک، رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، شمال مشرقی خطے کے کل 45,934 دیہاتوں میں سے 42,093 دیہات موبائل رابطہ کے دائرے میں آ چکے ہیں، جن میں سے 40,663 دیہاتوں میں چوتھی نسل (4 جی) موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی دستیاب ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں ریاست کے لحاظ سے موبائل کوریج کی تفصیل ضمیمہ میں درج ہے۔
کسی بھی غیر آباد گاؤں کے لیے موبائل کوریج ٹیلی مواصلاتی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے اداروں کی جانب سے تکنیکی اور تجارتی عملداری کی بنیاد پر فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ حکومت، ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی (ڈی بی این) کے تحت مالی اعانت فراہم کر کے شمال مشرقی خطے سمیت ملک کے دیہی، دور دراز اور سرحدی علاقوں میں موبائل برج نصب کرنے کے ذریعے ٹیلی مواصلاتی سہولیات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف منصوبے اور اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے جامع ٹیلی مواصلاتی ترقی منصوبہ (سی ٹی ڈی پی) کے تحت ڈی بی این منصوبے کا مقصد قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ غیر مربوط دیہات اور علاقوں کو موبائل رابطہ فراہم کرنا ہے، تاکہ خطے میں کم خدمات پانے والی آبادی کو بھی موبائل نیٹ ورک تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔ جون 2025 تک شمال مشرقی خطے میں ڈی بی این اسکیموں کے تحت 2,485 موبائل برج قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن کے ذریعے 3,389 دیہاتوں اور مقامات کو موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
بھارت نیٹ منصوبہ مرحلہ وار نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ تمام گرام پنچایتوں کو چوڑی پٹی خدمات جیسے وائی فائی گرم مقامات اور فائبر تا گھر (ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ) کنکشن کے ذریعے رابطہ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، مرکزی کابینہ نے ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کو بھی منظوری دی ہے، جس کے تحت ملک کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں کو رنگ ڈھانچے میں کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کی جائے گی۔ اس میں موجودہ نیٹ ورک کو جدید بنانا اور طلب کی بنیاد پر تقریباً 3.8 لاکھ غیر گرام پنچایت دیہات کو بھی کنیکٹیویٹی سے جوڑنا شامل ہے۔ جون 2025 تک شمال مشرقی خطے میں بھارت نیٹ منصوبہ کے تحت 6,355 گرام پنچایتوں کو خدمات کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور 12,283 فائبر تا گھر (ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ) کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈی بی این منصوبوں کے تحت فراہم کردہ ٹیلی مواصلاتی سہولیات کی بدولت دور دراز اور سرحدی اضلاع میں تعلیم، صحت اور برقی حکمرانی کے لیے مواصلات اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات تک مساوی رسائی ممکن ہوئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
شمال مشرقی خطے میں ریاست کے لحاظ سے موبائل کوریج کی صورتحال
ریاست
کل نمبر دیہاتوں کی (آر جی آئی کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق)
موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی والے گاؤں کی تعداد
4G کوریج والے دیہاتوں کی تعداد
اروناچل پردیش
5993
4258
3094
آسام
26429
26007
25934
منی پور
2612
2219
2132
میگھالیہ
7100
6424
6394
میزورم
867
755
749
ناگالینڈ
1535
1235
1213
سکم
461
453
442
تریپورہ
937
742
705
کل
45,934
42,093
40,663
یہ معلومات مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ۔