Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: FAMILY PENSION TO DIVORCED DAUGHTERS
20 AUG 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has notified the Central Civil Service (Pension) Rules, 2021. Various provisions have been incorporated in these rules and in the Office Memorandum No. F. No.1/1(1)/2022-P&PW(E) dated 26.10.2022 issued subsequently to ensure that a divorced/widowed daughter of a deceased Government employee or pensioner covered under these rules gets family pension on her turn. The same provisions as described hereunder are provided under separate Rules for Railway and Defence employees and pensioners. In terms of these rules:
Where a deceased Government employee or pensioner is not survived by a spouse or son or daughter eligible for family pension or if they die or cease to fulfil the eligibility conditions for family pension prescribed in the above mentioned rules and there is no disabled child eligible to receive family pension, the family pension shall be granted or continued to be payable to an unmarried or widowed or divorced daughter beyond the age of twenty-five years for life or until she gets married or re-married or until she starts earning her livelihood, whichever is the earliest subject to the conditions like the unmarried or widowed or divorced daughter was dependent on her parent or parents when he or she or they were alive. Further, in the case of widowed daughter, death of her husband and in the case of divorced daughter, her divorce took place or the divorce proceedings filed in a competent court during the lifetime of the Government servant or pensioner or his or her spouse.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: तलाकशुदा बेटियों को पारिवारिक पेंशन
20 AUG 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) ने केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (पेंशन) नियम, 2021 अधिसूचित किए हैं। इन नियमों और उसके बाद जारी दिनांक 26.10.2022 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन संख्या एफ. सं.1/1(1)/2022-पी एंड पीडब्ल्यू(ई) में विभिन्न प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं। इससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा कि इन नियमों के अंतर्गत आने वाले किसी मृत सरकारी कर्मचारी या पेंशनभोगी की तलाकशुदा/विधवा बेटी को उसकी बारी आने पर पारिवारिक पेंशन मिले। नीचे वर्णित समान प्रावधान रेलवे और रक्षा कर्मचारियों और पेंशनभोगियों के लिए अलग-अलग नियमों के अंतर्गत प्रदान किए गए हैं। इन नियमों के अनुसार:
किसी मृत सरकारी कर्मचारी या पेंशनभोगी के जीवित रहने पर उसके पति या पत्नी या बेटा या बेटी नहीं हैं जो पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए पात्र हैं या उनकी मृत्यु हो जाती है या वे उपर्युक्त नियमों में निर्धारित पारिवारिक पेंशन के लिए पात्रता की शर्तों को पूरा करना बंद कर देते हैं और पारिवारिक पेंशन प्राप्त करने के लिए कोई विकलांग बच्चा पात्र नहीं है, तो पारिवारिक पेंशन पच्चीस वर्ष की आयु के बाद आजीवन या उसके विवाह या पुनर्विवाह होने तक या उसके अपनी आजीविका कमाना शुरू करने तक, जो भी पहले हो, ऐसी स्थिति में पेंशन दी जाएगी या देय रहेगी, बशर्ते कि अविवाहित या विधवा या तलाकशुदा बेटी अपने माता-पिता पर उस समय निर्भर थी जब वह जीवित थे। इसके अलावा, विधवा बेटी के मामले में, उसके पति की मृत्यु हो गई और तलाकशुदा बेटी के मामले में, उसका तलाक हुआ या सरकारी कर्मचारी या पेंशनभोगी या उसके पति या पत्नी के जीवनकाल के दौरान सक्षम न्यायालय में तलाक की कार्यवाही दायर की गई।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।