Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SPECIAL MATERNITY LEAVE
20 AUG 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the potential emotional trauma caused due to stillbirth or death of a child soon after birth which has a far reaching impact on the life of mother, this Department on 2nd September 2022 made a provision to provide 60 days of Special Maternity Leave to a female Central Government employees, in such cases.
In recognition of the noble and selfless act of donating an organ to save or improve another human life, and with the aim of encouraging organ donation among Central Government employees, Special Casual Leave is provided by issue of orders on 25th April, 2023 by this Department so that a maximum of 42 days of Special Casual Leave can be granted to a Central Government servant for donating an organ. This is extended as a special welfare measure in the larger public interest.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:خصوصی زچگی رخصت
20 AUG 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
مردہ بچے کی پیدائش یا پیدائش کے فوراً بعد بچے کے انتقال کے باعث ماں کو ہونے والے ممکنہ جذباتی صدمے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، اس محکمہ نے 2 ستمبر 2022 کو مرکزی حکومت کے خواتین ملازمین کو ایسے حالات میں 60 دن کی خصوصی زچگی رخصت فراہم کرنے کا انتظام کیا ہے۔
دوسری جانب، کسی دوسرے انسان کی زندگی بچانے یا بہتر بنانے کے لیے اعضاء کا عطیہ کرنے کے نیک اور بے لوث عمل کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اور مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین میں اعضاء کے عطیہ کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے، اس محکمہ نے 25 اپریل 2023 کو خصوصی کیزوئل رخصت (اسپیشل کیزوئل لیو) کے احکامات جاری کیے ہیں، جن کے تحت اعضاء کے عطیہ کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ 42 دن کی اسپیشل کیزوئل لیو دی جا سکتی ہے۔ یہ ایک خاص فلاحی اقدام کے طور پر عوامی مفاد میں بڑھائی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی علوم، وزیر مملکت پی ایم او، وزیر مملکت پرسنل، عوامی شکایات و پنشنز، محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی اور محکمہ خلاء نے تحریری جواب میں دیں۔