Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SPECIAL MATERNITY LEAVE
20 AUG 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the potential emotional trauma caused due to stillbirth or death of a child soon after birth which has a far reaching impact on the life of mother, this Department on 2nd September 2022 made a provision to provide 60 days of Special Maternity Leave to a female Central Government employees, in such cases.
In recognition of the noble and selfless act of donating an organ to save or improve another human life, and with the aim of encouraging organ donation among Central Government employees, Special Casual Leave is provided by issue of orders on 25th April, 2023 by this Department so that a maximum of 42 days of Special Casual Leave can be granted to a Central Government servant for donating an organ. This is extended as a special welfare measure in the larger public interest.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: विशेष मातृत्व अवकाश
20 AUG 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
मृत शिशु के जन्म या जन्म के तुरंत बाद मृत्यु के कारण होने वाले संभावित भावनात्मक आघात का मां के जीवन पर दूरगामी प्रभाव को ध्यान में रखते हुए, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन विभाग ने 2 सितंबर, 2022 को ऐसे मामलों में केंद्र सरकार की महिला कर्मचारियों को 60 दिन का विशेष मातृत्व अवकाश प्रदान करने का प्रावधान किया है।
किसी अन्य मानव जीवन को बचाने या बेहतर बनाने के लिए अंगदान के नेक और निस्वार्थ कार्य को मान्यता देते हुए और केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों में अंगदान को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से इस विभाग द्वारा 25 अप्रैल, 2023 को आदेश जारी करके विशेष आकस्मिक अवकाश प्रदान किया जाता है ताकि केंद्र सरकार के किसी कर्मचारी को अंगदान के लिए अधिकतम 42 दिन का विशेष आकस्मिक अवकाश दिया जा सके। यह अवकाश व्यापक जनहित में एक विशेष कल्याणकारी उपाय के रूप में दिया गया है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।