सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतीय भाषाओं में मापनयोग्य एआई-संचालित तत्क्षण अनुवाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'भाषासेतु' चैलेंज
शुरुआत में 12 भाषाओं को शामिल किया गया; संस्कृत, डोगरी सहित 10 और भाषाओं को शामिल करने की योजना
सरकार द्वारा मल्टीलिंग्वल भारत के लिए स्वदेशी एआई/एमएल नवाचारों को बढ़ावा
20 AUG 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
'भाषा सेतु' चैलेंज का उद्देश्य विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में विषय-सामग्री के अनुवाद के लिए नवीनतम तकनीक का उपयोग करना है। इसका लक्ष्य भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए तत्क्षण अनुवाद समाधान विकसित करने हेतु आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग का लाभ उठाने वाले स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस चैलेंज के माध्यम से विकसित की जाने वाली प्रस्तावित प्रौद्योगिकी में 12 भाषाएं अर्थात असमिया, बांग्ला, गुजराती, कन्नड़, मलयालम, मराठी, हिंदी, उड़िया, पंजाबी, तेलुगु, तमिल और उर्दू शामिल होंगी।
इसे मापनयोग्य और मॉड्यूलर बनाया जाएगा, जिसमें 10 अतिरिक्त भाषाओं यानी कश्मीरी, कोंकणी, मणिपुरी, नेपाली, संस्कृत, सिंधी, बोडो, संथाली, मैथिली और डोगरी को जोड़ने की क्षमता होगी।
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी प्रस्तुत की।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
‘BhashaSetu’ Challenge to Boost Scalable AI-Powered Real-Time Translation Across Indian Languages
12 Languages Covered Initially; Expansion to 10 More Including Sanskrit, Dogri on the Anvil
Govt Promotes Indigenous AI/ML Innovations for Multilingual Bharat
20 AUG 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of the ‘BhashaSetu’ challenge is to use the latest technology for translation of content in various Indian languages. It aims to promote startups leveraging artificial intelligence and machine learning to develop real-time translation solutions for Indian languages.
The technology proposed to be developed through this challenge shall include 12 languages viz. Assamese, Bangla, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Hindi, Oriya, Punjabi, Telugu, Tamil and Urdu.
It will be developed to be scalable and modular, with the capability to integrate 10 additional languages-Kashmiri, Konkani, Manipuri, Nepali, Sanskrit, Sindhi, Bodo, Santhali, Maithili and Dogri.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Lok Sabha today