Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah introduces the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirtieth Amendment) Bill, 2025, the Union Territories (Amendment) Bill, 2025, and the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2025 in the Lok Sabha
The Constitutional Amendment Bill was introduced in response to the Modi government's commitment against political corruption in the country and the public's outrage
Individuals holding important constitutional positions, such as the Prime Minister, Chief Ministers, and Ministers of the Central and State Governments, will not be able to run the government while in jail
The purpose of this bill is to elevate the declining standards of morality in public life and bring integrity to politics
In recent years, an astonishing situation has arisen in the country where Chief Ministers or Ministers have unethically run the government from jail without resigning
The people of the country must decide whether it is appropriate for a Minister, Chief Minister, or Prime Minister to run the government from jail?
On one hand, Modi ji has introduced a constitutional amendment to bring himself within the ambit of the law, while on the other hand, the entire opposition has opposed it to remain outside the law’s ambit and run governments from jail
The policy of the main opposition party is to amend the Constitution to place the Prime Minister above the law, whereas our party is bringing the Prime Minister, Ministers, and Chief Ministers within the ambit of the law
The crude behavior with which the opposition alliance opposed this bill to protect corrupt individuals has completely exposed the opposition
20 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today introduced the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirtieth Amendment) Bill, 2025, the Union Territories (Amendment) Bill, 2025, and the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2025 in the Lok Sabha.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated in a series of posts on 'X' that, considering the Modi government's commitment against political corruption in the country and the public outrage, he introduced a Constitutional Amendment Bill in Parliament today with the consent of the Lok Sabha Speaker. This bill ensures that individuals holding important constitutional positions, such as the Prime Minister, Chief Ministers, and Ministers of the Central and State Governments, cannot run the government while in jail. He further stated that the purpose of this bill is to elevate the declining standards of morality in public life and bring integrity to politics.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the laws resulting from these three bills will ensure the following:
1. No person, while under arrest and in jail, can govern as Prime Minister, Chief Minister, or Minister of the Central or State Government.
2. When the Constitution was framed, its architects could not have imagined that in the future, there would be political figures who would refuse to resign on moral grounds before being arrested. In recent years, an astonishing situation has arisen in the country where Chief Ministers or Ministers have unethically run the government from jail without resigning.
3. This bill includes a provision that allows an accused politician to seek bail from the court within 30 days of arrest. If they fail to secure bail within 30 days, on the 31st day, either the Prime Minister at the Center or the Chief Ministers in the states will remove them from their positions; otherwise, they will automatically become legally disqualified from performing their duties. If such a leader is granted bail after the legal process, they may resume their position
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that now the people of the country must decide whether it is appropriate for a minister, chief minister, or prime minister to run the government from jail? He said that on one hand, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has introduced a constitutional amendment to bring himself within the ambit of the law, while on the other hand, the entire opposition, led by the main opposition party, has opposed it, as they wish to remain outside the law's ambit, run governments from jail, and cling to power.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the country still remembers the time when, during the Emergency in this very esteemed House, the then Prime Minister, through the 39th Constitutional Amendment, granted special privileges to the Prime Minister, ensuring that no legal action could be taken against them. On one hand, this reflects the work culture and policy of the main opposition party, which seeks to place the Prime Minister above the law through constitutional amendments. On the other hand, our party’s policy is to bring our own government’s Prime Minister, Ministers, and Chief Ministers within the ambit of the law.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that today in the House, a leader of the main opposition party made a personal remark about him, claiming that when the main opposition party falsely implicated and arrested him in a fabricated case, he did not resign. Shri Shah added that he wants to remind the main opposition party that he had resigned before his arrest, and even after being released on bail, he did not take up any constitutional position until he was fully acquitted by the court. The court dismissed the false case against him, stating that it was motivated by political vendetta, he added.
Shri Amit Shah stated that our party and the NDA have always been advocates of moral values. Shri Shah said it was clear from the beginning that this bill would be placed before the Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC) of Parliament, where it would be thoroughly discussed. Despite this, abandoning all shame and decency, the opposition alliance opposed the bill with crude behavior to protect corrupt individuals, thereby completely exposing themselves before the public.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोक सभा में भारतीय संविधान (एक सौ तीसवाँ संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025, और जम्मू और कश्मीर पुनर्गठन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 प्रस्तुत किया
देश में राजनीतिक भ्रष्टाचार के विरुद्ध मोदी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और जनता के आक्रोश को देख कर लाया गया संवैधानिक संशोधन बिल
महत्त्वपूर्ण संवैधानिक पद, जैसे प्रधानमंत्री, मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के मंत्री जेल में रहते हुए सरकार नहीं चला सकेंगे
इस बिल का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक जीवन में गिरते जा रहे नैतिकता के स्तर को ऊपर उठाना और राजनीति में शुचिता लाना है
विगत कुछ वर्षों में, देश में ऐसी आश्चर्यजनक स्थिति उत्पन्न हुई कि मुख्यमंत्री या मंत्री बिना इस्तीफा दिए जेल से अनैतिक रूप से सरकार चलाते रहे
देश की जनता को यह तय करना है कि क्या जेल में रहकर किसी मंत्री, मुख्यमंत्री या प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा सरकार चलाना उचित है?
एक ओर मोदी जी ने अपने आप को कानून के दायरे में लाने का संविधान संशोधन पेश किया है और दूसरी ओर कानून के दायरे से बाहर रहने और जेल से सरकारें चलाने के लिए पूरे विपक्ष ने इसका विरोध किया
मुख्य विपक्षी दल की नीति है कि वे संविधान संशोधन कर प्रधानमंत्री को कानून से ऊपर करते हैं, जबकि हमारी पार्टी प्रधानमंत्री, मंत्री, मुख्यमंत्रियों को ही कानून के दायरे में ला रही है
भ्रष्टाचारियों को बचाने के लिए विपक्षी गठबंधन ने जिस भद्दे व्यवहार से इस बिल का विरोध किया, उससे विपक्ष जनता के बीच पूरी तरह से expose हो गया है
20 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोक सभा में भारतीय संविधान (एक सौ तीसवाँ संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025, और जम्मू और कश्मीर पुनर्गठन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 प्रस्तुत किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने ‘X’ पर सिलसिलेवार पोस्ट्स में कहा कि देश में राजनीतिक भ्रष्टाचार के विरुद्ध मोदी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और जनता के आक्रोश को देख कर आज मैंने संसद में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष जी की सहमति से संवैधानिक संशोधन बिल पेश किया, जिससे महत्त्वपूर्ण संवैधानिक पद, जैसे प्रधानमंत्री, मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के मंत्री जेल में रहते हुए सरकार न चला पाएँ। इन्होंने कहा कि इस बिल का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक जीवन में गिरते जा रहे नैतिकता के स्तर को ऊपर उठाना और राजनीति में शुचिता लाना है ।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इन तीनों बिल से जो कानून अस्तित्व में आएगा, वह यह है कि:
1. कोई भी व्यक्ति गिरफ्तार होकर जेल से प्रधानमंत्री, मुख्यमंत्री, केन्द्र या राज्य सरकार के मंत्री के रूप में शासन नहीं चला सकता है।
2. संविधान जब बना, तब हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने यह कल्पना भी नहीं की थी कि भविष्य में ऐसे राजनीतिक व्यक्ति भी आएँगे, जो अरेस्ट होने से पहले नैतिक मूल्यों पर इस्तीफा नहीं देंगे। विगत कुछ वर्षों में, देश में ऐसी आश्चर्यजनक स्थिति उत्पन्न हुई कि मुख्यमंत्री या मंत्री बिना इस्तीफा दिए जेल से अनैतिक रूप से सरकार चलाते रहे।
3. इस बिल में आरोपित राजनेता को गिरफ़्तारी के 30 दिन के अंदर अदालत से जमानत लेने का प्रावधान भी दिया गया है। अगर वे 30 दिन में जमानत प्राप्त नहीं कर पाते हैं, तो 31वें दिन या तो केंद्र में प्रधानमंत्री और राज्यों में मुख्यमंत्री उन्हें पदों से हटाएँगे, अन्यथा वे स्वयं ही कानूनी रूप से कार्य करने के लिए अयोग्य हो जाएँगे। क़ानूनी प्रक्रिया के बाद ऐसे नेता को यदि जमानत मिलेगी, तब वे अपने पद पर पुनः आसीन हो सकते हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अब देश की जनता को यह तय करना पड़ेगा कि क्या जेल में रहकर किसी मंत्री, मुख्यमंत्री या प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा सरकार चलाना उचित है? उन्होंने कहा कि एक ओर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने अपने आप को कानून के दायरे में लाने का संविधान संशोधन पेश किया है और दूसरी ओर कानून के दायरे से बाहर रहने, जेल से सरकारें चलाने और कुर्सी का मोह न छोड़ने के लिए मुख्य विपक्षी दल के नेतृत्व में पूरे विपक्ष ने इसका विरोध किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश को वह समय भी याद है, जब इसी महान सदन में आपातकाल के दौरान तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री ने संविधान संशोधन संख्या-39 से प्रधानमंत्री को ऐसा विशेषाधिकार दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री के विरुद्ध कोई भी कानूनी कार्यवाही नहीं हो सकती थी। एक तरफ यह मुख्य विपक्षी दल की कार्य संस्कृति और उनकी नीति है कि वे प्रधानमंत्री को संविधान संशोधन करके कानून से ऊपर करते हैं। जबकि, दूसरी तरफ हमारी पार्टी की नीति है कि हम अपनी सरकार के प्रधानमंत्री, मंत्री, मुख्यमंत्रियों को ही कानून के दायरे में ला रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज सदन में मुख्य विपक्षी दल के एक नेता ने मेरे बारे में व्यक्तिगत टिप्पणी भी की, कि जब मुख्य विपक्षी दल ने मुझे पूरी तरह से फर्जी केस में फँसाया और गिरफ़्तार कराया, तब मैंने इस्तीफा नहीं दिया। मैं मुख्य विपक्षी दल को याद दिलाना चाहता हूँ कि मैंने अरेस्ट होने से पहले ही इस्तीफा दे दिया था और बेल पर बाहर आने के बाद भी, जब तक मैं अदालत से पूरी तरह निर्दोष साबित नहीं हुआ, तब तक मैंने कोई संवैधानिक पद नहीं लिया था। मेरे ऊपर लगाए गए फर्जी केस को अदालत ने यह कहते हुए ख़ारिज किया कि केस political vendetta से प्रेरित है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारी पार्टी और NDA हमेशा नैतिक मूल्यों के पक्षधर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले से स्पष्ट था कि यह बिल पार्लियामेंट की संयुक्त संसदीय समिति (JPC) के समक्ष रखा जाएगा, जहाँ इस पर गहन चर्चा होगी, फिर भी सभी प्रकार की शर्म और हया छोड़कर, भ्रष्टाचारियों को बचाने के लिए विपक्षी गठबंधन ने जिस भद्दे व्यवहार से इस बिल का विरोध किया, उससे विपक्ष जनता के बीच पूरी तरह से expose हो गया है।