Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah introduces the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirtieth Amendment) Bill, 2025, the Union Territories (Amendment) Bill, 2025, and the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2025 in the Lok Sabha
The Constitutional Amendment Bill was introduced in response to the Modi government's commitment against political corruption in the country and the public's outrage
Individuals holding important constitutional positions, such as the Prime Minister, Chief Ministers, and Ministers of the Central and State Governments, will not be able to run the government while in jail
The purpose of this bill is to elevate the declining standards of morality in public life and bring integrity to politics
In recent years, an astonishing situation has arisen in the country where Chief Ministers or Ministers have unethically run the government from jail without resigning
The people of the country must decide whether it is appropriate for a Minister, Chief Minister, or Prime Minister to run the government from jail?
On one hand, Modi ji has introduced a constitutional amendment to bring himself within the ambit of the law, while on the other hand, the entire opposition has opposed it to remain outside the law’s ambit and run governments from jail
The policy of the main opposition party is to amend the Constitution to place the Prime Minister above the law, whereas our party is bringing the Prime Minister, Ministers, and Chief Ministers within the ambit of the law
The crude behavior with which the opposition alliance opposed this bill to protect corrupt individuals has completely exposed the opposition
20 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today introduced the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirtieth Amendment) Bill, 2025, the Union Territories (Amendment) Bill, 2025, and the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2025 in the Lok Sabha.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated in a series of posts on 'X' that, considering the Modi government's commitment against political corruption in the country and the public outrage, he introduced a Constitutional Amendment Bill in Parliament today with the consent of the Lok Sabha Speaker. This bill ensures that individuals holding important constitutional positions, such as the Prime Minister, Chief Ministers, and Ministers of the Central and State Governments, cannot run the government while in jail. He further stated that the purpose of this bill is to elevate the declining standards of morality in public life and bring integrity to politics.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the laws resulting from these three bills will ensure the following:
1. No person, while under arrest and in jail, can govern as Prime Minister, Chief Minister, or Minister of the Central or State Government.
2. When the Constitution was framed, its architects could not have imagined that in the future, there would be political figures who would refuse to resign on moral grounds before being arrested. In recent years, an astonishing situation has arisen in the country where Chief Ministers or Ministers have unethically run the government from jail without resigning.
3. This bill includes a provision that allows an accused politician to seek bail from the court within 30 days of arrest. If they fail to secure bail within 30 days, on the 31st day, either the Prime Minister at the Center or the Chief Ministers in the states will remove them from their positions; otherwise, they will automatically become legally disqualified from performing their duties. If such a leader is granted bail after the legal process, they may resume their position
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that now the people of the country must decide whether it is appropriate for a minister, chief minister, or prime minister to run the government from jail? He said that on one hand, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has introduced a constitutional amendment to bring himself within the ambit of the law, while on the other hand, the entire opposition, led by the main opposition party, has opposed it, as they wish to remain outside the law's ambit, run governments from jail, and cling to power.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the country still remembers the time when, during the Emergency in this very esteemed House, the then Prime Minister, through the 39th Constitutional Amendment, granted special privileges to the Prime Minister, ensuring that no legal action could be taken against them. On one hand, this reflects the work culture and policy of the main opposition party, which seeks to place the Prime Minister above the law through constitutional amendments. On the other hand, our party’s policy is to bring our own government’s Prime Minister, Ministers, and Chief Ministers within the ambit of the law.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that today in the House, a leader of the main opposition party made a personal remark about him, claiming that when the main opposition party falsely implicated and arrested him in a fabricated case, he did not resign. Shri Shah added that he wants to remind the main opposition party that he had resigned before his arrest, and even after being released on bail, he did not take up any constitutional position until he was fully acquitted by the court. The court dismissed the false case against him, stating that it was motivated by political vendetta, he added.
Shri Amit Shah stated that our party and the NDA have always been advocates of moral values. Shri Shah said it was clear from the beginning that this bill would be placed before the Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC) of Parliament, where it would be thoroughly discussed. Despite this, abandoning all shame and decency, the opposition alliance opposed the bill with crude behavior to protect corrupt individuals, thereby completely exposing themselves before the public.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी लोकसभेत संविधान (130 वी सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2025, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (सुधारणा) विधेयक 2025 तसेच जम्मू आणि काश्मीर पुनर्रचना (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2025 मांडले
देशातील राजकीय भ्रष्टाचाराविरोधात मोदी सरकारच्या कटिबद्धतेला आणि जनतेच्या संतापाला प्रतिसाद म्हणून हे संविधान सुधारणा विधेयक सादर करण्यात आले
पंतप्रधान, मुख्यमंत्री तसेच केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारमधील मंत्री अशी महत्त्वाची संवैधानिक पदे भूषवणाऱ्या व्यक्ती आता तुरुंगात असताना सरकार चालवू शकणार नाहीत
एकीकडे, मोदीजींनी स्वतःला कायद्याच्या कक्षेत आणण्यासाठी संवैधानिक सुधारणेचा प्रस्ताव दिलेला असताना, दुसरीकडे संपूर्ण विरोधी पक्षाने कायद्याच्या कक्षेच्या बाहेर राहण्यासाठी आणि तुरुंगातून सरकार चालवण्यासाठी या सुधारणेला विरोध केला आहे
भ्रष्टाचारी व्यक्तींचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी विरोधी पक्षांच्या आघाडीने ज्या असभ्य वर्तनासह या विधेयकाला विरोध केला आहे त्यातून विरोधकांचे मनसुबे उघड झाले आहेत
20 AUG 2025 9:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 ऑगस्ट 2025
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज लोकसभेत संविधान (130 वी सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2025, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (सुधारणा) विधेयक 2025 तसेच जम्मू आणि काश्मीर पुनर्रचना (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2025 मांडले.
एक्स मंचावर केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह संदेशांच्या मालिकेत म्हणतात की, देशातील राजकीय भ्रष्टाचाराविरोधात मोदी सरकारच्या कटिबद्धतेला आणि जनतेच्या संतापाला प्रतिसाद म्हणून लोकसभा अध्यक्षांच्या संमतीने त्यांनी आज संसदेत हे संविधान सुधारणा विधेयक मांडले. पंतप्रधान, मुख्यमंत्री तसेच केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारमधील मंत्री अशी महत्त्वाची संवैधानिक पदे भूषवणाऱ्या व्यक्ती तुरुंगात असताना तेथून देशाचे सरकार चालवू शकणार नाहीत याची सुनिश्चिती हे विधेयक करते. सार्वजनिक जीवनात नैतिकतेचे घसरू लागलेले स्तर पुन्हा उंचावणे आणि देशाच्या राजकारणात सचोटी आणणे हा या विधेयकाचा हेतू आहे असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, या तीन विधेयकांमुळे तयार होणारा कायदा खालील बाबींची सुनिश्चिती करेल:
1.अटक झालेली अथवा तुरुंगात असलेली कोणतीही व्यक्ती पंतप्रधान, मुख्यमंत्री अथवा केंद्र किंवा राज्य सरकारमधील मंत्र्याच्या भूमिकेतून सरकार चालवू शकणार नाही.
2.जेव्हा संविधानाची निर्मिती करण्यात आली तेव्हा त्याच्या रचनाकारांनी अशी कल्पनाही केली नव्हती की भविष्यात अशी राजकीय व्यक्तित्वे देखील असतील जी अटक होण्यापूर्वी नैतिकतेच्या आधारावर राजीनामा देणे नाकारतील. अलीकडच्या काही वर्षांमध्ये अशी अभूतपूर्व परिस्थिती निर्माण होताना दिसते आहे ज्यामध्ये मुख्यमंत्री अथवा मंत्री राजीनामे न देता तुरुंगात राहून अनैतिकपणे सरकार चालवत आहेत.
3.आरोप झालेल्या राजकारणी व्यक्तीने त्याच्या अटकेपासून 30 दिवसांच्या आत न्यायालयाकडून जामीन मिळवण्याची परवानगी देणारी तरतूद सदर विधेयकात ठेवण्यात आली आहे. मात्र अशी व्यक्ती 30 दिवसांत जामीन मिळवण्यात अपयशी ठरली तर अटकेपासून 31 व्या दिवशी, केंद्रात पंतप्रधान किंवा राज्यात राज्याचा मुख्यमंत्री त्या व्यक्तीला पदच्युत करेल. किंवा, अशा व्यक्ती त्यांची कर्तव्ये करण्यापासून आपोआपच कायदेशीररीत्या अपात्र ठरतील. अशा नेत्याला जर कायदेशीर प्रक्रियेद्वारे पुढे जामीन मिळाला तर त्यांना त्यांचे पद पुन्हा मिळू शकेल.
एखाद्या मंत्री, मुख्यमंत्री किंवा पंतप्रधानाने तुरुंगातून सरकार चालवणे योग्य आहे का हे आता देशातील जनतेने ठरवायला हवे, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले. एकीकडे, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्वतःला कायद्याच्या कक्षेत आणणारी घटनात्मक दुरुस्ती सादर केली, तर दुसरीकडे, मुख्य विरोधी पक्षाच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सर्व विरोधकांनी कायद्याच्या कक्षेबाहेर राहून तुरुंगातून सरकार चालविण्यासाठी आणि सत्तेला चिकटून राहण्याच्या उद्देशाने याला विरोध केल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
आज सभागृहात मुख्य विरोधी पक्षाच्या नेत्याने आपल्यावर वैयक्तिक टिप्पणी केल्याचे तसेच, आपल्याला खोट्या प्रकरणात अडकवून अटक केली गेली होती तेव्हा आपण राजीनामा दिला नाही, असा दावा केल्याचे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले. आपण अटक होण्यापूर्वीच राजीनामा दिला होता आणि जामिनावर सुटल्यानंतरही, न्यायालयाकडून पूर्णपणे निर्दोष मुक्तता होईपर्यंत आपण कोणतेही घटनात्मक पद स्वीकारले नव्हते याचे स्मरण आपण मुख्य विरोधी पक्षाला करून देऊ इच्छितो असल्याचेही शाह यांनी सांगितले. आपल्या विरोधात दाखल केलेले खोटे प्रकरण राजकीय सूडबुद्धीने प्रेरित होते, असे नमूद करूनच न्यायालयाने ते प्रकरण फेटाळून लावले असल्याची बाबही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
आपला पक्ष आणि राष्ट्रीय लोकशाही आघाडी कायमच नैतिक मूल्यांचे पुरस्कर्ते राहिले आहेत, असे अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले. हे विधेयक संसदेच्या संयुक्त संसदीय समितीसमोर (JPC) ठेवले जाईल आणि तिथे त्यावर सखोल चर्चा होईल, ही बाब सुरुवातीपासूनच स्पष्ट केलेली होती ही बाबही शाह यांनी नमूद केली. असे असूनही, विरोधी आघाडीने नीतिमत्ता आणि सभ्यता सोडून, भ्रष्ट व्यक्तींचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी असभ्य वर्तन करत विधेयकाला विरोध केला, ज्यामुळे त्यांचे मनसुबे जनतेसमोर पूर्णपणे उघड झाले आहेत, असे शाह म्हणाले.