Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah introduces the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirtieth Amendment) Bill, 2025, the Union Territories (Amendment) Bill, 2025, and the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2025 in the Lok Sabha
The Constitutional Amendment Bill was introduced in response to the Modi government's commitment against political corruption in the country and the public's outrage
Individuals holding important constitutional positions, such as the Prime Minister, Chief Ministers, and Ministers of the Central and State Governments, will not be able to run the government while in jail
The purpose of this bill is to elevate the declining standards of morality in public life and bring integrity to politics
In recent years, an astonishing situation has arisen in the country where Chief Ministers or Ministers have unethically run the government from jail without resigning
The people of the country must decide whether it is appropriate for a Minister, Chief Minister, or Prime Minister to run the government from jail?
On one hand, Modi ji has introduced a constitutional amendment to bring himself within the ambit of the law, while on the other hand, the entire opposition has opposed it to remain outside the law’s ambit and run governments from jail
The policy of the main opposition party is to amend the Constitution to place the Prime Minister above the law, whereas our party is bringing the Prime Minister, Ministers, and Chief Ministers within the ambit of the law
The crude behavior with which the opposition alliance opposed this bill to protect corrupt individuals has completely exposed the opposition
20 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today introduced the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirtieth Amendment) Bill, 2025, the Union Territories (Amendment) Bill, 2025, and the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2025 in the Lok Sabha.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated in a series of posts on 'X' that, considering the Modi government's commitment against political corruption in the country and the public outrage, he introduced a Constitutional Amendment Bill in Parliament today with the consent of the Lok Sabha Speaker. This bill ensures that individuals holding important constitutional positions, such as the Prime Minister, Chief Ministers, and Ministers of the Central and State Governments, cannot run the government while in jail. He further stated that the purpose of this bill is to elevate the declining standards of morality in public life and bring integrity to politics.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the laws resulting from these three bills will ensure the following:
1. No person, while under arrest and in jail, can govern as Prime Minister, Chief Minister, or Minister of the Central or State Government.
2. When the Constitution was framed, its architects could not have imagined that in the future, there would be political figures who would refuse to resign on moral grounds before being arrested. In recent years, an astonishing situation has arisen in the country where Chief Ministers or Ministers have unethically run the government from jail without resigning.
3. This bill includes a provision that allows an accused politician to seek bail from the court within 30 days of arrest. If they fail to secure bail within 30 days, on the 31st day, either the Prime Minister at the Center or the Chief Ministers in the states will remove them from their positions; otherwise, they will automatically become legally disqualified from performing their duties. If such a leader is granted bail after the legal process, they may resume their position
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that now the people of the country must decide whether it is appropriate for a minister, chief minister, or prime minister to run the government from jail? He said that on one hand, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has introduced a constitutional amendment to bring himself within the ambit of the law, while on the other hand, the entire opposition, led by the main opposition party, has opposed it, as they wish to remain outside the law's ambit, run governments from jail, and cling to power.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the country still remembers the time when, during the Emergency in this very esteemed House, the then Prime Minister, through the 39th Constitutional Amendment, granted special privileges to the Prime Minister, ensuring that no legal action could be taken against them. On one hand, this reflects the work culture and policy of the main opposition party, which seeks to place the Prime Minister above the law through constitutional amendments. On the other hand, our party’s policy is to bring our own government’s Prime Minister, Ministers, and Chief Ministers within the ambit of the law.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that today in the House, a leader of the main opposition party made a personal remark about him, claiming that when the main opposition party falsely implicated and arrested him in a fabricated case, he did not resign. Shri Shah added that he wants to remind the main opposition party that he had resigned before his arrest, and even after being released on bail, he did not take up any constitutional position until he was fully acquitted by the court. The court dismissed the false case against him, stating that it was motivated by political vendetta, he added.
Shri Amit Shah stated that our party and the NDA have always been advocates of moral values. Shri Shah said it was clear from the beginning that this bill would be placed before the Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC) of Parliament, where it would be thoroughly discussed. Despite this, abandoning all shame and decency, the opposition alliance opposed the bill with crude behavior to protect corrupt individuals, thereby completely exposing themselves before the public.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ লোকসভায় সংবিধান ( ১৩০ তম সংশোধনী) বিল, ২০২৫, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল (সংশোধনী) বিল, ২০২৫ এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুনর্গঠন (সংশোধনী) বিল, ২০২৫ পেশ করেছেন
দেশে রাজনৈতিক দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধে মোদী সরকারের অঙ্গীকার এবং জনগণের ক্ষোভের প্রতিক্রিয়া হিসেবে সাংবিধানিক সংশোধনী বিলটি পেশ করা হয়েছে
20 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ আগষ্ট, ২০২৫: কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ লোকসভায় সংবিধান (১৩০তম সংশোধনী) বিল, ২০২৫, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল (সংশোধনী) বিল, ২০২৫ এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুনর্গঠন (সংশোধনী) বিল, ২০২৫ পেশ করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায়মন্ত্রী 'এক্স'-এর একাধিক পোস্টে বলেছেন, দেশে রাজনৈতিক দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধে মোদী সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতি এবং জনরোষের কথা বিবেচনা করে, তিনি আজ লোকসভার স্পিকারের সম্মতিতে সংসদে একটি সাংবিধান সংশোধনী বিল পেশ করেছেন। এই বিল নিশ্চিত করে যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারের মন্ত্রীদের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সাংবিধানিক পদে অধিষ্ঠিত ব্যক্তিরা কারাগারে থাকাকালীন সময়ে সরকার পরিচালনা করতে পারবেন না। তিনি আরও বলেছেন যে, এই বিলের উদ্দেশ্য হল জনজীবনে নৈতিকতার ক্রমহ্রাসমান মানকে উন্নত করা এবং রাজনীতিতে সততা নিয়ে আসা।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, এই তিনটি বিল থেকে উদ্ভূত আইনগুলি নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলি নিশ্চিত করবে:
১. গ্রেফতার এবং কারাগারে থাকাকালীন কোনও ব্যক্তি কেন্দ্রীয় বা রাজ্য সরকারের প্রধানমন্ত্রী, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বা মন্ত্রী হিসেবে পদে অধিষ্টিত থাকতে পারবেন না।
২. যখন সংবিধান প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছিল, তখন এর স্থপতিরা কল্পনাও করতে পারেননি যে ভবিষ্যতে এমন রাজনৈতিক ব্যক্তিত্ব আসবেন যারা গ্রেপ্তার হওয়ার আগে নৈতিকতার কারণে পদত্যাগ করতে অস্বীকৃতি জানাবেন। সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে, দেশে একটি আশ্চর্যজনক পরিস্থিতির সৃষ্টি হয়েছে যেখানে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বা মন্ত্রীরা পদত্যাগ না করেই অনৈতিকভাবে জেল থেকে সরকার পরিচালনা করেছেন।
৩. এই বিলে এমন একটি বিধান রয়েছে যা একজন অভিযুক্ত রাজনীতিবিদকে গ্রেপ্তারের ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে আদালত থেকে জামিন চাইতে পারে। যদি তারা ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে জামিন পেতে ব্যর্থ হন, তাহলে ৩১ তম দিনে, কেন্দ্রের প্রধানমন্ত্রী অথবা রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীরা তাদের পদ থেকে অপসারণ করবেন; অন্যথায়, তারা স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে তাদের দায়িত্ব পালনের জন্য আইনত অযোগ্য হয়ে যাবেন। আইনি প্রক্রিয়া শেষে যদি এই জাতীয় নেতাকে জামিন দেওয়া হয়, তাহলে তারা তাদের পদ ফিরে পেতে পারেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায়মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, এখন দেশের জনগণকেই সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে হবে যে, একজন মন্ত্রী, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, অথবা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জেল থেকে সরকার পরিচালনা করা কি উপযুক্ত? তিনি বলেন, একদিকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নিজেকে আইনের আওতায় আনার জন্য একটি সাংবিধানিক সংশোধনী এনেছেন, অন্যদিকে, প্রধান বিরোধী দলের নেতৃত্বে সমগ্র বিরোধী দল এর বিরোধিতা করেছে, কারণ তারা আইনের আওতার বাইরে থাকতে, জেল থেকে সরকার পরিচালনা করতে এবং ক্ষমতায় আঁকড়ে থাকতে চায়।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, দেশ এখনও সেই সময়ের কথা মনে রাখে যখন জরুরি অবস্থার সময় এই অত্যন্ত সম্মানিত সংসদে তৎকালীন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩৯তম সাংবিধানিক সংশোধনীর মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে বিশেষ সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদান করেছিলেন, যাতে তাদের বিরুদ্ধে কোনও আইনি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া না যায়। একদিকে, এটি প্রধান বিরোধী দলের কর্মসংস্কৃতি এবং নীতিকে প্রতিফলিত করে, যারা সাংবিধানিক সংশোধনীর মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আইনের ঊর্ধ্বে স্থান দিতে চায়। অন্যদিকে, আমাদের দলের নীতি হল আমাদের নিজস্ব সরকারের প্রধানমন্ত্রী, মন্ত্রী এবং মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের আইনের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা৷
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, আজ সংসদে, প্রধান বিরোধী দলের একজন নেতা তাঁর সম্পর্কে ব্যক্তিগত মন্তব্য করেছেন, দাবি করেছেন যে যখন প্রধান বিরোধী দল তাঁকে মিথ্যাভাবে ফাঁসিয়ে একটি বানোয়াট মামলায় গ্রেপ্তার করেছিল, তখন তিনি পদত্যাগ করেননি। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, তিনি প্রধান বিরোধী দলকে মনে করিয়ে দিতে চান যে, তিনি গ্রেপ্তারের আগে পদত্যাগ করেছিলেন এবং জামিনে মুক্তি পাওয়ার পরেও, আদালত কর্তৃক সম্পূর্ণরূপে খালাস না হওয়া পর্যন্ত তিনি কোনও সাংবিধানিক পদ গ্রহণ করেননি। তিনি বলেন, আদালত তাঁর বিরুদ্ধে মিথ্যা মামলা খারিজ করে দিয়েছে, এই বলে যে এটি রাজনৈতিক প্রতিহিংসা দ্বারা অনুপ্রাণিত ছিল৷
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, আমাদের দল এবং এনডিএ সর্বদা নৈতিক মূল্যবোধের সমর্থক। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, শুরু থেকেই এটা স্পষ্ট ছিল যে এই বিলটি সংসদের যৌথ সংসদীয় কমিটির (জেপিসি) সামনে উপস্থাপন করা হবে, যেখানে এটি পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খভাবে আলোচনা করা হবে। তা সত্ত্বেও, সমস্ত লজ্জা এবং শালীনতা ত্যাগ করে, বিরোধী জোট দুর্নীতিগ্রস্ত ব্যক্তিদের রক্ষা করার জন্য অভদ্র আচরণের সাথে বিলটির বিরোধিতা করেছে, যার ফলে জনগণের সামনে নিজেদের সম্পূর্ণরূপে প্রকাশ পেয়েছে।