Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah introduces the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirtieth Amendment) Bill, 2025, the Union Territories (Amendment) Bill, 2025, and the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2025 in the Lok Sabha
The Constitutional Amendment Bill was introduced in response to the Modi government's commitment against political corruption in the country and the public's outrage
Individuals holding important constitutional positions, such as the Prime Minister, Chief Ministers, and Ministers of the Central and State Governments, will not be able to run the government while in jail
The purpose of this bill is to elevate the declining standards of morality in public life and bring integrity to politics
In recent years, an astonishing situation has arisen in the country where Chief Ministers or Ministers have unethically run the government from jail without resigning
The people of the country must decide whether it is appropriate for a Minister, Chief Minister, or Prime Minister to run the government from jail?
On one hand, Modi ji has introduced a constitutional amendment to bring himself within the ambit of the law, while on the other hand, the entire opposition has opposed it to remain outside the law’s ambit and run governments from jail
The policy of the main opposition party is to amend the Constitution to place the Prime Minister above the law, whereas our party is bringing the Prime Minister, Ministers, and Chief Ministers within the ambit of the law
The crude behavior with which the opposition alliance opposed this bill to protect corrupt individuals has completely exposed the opposition
20 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today introduced the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirtieth Amendment) Bill, 2025, the Union Territories (Amendment) Bill, 2025, and the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2025 in the Lok Sabha.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated in a series of posts on 'X' that, considering the Modi government's commitment against political corruption in the country and the public outrage, he introduced a Constitutional Amendment Bill in Parliament today with the consent of the Lok Sabha Speaker. This bill ensures that individuals holding important constitutional positions, such as the Prime Minister, Chief Ministers, and Ministers of the Central and State Governments, cannot run the government while in jail. He further stated that the purpose of this bill is to elevate the declining standards of morality in public life and bring integrity to politics.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the laws resulting from these three bills will ensure the following:
1. No person, while under arrest and in jail, can govern as Prime Minister, Chief Minister, or Minister of the Central or State Government.
2. When the Constitution was framed, its architects could not have imagined that in the future, there would be political figures who would refuse to resign on moral grounds before being arrested. In recent years, an astonishing situation has arisen in the country where Chief Ministers or Ministers have unethically run the government from jail without resigning.
3. This bill includes a provision that allows an accused politician to seek bail from the court within 30 days of arrest. If they fail to secure bail within 30 days, on the 31st day, either the Prime Minister at the Center or the Chief Ministers in the states will remove them from their positions; otherwise, they will automatically become legally disqualified from performing their duties. If such a leader is granted bail after the legal process, they may resume their position
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that now the people of the country must decide whether it is appropriate for a minister, chief minister, or prime minister to run the government from jail? He said that on one hand, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has introduced a constitutional amendment to bring himself within the ambit of the law, while on the other hand, the entire opposition, led by the main opposition party, has opposed it, as they wish to remain outside the law's ambit, run governments from jail, and cling to power.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the country still remembers the time when, during the Emergency in this very esteemed House, the then Prime Minister, through the 39th Constitutional Amendment, granted special privileges to the Prime Minister, ensuring that no legal action could be taken against them. On one hand, this reflects the work culture and policy of the main opposition party, which seeks to place the Prime Minister above the law through constitutional amendments. On the other hand, our party’s policy is to bring our own government’s Prime Minister, Ministers, and Chief Ministers within the ambit of the law.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that today in the House, a leader of the main opposition party made a personal remark about him, claiming that when the main opposition party falsely implicated and arrested him in a fabricated case, he did not resign. Shri Shah added that he wants to remind the main opposition party that he had resigned before his arrest, and even after being released on bail, he did not take up any constitutional position until he was fully acquitted by the court. The court dismissed the false case against him, stating that it was motivated by political vendetta, he added.
Shri Amit Shah stated that our party and the NDA have always been advocates of moral values. Shri Shah said it was clear from the beginning that this bill would be placed before the Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC) of Parliament, where it would be thoroughly discussed. Despite this, abandoning all shame and decency, the opposition alliance opposed the bill with crude behavior to protect corrupt individuals, thereby completely exposing themselves before the public.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
130-ാം ഭരണഘടന ഭേദഗതി ബിൽ-2025, കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശ (ഭേദഗതി) ബിൽ-2025, ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ പുനഃസംഘടന (ഭേദഗതി) ബിൽ, 2025 എന്നിവ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ലോക്‌സഭയിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
20 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
130-ാം ഭരണഘടന ഭേദഗതി ബിൽ-2025, കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശ (ഭേദഗതി) ബിൽ-2025, ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ പുനഃസംഘടന (ഭേദഗതി) ബിൽ, 2025 എന്നിവ എന്നിവ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ലോക്‌സഭയിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്തെ രാഷ്ട്രീയരംഗത്ത് വർദ്ധിച്ചു വരുന്ന അഴിമതിക്കെതിരെ പോരാടാനുള്ള മോദി സർക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും പൊതുജനാഭിപ്രായവും കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, ലോക്‌സഭാ സ്പീക്കറുടെ സമ്മതത്തോടെ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ ഒരു ഭരണഘടനാ ഭേദഗതി ബിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചതായിവിഷയത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള നിരവധി 'എക്സ്' പോസ്റ്റുകളിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാർ, കേന്ദ്ര, സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളിലെ മന്ത്രിമാർ തുടങ്ങി പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ഭരണഘടനാ ചുമതലകൾ വഹിക്കുന്ന വ്യക്തികൾ ജയിൽ വാസമനുഷ്ഠിക്കേണ്ട സാഹചര്യമുണ്ടായാൽ സർക്കാരിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി തുടരാനാകില്ലെന്ന് ബിൽ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. പൊതുജീവിതത്തിലെ ധാർമ്മിക നിലവാരം ഉയർത്തുകയും രാഷ്ട്രീയത്തിൽ സത്യസന്ധത കൊണ്ടുവരികയുമാണ് ബില്ലിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഈ മൂന്ന് ബില്ലുകളിലൂടെ ഉരുത്തിരിയുന്ന നിയമങ്ങൾ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന കാര്യങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു:
അറസ്റ്റിലാവുകയോ ജയിലിലാവുകയോ ചെയ്യുന്ന ഒരു വ്യക്തിക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയായോ, മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയായോ, കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളിൽ മന്ത്രിയായോ തുടരാൻ കഴിയില്ല.
ഭരണഘടനയ്ക്ക് രൂപം നൽകിയപ്പോൾ, അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്നതിന് മുമ്പ് ധാർമ്മികതയുടെ പേരിൽ രാജിവയ്ക്കാൻ തയാറാകാത്ത രാഷ്ട്രീയ നേതാക്കൾ ഭാവിയിൽ ഉണ്ടാകാനിടയുണ്ടെന്ന് ഭരണഘടനാ ശിൽപികൾക്ക് സങ്കൽപ്പിക്കാൻ പോലും കഴിഞ്ഞിരുന്നില്ല. മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാരും മന്ത്രിമാരും രാജിവയ്ക്കാതെ ജയിലിൽ കിടന്നു കൊണ്ട് അധാർമ്മികമായി സർക്കാരിനെ നയിക്കുന്ന ആശ്ചര്യജനകമായ സാഹചര്യം സമീപ കാലത്ത് രാജ്യത്ത് സംജാതമായിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കുറ്റാരോപിതനായ ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രീയപ്രവർത്തകന് അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട് 30 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ കോടതിയിൽ നിന്ന് ജാമ്യം തേടാൻ അനുവദിക്കുന്ന വ്യവസ്ഥ ഈ ബില്ലിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. 30 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ജാമ്യം ലഭിച്ചില്ലെങ്കിൽ, 31-ാം ദിവസം, കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയോ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാരോ അവരെ സ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് നീക്കം ചെയ്യും; അല്ലാത്തപക്ഷം, അവർ തങ്ങളുടെ ചുമതലകൾ നിർവ്വഹിക്കുന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് നിയമപരമായി അയോഗ്യരാക്കപ്പെടും. നിയമനടപടികൾക്ക് ശേഷം ജാമ്യം ലഭിച്ചാൽ, അവർക്ക് വീണ്ടും സ്ഥാനം ഏറ്റെടുക്കാം.
ഏതെങ്കിലും ഒരു മന്ത്രിയോ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയോ എന്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തന്നെയും ജയിലിൽ കിടന്നു കൊണ്ട് സർക്കാരിനെ നയിക്കുന്നത് ഉചിതമാണോ എന്ന് രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങൾ തീരുമാനിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
അടിയന്തരാവസ്ഥക്കാലത്ത്, ആദരണീയമായ ഈ സഭയിൽ, അന്നത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി 39-ാമത് ഭരണഘടനാ ഭേദഗതിയിലൂടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിക്ക് പ്രത്യേക പദവികൾ അനുവദിച്ചുകൊടുത്തതും, അവർക്കെതിരെ ഒരു നിയമനടപടിയും സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ കഴിയില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കിയതും രാജ്യം ഓർക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ലിങ്ക് സന്ദർശിക്കുക: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2158593