Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah introduces the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirtieth Amendment) Bill, 2025, the Union Territories (Amendment) Bill, 2025, and the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2025 in the Lok Sabha
The Constitutional Amendment Bill was introduced in response to the Modi government's commitment against political corruption in the country and the public's outrage
Individuals holding important constitutional positions, such as the Prime Minister, Chief Ministers, and Ministers of the Central and State Governments, will not be able to run the government while in jail
The purpose of this bill is to elevate the declining standards of morality in public life and bring integrity to politics
In recent years, an astonishing situation has arisen in the country where Chief Ministers or Ministers have unethically run the government from jail without resigning
The people of the country must decide whether it is appropriate for a Minister, Chief Minister, or Prime Minister to run the government from jail?
On one hand, Modi ji has introduced a constitutional amendment to bring himself within the ambit of the law, while on the other hand, the entire opposition has opposed it to remain outside the law’s ambit and run governments from jail
The policy of the main opposition party is to amend the Constitution to place the Prime Minister above the law, whereas our party is bringing the Prime Minister, Ministers, and Chief Ministers within the ambit of the law
The crude behavior with which the opposition alliance opposed this bill to protect corrupt individuals has completely exposed the opposition
20 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today introduced the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirtieth Amendment) Bill, 2025, the Union Territories (Amendment) Bill, 2025, and the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2025 in the Lok Sabha.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated in a series of posts on 'X' that, considering the Modi government's commitment against political corruption in the country and the public outrage, he introduced a Constitutional Amendment Bill in Parliament today with the consent of the Lok Sabha Speaker. This bill ensures that individuals holding important constitutional positions, such as the Prime Minister, Chief Ministers, and Ministers of the Central and State Governments, cannot run the government while in jail. He further stated that the purpose of this bill is to elevate the declining standards of morality in public life and bring integrity to politics.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the laws resulting from these three bills will ensure the following:
1. No person, while under arrest and in jail, can govern as Prime Minister, Chief Minister, or Minister of the Central or State Government.
2. When the Constitution was framed, its architects could not have imagined that in the future, there would be political figures who would refuse to resign on moral grounds before being arrested. In recent years, an astonishing situation has arisen in the country where Chief Ministers or Ministers have unethically run the government from jail without resigning.
3. This bill includes a provision that allows an accused politician to seek bail from the court within 30 days of arrest. If they fail to secure bail within 30 days, on the 31st day, either the Prime Minister at the Center or the Chief Ministers in the states will remove them from their positions; otherwise, they will automatically become legally disqualified from performing their duties. If such a leader is granted bail after the legal process, they may resume their position
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that now the people of the country must decide whether it is appropriate for a minister, chief minister, or prime minister to run the government from jail? He said that on one hand, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has introduced a constitutional amendment to bring himself within the ambit of the law, while on the other hand, the entire opposition, led by the main opposition party, has opposed it, as they wish to remain outside the law's ambit, run governments from jail, and cling to power.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the country still remembers the time when, during the Emergency in this very esteemed House, the then Prime Minister, through the 39th Constitutional Amendment, granted special privileges to the Prime Minister, ensuring that no legal action could be taken against them. On one hand, this reflects the work culture and policy of the main opposition party, which seeks to place the Prime Minister above the law through constitutional amendments. On the other hand, our party’s policy is to bring our own government’s Prime Minister, Ministers, and Chief Ministers within the ambit of the law.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that today in the House, a leader of the main opposition party made a personal remark about him, claiming that when the main opposition party falsely implicated and arrested him in a fabricated case, he did not resign. Shri Shah added that he wants to remind the main opposition party that he had resigned before his arrest, and even after being released on bail, he did not take up any constitutional position until he was fully acquitted by the court. The court dismissed the false case against him, stating that it was motivated by political vendetta, he added.
Shri Amit Shah stated that our party and the NDA have always been advocates of moral values. Shri Shah said it was clear from the beginning that this bill would be placed before the Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC) of Parliament, where it would be thoroughly discussed. Despite this, abandoning all shame and decency, the opposition alliance opposed the bill with crude behavior to protect corrupt individuals, thereby completely exposing themselves before the public.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমব্যয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ লোকসভায় সংবিধান (১৩০তম সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক, ২০২৫, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল (সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক, ২০২৫, এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুনর্গঠন (সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক, ২০২৫, পেশ করেছেন
20 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমব্যয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ লোকসভায় সংবিধান (১৩০তম সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক, ২০২৫, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল (সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক, ২০২৫, এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুনর্গঠন (সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক, ২০২৫, পেশ করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমব্যয় মন্ত্রী এক্স-এ একগুচ্ছ পোস্টে জানিয়েছেন যে, দেশে রাজনৈতিক দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধে মোদি সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতা এবং জনক্ষোভের বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করে তিনি আজ লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষের সম্মতিতে সংবিধান সংশোধনী বিধেয়ক পেশ করেছেন। এই বিধেয়ক নিশ্চিত করবে যে, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সাংবিধানিক পদে থাকা ব্যক্তি যেমন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী, মুখ্যমন্ত্রীগণ এবং কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকারের মন্ত্রীগণ কারাগারে থাকাকালীন সরকার চালাতে পারবেন না। তিনি আরও জানিয়েছেন যে, এই বিধেয়কের উদ্দেশ্য জনজীবনে আদর্শের মানের নিম্নগামিতাকে উর্ধ্বমুখী করা এবং রাজনীতিতে সততা আনা।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ জানিয়েছেন যে, এই তিন বিধেয়ক থেকে উদ্ভূত আইন নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলি নিশ্চিত করবে :
১) কোনও ব্যক্তি গ্রেফতার হলে এবং কারাবাস করলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী অথবা কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের মন্ত্রী হিসাবে কাজ করতে পারবেন না।
২) যখন সংবিধান রচনা হয়েছিল তার স্থপতিরা ভাবতেই পারেননি যে ভবিষ্যতে এমন রাজনৈতিক ব্যক্তিত্বের উদ্ভব হবে যিনি গ্রেফতার হওয়ার আগে আদর্শের খাতিরে পদত্যাগ করতে অস্বীকার করবেন। সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে দেশে চমকপ্রদ পরিস্থিতির উদ্ভব হয়েছে যেখানে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী অথবা মন্ত্রীরা ইস্তফা না দিয়ে কারাগার থেকে অনৈতিকভাবে সরকার চালিয়েছেন।
৩) এই বিধেয়কে একটি সংস্থান আছে যেখানে অভিযুক্ত রাজনীতিক তাঁর গ্রেফতারের ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে আদালত থেকে জামিন চাইতে পারেন, যদি তাঁরা ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে জামিন পেতে ব্যর্থ হন, ৩১-তম দিনে হয় কেন্দ্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অথবা রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্যমন্ত্রীগণ তাদের পদ থেকে সরিয়ে দেবেন; নচেৎ তাঁরা স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবেই তাঁদের কাজ করার জন্য আইনত অযোগ্য বলে বিবেচিত হবেন। আইনি প্রক্রিয়ার পর যদি তেমন কোনও নেতা জামিন পান তাঁরা তাঁদের পদে পুনরায় বহাল হতে পারবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমব্যয় মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন যে, এখন দেশের মানুষরাই সিদ্ধান্ত নিক যে কারাগার থেকে কোনও মন্ত্রী, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী অথবা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সরকার চালানো উচিত কিনা ? তিনি বলেছেন যে, একদিকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই সংবিধান সংশোধনী পেশ করে নিজেকেই আইনের আওতায় এনেছেন অন্যদিকে, সমগ্র বিরোধী পক্ষ যার নেতৃত্বে প্রধান বিরোধী দল এর বিরোধিতা করেছে, তাদের ইচ্ছা এই আইনের আওতার বাইরে থাকা, কারাগার থেকে সরকার চালানো এবং ক্ষমতা আঁকড়ে থাকা।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন যে, দেশ এখনও সেই সময় মনে রেখেছে, এই মর্যাদাপূর্ণ সভাতেই জরুরি অবস্থার সময় তদানীন্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩৯তম সংবিধান সংশোধনীর মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার অনুমোদন করে যাতে তাদের বিরুদ্ধে কোনওরকম আইনি ব্যবস্থা না নেওয়া যায়। একদিকে এটাই প্রধান বিরোধী দলের কর্মসংস্কৃতি এবং নীতির প্রতিফলন যা সংবিধান সংশোধনের মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আইনের ওপরে ঠাঁই দেয়। অন্যদিকে আমাদের দলের নীতি, আমাদের নিজের সরকারের প্রধানমন্ত্রী, মন্ত্রীগণ এবং মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের আইনের আওতায় আনা।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমব্যয় মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন যে আজ এই সভায় প্রধান বিরোধী দলের এক নেতা তাঁর সম্পর্কে একটি ব্যক্তিগত মন্তব্য করেছেন, দাবি করেছেন যে, যখন প্রধান বিরোধী দল একটি সাজানো মামলায় মিথ্যা করে অভিযোগ এবং গ্রেফতার করে তিনি নাকি ইস্তফা দেননি। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেছেন যে তিনি প্রধান বিরোধী দলকে মনে করিয়ে দিতে চান যে তিনি গ্রেফতার হওয়ার আগেই ইস্তফা দিয়েছিলেন এবং এমনকি জামিন পাওয়ার পরও তিনি কোনও সাংবিধানিক পদ গ্রহণ করেননি যতক্ষণ না পুরোপুরি ছাড় পেয়েছিলেন আদালতে। আদালত তার বিরুদ্ধে মিথ্যা মামলা খারিজ করে দেয়। জানায় যে এটি ছিল রাজনৈতিক উদ্দেশ্যপ্রণোদিত।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ জানিয়েছেন যে আমাদের দল এবং এনডিএ সবসময় আদর্শের মূল্যবোধের পক্ষে সওয়াল করে। শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন যে, প্রথম থেকেই এটা স্পষ্ট ছিল যে এই বিধেয়কটি সংসদের যৌথ সংসদীয় কমিটিতে পেশ করা হবে যেখানে এটি নিয়ে পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খ আলোচনা হবে। তৎসত্ত্বেও সবরকম সভ্যতাভব্যতা ভুলে বিরোধী জোট হৈহট্টগোল করে এই বিধেয়কের বিরোধিতা করেছে, দুর্নীতিগ্রস্ত ব্যক্তিকে বাঁচাতে, ফলে জনসমক্ষে তাদের রূপ পুরোপুরি স্পষ্ট হয়ে গেছে।