Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah introduces the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirtieth Amendment) Bill, 2025, the Union Territories (Amendment) Bill, 2025, and the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2025 in the Lok Sabha
The Constitutional Amendment Bill was introduced in response to the Modi government's commitment against political corruption in the country and the public's outrage
Individuals holding important constitutional positions, such as the Prime Minister, Chief Ministers, and Ministers of the Central and State Governments, will not be able to run the government while in jail
The purpose of this bill is to elevate the declining standards of morality in public life and bring integrity to politics
In recent years, an astonishing situation has arisen in the country where Chief Ministers or Ministers have unethically run the government from jail without resigning
The people of the country must decide whether it is appropriate for a Minister, Chief Minister, or Prime Minister to run the government from jail?
On one hand, Modi ji has introduced a constitutional amendment to bring himself within the ambit of the law, while on the other hand, the entire opposition has opposed it to remain outside the law’s ambit and run governments from jail
The policy of the main opposition party is to amend the Constitution to place the Prime Minister above the law, whereas our party is bringing the Prime Minister, Ministers, and Chief Ministers within the ambit of the law
The crude behavior with which the opposition alliance opposed this bill to protect corrupt individuals has completely exposed the opposition
20 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today introduced the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirtieth Amendment) Bill, 2025, the Union Territories (Amendment) Bill, 2025, and the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2025 in the Lok Sabha.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated in a series of posts on 'X' that, considering the Modi government's commitment against political corruption in the country and the public outrage, he introduced a Constitutional Amendment Bill in Parliament today with the consent of the Lok Sabha Speaker. This bill ensures that individuals holding important constitutional positions, such as the Prime Minister, Chief Ministers, and Ministers of the Central and State Governments, cannot run the government while in jail. He further stated that the purpose of this bill is to elevate the declining standards of morality in public life and bring integrity to politics.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the laws resulting from these three bills will ensure the following:
1. No person, while under arrest and in jail, can govern as Prime Minister, Chief Minister, or Minister of the Central or State Government.
2. When the Constitution was framed, its architects could not have imagined that in the future, there would be political figures who would refuse to resign on moral grounds before being arrested. In recent years, an astonishing situation has arisen in the country where Chief Ministers or Ministers have unethically run the government from jail without resigning.
3. This bill includes a provision that allows an accused politician to seek bail from the court within 30 days of arrest. If they fail to secure bail within 30 days, on the 31st day, either the Prime Minister at the Center or the Chief Ministers in the states will remove them from their positions; otherwise, they will automatically become legally disqualified from performing their duties. If such a leader is granted bail after the legal process, they may resume their position
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that now the people of the country must decide whether it is appropriate for a minister, chief minister, or prime minister to run the government from jail? He said that on one hand, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has introduced a constitutional amendment to bring himself within the ambit of the law, while on the other hand, the entire opposition, led by the main opposition party, has opposed it, as they wish to remain outside the law's ambit, run governments from jail, and cling to power.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the country still remembers the time when, during the Emergency in this very esteemed House, the then Prime Minister, through the 39th Constitutional Amendment, granted special privileges to the Prime Minister, ensuring that no legal action could be taken against them. On one hand, this reflects the work culture and policy of the main opposition party, which seeks to place the Prime Minister above the law through constitutional amendments. On the other hand, our party’s policy is to bring our own government’s Prime Minister, Ministers, and Chief Ministers within the ambit of the law.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that today in the House, a leader of the main opposition party made a personal remark about him, claiming that when the main opposition party falsely implicated and arrested him in a fabricated case, he did not resign. Shri Shah added that he wants to remind the main opposition party that he had resigned before his arrest, and even after being released on bail, he did not take up any constitutional position until he was fully acquitted by the court. The court dismissed the false case against him, stating that it was motivated by political vendetta, he added.
Shri Amit Shah stated that our party and the NDA have always been advocates of moral values. Shri Shah said it was clear from the beginning that this bill would be placed before the Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC) of Parliament, where it would be thoroughly discussed. Despite this, abandoning all shame and decency, the opposition alliance opposed the bill with crude behavior to protect corrupt individuals, thereby completely exposing themselves before the public.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
లోక్‌సభలో మూడు కొత్త బిల్లులను ప్రవేశపెట్టిన ప్రభుత్వం
· రాజ్యాంగ (130వ సవరణ) బిల్లు-2025.. కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల (సవరణ) బిల్లు-2025.. జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ పునర్వ్యవస్థీకరణ (సవరణ) బిల్లు-2025ను సభ ముందుంచిన కేంద్ర హోం-సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా
· దేశంలో రాజకీయ అవినీతి నిరోధంతోపాటు ప్రజాగ్రహానికి ప్రతిస్పందనపై మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధత మేరకు రాజ్యాంగ సవరణ బిల్లు: మంత్రి ప్రకటన
· “దీని ప్రకారం ప్రధానమంత్రి.. ముఖ్యమంత్రులు సహా కేంద్ర-రాష్ట్ర మంత్రులు వంటి కీలక రాజ్యాంగ పదవుల్లోగల వ్యక్తులు జైలుకు వెళితే ప్రభుత్వాన్ని నడిపే వీల్లేదు”
· “ప్రజా జీవితంలో క్షీణిస్తున్న నైతిక ప్రమాణాల పరిరక్షణ... రాజకీయాలకు సమగ్రత తేవడమే ఈ బిల్లు ఉద్దేశం”
· “ఇటీవల దేశంలో ఒక ఆశ్చర్యకర పరిస్థితి తలెత్తింది... ముఖ్యమంత్రులు లేదా మంత్రులు రాజీనామా చేయకుండా జైలు నుంచి అనైతిక రీతిలో ప్రభుత్వాన్ని నడుపుతున్నారు”
· “జైలు నుంచి ప్రభుత్వాన్ని నడపడం మంత్రి.. ముఖ్యమంత్రి లేదా ప్రధానమంత్రి వంటివారికి సముచితమో... కాదో దేశ ప్రజలే నిర్ణయించాలి”
· “ఒకవైపు శ్రీ మోదీ తననుతాను చట్ట పరిధిల
20 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోం-సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా ఇవాళ లోక్‌సభలో మూడు బిల్లులను ప్రవేశపెట్టారు. ఈ మేరకు రాజ్యాంగ (130వ సవరణ) బిల్లు-2025, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల (సవరణ) బిల్లు-2025, జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ పునర్వ్యవస్థీకరణ (సవరణ) బిల్లు-2025లను ఆయన సభకు సమర్పించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్‌’ ద్వారా వరుస పోస్టులతో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని హోం మంత్రి ప్రజల ముందుంచారు. ముఖ్యంగా దేశంలో రాజకీయ అవినీతి నిరోధంతోపాటు ప్రజాగ్రహానికి ప్రతిస్పందనపై మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధత మేరకు రాజ్యాంగ సవరణ బిల్లును స్పీకర్‌ అనుమతితో సభలో ప్రవేశపెట్టినట్లు పేర్కొన్నారు. దీని ప్రకారం ప్రధానమంత్రి, ముఖ్యమంత్రులు సహా కేంద్ర-రాష్ట్ర మంత్రుల వంటి కీలక రాజ్యాంగ పదవుల్లోగల వ్యక్తులు జైలుకు వెళితే ప్రభుత్వాన్ని నడిపే వీలుండదని తెలిపారు. అలాగే, ప్రజా జీవితంలో క్షీణిస్తున్న నైతిక ప్రమాణాల పరిరక్షణతోపాటు రాజకీయాలకు సమగ్రత తేవడమే ఈ బిల్లు ఉద్దేశమని వివరించారు. ఈ మూడు బిల్లులకు ఆమోదంతో రూపొందే చట్టాలు కింది అంశాలకు వర్తిస్తాయని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా వెల్లడించారు:
1. అరెస్టయ్యాక జైలులో ఉన్న ఏ వ్యక్తీ ప్రధానమంత్రి, ముఖ్యమంత్రి లేదా కేంద్ర-రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వంలో మంత్రిగా పరిపాలన సాగించలేరు.
2. రాజ్యాంగాన్ని రూపొందించిన సమయంలో అరెస్టుకు ముందు నైతిక కారణాలతో రాజీనామా చేసేందుకు నిరాకరించే నాయకులు భవిష్యత్తులో తయారవుతారని దాని రూపశిల్పులు ఊహించి ఉండరు. అయితే, ఇటీవల దేశంలో ఒక ఆశ్చర్యకర పరిస్థితి తలెత్తింది. ముఖ్యమంత్రులు లేదా మంత్రులు రాజీనామా చేయకుండా జైలు నుంచి అనైతిక రీతిలో ప్రభుత్వాన్ని నడుపుతున్నారు.
3. నిందితుడైన రాజకీయ నాయకుడు అరెస్టయిన 30 రోజుల్లోగా కోర్టు నుంచి బెయిల్ పొందడానికి ఈ బిల్లులోని నిబంధన వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. ఒకవేళ బెయిల్ రాని పక్షంలో 31వ రోజున కేంద్రంలోని ప్రధానమంత్రి లేదా రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులు, ఆయా మంత్రులను పదవుల నుంచి తొలగిస్తారు. లేదంటే తమంతట తామే విధులు నిర్వర్తించడానికి చట్టబద్ధంగా అనర్హులవుతారు. ఆరోణలున్ననాయకుడికి చట్టపరమైన ప్రక్రియ అనంతరం బెయిల్ మంజూరైతే వారు తిరిగి తమ పదవిని చేపట్టవచ్చు.
జైలు నుంచి ప్రభుత్వాన్ని నడపడం మంత్రి, ముఖ్యమంత్రి లేదా ప్రధానమంత్రి వంటివారికి సముచితమో... కాదో దేశ ప్రజలే నిర్ణయించాలని హోం-సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఒకవైపు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తననుతాను చట్ట పరిధిలోకి తెస్తూ రాజ్యాంగ సవరణను ప్రతిపాదిస్తే, మరోవైపు బిల్లు పరిధిలోకి రాకుండా జైలు నుంచి ప్రభుత్వాలు నడపడానికి ప్రధాన ప్రతిపక్షం నాయకత్వంలో ఇతర పక్షాలన్నీ ఏకమై దీన్ని వ్యతిరేకించాయని పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఈ గౌరవనీయ సభలో అత్యవసర పరిస్థితి సమయాన, అప్పటి ప్రధానమంత్రి 39వ రాజ్యాంగ సవరణ ద్వారా ప్రధానమంత్రికి ప్రత్యేక అధికారాలను కట్టబెట్టి, వారిపై ఎటువంటి చట్టపరమైన చర్యలకు వీల్లేకుండా చేసిన రోజులను దేశం నేటికీ గుర్తుంచుకుందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. ప్రధాన ప్రతిపక్ష పార్టీ పని సంస్కృతిని, విధానాన్ని ఈ ఉదంతం ప్రతిబింబిస్తుందని పేర్కొన్నారు. రాజ్యాంగ సవరణ ద్వారా ప్రధానమంత్రిని కూడా చట్టానికి అతీతుణ్ని చేయడాలని ఆనాడు ప్రయత్నించారని గుర్తుచేశారు. అయితే, మా సొంత ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధానమంత్రి, మంత్రులు, ముఖ్యమంత్రులను కూడా చట్ట పరిధిలోకి తేవడం తమ పార్టీ విధానమని ప్రకటించారు.
సభలో ఈ రోజున తనను లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకుని, వ్యక్తిగత వ్యాఖ్యలు చేశారని, ఒకనాడు ప్రధాన ప్రతిపక్ష పార్టీ తనను తప్పుడు కేసులో ఇరికించి అరెస్టు చేసిందని గుర్తుచేశారు. ఆనాడు తాను రాజీనామా చేయలేదని ఇప్పుడు చెబుతున్నారని, వాస్తవానికి తన అరెస్టుకు ముందే నైతిక విలువలకు కట్టుబడి రాజీనామా చేశానని పేర్కొన్నారు. బెయిల్‌పై విడుదలయ్యాక కూడా ఆ కోర్టు తనను నిర్దోషిగా ప్రకటిస్తూ తీర్పు ఇచ్చేదాకా తాను ఎటువంటి రాజ్యాంగ పదవిని చేపట్టలేదనే నిజాన్ని ప్రధాన ప్రతిపక్షం గుర్తుకు తెచ్చుకోవాలని శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా అన్నారు. ఆ రోజున రాజకీయ ప్రతీకారంతో దీనిని ప్రేరేపించారని పేర్కొంటూ కోర్టు తనపై తప్పుడు కేసును కొట్టివేసిందని పేర్కొన్నారు.
తమ పార్టీతోపాటు ఎన్డీఏ కూటమి సదా నైతిక విలువలను నిబద్ధతతో పాటిస్తాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఈ బిల్లును సంయుక్త సభా సంఘం (జేఏసీ) పరిశీలనకు పంపుతామని మొదటినుంచీ చెబుతూనే ఉన్నామని పేర్కొన్నారు. అక్కడ దీనిపై పూర్తి స్థాయిలో చర్చిస్తారని చెప్పారు. అయినప్పటికీ, అవినీతిపరులను రక్షించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్న ప్రతిపక్ష కూటమి సిగ్గూబిడియాలేవీ లేకుండా అసభ్యంగా బిల్లును వ్యతిరేకించిందని విమర్శించారు. తద్వారా ప్రజల ముందు తమ వాస్తవ నైజమేమిటో పూర్తిగా బహిర్గతం చేసుకున్నదని శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా పేర్కొన్నారు.