Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah introduces the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirtieth Amendment) Bill, 2025, the Union Territories (Amendment) Bill, 2025, and the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2025 in the Lok Sabha
The Constitutional Amendment Bill was introduced in response to the Modi government's commitment against political corruption in the country and the public's outrage
Individuals holding important constitutional positions, such as the Prime Minister, Chief Ministers, and Ministers of the Central and State Governments, will not be able to run the government while in jail
The purpose of this bill is to elevate the declining standards of morality in public life and bring integrity to politics
In recent years, an astonishing situation has arisen in the country where Chief Ministers or Ministers have unethically run the government from jail without resigning
The people of the country must decide whether it is appropriate for a Minister, Chief Minister, or Prime Minister to run the government from jail?
On one hand, Modi ji has introduced a constitutional amendment to bring himself within the ambit of the law, while on the other hand, the entire opposition has opposed it to remain outside the law’s ambit and run governments from jail
The policy of the main opposition party is to amend the Constitution to place the Prime Minister above the law, whereas our party is bringing the Prime Minister, Ministers, and Chief Ministers within the ambit of the law
The crude behavior with which the opposition alliance opposed this bill to protect corrupt individuals has completely exposed the opposition
20 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today introduced the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirtieth Amendment) Bill, 2025, the Union Territories (Amendment) Bill, 2025, and the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2025 in the Lok Sabha.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated in a series of posts on 'X' that, considering the Modi government's commitment against political corruption in the country and the public outrage, he introduced a Constitutional Amendment Bill in Parliament today with the consent of the Lok Sabha Speaker. This bill ensures that individuals holding important constitutional positions, such as the Prime Minister, Chief Ministers, and Ministers of the Central and State Governments, cannot run the government while in jail. He further stated that the purpose of this bill is to elevate the declining standards of morality in public life and bring integrity to politics.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the laws resulting from these three bills will ensure the following:
1. No person, while under arrest and in jail, can govern as Prime Minister, Chief Minister, or Minister of the Central or State Government.
2. When the Constitution was framed, its architects could not have imagined that in the future, there would be political figures who would refuse to resign on moral grounds before being arrested. In recent years, an astonishing situation has arisen in the country where Chief Ministers or Ministers have unethically run the government from jail without resigning.
3. This bill includes a provision that allows an accused politician to seek bail from the court within 30 days of arrest. If they fail to secure bail within 30 days, on the 31st day, either the Prime Minister at the Center or the Chief Ministers in the states will remove them from their positions; otherwise, they will automatically become legally disqualified from performing their duties. If such a leader is granted bail after the legal process, they may resume their position
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that now the people of the country must decide whether it is appropriate for a minister, chief minister, or prime minister to run the government from jail? He said that on one hand, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has introduced a constitutional amendment to bring himself within the ambit of the law, while on the other hand, the entire opposition, led by the main opposition party, has opposed it, as they wish to remain outside the law's ambit, run governments from jail, and cling to power.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the country still remembers the time when, during the Emergency in this very esteemed House, the then Prime Minister, through the 39th Constitutional Amendment, granted special privileges to the Prime Minister, ensuring that no legal action could be taken against them. On one hand, this reflects the work culture and policy of the main opposition party, which seeks to place the Prime Minister above the law through constitutional amendments. On the other hand, our party’s policy is to bring our own government’s Prime Minister, Ministers, and Chief Ministers within the ambit of the law.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that today in the House, a leader of the main opposition party made a personal remark about him, claiming that when the main opposition party falsely implicated and arrested him in a fabricated case, he did not resign. Shri Shah added that he wants to remind the main opposition party that he had resigned before his arrest, and even after being released on bail, he did not take up any constitutional position until he was fully acquitted by the court. The court dismissed the false case against him, stating that it was motivated by political vendetta, he added.
Shri Amit Shah stated that our party and the NDA have always been advocates of moral values. Shri Shah said it was clear from the beginning that this bill would be placed before the Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC) of Parliament, where it would be thoroughly discussed. Despite this, abandoning all shame and decency, the opposition alliance opposed the bill with crude behavior to protect corrupt individuals, thereby completely exposing themselves before the public.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی جناب امت شاہ نے آئین (ایک سو تیسویں ترمیم) بل ، 2025 ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (ترمیم) بل ، 2025 ، اور جموں و کشمیر تنظیم نو (ترمیم) بل ، 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کیا
ملک میں سیاسی بدعنوانی کے خلاف مودی حکومت کی وابستگی اور عوامی غصے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے پیش کیا گیا آئینی ترمیمی بل
وزیر اعظم ، وزرائے اعلی ، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے وزراء جیسے اہم آئینی عہدوں پر فائز افراد جیل میں رہتے ہوئے حکومت نہیں چلا سکیں گے
اس بل کا مقصد عوامی زندگی میں اخلاقی معیار کی گرتی ہوئی سطح کو بلند کرنا اور سیاست میں دیانتداری کو فروغ دینا ہے
حالیہ برسوں میں ملک میں ایسی حیران کن صورتحال پیدا ہوئی کہ وزیراعلیٰ یا وزیر بغیر استعفیٰ دیے جیل سے غیر اخلاقی طور پر حکومت چلاتے رہے
ملک کی عوام کو یہ فیصلہ کرنا ہے کہ کیا جیل میں رہ کر کسی وزیر، وزیر اعلیٰ یا وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے حکومت چلانا مناسب ہے؟
ایک طرف مودی جی نے خود کو قانون کے دائرے میں لانے کے لیے آئینی ترمیم پیش کی ہے اور دوسری طرف پورے حزبِ اختلاف نے قانون کے دائرے سے باہر رہنے اور جیل سے حکومتیں چلانے کے لیے اس کی مخالفت کی ہے
مرکزی اپوزیشن پارٹی کی پالیسی وزیر اعظم کو قانون سے بالاتر رکھنے کے لیے آئین میں ترمیم کرنا ہے ، جبکہ ہماری پارٹی وزیر اعظم ، وزراء اور وزرائے اعلی کو قانون کے دائرے میں لا رہی ہے
بدعنوان افراد کو بچانے کے لیے حزبِ اختلاف اتحاد نے جس بدتمیز رویے سے اس بل کی مخالفت کی، اس سے حزبِ اختلاف عوام کے سامنے پوری طرح بے نقاب ہو گئی ہے
20 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں آئین (ایک سو تیرہویں ترمیم) بل ، 2025 ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (ترمیم) بل ، 2025 ، اور جموں و کشمیر تنظیم نو (ترمیم) بل ، 2025 پیش کیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے 'ایکس' پر سلسلہ وار پوسٹ میں کہا کہ ملک میں سیاسی بدعنوانی کے خلاف مودی حکومت کے عزم اور عوام کے غصے کو دیکھ کر آج میں نے پارلیمنٹ میں لوک سبھا اسپیکر کی اجازت سے آئینی ترمیمی بل پیش کیا، جس کے ذریعے اہم آئینی عہدے، جیسے وزیر اعظم، وزیر اعلیٰ، مرکز اور ریاست کی حکومت کے وزراء جیل میں رہتے ہوئے حکومت نہیں چلا سکتے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بل کا مقصد عوامی زندگی میں گرتے ہوئے اخلاقیات کے گرتے ہوئے معیار کو بلند کرنا اور سیاست میں شفافیت لانا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ان تینوں بلوں کے نتیجے میں بننے والے قوانین مندرجہ ذیل کو یقینی بنائیں گے:
۱۔کوئی بھی شخص، گرفتاری کے دوران اور جیل میں رہتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم، وزیر اعلیٰ یا مرکز یا ریاستی حکومت کے وزیر کے طور پر حکومت نہیں چلا سکتے۔
۲۔جب آئین تیار کیا گیا، اس کے معمار یہ تصور بھی نہیں کر سکتے تھے کہ مستقبل میں ایسے سیاسی رہنما ہوں گے جو گرفتار ہونے سے پہلے اخلاقی بنیادوں پر استعفیٰ دینے سے انکار کریں گے۔ حالیہ سالوں میں ملک میں ایک حیران کن صورتحال پیدا ہوئی ہے جہاں وزیر اعلیٰ یا وزراء نے جیل سے بغیر استعفیٰ دیے غیر اخلاقی طور پر حکومت چلائی۔
۳۔اس بل میں ایک شق شامل ہے جو ملزم سیاستدان کو گرفتاری کے 30 دن کے اندر عدالت سے ضمانت لینے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ اگر وہ 30 دن کے اندر ضمانت حاصل کرنے میں ناکام رہتے ہیں، تو 31 ویں دن کو مرکز میں وزیر اعظم یا ریاستوں میں وزرائے اعلیٰ انہیں اپنے عہدوں سے ہٹا دیں گے؛ بصورت دیگر وہ خود بخود اپنے فرائض انجام دینے کے لیے قانونی طور پر نااہل ہو جائیں گے۔ اگر ایسے رہنما کو قانونی عمل کے بعد ضمانت مل جاتی ہے تو وہ دوبارہ اپنے عہدے پر بحال ہو سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ اب ملک کے عوام کو فیصلہ کرنا چاہیے کہ وزیر ، وزیر اعلی ، یا وزیر اعظم کے لیے جیل سے حکومت چلانا مناسب ہے یا نہیں ؟ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک طرف وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے خود کو قانون کے دائرے میں لانے کے لیے ایک آئینی ترمیم متعارف کرائی ہے ، دوسری طرف مرکزی حزب اختلاف کی قیادت میں پوری اپوزیشن نے اس کی مخالفت کی ہے ، کیونکہ وہ قانون کے دائرے سے باہر رہنا ، جیل سے حکومتیں چلانا اور اقتدار سے لپٹ کر رہنا چاہتے ہیں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کو آج بھی وہ وقت یاد ہے جب ایمرجنسی کے دوران اس معزز ایوان میں اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم نے 39 ویں آئینی ترمیم کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم کو خصوصی مراعات دی تھیں ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ان کے خلاف کوئی قانونی کارروائی نہیں کی جا سکتی ۔ ایک طرف ، یہ مرکزی اپوزیشن پارٹی کے ورک کلچر اور پالیسی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جو آئینی ترامیم کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم کو قانون سے بالاتر رکھنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے ۔ دوسری طرف ، ہماری پارٹی کی پالیسی ہماری اپنی حکومت کے وزیر اعظم ، وزراء اور وزرائے اعلی کو قانون کے دائرے میں لانا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ آج ایوان میں مرکزی اپوزیشن پارٹی کے ایک رہنما نے ان کے بارے میں ذاتی تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے دعوی کیا کہ جب مرکزی اپوزیشن پارٹی نے انہیں جھوٹے طور پر پھنسایا اور ایک من گھڑت معاملے میں گرفتار کیا تو انہوں نے استعفی نہیں دیا ۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ وہ مرکزی اپوزیشن جماعت کو یاد دلانا چاہتے ہیں کہ انہوں نے اپنی گرفتاری سے پہلے استعفی دے دیا تھا اور ضمانت پر رہا ہونے کے بعد بھی ، انہوں نے اس وقت تک کوئی آئینی عہدہ نہیں سنبھالا جب تک کہ عدالت نے انہیں مکمل طور پر بری نہیں کر دیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عدالت نے ان کے خلاف جھوٹا مقدمہ مسترد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ سیاسی انتقام سے متاثر تھا ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہماری پارٹی اور این ڈی اے ہمیشہ اخلاقی اقدار کے حامی رہے ہیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ شروع سے ہی واضح تھا کہ اس بل کو پارلیمنٹ کی مشترکہ پارلیمانی کمیٹی (جے پی سی) کے سامنے رکھا جائے گا ، جہاں اس پر مکمل بحث ہو گی ۔اس کے باوجودتمام شرم اور شائستگی کو بالائے طاق رکھتے ہوئےبدعنوان افراد کو بچانے کے لئے حزبِ اختلاف اتحاد نے جس بدتمیز رویے سے اس بل کی مخالفت کی، اس سے حزبِ اختلاف عوام کے سامنے پوری طرح بے نقاب ہو گئی ہے۔