Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah introduces the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirtieth Amendment) Bill, 2025, the Union Territories (Amendment) Bill, 2025, and the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2025 in the Lok Sabha
The Constitutional Amendment Bill was introduced in response to the Modi government's commitment against political corruption in the country and the public's outrage
Individuals holding important constitutional positions, such as the Prime Minister, Chief Ministers, and Ministers of the Central and State Governments, will not be able to run the government while in jail
The purpose of this bill is to elevate the declining standards of morality in public life and bring integrity to politics
In recent years, an astonishing situation has arisen in the country where Chief Ministers or Ministers have unethically run the government from jail without resigning
The people of the country must decide whether it is appropriate for a Minister, Chief Minister, or Prime Minister to run the government from jail?
On one hand, Modi ji has introduced a constitutional amendment to bring himself within the ambit of the law, while on the other hand, the entire opposition has opposed it to remain outside the law’s ambit and run governments from jail
The policy of the main opposition party is to amend the Constitution to place the Prime Minister above the law, whereas our party is bringing the Prime Minister, Ministers, and Chief Ministers within the ambit of the law
The crude behavior with which the opposition alliance opposed this bill to protect corrupt individuals has completely exposed the opposition
20 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today introduced the Constitution (One Hundred and Thirtieth Amendment) Bill, 2025, the Union Territories (Amendment) Bill, 2025, and the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2025 in the Lok Sabha.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated in a series of posts on 'X' that, considering the Modi government's commitment against political corruption in the country and the public outrage, he introduced a Constitutional Amendment Bill in Parliament today with the consent of the Lok Sabha Speaker. This bill ensures that individuals holding important constitutional positions, such as the Prime Minister, Chief Ministers, and Ministers of the Central and State Governments, cannot run the government while in jail. He further stated that the purpose of this bill is to elevate the declining standards of morality in public life and bring integrity to politics.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the laws resulting from these three bills will ensure the following:
1. No person, while under arrest and in jail, can govern as Prime Minister, Chief Minister, or Minister of the Central or State Government.
2. When the Constitution was framed, its architects could not have imagined that in the future, there would be political figures who would refuse to resign on moral grounds before being arrested. In recent years, an astonishing situation has arisen in the country where Chief Ministers or Ministers have unethically run the government from jail without resigning.
3. This bill includes a provision that allows an accused politician to seek bail from the court within 30 days of arrest. If they fail to secure bail within 30 days, on the 31st day, either the Prime Minister at the Center or the Chief Ministers in the states will remove them from their positions; otherwise, they will automatically become legally disqualified from performing their duties. If such a leader is granted bail after the legal process, they may resume their position
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that now the people of the country must decide whether it is appropriate for a minister, chief minister, or prime minister to run the government from jail? He said that on one hand, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has introduced a constitutional amendment to bring himself within the ambit of the law, while on the other hand, the entire opposition, led by the main opposition party, has opposed it, as they wish to remain outside the law's ambit, run governments from jail, and cling to power.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the country still remembers the time when, during the Emergency in this very esteemed House, the then Prime Minister, through the 39th Constitutional Amendment, granted special privileges to the Prime Minister, ensuring that no legal action could be taken against them. On one hand, this reflects the work culture and policy of the main opposition party, which seeks to place the Prime Minister above the law through constitutional amendments. On the other hand, our party’s policy is to bring our own government’s Prime Minister, Ministers, and Chief Ministers within the ambit of the law.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that today in the House, a leader of the main opposition party made a personal remark about him, claiming that when the main opposition party falsely implicated and arrested him in a fabricated case, he did not resign. Shri Shah added that he wants to remind the main opposition party that he had resigned before his arrest, and even after being released on bail, he did not take up any constitutional position until he was fully acquitted by the court. The court dismissed the false case against him, stating that it was motivated by political vendetta, he added.
Shri Amit Shah stated that our party and the NDA have always been advocates of moral values. Shri Shah said it was clear from the beginning that this bill would be placed before the Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC) of Parliament, where it would be thoroughly discussed. Despite this, abandoning all shame and decency, the opposition alliance opposed the bill with crude behavior to protect corrupt individuals, thereby completely exposing themselves before the public.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে লোকসভাত সংবিধান (এশ ত্ৰিশতম সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক-২০২৫, কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল (সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক-২০২৫ আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ পুনৰ্গঠন (সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক-২০২৫ উত্থাপন কৰে
দেশৰ ৰাজনৈতিক দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ ক্ষোভৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাই সংবিধান সংশোধনী বিধেয়কখন উত্থাপন কৰা হৈছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সাংবিধানিক পদত অধিষ্ঠিত ব্যক্তিয়ে কাৰাগাৰত থকা অৱস্থাত চৰকাৰ চলাব নোৱাৰিব
বিধেয়কখনৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে জনজীৱনত নৈতিকতাৰ নিম্নগামী মানদণ্ডৰ উত্থান ঘটোৱা আৰু ৰাজনীতিত সততাৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰা
যোৱা কেই বছৰমানত দেশত এক আশ্চৰ্য্যকৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ উদ্ভৱ হৈছে, যি পৰিস্থিতিত মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী বা মন্ত্ৰীসকলে পদত্যাগ নকৰাকৈয়ে জেলৰ পৰাই অনৈতিকভাৱে চৰকাৰ চলাইছে
কোনো মন্ত্ৰী, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী বা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জেলৰ পৰা চৰকাৰ চলোৱাটো উপযুক্ত হয় নে নহয়, দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিব
এফালে মোদী জীয়ে নিজকে আইনৰ গণ্ডীলৈ আনিবলৈ সাংবিধানিক সংশোধনীৰ পোষকতা কৰিছে, আনহাতে সমগ্ৰ বিৰোধীয়ে আইনৰ গণ্ডীৰ বাহিৰত থাকি জেলৰ পৰা চৰকাৰ চলোৱা কাৰ্য্যক সমৰ্থন কৰিছে
প্ৰধান বিৰোধী দলৰ নীতি হৈছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক আইনৰ-উৰ্ধত ৰাখিবলৈ সংবিধান সংশোধন কৰা, আনহাতে আমাৰ দলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী, মন্ত্ৰী, মুখ্য
20 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি লোকসভাত সংবিধান (এশ ত্ৰিশতম সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক-২০২৫, কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল (সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক-২০২৫ আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ পুনৰ্গঠন (সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক-২০২৫ উত্থাপন কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীজনে এই সন্দৰ্ভত ‘এক্স’-ৰ এলানি প’ষ্টত কয় যে দেশৰ ৰাজনৈতিক দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ ক্ষোভৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি আজি লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ সন্মতি সাপেক্ষে সংসদত সাংবিধানিক সংশোধনী বিধেয়ক উত্থাপন কৰা হয়। এই বিধেয়কখনে নিশ্চিত কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সাংবিধানিক পদত অধিষ্ঠিত ব্যক্তিয়ে কাৰাগাৰত থকা অৱস্থাত চৰকাৰ চলাব নোৱাৰিব। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে বিধেয়কখনৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে জনজীৱনত নৈতিকতাৰ নিম্নগামী মানদণ্ডৰ উত্থান ঘটোৱা আৰু ৰাজনীতিত সততাৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰা।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে এই তিনিখন বিধেয়কৰ ফলশ্ৰুতি আইনসমূহে নিম্ন-উল্লেখিত কথাকেইটা নিশ্চিত কৰিবঃ
1. কোনো ব্যক্তি গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ হৈ কাৰাগাৰত থকাৰ সময়ছোৱাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী বা মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে অধিষ্ঠিত হৈ থাকিব নোৱাৰে।
2. সংবিধানখন প্ৰণয়নৰ সময়ত ইয়াৰ প্ৰণেতাসকলে কল্পনাও কৰিব নোৱাৰিছিল যে ভৱিষ্যতে এনে কেতবোৰ ৰাজনৈতিক ব্যক্তি ওলাব, যিয়ে গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে নৈতিক দায়িত্ব স্বীকাৰেৰে পদত্যাগ কৰিবলৈ অস্বীকাৰ কৰিব। যোৱা কেই বছৰমানত দেশত এক আশ্চৰ্য্যকৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ উদ্ভৱ হৈছে, যি পৰিস্থিতিত মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী বা মন্ত্ৰীসকলে পদত্যাগ নকৰাকৈয়ে জেলৰ পৰাই অনৈতিকভাৱে চৰকাৰ চলাইছে।
3. বিধেয়কখনত এনে এটা ব্যৱস্থা সন্নিবিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে য’ত অভিযুক্ত ৰাজনীতিবিদে গ্ৰেপ্তাৰৰ ৩০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত আদালতৰ পৰা জামিন বিচাৰিব পাৰে। যদি তেওঁলোকে ৩০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত জামিন লাভত ব্যৰ্থ হয়, তেতিয়া ৩১ নং দিনা কেন্দ্ৰৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বা ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে হয় তেওঁলোকক পদৰ পৰা অপসাৰণ কৰিব; অন্যথা তেওঁলোক আপোনা-আপুনি নিজৰ কৰ্তব্য পালনৰ পৰা আইনীভাৱে অযোগ্য হৈ পৰিব। আইনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ অন্তত যদি এনে নেতাক জামিন প্ৰদান কৰা হয়, তেন্তে তেওঁলোকে পুনৰ নিজৰ দায়িত্ব পুনৰ পালন কৰিব পাৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে কোনো মন্ত্ৰী, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী বা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জেলৰ পৰা চৰকাৰ চলোৱাটো উপযুক্ত হয় নে নহয়, দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে এফালে মোদী জীয়ে নিজকে আইনৰ গণ্ডীলৈ আনিবলৈ সাংবিধানিক সংশোধনীৰ পোষকতা কৰিছে, আনহাতে সমগ্ৰ বিৰোধীয়ে আইনৰ গণ্ডীৰ বাহিৰত থাকি জেলৰ পৰা চৰকাৰ চলোৱা কাৰ্য্যক সমৰ্থন কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দেশবাসীৰ এতিয়াও সেই সময়ৰ কথা মনত আছে, যেতিয়া সন্মানীয় সদনতে জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাত তেতিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৩৯ সংখ্যক সাংবিধানিক সংশোধনীৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক বিশেষাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল, যাতে তেওঁৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কোনো আইনী ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰা নাযায়। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা সংবিধান সংশোধনীৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক আইনৰ-উৰ্ধত স্থান প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ বিচৰা প্ৰধান বিৰোধী দলটোৰ কৰ্ম সংস্কৃতি আৰু নীতিৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটিছে। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে আমাৰ দলৰ নীতি হ’ল আমাৰ নিজৰ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী, মন্ত্ৰী, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীক আইনৰ গণ্ডীলৈ অনা।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আমাৰ দল আৰু এনডিএ-এ সদায় নৈতিক প্ৰমূল্যবোধৰ পোষকতা কৰি আহিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে বিধেয়কখন সংসদৰ যুটীয়া সংসদীয় সমিতিয়ে (JPC) পুংখানুপুংখভাৱে আলোচনা কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ পিছতো সকলো লজ্জা আৰু শালীনতা পৰিহাৰেৰে দুৰ্নীতিগ্ৰস্ত ব্যক্তিক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে বিৰোধী মিত্ৰজোঁটৰ বিধেয়কখনক বিৰোধিতাকৰণৰ অকৃত্ৰিম আচৰণে বিৰোধীৰ স্বৰূপক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে উদঙাই দিছে।