Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates people of Assam on establishment of IIM in the State
20 AUG 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the people of Assam on the establishment of an Indian Institute of Management (IIM) in the State.
Shri Modi said that the establishment of the IIM will enhance education infrastructure and draw students as well as researchers from all over India.
Responding to the X post of Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan about establishment of the IIM in Assam, Shri Modi said;
“Congratulations to the people of Assam! The establishment of an IIM in the state will enhance education infrastructure and draw students as well as researchers from all over India.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम में आईआईएम की स्थापना पर राज्य के निवासियों को बधाई दी
20 AUG 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने असम में भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आई.आई.एम.) की स्थापना पर राज्य के निवासियों को बधाई दी है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आई.आई.एम. की स्थापना से शिक्षा के बुनियादी ढांचे में वृद्धि होगी और पूरे भारत से विद्यार्थी और शोधकर्ता आकर्षित होंगे।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान द्वारा असम में आई.आई.एम. की स्थापना के बारे में “एक्स” पर पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा;
“असम के लोगों को बधाई! राज्य में आई.आई.एम. की स्थापना से शिक्षा के बुनियादी ढांचे में वृद्धि होगी और पूरे भारत से विद्यार्थी और शोधकर्ता आकर्षित होंगे।”