Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates people of Assam on establishment of IIM in the State
20 AUG 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the people of Assam on the establishment of an Indian Institute of Management (IIM) in the State.
Shri Modi said that the establishment of the IIM will enhance education infrastructure and draw students as well as researchers from all over India.
Responding to the X post of Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan about establishment of the IIM in Assam, Shri Modi said;
“Congratulations to the people of Assam! The establishment of an IIM in the state will enhance education infrastructure and draw students as well as researchers from all over India.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাজ্যে আইআইএম স্থাপিত হওয়ায় আসামের জনসাধারণকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
20 AUG 2025 7:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২০ অগাস্ট ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আসামের জনসাধারণকে রাজ্য ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ম্যানেজমেন্ট (আইআইএম) স্থাপিত হওয়ার অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
আসামে আইআইএম স্থাপিত হওয়া নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধানের এক্স সমাজ মাধ্যমে একটি পোস্টের উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন;
“আসামের জনসাধারণকে অভিনন্দন! রাজ্যে আইআইএম স্থাপিত হওয়ায় শিক্ষা পরিকাঠামোর প্রসার ঘটবে এবং ভারতের নানা প্রান্তের ছাত্র, এমনকি গবেষকদেরও তা আকর্ষণ করবে।”