Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates people of Assam on establishment of IIM in the State
20 AUG 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the people of Assam on the establishment of an Indian Institute of Management (IIM) in the State.
Shri Modi said that the establishment of the IIM will enhance education infrastructure and draw students as well as researchers from all over India.
Responding to the X post of Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan about establishment of the IIM in Assam, Shri Modi said;
“Congratulations to the people of Assam! The establishment of an IIM in the state will enhance education infrastructure and draw students as well as researchers from all over India.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ریاست میں آئی آئی ایم کے قیام پر آسام کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی
20 AUG 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ریاست میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم)کے قیام پر آسام کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایم کے قیام سے تعلیم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ ہوگا اور طلباء کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر سے محققین کو بھی راغب کیا جائے گا۔
آسام میں آئی آئی ایم کے قیام کے بارے میں مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کے ایکس پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا:
آسام کے لوگوں کو مبارک ہو! ریاست میں ایک آئی آئی ایم کا قیام تعلیم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ کرے گا اور طلباء کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھرسے محققین کو بھی راغب کرے گا۔