Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates people of Assam on establishment of IIM in the State
20 AUG 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the people of Assam on the establishment of an Indian Institute of Management (IIM) in the State.
Shri Modi said that the establishment of the IIM will enhance education infrastructure and draw students as well as researchers from all over India.
Responding to the X post of Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan about establishment of the IIM in Assam, Shri Modi said;
“Congratulations to the people of Assam! The establishment of an IIM in the state will enhance education infrastructure and draw students as well as researchers from all over India.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
20 AUG 2025 7:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ “ਐਕਸ” ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ! ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।