Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Secretary Shri Amit Agrawal Highlights PM’s Call for India to Pioneer Affordable Medicines for Global Welfare
PLI Scheme Brings Down Cost of Rare Disease Treatment from Crores to Lakhs
Govt to Prioritize Rare Diseases & Orphan Drugs under New Research and Innovation Scheme
21 AUG 2025 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers delivered a special address during the inaugural session of the Rare Diseases Conference 2025 at FICCI Auditorium yesterday. The Conference was organized on the theme “Making Rare Care Possible: Availability, Accessibility, Awareness.”
In his address, Shri Agrawal commended the organisers for bringing focus to an issue of growing significance that has historically not received adequate attention. He underlined that although rare diseases may appear infrequent individually, collectively they affect nearly one in every twenty individuals—around 5% of the population—making them a major public health concern. He emphasized that the rare disease challenge should be seen through a human lens and as a question of inclusion, not merely a medical or technical problem.
Citing the Prime Minister’s inclusive vision of Divyangjan, Shri Agrawal called for a response from government, industry, academia and civil society to address the multifaceted burden faced by patients and caregivers. Referring to the Prime Minister’s Independence Day address, he recalled: “We are known as the pharmacy of the world but isn’t it the need of the hour to invest in research and development? Shouldn’t we be the ones providing the best and most affordable medicines for the welfare of humanity?”
Highlighting significant policy measures, the Secretary informed that Rare Diseases were included as a focus area under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Pharmaceuticals. As a result, eight drugs for rare conditions have been supported, including Eliglustat for Gaucher’s Disease, where the cost of treatment has come down from ₹1.8–3.6 crore annually to ₹3–6 lakh. Other supported treatments include Trientine for Wilson’s Disease, Nitisinone for Tyrosinemia Type 1 and Cannabidiol for Lennox–Gastaut Syndrome, among others. He noted that such tangible reductions in treatment costs demonstrate the transformative potential of targeted policy interventions.
The Secretary also encouraged corporates to factor in rare disease patients under their CSR initiatives and patient assistance programmes, considering the heavy financial and emotional burden on affected families. He urged all stakeholders to evaluate their policies, regulations, funding models and programme designs through the lens of inclusivity. He suggested exploring special pathways or regulatory exemptions to address the unique needs of the rare disease community.
Shri Agrawal concluded by noting that he looks forward to recommendations and policy insights from the day’s deliberations and expressed keen interest in learning from global best practices to strengthen India’s policy framework for rare diseases.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
مرکزی سکریٹری جناب امت اگروال نے عالمی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے سستی ادویات کے شعبہ میں کلیدی رول ادا کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے اعلان پر روشنی ڈالی
پی ایل آئی اسکیم نایاب بیماری کے علاج کی لاگت کو کروڑوں سے کم کرکے لاکھوں تک لا ئی جائے گی
حکومت نئی تحقیق اور اختراعی اسکیم کے تحت نایاب بیماریوں اور اورفن ڈرگز کو ترجیح دے گی
21 AUG 2025 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
فارماسیوٹیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ، کیمیکل اور کھاد کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امت اگروال نے کل ایف آئی آئی سی آئی-فکی آڈیٹوریم میں نایاب امراض کانفرنس- 2025 کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران ایک خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ کانفرنس کا انعقاد‘‘نایاب دیکھ بھال کو ممکن بنانا: دستیابی، رسائی، بیداری" کے موضوع پر کیا گیا تھا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب اگروال نے منتظمین کو بڑھتے ہوئے اہمیت کے مسئلہ پر توجہ دلانے کے لیے توصیف و ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگرچہ نایاب بیماریاں انفرادی طور پر شاذ و نادر ہی ظاہر ہو تی ہیں، لیکن اجتماعی طور پر وہ ہر 20 میں سے تقریباً ایک فرد کو متاثر کرتی ہیں- تقریباً 5 فیصد آبادی- انہیں صحت عامہ کا ایک بڑا مسئلہ بناتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نایاب بیماری کے چیلنج کو انسانی ہمدردی کے ذریعے اور شمولیت کے سوال کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے، نہ کہ محض طبی یا تکنیکی مسئلہ کے طور پر۔
معذوروں کے تئیں وزیر اعظم کے جامع ویژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب اگروال نے مریضوں اور دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کو درپیش کثیر جہتی بوجھ کو دور کرنے کے لیے حکومت، صنعت، اکیڈمی اور سول سوسائٹی سے ردعمل کا مطالبہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم کے یوم آزادی کے خطاب کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے یاد دلایا-‘‘ہم دنیا کی فارمیسی کے طور پر جانے جاتے ہیں لیکن کیا یہ وقت کی ضرورت نہیں کہ تحقیق اور ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کی جائے؟ کیا ہمیں انسانیت کی فلاح کے لیے بہترین اور سستی ادویات فراہم کرنے والا نہیں بننا چاہیے؟’’
اہم پالیسی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے سکریٹری موصوف نے بتایا کہ نایاب بیماریوں کو پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو ( پی ایل آئی) اسکیم برائے فارماسیوٹیکل کے تحت فوکس ایریا کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ نتیجتاً، نایاب بیماریوں کے لیے آٹھ ادویات کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے، جس میں ‘گئوچر ڈسیز ’ کیلئے کے لیے ایلیگلسٹیٹ بھی شامل ہے، جس سے علاج کی لاگت1.8-3.6 کروڑ روپے سالانہ سے گھٹ کر3-6 لاکھ روپے تک آگئی ہے۔ دوسرے معاون علاجوں میں ولسن کی بیماری کے لیے ٹرائی اینٹائن، ٹائروسینیمیا ٹائپ 1 کے لیے نٹییسینون اورلیونکس گیسٹاٹ سنڈروم کے لیے کینابیڈیول شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ علاج کے اخراجات میں اس طرح کی واضح کمی ہدف پالیسی مداخلتوں کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
سکریٹری موصوف نے متاثرہ خاندانوں پر بھاری مالی اور جذباتی بوجھ کو دیکھتے ہوئے کارپوریٹس دنیاکی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے سی ایس آر اقدامات اور مریضوں کی امداد کے پروگراموں کے تحت نایاب بیماریوں کے مریضوں کے علاض میں شامل ہوں۔ انہوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی پالیسیوں، قواعد و ضوابط، فنڈنگ ​​کے ماڈلز اور پروگرام کے ڈیزائن کا جامعیت کا باریک بینی سے جائزہ لیں۔ انہوں نے نایاب بیماری کی کمیونٹی کی منفرد ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مخصوص راستے یا ریگولیٹری استثنیٰ کی تلاش کی تجویز پیش کی۔
جناب اگروال نے یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ وہ دن بھر کے مباحثہ سے سفارشات اور پالیسی کی بصیرت کے منتظر ہیں اور نایاب بیماریوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے پالیسی فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے دنیا کے بہترین طریق علاج سے سیکھنے میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی ۔