Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Secretary Shri Amit Agrawal Highlights PM’s Call for India to Pioneer Affordable Medicines for Global Welfare
PLI Scheme Brings Down Cost of Rare Disease Treatment from Crores to Lakhs
Govt to Prioritize Rare Diseases & Orphan Drugs under New Research and Innovation Scheme
21 AUG 2025 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers delivered a special address during the inaugural session of the Rare Diseases Conference 2025 at FICCI Auditorium yesterday. The Conference was organized on the theme “Making Rare Care Possible: Availability, Accessibility, Awareness.”
In his address, Shri Agrawal commended the organisers for bringing focus to an issue of growing significance that has historically not received adequate attention. He underlined that although rare diseases may appear infrequent individually, collectively they affect nearly one in every twenty individuals—around 5% of the population—making them a major public health concern. He emphasized that the rare disease challenge should be seen through a human lens and as a question of inclusion, not merely a medical or technical problem.
Citing the Prime Minister’s inclusive vision of Divyangjan, Shri Agrawal called for a response from government, industry, academia and civil society to address the multifaceted burden faced by patients and caregivers. Referring to the Prime Minister’s Independence Day address, he recalled: “We are known as the pharmacy of the world but isn’t it the need of the hour to invest in research and development? Shouldn’t we be the ones providing the best and most affordable medicines for the welfare of humanity?”
Highlighting significant policy measures, the Secretary informed that Rare Diseases were included as a focus area under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Pharmaceuticals. As a result, eight drugs for rare conditions have been supported, including Eliglustat for Gaucher’s Disease, where the cost of treatment has come down from ₹1.8–3.6 crore annually to ₹3–6 lakh. Other supported treatments include Trientine for Wilson’s Disease, Nitisinone for Tyrosinemia Type 1 and Cannabidiol for Lennox–Gastaut Syndrome, among others. He noted that such tangible reductions in treatment costs demonstrate the transformative potential of targeted policy interventions.
The Secretary also encouraged corporates to factor in rare disease patients under their CSR initiatives and patient assistance programmes, considering the heavy financial and emotional burden on affected families. He urged all stakeholders to evaluate their policies, regulations, funding models and programme designs through the lens of inclusivity. He suggested exploring special pathways or regulatory exemptions to address the unique needs of the rare disease community.
Shri Agrawal concluded by noting that he looks forward to recommendations and policy insights from the day’s deliberations and expressed keen interest in learning from global best practices to strengthen India’s policy framework for rare diseases.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
உலக நலனுக்காக மலிவு விலையில் மருந்துகளை வழங்குவதில் இந்தியா முன்னோடியாகத் திகழவேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் அழைப்பை மத்திய செயலாளர் திரு அமித் அகர்வால் எடுத்துரைத்தார்
21 AUG 2025 8:50AM by PIB Chennai
எஃப்.ஐ.சி.சி.ஐ. அரங்கில் நேற்று அரிதான நோய்கள் குறித்த கருத்தரங்கு நடைபெற்றது. ”அரிதான நோய்களுக்கான பராமரிப்பைச் சாத்தியமாக்குதல் : கிடைத்தல், அணுகுதல் மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு” என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெற்ற இக்கருத்தரங்கில் வேதிப்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் மருந்துப் பொருட்கள் துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு அமித் அகர்வால் சிறப்புரை ஆற்றினார்.
வரலாற்று ரீதியில் போதிய கவனம் பெறாத பிரச்சனையான அரிதான நோய்கள் மீது இப்போது கவனம் செலுத்துவதற்காக நிகழ்ச்சி ஏற்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த திரு அமித் அகர்வால், அரிதான நோய்கள் எப்போதாவதுதான் தனிநபர்களைத் தாக்குகின்றன என்றாலும்கூட ஒவ்வொரு இருபது நபரிலும் ஒருவர் இதனால் பாதிக்கப்படுகின்றனர் எனத் தெரிவித்தார். அதாவது மக்கள்தொகையில் 5% பேர் பாதிக்கப்படுகின்றனர் என்பது மிகப் பெரும் பொது சுகாதரப் பிரச்சனை என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார், அரிதான நோய் என்ற சவாலை மருத்துவம் அல்லது தொழில்நுட்பப் பிரச்சனையாக இல்லாமல் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கும் பார்வையில் மற்றும் மனிதநேயப் பார்வையில் அணுக வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளை உள்ளடக்குகின்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு அகர்வால் நோயாளிகள் மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு அளிப்பவர்கள் எதிர்கொள்கின்ற சுமையை தீர்ப்பதற்கு அரசு, தொழிற்சாலை, கல்விப்புலம் மற்றும் சிவில் சமூகம் முன்வர வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். பிரதமரின் சுதந்திர தின உரையைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு அகர்வால், பிரதமர் கூறியிருந்ததை இவ்வாறு நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்: உலகின் மருந்தகமாக நாம் அறியப்பட்டுள்ளோம். அதேசமயம், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் அபிவிருத்தியில் முதலீடு செய்ய இது உகந்த நேரம் இல்லையா? மனித குலத்தின் நல்வாழ்வுக்காக, சிறந்த மற்றும் மலிவு விலையிலான மருந்துகளை வழங்குபவர்களாக நாம் இருக்க வேண்டாமா?
மருந்துத் தொழில்களுக்கான உற்பத்தியோடு இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தின்கீழ் அரிய நோய்கள் சேர்த்துக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று செயலாளர் திரு அகர்வால் தெரிவித்தார். இதன் விளைவாக அரிய நோய் நிலைமைகளுக்கான எட்டு மருந்துகள் சேர்த்துக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் காச்சர் நோய்க்கான எலிக்லஸ்டாட் மருந்தும் அடங்கும். இந்த நோய்க்கான சிகிச்சைக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.1.8 கோடி முதல் ரூ.3.6 கோடி செலவாகும். இது இப்போது ரூ3-6 லட்சமாகக் குறைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். வில்சன்ஸ் நோய்க்கான ட்ரையெண்டைன், டைரோசினிமீயா வகை-1க்கான நிட்டிசினோன் மற்றும் லென்னாக்ஸ்-காஸ்டவுட் சிண்ட்ரோமுக்கான கன்னாபிடையோல் ஆகிய மருந்துகளும் ஆதரவு பெற்ற சிகிச்சையில் அடங்கும். பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் தங்களது சமூகப் பொறுப்புடைமையின்கீழ் மற்றும் நோயாளிகளுக்கு உதவுகின்ற திட்டங்களின்கீழ் அரிய வகை நோய்களால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளுக்கு உதவ வேண்டும் என்று செயலாளர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கம் முன்வைக்கும் பரிந்துரைகளைத் தெரிந்துகொள்ள தாம் ஆர்வமுடன் இருப்பதாகக்த் தெரிவித்த செயலாளர் திரு அகர்வால் அரிய நோய்களுக்கான இந்தியாவின் கொள்கையை வகுப்பதில் உலகளாவிய சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை தெரிந்துகொள்ள ஆரவமுடன் இருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.