Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Secretary Shri Amit Agrawal Highlights PM’s Call for India to Pioneer Affordable Medicines for Global Welfare
PLI Scheme Brings Down Cost of Rare Disease Treatment from Crores to Lakhs
Govt to Prioritize Rare Diseases & Orphan Drugs under New Research and Innovation Scheme
21 AUG 2025 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers delivered a special address during the inaugural session of the Rare Diseases Conference 2025 at FICCI Auditorium yesterday. The Conference was organized on the theme “Making Rare Care Possible: Availability, Accessibility, Awareness.”
In his address, Shri Agrawal commended the organisers for bringing focus to an issue of growing significance that has historically not received adequate attention. He underlined that although rare diseases may appear infrequent individually, collectively they affect nearly one in every twenty individuals—around 5% of the population—making them a major public health concern. He emphasized that the rare disease challenge should be seen through a human lens and as a question of inclusion, not merely a medical or technical problem.
Citing the Prime Minister’s inclusive vision of Divyangjan, Shri Agrawal called for a response from government, industry, academia and civil society to address the multifaceted burden faced by patients and caregivers. Referring to the Prime Minister’s Independence Day address, he recalled: “We are known as the pharmacy of the world but isn’t it the need of the hour to invest in research and development? Shouldn’t we be the ones providing the best and most affordable medicines for the welfare of humanity?”
Highlighting significant policy measures, the Secretary informed that Rare Diseases were included as a focus area under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Pharmaceuticals. As a result, eight drugs for rare conditions have been supported, including Eliglustat for Gaucher’s Disease, where the cost of treatment has come down from ₹1.8–3.6 crore annually to ₹3–6 lakh. Other supported treatments include Trientine for Wilson’s Disease, Nitisinone for Tyrosinemia Type 1 and Cannabidiol for Lennox–Gastaut Syndrome, among others. He noted that such tangible reductions in treatment costs demonstrate the transformative potential of targeted policy interventions.
The Secretary also encouraged corporates to factor in rare disease patients under their CSR initiatives and patient assistance programmes, considering the heavy financial and emotional burden on affected families. He urged all stakeholders to evaluate their policies, regulations, funding models and programme designs through the lens of inclusivity. He suggested exploring special pathways or regulatory exemptions to address the unique needs of the rare disease community.
Shri Agrawal concluded by noting that he looks forward to recommendations and policy insights from the day’s deliberations and expressed keen interest in learning from global best practices to strengthen India’s policy framework for rare diseases.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सचिव श्री अमित अग्रवाल ने वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए सस्ती दवाओं के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान पर बल दिया
पीएलआई योजना से असाध्‍य रोगों के उपचार की लागत करोड़ों से घटकर लाखों में आई
सरकार नई अनुसंधान और नवाचार योजना के अंतर्गत असाध्‍य रोगों और विशिष्‍ट दवाओं को प्राथमिकता देगी
21 AUG 2025 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के औषधि विभाग के सचिव श्री अमित अग्रवाल ने कल फिक्की सभागार में असाध्‍य रोग सम्मेलन 2025 के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। यह सम्मेलन "विशेष देखभाल को संभव बनाना: उपलब्धता, सुगम्यता, जागरूकता" विषय पर आयोजित किया गया था।
श्री अग्रवाल ने अपने संबोधन में आयोजकों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि उन्‍होंने एक ऐसे विशेष विषय के महत्व पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है जिस पर लम्‍बे समय से पर्याप्त ध्यान नहीं दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हालांकि असाध्‍य बीमारियां व्यक्तिगत रूप से असाध्‍य लग सकती हैं, लेकिन सामूहिक रूप से ये लगभग हर बीस में से एक व्यक्ति को प्रभावित करती हैं अर्थात जनसंख्या का लगभग 5 प्रतिशत और यह इन रोगों को एक प्रमुख जन स्वास्थ्य चिंता का कारण बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि असाध्‍य बीमारियों की चुनौती को मानवीय दृष्टिकोण और समावेशन के प्रश्न के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए न कि केवल एक चिकित्सा या तकनीकी समस्या के रूप में।
दिव्यांगजनों के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री के समावेशी दृष्टिकोण का उल्‍लेख करते हुए श्री अग्रवाल ने सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत एवं नागरिक समाज से रोगियों और देखभाल कार्मिकों के समक्ष आने वाले बहुआयामी बोझ को कम करने की दिशा में कार्य करने का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री के स्वतंत्रता दिवस संबोधन का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि हमें दुनिया की फार्मेसी के रूप में जाना जाता है और वर्तमान में अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निवेश करना समय की मांग है। इसके साथ-साथ हमें मानवता के कल्याण के लिए सर्वोत्तम और सबसे सस्ती दवाइयां भी उपलब्ध करानी चाहिए।
महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत उपायों की जानकारी देते हुए श्री अमित अग्रवाल ने बताया कि फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के अंतर्गत असाध्‍य रोगों को एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र के रूप में शामिल किया गया है। परिणामस्वरूप असाध्‍य रोगों के लिए आठ दवाओं को समर्थन दिया गया है, जिनमें गौचर रोग के लिए एलिग्लस्टैट भी शामिल है, जिसके उपचार की लागत सालाना 1.8-3.6 करोड़ रुपये से घटकर 3-6 लाख रुपये हो गई है। अन्य समर्थित उपचारों में विल्सन रोग के लिए ट्राइएंटाइन, टायरोसिनेमिया टाइप 1 के लिए निटिसिनोन और लेनोक्स-गैस्टॉट सिंड्रोम के लिए कैनाबिडियोल आदि शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उपचार लागत में इस तरह की महत्‍वपूर्ण कमी लक्षित नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को दर्शाती है।
श्री अग्रवाल ने कॉर्पोरेट जगत को अपनी कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) पहलों और रोगी सहायता कार्यक्रमों में असाध्‍य रोगों से ग्रस्त रोगियों को शामिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया क्योंकि इससे प्रभावित परिवारों पर भारी वित्तीय और भावनात्मक बोझ पड़ता है। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से अपनी नीतियों, विनियमों, वित्तपोषण मॉडलों और कार्यक्रमों के डिज़ाइन का मूल्यांकन समावेशिता के दृष्टिकोण से करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने असाध्‍य रोग ग्रस्त समुदाय की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए विशेष उपायों या नियामक छूटों के विकल्‍प तलाशने का सुझाव दिया।
श्री अग्रवाल ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा कि वे दिन भर के विचार-विमर्श से प्राप्त सिफारिशों और नीतिगत अंतर्दृष्टि की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं तथा उन्होंने असाध्‍य बीमारियों के लिए भारत के नीतिगत ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों से सीखने में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की।