Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) imposes penalty of Rs 10 Lakh on Rapido-online ride hailing platform for misleading advertisement
Ensure compensation to consumers and discontinue misleading advertisements: CCPA
21 AUG 2025 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
In yet another action towards protection of consumer rights, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has ordered Rapido (Roppen Transportation Services Pvt. Ltd.) to pay penalty of ₹ 10,00,000 for publishing misleading advertisement and unfair trade practice.
In addition, the Authority has also directed the online ride hailing platform to ensure that any consumer who availed the “AUTO IN 5 MIN OR GET ₹50” offer and did not receive the promised ₹50 compensation shall be reimbursed the said amount in full without any further delay or condition.
CCPA took cognizance of the misleading advertisements of Rapido that promised consumers “AUTO IN 5 MIN OR GET ₹50” and “Guaranteed Auto”. After detailed examination, CCPA has held these advertisements to be false, misleading and unfair to consumers and has directed to discontinue the misleading advertisements with immediate effect.
Data from the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) showed:
• 575 complaints against Rapido between April 2023 and May 2024.
• 1,224 complaints between June 2024 and July 2025.
CCPA’s investigation found that the disclaimer “T&C Apply” in Rapido’s advertisements was displayed in extremely small and unreadable font. The promised ₹50 benefit was not actual currency (in rupees) but “Rapido coins”, and even then, the benefit was “up to ₹50” and not always exactly ₹50. These coins could only be redeemed against Rapido bike rides and carried a validity of just 7 days. Such restrictions materially reduced the value of the offer and effectively compelled consumers to use another service from Rapido within an unreasonably short time. Such omissions created a false impression of assured service and misled consumers into choosing Rapido.
Further, while the advertisement prominently claimed “Auto in 5 min or get ₹50”, the Terms and Conditions stated that the guarantee was being offered by individual captains and not by Rapido itself. This contradictory stance attempted to shift liability away from the company, misleading consumers about the very assurance made in the advertisement.
Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements, 2022 states that disclaimers in advertisements shall not contradict the main claim, conceal material information, or be used to correct a misleading claim. In Rapido’s case, the claims ‘Guaranteed Auto’ and ‘Auto in 5 min or get ₹50’ created an impression that consumers would invariably receive ₹50 if the auto was not provided within 5 minutes. However, the material limitation that the benefit was restricted to ‘up to ₹50’, and that too only in the form of Rapido coins with a short validity, was either omitted or not disclosed with equal prominence. This concealment and lack of clarity rendered the advertisement deceptive, directly contravening the requirements under said Guidelines.
CCPA noted that over the last two years, the NCH has received a growing number of complaints from consumers against Rapido. Many of these grievances relate to deficiencies in services, non-refund of paid amounts, overcharging, failure to provide promised services, and non-fulfillment of the guaranteed “5-minute” service. The steady rise in such complaints reflects a wider pattern of consumer dissatisfaction, prompting CCPA to take strict action to safeguard consumer interests. Most of these grievances remain unresolved despite being shared with Rapido.
Rapido operates in over 120 cities, and the misleading advertisement was actively run for nearly 1.5 years (around 548 days) in multiple regional languages across the country. Given the wide reach and prolonged duration of this campaign, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), established under Section 10 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, found it necessary to step in to safeguard consumer interests. Empowered under Sections 10, 20 and 21 of the Act, the CCPA has the mandate to protect, promote and enforce consumer rights, including taking action to curb misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices. Accordingly, penalty has been imposed on Rapido for engaging in such practices.
CCPA urges consumers to be cautious about advertisements that make tall promises or use phrases like “guaranteed” or “assured” without explaining the conditions. If consumers face issues of misleading advertisements or unfair trade practices, they can:
• Call the National Consumer Helpline (1915)
• Use the NCH App or website to file complaints

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سنٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے گمراہ کن اشتہار کے لیے ریپڈو-آن لائن رائیڈ ہیلنگ پلیٹ فارم پر 10 لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا
صارفین کو معاوضہ دیا جائے اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات فوری طور پر بند کیے جائیں: سی سی پی اے
21 AUG 2025 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک اور اقدام کے تحت سنٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے ریپڈو(روپن ٹرانسپورٹیشن سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ) کوگمراہ کن اشتہار شائع کرنے اور غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقہ کاراختیار کرنے پر10 لاکھ روپے جرمانہ ادا کرنے کا حکم دیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، اتھارٹی نے آن لائن رائیڈ ہیلنگ پلیٹ فارم کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ ایسے تمام صارفین کو مکمل معاوضہ ادا کرے جنہوں نے ‘‘5 منٹ میں آٹو، ورنہ 50 روپے حاصل کریں’’ کی پیشکش سے فائدہ اٹھایا اور وعدہ کردہ 50 روپے کا معاوضہ نہیں ملا۔ یہ ادائیگی بلا کسی تاخیر یا شرط کے کی جائے ۔
سی سی پی اے نے ریپڈو کے ان گمراہ کن اشتہارات کا نوٹس لیا جن میں صارفین سے ‘‘5 منٹ میں آٹو، ورنہ 50روپے’’ اور ‘‘گارنٹیڈ آٹو’’ کا وعدہ کیا گیا تھا۔ تفصیلی جائزے کے بعد سی سی پی اے نے ان اشتہارات کوجھوٹا، گمراہ کن، اور صارفین کے ساتھ ناانصافی پر مبنی قرار دیا ہے اور ہدایت دی ہے کہ ان گمراہ کن اشتہارات کو فوری طور پر بند کیا جائے۔
نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (ایس سی ایچ) کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق:
اپریل 2023 سے مئی 2024 کے دوران ریپڈو کے خلاف 575 شکایات درج ہوئیں۔
جبکہ جون 2024 سے جولائی 2025 کے درمیان1,224 شکایات موصول ہوئیں۔
سی سی پی اے (سنٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی) کی تحقیقات میں یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ رپیڈو کے اشتہارات میں شرائط و ضوابط لاگو) کا ڈسکلیمر انتہائی چھوٹے اور ناقابلِ مطالعہ فونٹ میں دکھایا گیا تھا۔ وعدہ کیا گیا پچاس روپئے فائدہ دراصل کرنسی (روپے) میں نہیں بلکہ رپیڈو کوائنز کی صورت میں تھا، اور وہ بھی ’’زیادہ سے زیادہ50 روپئے تک تھا، ہمیشہ پورے 50 روپئے نہیں۔ یہ کوائنز صرف رپیڈو بائیک رائیڈز پر استعمال کیے جا سکتے تھے اور ان کی معیاد صرف 7 دن تک محدود تھی۔ اس قسم کی پابندیوں نے آفر کی حقیقی قدر کو کافی حد تک کم کر دیا اور صارفین کو غیر معقول حد تک کم وقت میں دوبارہ رپیڈو کی سروس استعمال کرنے پر مجبور کیا۔ ایسی چھوٹی مگر اہم معلومات کو چھپانے سے صارفین کو یہ جھوٹی تاثر ملا کہ یہ ایک یقینی سروس ہے، جس سے وہ گمراہ ہو کر رپیڈو کو منتخب کرنے پر مجبور ہوئے۔
اس کے علاوہ، جبکہ اشتہار میں نمایاں طور پر ‘‘5 منٹ میں آٹو یا 50 روپے پائیں’’ کا دعویٰ کیا گیا تھا، شرائط و ضوابط میں کہا گیا کہ یہ گارنٹی فردی کیپٹن کی طرف سے دی جا رہی ہے، نہ کہ رپیڈو کی طرف سے۔ اس متضاد موقف نے کمپنی سے ذمہ داری ہٹانے کی کوشش کی، جس سے اشتہار میں کیے گئے وعدے کے بارے میں صارفین کو گمراہ کیا گیا۔
گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور توثیق کی روک تھام سے متعلق رہنما اصول، 2022 کے مطابق، کسی بھی اشتہار میں دیا گیا ڈسکلیمر (وضاحت) نہ تو اشتہار کے بنیادی دعوے کی تردید کرے، نہ اہم معلومات چھپائے، اور نہ ہی کسی گمراہ کن دعوے کی درستگی کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے۔ریپڈو کے معاملے میں، اشتہار میں کیے گئے دعوے جیسے ‘‘ گارنٹیڈ آٹو ’’ اور ‘‘5 منٹ میں آٹو، ورنہ 50 روپے پائیں ’’سے صارفین کو یہ تاثر ملا کہ اگر آٹو پانچ منٹ میں فراہم نہ کیا گیا تو انہیں یقینی طور پر 50 روپے ملیں گے۔
تاہم، فائدہ کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 50 روپے تک محدود کرنے والی حقیقی پابندی اور وہ بھی صرف عارضی معیاد والے رپیڈو سکوں کی شکل میں یا تو چھوڑ دی گئی تھی یا برابر کی اہمیت کے ساتھ ظاہر نہیں کی گئی تھی۔ معلومات کو چھپانا اور وضاحت کی کمی نے اشتہار کو گمراہ کن بنا دیا۔
ریپڈو ملک بھر کے 120 سے زائد شہروں میں اپنی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے، اور اس کاگمراہ کن اشتہار تقریباً 1.5 سال (تقریباً 548 دن) تک متعدد علاقائی زبانوں میں فعال طور پر نشر کیا گیا۔ اشتہار کی وسیع رسائی اور طویل مدت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، سنٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) جو کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019کی دفعہ 10کے تحت قائم کی گئی انھوں نے صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے مداخلت کرنا ضروری سمجھا۔سی سی پی اے کودفعہ 10، 20 اور 21 کے تحت یہ اختیار حاصل ہے کہ وہ صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ، فروغ اور نفاذ ، اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات وغیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کی روک تھام کے لیے اقدام کرے۔اسی اختیار کے تحت،سی سی پی اے نےرپیڈو پر جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے، کیونکہ اس نے مذکورہ گمراہ کن اور غلط تجارتی عمل میں ملوث ہو کر صارفین کو دھوکے میں ڈالا۔
سی سی پی اے صارفین سے اپیل کرتا ہے کہ وہ ایسے اشتہارات سے محتاط رہیں جو بڑے وعدے کرتے ہیں یا بغیر کسی شرائط کی وضاحت کیے ‘‘گارنٹیڈ’’ یا ‘‘یقینی’’ جیسے الفاظ استعمال کرتے ہیں ۔ اگر صارفین کو گمراہ کن اشتہارات یا غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کا سامنا ہو تو وہ درج ذیل اقدامات کر سکتے ہیں:
نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (1915) پر کال کریں
این سی ایچ ایپ یا ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے شکایات درج کروائیں۔