National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported mismanagement of the hospital and police resulting in the death of a patient left unattended at the Kanpur Medical College, Uttar Pradesh
His death noticed and body moved to the mortuary after several hours when other patients starting leaving the ward due to foul smell
Issues notices to the State Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
21 AUG 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that due to the alleged mismanagement of the hospital and police personnel, a 25-year-old patient died due to lack of proper treatment at the Kanpur Medical College, Uttar Pradesh on 9th August, 2025. Reportedly, two persons admitted him to the hospital in a serious condition and left. He was in an unconscious state.
Reportedly, the doctor on duty referred him to another hospital but since he had nobody to accompany him, the message was sent to the local police station to provide a guard to go with him. The police escort did not reach the hospital for about 6-7 hours and the patient died during this period. Moreover, the body of the victim remained in the ward for several hours till it started stinking, forcing the other patients to leave. Thereafter, the body shifted to the mortuary.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Uttar Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 11th August, 2025, the police claimed that a guard was sent to the hospital to escort the patient, but could not be taken to the referral facility due to non-availability of an ambulance. However, the hospital authorities reportedly claimed that an ambulance was available.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் கான்பூர் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியில் நோயாளி ஒருவர் உயிரிழந்தது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை மேற்கொள்கிறது
21 AUG 2025 11:47AM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் கான்பூர் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியில் முறையான சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்படாததால் 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 09 அன்று, 25 வயதான நோயாளி ஒருவர் உயிரிழந்ததையடுத்து, மருத்துவமனை மற்றும் காவல்துறையின் அனுமானிக்கப்பட்ட தவறான மேலாண்மையே இதற்கு காரணம், என்று ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானது. இது தொடர்பாக தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை மேற்கொள்கிறது.
அந்த நோயாளியை இரண்டு பேர் ஆபத்தான நிலையில் மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதித்துவிட்டு அங்கிருந்து வெளியேறியதாகவும், அப்போது அவர் மயக்க நிலையில் இருந்ததாகவும் கூறப்படுகிறது.
பணியில் இருந்த மருத்துவர் அவரை வேறு மருத்துவமனைக்கு பரிந்துரைத்த நிலையில், அவருடன் எவரும் இல்லாததால், உடன் செல்ல ஒரு காவலரை அனுப்புமாறு உள்ளூர் காவல் நிலையத்திற்கு செய்தி அனுப்பப்பட்டது. சுமார் 6-7 மணி நேரம் வரை காவல் நிலையத்திலிருந்து எவரும் மருத்துவமனைக்கு வரவில்லை. இந்த தருணத்தில் நோயாளி உயிரிழந்துவிட்டார்.
இதையடுத்து ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தி உண்மையெனில் அது மனித உரிமைகளை மீறுவதாக ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது, இதையடுத்து இது குறித்த விரிவான அறிக்கையை இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநில தலைமைச் செயலாளர், காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் ஆகியோருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2158888