National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported mismanagement of the hospital and police resulting in the death of a patient left unattended at the Kanpur Medical College, Uttar Pradesh
His death noticed and body moved to the mortuary after several hours when other patients starting leaving the ward due to foul smell
Issues notices to the State Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
21 AUG 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that due to the alleged mismanagement of the hospital and police personnel, a 25-year-old patient died due to lack of proper treatment at the Kanpur Medical College, Uttar Pradesh on 9th August, 2025. Reportedly, two persons admitted him to the hospital in a serious condition and left. He was in an unconscious state.
Reportedly, the doctor on duty referred him to another hospital but since he had nobody to accompany him, the message was sent to the local police station to provide a guard to go with him. The police escort did not reach the hospital for about 6-7 hours and the patient died during this period. Moreover, the body of the victim remained in the ward for several hours till it started stinking, forcing the other patients to leave. Thereafter, the body shifted to the mortuary.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Uttar Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 11th August, 2025, the police claimed that a guard was sent to the hospital to escort the patient, but could not be taken to the referral facility due to non-availability of an ambulance. However, the hospital authorities reportedly claimed that an ambulance was available.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آرسی)، ہند نے اتر پردیش کے کانپور میڈیکل کالج میں ایک مریض کو لاوارث چھوڑ دینے کے باعث ہلاکت اور اسپتال و پولیس کی مبینہ بدانتظامی کی خبروں پر از خود نوٹس لیا
اس کی موت علم میں آئی اور اُس کی لاش کوکئی گھنٹوں کے بعداس وقت مردہ خانے منتقل کیاگیا جب وارڈ میں موجود دیگر مریض بدبو کی وجہ سے وہاں سے جانے لگے
کمیشن نے ریاستی چیف سیکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
21 AUG 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، ہند نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ پر از خود نوٹس لیا ہے، جس کے مطابق 9 اگست 2025 کو اتر پردیش کے کانپور میڈیکل کالج میں مبینہ طور پر اسپتال اور پولیس اہلکاروں کی بدانتظامی کے باعث 25 سالہ مریض کو بروقت اور مناسب علاج نہ ملنے کے باعث اُس کی موت واقع ہو گئی۔رپورٹ کے مطابق دو افراد اُسے تشویشناک حالت میں اسپتال میں داخل کر کے چلے گئے اور مریض بے ہوشی کی حالت میں تھا۔
رپورٹس کے مطابق، ڈیوٹی پر موجود ڈاکٹر نے مریض کی حالت دیکھتے ہوئے اُسے دوسرے اسپتال ریفر کر دیا، لیکن چونکہ اُس کے ساتھ کوئی تیمار دار موجود نہیں تھا، اس لیے مقامی تھانے کو پیغام بھیجا گیا کہ ایک پولیس اہلکار کو اُس کے ساتھ بھیجا جائے۔ تاہم، پولیس اسکورٹ تقریباً 6 سے 7 گھنٹے تک اسپتال نہیں پہنچا اور اسی دوران مریض کی موت واقع ہو گئی۔مزید یہ کہ متاثرہ شخص کی لاش کئی گھنٹوں تک وارڈ میں ہی پڑی رہی، یہاں تک کہ اس سے بدبو آنے لگی، جس کے باعث دیگر مریضوں کو وارڈ چھوڑنے پر مجبور ہونا پڑا۔ بعد ازاں لاش کو مردہ خانے منتقل کیا گیا۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ اگر میڈیا رپورٹ میں بیان کردہ حقائق درست ہیں، تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کے دائرے میں آتا ہے۔ لہٰذا، کمیشن نے اتر پردیش کے چیف سیکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
گیارہ اگست 2025 کو شائع ہوئی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق پولیس کا دعویٰ ہے کہ مریض کو اسپتال سے ریفرل سہولت تک لے جانے کے لیے ایک گارڈ بھیجا گیا تھا، لیکن ایمبولینس دستیاب نہ ہونے کے باعث اُسے منتقل نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ تاہم، اسپتال انتظامیہ کا کہنا ہے کہ ایمبولینس اسپتال میں موجود تھی۔