Ministry of Food Processing Industries
1.44 Lakh Micro Food Units Supported under PMFME to Boost India’s Food Processing Sector
MoFPI Schemes Accelerate MSME Growth in Food Processing with Nationwide Financial and Technical Support
Role of FPI for the Growth of MSME Sector
21 AUG 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote and ensure overall development of Food Processing Industries, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been incentivizing setting up/expansion of related infrastructure through its two Central Sector Schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) and Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI). MoFPI is also implementing a Centrally sponsored scheme namely PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme for providing financial, technical and business support for upgradation/ setting up of micro food processing enterprises.
All the three schemes are not region specific but demand driven and are implemented across the country including Bihar. Ministry provides subsidy/incentives to the eligible applicants under these schemes. Entrepreneurs in the Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector also be incentivized under these schemes of MoFPI.
Credit-linked capital subsidy @35% of the eligible project cost with maximum ceiling of Rs.10 lakhs per unit is provided to individual micro enterprises under the PMFME scheme. A total of 1,44,517 micro food processing enterprises have been approved for assistance under PMFME across the country till 30.06.2025. Under the Capacity Building component of the PMFME Scheme, MoFPI provides assistance for training of Trainers, District Resource Persons, Entrepreneurs and various other groups for Entrepreneurship Development Skilling (EDP+) & product specific skilling to meet the requirement of food processing industry. So far, 1,16,666 beneficiaries have been trained across the country under the PMFME scheme till 30.06.2025.
The projects approved under PMKSY and PLISFPI also include MSME category. Above initiatives act as a catalyst for the growth of MSMEs in the food processing sector.
In the State of Bihar, MoFPI has approved 13 food processing projects under PMKSY, 7 proposals under PLISFPI and 25349 proposals under PMFME till 30.06.2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய உணவுப் பதனப்படுத்துதல் துறைக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்க 1.44 லட்சம் குறு உணவு பதனப்படுத்துதல் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
21 AUG 2025 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
உணவுப் பதனப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறைகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சியை உறுதிசெய்யும் வகையிலும், மேம்படுத்தும் வகையிலும், உணவுப் பதனப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் பிரதமரின் வேளாண் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் ஆகிய தமது 2 மத்திய திட்டங்கள் மூலம் தொடர்புடைய உள்கட்டமைப்பை அமைப்பதற்கும், விரிவாக்குவதற்கும் ஊக்கமளித்து வருகிறது. குறு உணவு பதனப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களை மேம்படுத்தவும், அமைக்கவும் நிதி, தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் வணிக ஆதரவை வழங்குவதற்காக, மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவியுடன் கூடிய திட்டமான பிரதமரின் குறு உணவு பதனப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களை முறைப்படுத்துதல் திட்டத்தையும் உணவுப் பதனப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இத்திட்டங்கள் அனைத்தும் குறிப்பிட்ட பிராந்தியத்திற்கு மட்டுமின்றி பீகார் உட்பட தேவை சார்ந்த பகுதிகளில் அமல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தகுதிவாய்ந்த விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு மானியம் மற்றும் ஊக்கத் தொகைகளை அமைச்சகம் வழங்குகிறது. உணவுப் பதனப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இத்திட்டங்களின் கீழ் குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறையில் தொழில் முனைவோருக்கும் ஊக்கத் தொகை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் 30.06.2025 வரை மொத்தம் 1,44,517 குறு உணவுப் பதனப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறைகளுக்கு நிதியுதவிக்காக ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் 1,16,666 பயனாளிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய உணவுப் பதனப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ரவ்னீத் சிங் மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2159014