Ministry of Food Processing Industries
1.44 Lakh Micro Food Units Supported under PMFME to Boost India’s Food Processing Sector
MoFPI Schemes Accelerate MSME Growth in Food Processing with Nationwide Financial and Technical Support
Role of FPI for the Growth of MSME Sector
21 AUG 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote and ensure overall development of Food Processing Industries, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been incentivizing setting up/expansion of related infrastructure through its two Central Sector Schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) and Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI). MoFPI is also implementing a Centrally sponsored scheme namely PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme for providing financial, technical and business support for upgradation/ setting up of micro food processing enterprises.
All the three schemes are not region specific but demand driven and are implemented across the country including Bihar. Ministry provides subsidy/incentives to the eligible applicants under these schemes. Entrepreneurs in the Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector also be incentivized under these schemes of MoFPI.
Credit-linked capital subsidy @35% of the eligible project cost with maximum ceiling of Rs.10 lakhs per unit is provided to individual micro enterprises under the PMFME scheme. A total of 1,44,517 micro food processing enterprises have been approved for assistance under PMFME across the country till 30.06.2025. Under the Capacity Building component of the PMFME Scheme, MoFPI provides assistance for training of Trainers, District Resource Persons, Entrepreneurs and various other groups for Entrepreneurship Development Skilling (EDP+) & product specific skilling to meet the requirement of food processing industry. So far, 1,16,666 beneficiaries have been trained across the country under the PMFME scheme till 30.06.2025.
The projects approved under PMKSY and PLISFPI also include MSME category. Above initiatives act as a catalyst for the growth of MSMEs in the food processing sector.
In the State of Bihar, MoFPI has approved 13 food processing projects under PMKSY, 7 proposals under PLISFPI and 25349 proposals under PMFME till 30.06.2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए पीएमएफएमई के अंतर्गत 1.44 लाख सूक्ष्म खाद्य इकाइयों को सहायता दी गई
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की योजनाएं राष्ट्रव्यापी वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता के साथ खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में एमएसएमई की वृद्धि को गति देती है
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एफपीआई की भूमिका
21 AUG 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के समग्र विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने और इसे सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) अपनी दो केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं, अर्थात् प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) के माध्यम से संबंधित बुनियादी ढाँचे की स्थापना/विस्तार को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों के उन्नयन/स्थापना हेतु वित्तीय, तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना, अर्थात् प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य उद्योग उन्नयन योजना (पीएमएफएमई) भी कार्यान्वित कर रहा है।
तीनों योजनाएँ क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट नहीं हैं, बल्कि माँग-आधारित हैं और बिहार सहित पूरे देश में लागू की जाती हैं। मंत्रालय इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत पात्र आवेदकों को सब्सिडी/प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करता है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र के उद्यमियों को भी प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा।
पीएमएफएमई योजना के अंतर्गत व्यक्तिगत सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को पात्र परियोजना लागत के 35 प्रतिशत की दर से ऋण-लिंक्ड पूंजीगत सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है, जिसकी अधिकतम सीमा 10 लाख रुपये प्रति इकाई है। 30 जून, 2025 तक देश भर में पीएमएफएमई के अंतर्गत कुल 1,44,517 सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों को सहायता हेतु स्वीकृत किया गया है। पीएमएफएमई योजना के क्षमता निर्माण घटक के अंतर्गत, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने हेतु उद्यमिता विकास कौशल (ईडीपी+) और उत्पाद-विशिष्ट कौशल हेतु प्रशिक्षकों, जिला संसाधन कर्मियों, उद्यमियों और विभिन्न अन्य समूहों के प्रशिक्षण हेतु सहायता प्रदान करता है। अब तक, 30 जून,2025 तक देश भर में पीएमएफएमई योजना के अंतर्गत 1,16,666 लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।
पीएमकेएसवाई और पीएलआईएसएफपीआई के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं में एमएसएमई श्रेणी भी सम्मिलित है। उपरोक्त पहल खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में एमएसएमई के विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरक का काम करती हैं।
बिहार में, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 30 जून, 2025 तक पीएमकेएसवाई के अंतर्गत 13 खाद्य प्रसंस्करण परियोजनाओं, पीएलआईएसएफपीआई के अंतर्गत 7 प्रस्तावों और पीएमएफएमई के अंतर्गत 25349 प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है।
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।