Ministry of Food Processing Industries
PLISFPI Boosts Food Processing with ₹1,726 Cr Incentives, 35 Lakh MT Capacity, and 3.39 Lakh Jobs
Indian Processed Food Exports Under PLI Scheme Grow at 13.23% CAGR Since 2019-20
Demand of Indian Products in Global Markets
21 AUG 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The incentives under the PLISFPI are admissible where the entire chain of manufacturing processes, including primary processing of the food products applied for coverage under the scheme takes place in India. Total export of agricultural processed food products of the applicants approved under PLISFPI has increased with a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 13.23% as on 2024-25 with reference to 2019-20. The scheme does not cover floricultural production.
278 food processing units of 170 applicants have been approved under various categories of the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) implemented by Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) across the country. A total of ₹ 1726.60 crore has been released as incentives till June 2025. State-wise details are at Annexure.
The scheme has led to increase in food processing capacity of 35.00 lakh MT per annum in the Country. State-wise data is not maintained.
The total number of about 3.39 lakhs, both Direct and Indirect employment, have been generated so far under the PLISFPI. The State-wise data is not maintained.
ANNEXURE
“DEMAND OF INDIAN PRODUCTS IN GLOBAL MARKETS”
Sr. No
States
Number Of Units Under PLISFPI
1
Andhra Pradesh
38
2
Assam
4
3
Bihar
7
4
Chhattisgarh
1
5
Goa
1
6
Gujarat
32
7
Haryana
9
8
Himachal Pradesh
4
9
Jammu & Kashmir
2
10
Jharkhand
2
11
Karnataka
21
12
Kerala
10
13
Madhya Pradesh
10
14
Maharashtra
41
15
Odisha
5
16
Punjab
9
17
Rajasthan
6
18
Tamil Nadu
20
19
Telangana
13
20
Uttar Pradesh
27
21
Uttarakhand
7
22
West Bengal
9
Total
278
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना ने 1,726 करोड़ रुपये के प्रोत्साहन, 35 लाख मीट्रिक टन क्षमता और 3.39 लाख नौकरियों के साथ खाद्य प्रसंस्करण को बढ़ावा दिया
उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना के अंतर्गत भारतीय प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात वर्ष 2019-20 से 13.23 प्रतिशत चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर से बढ़ा
वैश्विक बाजारों में भारतीय उत्पादों की मांग बढ़ी
21 AUG 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) के अंतर्गत प्रोत्साहन उन मामलों में स्वीकार्य हैं जहां योजना के अंतर्गत कवरेज के लिए आवेदित खाद्य उत्पादों के प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण सहित विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं की पूरी श्रृंखला होती है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत आवेदकों के कृषि प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों का कुल निर्यात वर्ष 2019-20 के संदर्भ में वर्ष 2024-25 तक 13.23 प्रतिशत की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) के साथ बढ़ा है। यह योजना उद्यान कृषि उत्पादन को सम्मिलित नहीं करती है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा देश में कार्यान्वित खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत 170 आवेदकों की 278 खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों को मंजूरी दी गई है। जून 2025 तक प्रोत्साहन के रूप में कुल 1726.60 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं। राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है
इस योजना से देश में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षमता में प्रति वर्ष 35 लाख मीट्रिक टन की वृद्धि हुई है। राज्यवार आंकड़े उपलब्ध नहीं हैं।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना के अंतर्गत अब तक प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष दोनों तरह से लगभग 3.39 लाख रोज़गार सृजित किए गए हैं। राज्यवार आंकड़े उपलब्ध नहीं हैं।
अनुलग्नक
वैश्विक बाजारों में भारतीय उत्पादों की मांग
क्रमांक
राज्य
पीएलआईएसएफपीआई के अंतर्गत इकाइयों की संख्या
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
38
2
असम
4
3
बिहार
7
4
छत्तीसगढ
1
5
गोवा
1
6
गुजरात
32
7
हरियाणा
9
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4
9
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2
10
झारखंड
2
11
कर्नाटक
21
12
केरल
10
13
मध्य प्रदेश
10
14
महाराष्ट्र
41
15
ओडिशा
5
16
पंजाब
9
17
राजस्थान
6
18
तमिलनाडु
20
19
तेलंगाना
13
20
उत्तर प्रदेश
27
21
उत्तराखंड
7
22
पश्चिम बंगाल
9
कुल
278
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।