Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Progress under PM-JUGA
21 AUG 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Replying today an un-starred question of Shri Kesineni Sivanath and Shri G Lakshminarayana the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that the “DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan” aims for the holistic development of tribal communities and villages, focusing on those in Aspirational blocks with ST populations of 50 or more, and villages with at least 500 people and 50% ST population—covering around 63,643 villages. Over five years (2024-25 to 2028-29), the program will reach 549 districts and 2,911 blocks across tribal-dominated areas in 26 States and 4 UTs. Presently, Government has no plan to increase the number of villages under DAJGUA.
The State Government of Andhra Pradesh has reported that as per the study done by TCR&TI in 2017 (Dr. PD Satya Pal Kumar, 2017), the Valmiki Boya associations gave an estimated figure of 25,80,000. The State of Andhra Pradesh has submitted proposals to Government of India to recognize the Valmiki Boya community as Scheduled Tribes. The Office of Registrar General of India (ORGI) didn't support the proposal submitted by the State. Ministry is conducting coordination meetings with line departments and state/UT governmnets under “DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan” (DAJGUA) for gap filling and to monitor the progress sanctioned under DAJGUA.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
پی ایم-جُگا کے تحت پیش رفت
21 AUG 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
آج جناب کیسینی شیوناتھ اور جناب جی لکشمی نارائنن کے ایک تحریری جواب کے متقاضی سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئیکے نے لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ ’’دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان‘‘ کا مقصد قبائلی برادریوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی ہے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ گاؤوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔ درج فہرست قبائل اور دیہات جن میں کم از کم 500 افراد اور 50فیصد درج فہرست قبائلی آبادی - تقریباً 63,643 دیہات پر محیط ہے۔ پانچ سال (2024-25 سے 2028-29) کے دوران یہ پروگرام 26 ریاستوں اور 4 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں کے 549 اضلاع اور 2,911 بلاکس تک پہنچ جائے گا۔ فی الحال، حکومت کے پاس ڈی اے جے جی یو اے کے تحت گاؤں کی تعداد بڑھانے کا کوئی منصوبہ نہیں ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ 2017 (ڈاکٹر پی ڈی ستیہ پال کمار، 2017) میں ٹی سی آر اینڈ ٹی آئی کے ذریعہ کی گئی تحقیق کے مطابق، والمیکی بویا ایسوسی ایشنز نے 25,80,000 کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے۔ ریاست آندھرا پردیش نے والمیکی بویا برادری کو درج فہرست قبائل کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کو ایک تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ دفتر برائے رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا (او آر جی آئی) نے ریاست کی طرف سے پیش کردہ تجویز کی حمایت نہیں کی۔
وزارت ’’دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان" (ڈی اے جے جی یو اے) کے تحت متعلقہ محکموں اور ریاستی/یو ٹی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تال میل کی میٹنگیں کر رہی ہے تاکہ ڈی اے جے جی یو اے کے تحت منظور شدہ پیشرفت کی خلا کو پُر کیا جا سکے۔