Ministry of Jal Shakti
INDO-DUTCH STRATEGIC WATER PARTNERSHIP
21 AUG 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Strategic Partnership on Water (SWP) between India and Netherlands aimed to intensify and expand the on-going bilateral cooperation through greater involvement of policy experts, academia, knowledge institutes, private companies and communities/stakeholders. SWP envisaged establishment of Indo-Dutch Centre of Excellence on Water. Accordingly, a Centre of Excellence (CoE) has been established in collaboration with IIT (Delhi) and Government of Netherlands focusing on Urban water and river management, Artificial Intelligence and Geospatial Technologies, Modelling and Managing River Dynamics, Monitoring and Modelling of Water Quality and River Economy and Finance.
CoE is actively collaborating in initiatives like Urban River Management Plan’s preparation, Pollution Abatement Infrastructure Monitoring etc.
An allocation of Rs. 36.23 crore has been made for institutional arrangement for CoE for 10 years. The National Mission for Clean Ganga has released Rs. 5.98 crore in July 2025 to the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
भारत-डच रणनीतिक जल साझेदारी
21 AUG 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच रणनीतिक जल साझेदारी (एसडब्ल्यूपी) का उद्देश्य नीति विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षाविदों, ज्ञान संस्थानों, निजी कंपनियों और समुदायों/हितधारकों की व्यापक भागीदारी के माध्यम से मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को तीव्र और विस्तारित करना है। रणनीतिक जल साझेदारी में जल पर भारत-डच उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना की परिकल्पना की गई थी। भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, दिल्ली और नीदरलैंड सरकार के सहयोग से एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) की स्थापना की गई है, जो शहरी जल और नदी प्रबंधन, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों, नदी गतिशीलता के मॉडलिंग और प्रबंधन, जल गुणवत्ता की निगरानी और मॉडलिंग, नदी अर्थव्यवस्था और वित्त पर केंद्रित है।
उत्कृष्टता केंद्र शहरी नदी प्रबंधन योजना की तैयारी, प्रदूषण निवारण अवसंरचना निगरानी आदि जैसी पहलों में सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग कर रहा है।
दस वर्षों के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की संस्थागत व्यवस्था हेतु 36.23 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन ने जुलाई 2025 में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, दिल्ली को 5.98 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी प्रदान की गई।