Ministry of Jal Shakti
EXPANSION OF ATAL BHUJAL YOJANA
21 AUG 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Bhujal Yojana, is a community led participatory ground water management scheme focusing on demand side management of ground water, being implemented in 7 States, benefiting 8,203 water stressed Gram Panchayats (GPs). Under this scheme, implementation of various supply and demand side measures recommended in Water Security Plans (WSPs) prepared at the GP level by the local communities, is taken up by the concerned state governments through convergence with ongoing schemes, for which the states are suitably incentivized.
Identification, selection and endowment of beneficiaries is a continuous process under Atal Bhujal Yojana. As per the information provided by implementing states on Atal Jal MIS dashboard, from October 2021 to December 2024, around 9.78 lakh beneficiaries have been provided with assistance/subsidies to bring their farmland under efficient water-use practices (drip/sprinkler irrigation, mulching, poly house, crop diversification, etc.), through convergence as well as utilization of incentive funds. State-wise details are provided below. Similarly, around 81,700 supply-side structures have been constructed/renovated for water conservation and groundwater recharge, benefiting the entire communities of the implementation area.
The total amount of funds released and utilized, state-wise, as on 31.03.2025 under Atal Bhujal Yojana is provided as under:
(amount in Rs. Crores)
State
Released
Utilised
Gujarat
595.57
470.61
Haryana
753.00
620.48
Karnataka
903.21
831.71
Madhya Pradesh
211.75
193.89
Maharashtra
643.82
609.59
Rajasthan
489.50
484.79
Uttar Pradesh
264.83
207.13
Total
3861.68
3418.20
Quality Council of India (QCI) has been engaged for Impact Assessment of activities under Atal Bhujal Yojana. Further, Atal Bhujal Yojana is a pilot project for participatory ground water management with a fixed duration & outlay. Currently, the project is under impact assessment stage.
Atal Bhujal Yojana has taken up creative promotional activities to raise awareness about sustainable water use which includes publicity through Narrowcasting in Haryana, Folk Dances in Kar Jal Dindis in Maharashtra, Ratri Choupals in Rajasthan, Jal Kosh Yatra and Pani Pathshala in Uttar Pradesh, etc. Additionally, innovative campaigns like, Atal Jal Rath Yatras, nukkadnatak/street plays, puppet shows, distribution of leaflets/brochures and pamphlet, audio/video publicity, wall paintings, door to door campaigns, Kala Jatha, preparation of documentaries, installation of signboards, posters and hoardings at Gram Panchayats, placement of QR Codes in Gram Panchayat, etc. have also been conducted.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
****
MAM/SMP/NM
(Lok Sabha US Q4704)
Total no of direct beneficiaries under demand side activities in Atal Bhujal Yojana
(from October, 2021 to December, 2024)
Sr. No.
Name of state
Total no. of beneficiaries
1
Gujarat
98,012
2
Haryana
1,16,564
3
Karnataka
1,96,330
4
Madhya Pradesh
24,309
5
Maharashtra
3,69,306
6
Rajasthan
1,38,815
7
Uttar Pradesh
35,373
9,78,709

جل شکتی وزارت
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کی توسیع
21 AUG 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا، ایک کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں شراکتی زمینی پانی کے انتظام کی اسکیم ہے جو زیر زمین پانی کی مانگ کے ضمنی انتظام پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے، جسے 7 ریاستوں میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے 8,203 پانی کے دباؤ والے گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، مقامی کمیونٹیز کے ذریعہ جی پی کی سطح پر تیار کردہ واٹر سکیورٹی پلانز (ڈبلیو ایس پی) میں تجویز کردہ مختلف سپلائی اور ڈیمانڈ سائیڈ اقدامات کے نفاذ کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں جاری اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے اٹھاتی ہیں، جس کے لیے ریاستوں کو مناسب ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان کی شناخت، چناؤ اور وقف ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ اٹل جل ایم آئی ایس ڈیش بورڈ پر ریاستوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، اکتوبر 2021 سے دسمبر 2024 تک، تقریباً 9.78 لاکھ مستفیدین کو ان کی کھیتی کی زمین کو پانی کے استعمال کے موثر طریقوں (ڈرپ/سپرنکلر اریگیشن، ملچنگ، پولی ہاؤس، فصلوں کے تنوع کے طور پر کنواں کے طور پر) کے تحت لانے کے لیے مدد/سبسڈی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ فنڈز ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ذیل میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ اسی طرح، تقریباً 81,700 سپلائی سائڈ ڈھانچے کو پانی کے تحفظ اور زمینی پانی کے ریچارج کے لیے تعمیر/تزئین و آرائش کی گئی ہے، جس سے عمل درآمد کے علاقے کی پوری کمیونٹیز کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے تحت 31.03.2025 تک ریاست کے لحاظ سے جاری کردہ اور استعمال شدہ فنڈز کی کل رقم درج ذیل فراہم کی گئی ہے:
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
ریاست
جاری کی گئی رقم
استعمال شدہ رقم
گجرات
595.57
470.61
ہریانہ
753.00
620.48
کرناٹک
903.21
831.71
مدھیہ پردیش
211.75
193.89
مہاراشٹر
643.82
609.59
راجستھان
489.50
484.79
اترپردیش
264.83
207.13
میزان
3861.68
3418.20
کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے تحت سرگرمیوں کے امپیکٹ اسیسمنٹ کے لیے مصروف عمل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اٹل بھوجل یوجنا ایک مقررہ مدت اور اخراجات کے ساتھ شراکتی زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام کے لیے ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ ہے۔ فی الحال، پروجیکٹ اثرات کی تشخیص کے مرحلے میں ہے۔
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا نے پائیدار پانی کے استعمال کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے تخلیقی پروموشنل سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں جس میں ہریانہ میں تنگ کاسٹنگ کے ذریعے تشہیر، مہاراشٹر میں کر جل ڈنڈیوں میں لوک رقص، راجستھان میں راتری چوپال، جل کوش یاترا اور اتر پردیش میں پانی پاٹھ شالہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ نکڑناٹک/اسٹریٹ ڈرامے، کٹھ پتلی شو، کتابچے/بروشرز اور پمفلٹ کی تقسیم، آڈیو/ویڈیو پبلسٹی، وال پینٹنگ، گھر گھر مہم، کلا جتھا، دستاویزی فلموں کی تیاری، گرام پنچایتوں میں سائن بورڈ، پوسٹرس اور ہورڈنگز کی تنصیب، گرام پنچایت میں کیو آر کوڈ کی جگہ کا تعین وغیرہ بھی منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راج بھوشن چودھری کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی۔
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا میں ڈیمانڈ سائڈ سرگرمیوں کے تحت راست مستفیدین کی مجموعی تعداد (اکتوبر 2021 سے دسمبر 2024 تک)
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
مستفیدین کی مجموعی تعداد
1
گجرات
98,012
2
ہریانہ
1,16,564
3
کرناٹک
1,96,330
4
مدھیہ پردیش
24,309
5
مہاراشٹر
3,69,306
6
راجستھان
1,38,815
7
اترپردیش
35,373
9,78,709