Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PRADHAN MANTRI VANBANDHU KALYAN YOJANA
21 AUG 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Replying today an un-starred question of Shri Rajeshnaranbhai Chudasama the Union Minister of State For Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that the Pre-Matric Scholarship for STs, Post-Matric Scholarship for STs, Development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs)/ Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN), Support to Tribal Research Institute, Administrative Assistance for Project Management Units and Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojna (PMAAGY) revamped as DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) are welfare schemes under the umbrella of Pradhan Mantri Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana (PMVKY). Details of schemes are given at Annexure I.
The district-wise number of ST beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana (PMVKY) in Gujarat is given at Annexure II.
Annexure I
DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan: Hon'ble PM launched DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan on 2nd October, 2024. The Abhiyan comprises of 25 interventions implemented by 17-line Ministries and aims to saturate infrastructural gaps in 63,843 villages, improve access to health, education, Anganwadi facilities and providing livelihood opportunities benefiting more than 5 crore tribals in 549 districts and 2,911 blocks in 30 States/UTs in 5 years. The Abhiyan has total budgetary outlay of Rs.79,156 Cr (Central share: ₹56,333 Cr and State share: ₹22,823 Cr).
Development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs)/ Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN): Government has launched Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) on 15th November 2023, which is celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas. The mission with financial outlay of around Rs.24,000 Crore aims to saturate PVTG households and habitations with basic facilities such as safe housing, clean drinking water and sanitation, improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, electrification of un-electrified households and sustainable livelihood opportunities in time bound manner in 3 years.
Pre-Matric Scholarships to ST students: The scheme is applicable to students who are studying in Classes IX –X. Parental income from all sources should not be more than Rs.2.50 lakhs per annum. Scholarship of Rs.225/-per month for day scholars and Rs.525/-per month for hostellers is given for a period of 10 months in a year. Scholarship is disbursed through the State Government/UT Administration. Funding ratio is 75:25 between Centre and States for all States except North East and Hills States/UT like Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jammu and Kashmir where it is 90:10. For UTs without legislature sharing pattern is 100% Central share.
Post Matric Scholarship to ST students: The objective of the scheme is to provide financial assistance to the Scheduled Tribe students studying at post-matriculation or post-secondary levels to enable them to complete their education. Parental income from all sources should not be more than Rs.2.50 lakhs per annum. Compulsory fees charged by educational institutions are reimbursed subject to the limit fixed by the concerned State Fee fixation committee and scholarship amount of Rs.230 to Rs.1200 per month, depending upon the course of study is paid. The Scheme is implemented by the State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. Funding ratio is 75:25 between Centre and States for all States except NE and Hilly States/UT of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jammu and Kashmir where it is 90:10. For UTs without legislature sharing pattern is 100% Central share.
Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs): Ministry extends support to the State Governments through the Scheme to set up new TRIs where it didn’t exist and to strengthen functioning of existing TRIs to carry out its core responsibility towards Research & Documentations, Training and capacity building, promotion of rich tribal heritage etc. To preserve tribal art and culture, financial assistance is provided to TRI’s to carry out various activities to preserve and promote tribal culture and heritage across the country through research and documentation, maintenance and preservation of art & artefacts, setting up of tribal museum, exchange visits for the tribals to other parts of the State, organizing tribal festivals etc. Funding under this Scheme is 100% grant-in-aid by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to the TRIs on need basis with the approval of Apex Committee.
Administrative Costs to State/UTs: The scheme is being implemented by the Ministry through States/U.Ts. Under the scheme, All States/UTs will be required to set up a PMU which will help in implementing all schemes initiatives of the Ministry for development and welfare of tribals. The Project Management Unit will have a pool of experts having the required technical expertise needed to support and improve the efficiency of different programmes and schemes. The State/UT Programme Management Unit is established for effective planning, implementation and monitoring of various schemes funded and supported by MoTA for development and welfare of tribals. It also aims to analyse the implementation efficiency of the scheme, so as to provide inputs for future corrections.
Annexure II
Annexure referred to in reply to part (b) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 4659 for 21.08.2025 by Shri Rajesh NaranbhaiChudasama regarding “Pradhan Mantri Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana”
District-wise number of ST beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana (PMVKY) in Gujarat
Sr. No
District
Post Matric Scholarship for ST Students FY 2022-23, 2023-24 & 2024-25
Pre Matric Scholarship for ST Students FY 2022-23, 2023-24 & 2024-25
PMAAGY
(Approval Year 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24)
PM-JANMAN (MPC)
PM-JANMAN (VDVK)
DA-JGUA
1
2
Total Student Beneficiaries
Total Student Beneficiaries
No of Works
No of Works (MPC)
No of VDVKs
No of Beneficiaries
No of Works
1
Ahmadabad
2727
42845
0
0
0
0
0
2
Arvalli
14142
27693
0
0
0
0
1
3
Banaskantha
10675
51701
507
0
0
0
1
4
Bharuch
16067
21944
0
0
2
100
4
5
Bhavnagar
1703
4880
0
0
0
0
0
6
Chhotaudepur
20997
38070
412
0
0
0
6
7
Dahod
57624
75917
128
0
0
0
3
8
Junagadh
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
9
Kachchh
748
824
0
0
0
0
0
10
Mahisagar
11135
26396
47
0
0
0
0
11
Narmada
20565
27293
761
4
2
100
1
12
Navsari
34189
51651
267
1
3
150
2
13
Panchmahals
14282
19118
0
0
0
0
1
14
Rajkot
5420
20561
0
0
0
0
0
15
Sabarkantha
11288
32688
0
3
0
0
1
16
Surat
26986
58784
2218
0
2
100
1
17
Tapi
23488
40905
1634
22
2
100
7
18
The Dangs
10376
15523
0
0
4
200
0
19
Vadodara
9671
16287
0
0
0
0
0
20
Valsad
36228
62666
445
9
6
300
3
Total
328311
635746
6419
39
21
1050
32
Note: 1. Under the PM-JANMAN scheme construction of 4 MPCs has been completed, remaining MPCs are under progress at various stages.
2. For the purpose of scholarship schemes, the beneficiaries of Junagadh district are administratively considered under the jurisdiction of Rajkot district.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
پردھان منتری ون بندھو کلیان یوجنا
21 AUG 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوکی نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب راجیش نرن بھائی چوڈاسما کے ایک غیر ستارہ والے سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے آج لوک سبھا کو مطلع کیا کہ ایس ٹی کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ، ایس ٹی کے لیے میٹرک کے بعد کی اسکالرشپ، خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں کی ترقی (پی وی ٹی جی) مہا پردیہ پرادھنشی جانمن)، قبائلی تحقیقی ادارے کو سپورٹ، پراجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹس کے لیے انتظامی مدد اور پردھان منتری آدی آدرش گرام یوجنا کو دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان کے طور پر نئے سرے سے تبدیل کیا گیا ہے، یہ منجا ونا پردھان کی چھتری کے تحت فلاحی اسکیمیں ہیں۔ اسکیموں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
گجرات میں پردھان منتری ون بندھو کلیان یوجنا کے تحت ایس ٹی مستفید ہونے والوں کی ضلع وار تعداد ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ I
دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان: عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان کا آغاز کیا۔ ابھیان میں 17 لائنوں کی وزارتوں کے ذریعہ لاگو 25 مداخلتوں پر مشتمل ہے اور اس کا مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچے کو پورا کرنا، تعلیم تک رسائی، صحت، 38 تک رسائی، 38 تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ آنگن واڑی سہولیات اور روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کرنے سے 5 سالوں میں 549 اضلاع اور 30 ​​ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 2,911 بلاکس میں 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ قبائلیوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ ابھیان کا کل بجٹ 79,156 کروڑ روپے ہے (مرکزی حصہ: 56,333 کروڑ اور ریاست کا حصہ: 22,823 کروڑ)۔
خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں (PVTGs) کی ترقی/ پردھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان (پی ایم جن من ): حکومت نے 15 نومبر 2023 کو پردھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان شروع کیا ہے، جسے دیوا جنتی کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ تقریباً 24,000 کروڑ روپے کے مالیاتی اخراجات کے ساتھ اس مشن کا مقصد پی وی ٹی جی گھرانوں اور رہائش گاہوں کو بنیادی سہولیات جیسے محفوظ رہائش، پینے کے صاف پانی اور صفائی، تعلیم تک بہتر رسائی، صحت اور غذائیت، سڑک اور ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی، بجلی سے محروم گھرانوں کی بجلی کاری اور 3 سالوں میں پائیدار زندگی گزارنے کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ایس ٹی طلباء کو پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ: اسکیم ان طلباء پر لاگو ہوتی ہے جو کلاس IX-X میں پڑھ رہے ہیں۔ تمام ذرائع سے والدین کی آمدنی 2.50 لاکھ روپے سالانہ سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ ڈے اسکالرز کے لیے 225/- روپے ماہانہ اور ہاسٹلرز کے لیے 525/- ماہانہ کا اسکالرشپ سال میں 10 ماہ کی مدت کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے۔ اسکالرشپ کو ریاستی حکومت/یو ٹی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں/یو ٹی جیسے ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور جموں و کشمیر کے علاوہ تمام ریاستوں کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​کا تناسب 75:25 ہے جہاں یہ 90:10 ہے۔ لیجسلیچر شیئرنگ پیٹرن کے بغیر یو ٹی کے لیے 100فیصد مرکزی حصہ ہے۔
ایس ٹی طلباء کو میٹرک کے بعد اسکالرشپ: اس اسکیم کا مقصد پوسٹ میٹرک یا پوسٹ سیکنڈری سطح پر تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے درج فہرست قبائل کے طلباء کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی تعلیم مکمل کر سکیں۔ تمام ذرائع سے والدین کی آمدنی 2.50 لاکھ روپے سالانہ سے زیادہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ تعلیمی اداروں کی طرف سے وصول کی جانے والی لازمی فیس متعلقہ ریاستی فیس فکسیشن کمیٹی کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ حد کے ساتھ مشروط ادا کی جاتی ہے اور اسکالرشپ کی رقم 230 سے ​​1200 روپے ماہانہ، مطالعہ کے دوران ادا کی جاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو ریاستی حکومتوں اور یونین ٹیریٹری انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ تمام ریاستوں کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان فنڈنگ ​​کا تناسب 75:25 ہے سوائے NE اور پہاڑی ریاستوں/ ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام جہاں یہ 90:10 ہے۔ لیجسلیچر شیئرنگ پیٹرن کے بغیر یوٹی کے لیے 100فیصد مرکزی حصہ ہے۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے انتظامی اخراجات: اس اسکیم کو وزارت کے ذریعہ ریاستوں / یو ٹی کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایک پی ایم یو قائم کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی جو قبائلیوں کی ترقی اور بہبود کے لیے وزارت کی تمام اسکیموں کے اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔ پراجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ کے پاس ماہرین کا ایک پول ہوگا جس کے پاس مختلف پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کی مدد اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے درکار تکنیکی مہارت کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام پروگرام مینجمنٹ یونٹ کا قیام قبائلیوں کی ترقی اور بہبود کے لیے ایم او ٹی اے کے ذریعے فنڈ اور حمایت یافتہ مختلف اسکیموں کی مؤثر منصوبہ بندی، نفاذ اور نگرانی کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اسکیم کے نفاذ کی کارکردگی کا تجزیہ کرنا بھی ہے، تاکہ مستقبل میں اصلاحات کے لیے معلومات فراہم کی جاسکیں۔
ضمیمہ II
21.08.2025 کے لیے لوک سبھا کے غیر ستارہ والے سوال نمبر 4659 کے حصہ (ب) کے جواب میں شری راجیش ناران بھائی چڈاسما کے ذریعہ "پردھان منتری ون بندھو کلیان یوجنا" کے حوالے سے ضمیمہ کا حوالہ دیا گیا ہے۔
گجرات میں پردھان منتری ون بندھو کلیان یوجنا کے تحت ایس ٹی مستفیدین کی ضلع وار تعداد
Sr. No
District
Post Matric Scholarship for ST Students FY 2022-23, 2023-24 & 2024-25
Pre Matric Scholarship for ST Students FY 2022-23, 2023-24 & 2024-25
PMAAGY
(Approval Year 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24)
PM-JANMAN (MPC)
PM-JANMAN (VDVK)
DA-JGUA
1
2
Total Student Beneficiaries
Total Student Beneficiaries
No of Works
No of Works (MPC)
No of VDVKs
No of Beneficiaries
No of Works
1
Ahmadabad
2727
42845
0
0
0
0
0
2
Arvalli
14142
27693
0
0
0
0
1
3
Banaskantha
10675
51701
507
0
0
0
1
4
Bharuch
16067
21944
0
0
2
100
4
5
Bhavnagar
1703
4880
0
0
0
0
0
6
Chhotaudepur
20997
38070
412
0
0
0
6
7
Dahod
57624
75917
128
0
0
0
3
8
Junagadh
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
9
Kachchh
748
824
0
0
0
0
0
10
Mahisagar
11135
26396
47
0
0
0
0
11
Narmada
20565
27293
761
4
2
100
1
12
Navsari
34189
51651
267
1
3
150
2
13
Panchmahals
14282
19118
0
0
0
0
1
14
Rajkot
5420
20561
0
0
0
0
0
15
Sabarkantha
11288
32688
0
3
0
0
1
16
Surat
26986
58784
2218
0
2
100
1
17
Tapi
23488
40905
1634
22
2
100
7
18
The Dangs
10376
15523
0
0
4
200
0
19
Vadodara
9671
16287
0
0
0
0
0
20
Valsad
36228
62666
445
9
6
300
3
Total
328311
635746
6419
39
21
1050
32
نوٹ: 1. پی ایم جن من سکیم کے تحت 4 ایم پی سی کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے، باقی ایم پی سی مختلف مراحل میں جاری ہیں۔
2. اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے مقصد کے لیے، جوناگڑھ ضلع کے مستفیدین کو انتظامی طور پر ضلع راجکوٹ کے دائرہ اختیار میں سمجھا جاتا ہے۔