Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXPRESSES ANGUISH ON PLANNED DISRUPTIONS IN THE HOUSE
SHOUTING SLOGANS, DISPLAYING PLACARDS AND CONTINUOUS DEADLOCK ARE INSULTS TO PARLIAMENTARY DECORUM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MEMBERS FROM ACROSS THE POLITICAL SPECTRUM WERE GIVEN ENOUGH OPPORTUNITIES TO SPEAK IN THE HOUSE, SERIOUS AND MEANINGFUL DISCUSSIONS SHOULD BE TAKEN FORWARD: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SPECIAL DISCUSSIONS ON ‘OPERATION SINDOOR’ AND THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF INDIA'S SPACE PROGRAMME TOOK PLACE IN THE HOUSE
LANGUAGE OF MEMBERS SHOULD ALWAYS BE DIGNIFIED IN THE HOUSE AND PARLIAMENT PREMISES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
TOTAL NUMBER OF SITTING HOURS IN THE FIFTH SESSION OF 18TH LOK SABHA WAS 37 HOURS AGAINST ALLOTTED TIME OF 120 HOURS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DUE TO DISRUPTIONS, ONLY 55 STARRED QUESTIONS COULD BE ANSWERED ORALLY AGAINST 419 LISTED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
14 GOVERNMENT BILLS WERE INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA AND 12 BILLS WERE PASSED DURING THE SESSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
FIFTH SESSION OF EIGHTEENTH LOK SABHA ADJOURNED ‘SINE DIE’
21 AUG 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth session of the 18th Lok Sabha which commenced on 21 July, 2025 concluded today.
In his Valedictory Address on the concluding day of the session, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla expressed anguish on continuous and planned disruptions in the house. Observing that sloganeering, displaying placards in the Lok Sabha or the parliament premises and planned disruptions harm the dignity of parliamentary proceedings, Shri Birla noted that the public has great expectations from the representatives and therefore, they should utilise their time in the House for serious and meaningful discussions on problems and issues of public interest and on important legislations.
The Speaker mentioned that during the session, he had given enough opportunities to the Members from across the political spectrum to speak in the House and to discuss on important legislations and issues of public interest. However, he lamented that continuous deadlock in the house was unfortunate. Serious and meaningful discussions should be taken forward while avoiding sloganeering and disruptions in the House, he stressed.
He said that kind of language and behavior witnessed in the Monsoon Session was not in keeping with the decorum of Parliament. He reminded the house that language of Members, both inside and outside the House, should always be restrained and dignified. He urged the Members to make sure that their work and conduct should set an example for the nation and the world.
Shri Birla informed that 419 starred questions were listed in the agenda of the session, but due to planned disruptions, only 55 questions could be taken up for oral answer. Whereas all parties had decided at the beginning of the Session that the House would discuss and debate for 120 hours in this session and the Business Advisory Committee also agreed to this but due to continuous deadlock and planned disruptions, the House could barely work for 37 hours in this session, he added. Shri Birla also informed that fourteen Government Bills were introduced and twelve Bills were passed, during the session.
Shri Birla informed that the discussion on ‘Operation Sindoor’, commenced on 28 July 2025 and concluded on 29 July 2025 with a reply from the Prime Minister. On 18 August, 2025, a special discussion was initiated on the achievements of India's space programme, Shri Birla informed.

লোকসভা সচিবালয়
সভায় পরিকল্পিতভাবে ব্যাঘাত ঘটানোয় বেদনা প্রকাশ করেছেন লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ
21 AUG 2025 4:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
অষ্টাদশ লোকসভার পঞ্চম অধিবেশন যা শুরু হয়েছিল ২১ জুলাই ২০২৫, আজ তার সমাপ্তি হল।
অধিবেশনের শেষদিনে সমাপ্তি ভাষণে শ্রী ওম বিড়লা সভায় লাগাতার এবং পরিকল্পিত ব্যাঘাত ঘটানোয় বেদনা প্রকাশ করেছেন। লোকসভা বা সংসদ চত্বরে স্লোগান, প্ল্যাকার্ড প্রদর্শন এবং পরিকল্পিতভাবে ব্যাঘাত ঘটানোয় সংসদীয় কাজকর্মের মর্যাদার হানি হয় জানিয়ে শ্রী বিড়লা বলেছেন যে, সাধারণ মানুষের তাদের প্রতিনিধিদের কাছ থেকে বিরাট প্রত্যাশা রয়েছে এবং সেইজন্য তাদের উচিত তাদের সময়টুকু জনস্বার্থ সম্পর্কিত বিষয় ও সমস্যা এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিল নিয়ে গুরুত্ব সহকারে সদর্থক আলোচনায় ব্যয় করা।
অধ্যক্ষ বলেছেন যে, অধিবেশন চলাকালীন বিভিন্ন রাজনৈতিক দলের সদস্যদের যথেষ্ট সুযোগ দিয়েছেন সবাইকে বলবার এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আইন ও জনস্বার্থ বিষয়ে আলোচনা করার জন্য। তবে, সভায় যে লাগাতার অচলাবস্থা সৃষ্টি হয়েছে তা দুর্ভাগ্যজনক বলে তিনি দুঃখপ্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি সভায় স্লোগান দেওয়া এবং ব্যাঘাত ঘটানো এড়িয়ে গুরুত্ব সহকারে এবং অর্থপূর্ণ আলোচনা এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া উচিত বলে মত প্রকাশ করেছেন।
তিনি বলেছেন, বর্ষাকালীন অধিবেশনে যে ধরনের ভাষা এবং আচরণ প্রকাশ পেয়েছে তা সংসদীয় রীতিনীতির সঙ্গে মানানসই নয়। তিনি সভাকে মনে করিয়ে দিয়েছেন যে, সভার ভিতরে-বাইরে সদস্যদের ভাষা সবসময় হওয়া উচিত সংযমী এবং মর্যাদাপূর্ণ। সদস্যদের কাজ এবং ব্যবহার দেশ এবং বিশ্বের কাছে যাতে উদাহরণ হয়ে ওঠে তা নিশ্চিত করার আবেদন জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
শ্রী বিড়লা জানিয়েছেন যে, ৪১৯টি তারকা চিহ্নিত প্রশ্ন অধিবেশনের কর্মসূচিতে তালিকাভুক্ত ছিল কিন্তু পরিকল্পিত ব্যাঘাত ঘটানোর কারণে মাত্র ৫৫টি প্রশ্ন মৌখিক জবাবের জন্য নেওয়া গেছে। যদিও সভার শুরুতে সব দল সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিল যে, অধিবেশনে ১২০ ঘণ্টা আলোচনা এবং বিতর্ক হবে এবং কার্য উপদেষ্টা কমিটিও তাতে সম্মত ছিল কিন্তু লাগাতার অচলাবস্থা এবং পরিকল্পিত ব্যাঘাত ঘটানোর কারণে সভা এই অধিবেশনে মাত্র ৩৭ ঘণ্টা কাজ করতে পেরেছে। শ্রী বিড়লা আরও জানান যে, অধিবেশনে ১৪টি সরকারী বিল পেশ হয়েছে এবং ১২টি বিল পাশ হয়েছে।
শ্রী বিড়লা জানিয়েছেন, ‘অপারেশন সিন্দুর’ নিয়ে আলোচনা শুরু হয় ২৮ জুলাই ২০২৫, এবং সমাপ্ত হয় ২৯ জুলাই ২০২৫ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জবাবি ভাষণের সঙ্গে। ১৮ অগাস্ট ২০২৫-এ ভারতের মহাকাশ কর্মসূচির সাফল্য নিয়ে বিশেষ আলোচনার সূচনা হয় বলে জানিয়েছেন শ্রী বিড়লা।