Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXPRESSES ANGUISH ON PLANNED DISRUPTIONS IN THE HOUSE
SHOUTING SLOGANS, DISPLAYING PLACARDS AND CONTINUOUS DEADLOCK ARE INSULTS TO PARLIAMENTARY DECORUM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MEMBERS FROM ACROSS THE POLITICAL SPECTRUM WERE GIVEN ENOUGH OPPORTUNITIES TO SPEAK IN THE HOUSE, SERIOUS AND MEANINGFUL DISCUSSIONS SHOULD BE TAKEN FORWARD: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SPECIAL DISCUSSIONS ON ‘OPERATION SINDOOR’ AND THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF INDIA'S SPACE PROGRAMME TOOK PLACE IN THE HOUSE
LANGUAGE OF MEMBERS SHOULD ALWAYS BE DIGNIFIED IN THE HOUSE AND PARLIAMENT PREMISES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
TOTAL NUMBER OF SITTING HOURS IN THE FIFTH SESSION OF 18TH LOK SABHA WAS 37 HOURS AGAINST ALLOTTED TIME OF 120 HOURS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DUE TO DISRUPTIONS, ONLY 55 STARRED QUESTIONS COULD BE ANSWERED ORALLY AGAINST 419 LISTED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
14 GOVERNMENT BILLS WERE INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA AND 12 BILLS WERE PASSED DURING THE SESSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
FIFTH SESSION OF EIGHTEENTH LOK SABHA ADJOURNED ‘SINE DIE’
21 AUG 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth session of the 18th Lok Sabha which commenced on 21 July, 2025 concluded today.
In his Valedictory Address on the concluding day of the session, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla expressed anguish on continuous and planned disruptions in the house. Observing that sloganeering, displaying placards in the Lok Sabha or the parliament premises and planned disruptions harm the dignity of parliamentary proceedings, Shri Birla noted that the public has great expectations from the representatives and therefore, they should utilise their time in the House for serious and meaningful discussions on problems and issues of public interest and on important legislations.
The Speaker mentioned that during the session, he had given enough opportunities to the Members from across the political spectrum to speak in the House and to discuss on important legislations and issues of public interest. However, he lamented that continuous deadlock in the house was unfortunate. Serious and meaningful discussions should be taken forward while avoiding sloganeering and disruptions in the House, he stressed.
He said that kind of language and behavior witnessed in the Monsoon Session was not in keeping with the decorum of Parliament. He reminded the house that language of Members, both inside and outside the House, should always be restrained and dignified. He urged the Members to make sure that their work and conduct should set an example for the nation and the world.
Shri Birla informed that 419 starred questions were listed in the agenda of the session, but due to planned disruptions, only 55 questions could be taken up for oral answer. Whereas all parties had decided at the beginning of the Session that the House would discuss and debate for 120 hours in this session and the Business Advisory Committee also agreed to this but due to continuous deadlock and planned disruptions, the House could barely work for 37 hours in this session, he added. Shri Birla also informed that fourteen Government Bills were introduced and twelve Bills were passed, during the session.
Shri Birla informed that the discussion on ‘Operation Sindoor’, commenced on 28 July 2025 and concluded on 29 July 2025 with a reply from the Prime Minister. On 18 August, 2025, a special discussion was initiated on the achievements of India's space programme, Shri Birla informed.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने सदन में नियोजित व्यवधानों पर क्षोभ व्यक्त किया
नारे लगाना, तख्तियां दिखाना और लगातार गतिरोध संसदीय मर्यादा का अपमान है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
सभी राजनीतिक दलों के सदस्यों को सदन में बोलने के पर्याप्त अवसर दिए गए, गंभीर और सार्थक चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
सदन में ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ और भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम की उपलब्धियों पर विशेष चर्चा हुई
सदन और संसद परिसर में सदस्यों की भाषा हमेशा शालीन होनी चाहिए: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
18वीं लोकसभा के पांचवें सत्र में कुल 37 घंटे ही बैठक हो पाई, जबकि आवंटित समय 120 घंटे था: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
व्यवधान के कारण, कार्यसूची में शामिल 419 प्रश्नों में से केवल 55 तारांकित प्रश्नों का ही मौखिक उत्तर दिया जा सका: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
सत्र के दौरान लोकसभा में 14 सरकारी विधेयक पेश किए गए और 12 विधेयक पारित किए गए: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
अठारहवीं लोकसभा का पांचवां सत्र अनिश्चित काल के लिए स्थगित
21 AUG 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
18वीं लोकसभा का पांचवां सत्र, जो 21 जुलाई, 2025 को शुरू हुआ था, आज संपन्न हो गया।
सत्र के आखिरी दिन अपने समापन भाषण में, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने सदन में लगातार और नियोजित व्यवधानों पर क्षोभ व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकसभा या संसद परिसर में नारेबाजी, तख्तियां दिखाना और नियोजित व्यवधान संसदीय कार्यवाही की गरिमा को ठेस पहुंचाते हैं। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि जनता को अपने प्रतिनिधियों से बहुत उम्मीदें होती हैं, इसलिए उन्हें सदन में अपने समय का सदुपयोग जनहित की समस्याओं एवं मुद्दों तथा महत्वपूर्ण विधेयकों पर गंभीर और सार्थक चर्चा के लिए करना चाहिए।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने बताया कि सत्र के दौरान, उन्होंने सभी राजनीतिक दलों के सदस्यों को सदन में बोलने और महत्वपूर्ण विधेयकों एवं जनहित के मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के पर्याप्त अवसर दिए। हालांकि, उन्होंने इस बात के लिए खेद व्यक्त किया कि सदन में लगातार गतिरोध दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण रहा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सदन में नारेबाजी एवं व्यवधान से बचते हुए गंभीर और सार्थक चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि मानसून सत्र में जिस तरह की भाषा और व्यवहार देखा गया, वह संसद की मर्यादा के अनुरूप नहीं है। उन्होंने सदन को याद दिलाया कि सदन के अंदर और बाहर, सदस्यों की भाषा हमेशा संयमित और शालीन होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने सदस्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे सुनिश्चित करें कि उनका कार्य एवं आचरण देश और दुनिया के समक्ष एक आदर्श स्थापित करे।
श्री बिरला ने बताया कि सत्र की कार्यसूची में 419 तारांकित प्रश्न शामिल किए गए थे, लेकिन नियोजित व्यवधानों के कारण केवल 55 प्रश्नों के ही मौखिक उत्तर दिए जा सके। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि सत्र की शुरुआत में सभी दलों ने यह निर्णय लिया था कि इस सत्र में सदन 120 घंटे चर्चा और संवाद करेगा तथा कार्यमंत्रणा समिति भी इससे सहमत थी, लेकिन लगातार गतिरोध और नियोजित व्यवधानों के कारण, इस सत्र के दौरान सदन में मात्र 37 घंटे ही कामकाज हो पाया। श्री बिरला ने यह भी बताया कि सत्र के दौरान चौदह सरकारी विधेयक पेश किए गए और बारह विधेयक पारित किए गए।
श्री बिरला ने बताया कि ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ पर चर्चा 28 जुलाई 2025 को शुरू हुई और 29 जुलाई 2025 को प्रधानमंत्री के उत्तर के साथ इसका समापन हुआ। श्री बिरला ने बताया कि 18 अगस्त, 2025 को भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम की उपलब्धियों पर एक विशेष चर्चा शुरू की गई।