Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXPRESSES ANGUISH ON PLANNED DISRUPTIONS IN THE HOUSE
SHOUTING SLOGANS, DISPLAYING PLACARDS AND CONTINUOUS DEADLOCK ARE INSULTS TO PARLIAMENTARY DECORUM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MEMBERS FROM ACROSS THE POLITICAL SPECTRUM WERE GIVEN ENOUGH OPPORTUNITIES TO SPEAK IN THE HOUSE, SERIOUS AND MEANINGFUL DISCUSSIONS SHOULD BE TAKEN FORWARD: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SPECIAL DISCUSSIONS ON ‘OPERATION SINDOOR’ AND THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF INDIA'S SPACE PROGRAMME TOOK PLACE IN THE HOUSE
LANGUAGE OF MEMBERS SHOULD ALWAYS BE DIGNIFIED IN THE HOUSE AND PARLIAMENT PREMISES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
TOTAL NUMBER OF SITTING HOURS IN THE FIFTH SESSION OF 18TH LOK SABHA WAS 37 HOURS AGAINST ALLOTTED TIME OF 120 HOURS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DUE TO DISRUPTIONS, ONLY 55 STARRED QUESTIONS COULD BE ANSWERED ORALLY AGAINST 419 LISTED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
14 GOVERNMENT BILLS WERE INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA AND 12 BILLS WERE PASSED DURING THE SESSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
FIFTH SESSION OF EIGHTEENTH LOK SABHA ADJOURNED ‘SINE DIE’
21 AUG 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth session of the 18th Lok Sabha which commenced on 21 July, 2025 concluded today.
In his Valedictory Address on the concluding day of the session, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla expressed anguish on continuous and planned disruptions in the house. Observing that sloganeering, displaying placards in the Lok Sabha or the parliament premises and planned disruptions harm the dignity of parliamentary proceedings, Shri Birla noted that the public has great expectations from the representatives and therefore, they should utilise their time in the House for serious and meaningful discussions on problems and issues of public interest and on important legislations.
The Speaker mentioned that during the session, he had given enough opportunities to the Members from across the political spectrum to speak in the House and to discuss on important legislations and issues of public interest. However, he lamented that continuous deadlock in the house was unfortunate. Serious and meaningful discussions should be taken forward while avoiding sloganeering and disruptions in the House, he stressed.
He said that kind of language and behavior witnessed in the Monsoon Session was not in keeping with the decorum of Parliament. He reminded the house that language of Members, both inside and outside the House, should always be restrained and dignified. He urged the Members to make sure that their work and conduct should set an example for the nation and the world.
Shri Birla informed that 419 starred questions were listed in the agenda of the session, but due to planned disruptions, only 55 questions could be taken up for oral answer. Whereas all parties had decided at the beginning of the Session that the House would discuss and debate for 120 hours in this session and the Business Advisory Committee also agreed to this but due to continuous deadlock and planned disruptions, the House could barely work for 37 hours in this session, he added. Shri Birla also informed that fourteen Government Bills were introduced and twelve Bills were passed, during the session.
Shri Birla informed that the discussion on ‘Operation Sindoor’, commenced on 28 July 2025 and concluded on 29 July 2025 with a reply from the Prime Minister. On 18 August, 2025, a special discussion was initiated on the achievements of India's space programme, Shri Birla informed.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے ایوان میں منصوبہ بند رخنہ اندازی پر برہمی کا اظہار کیا
نعرے لگانا، پلے کارڈز لگانا اور لگاتار تعطل پارلیمانی نظام کی توہین ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کے اراکین کو ایوان میں بات کرنے کے کافی مواقع فراہم کیے گئے، سنجیدہ اور معنی خیز بات چیت کو آگے بڑھایا جانا چاہیے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
‘آپریشن سندور’اور بھارت کے خلائی پروگرام کی کامیابیوں پر خصوصی بات چیت ایوان میں ہوئی
ایوان اور پارلیمنٹ کے احاطے میں اراکین کی زبان کو ہمیشہ عزت دی جانی چاہیے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
18ویں لوک سبھا کے پانچویں اجلاس میں کل نششستوں کی تعداد 120 گھنٹے کے مقررہ وقت کے مقابلے میں 37 گھنٹے تھی: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے، فہرست میں شامل 419 کے مقابلے میں صرف 55 ستاروں والے سوالات کا جواب دیا جا سکا: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا میں 14 سرکاری بل پیش کیے گئے اور سیشن کے دوران 12 بل پاس کیے گئے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
اٹھارہویں لوک سبھا کا پانچواں اجلاس ‘غیر معینہ مدت’ تک ملتوی
21 AUG 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
18ویں لوک سبھا کا پانچواں اجلاس جو 21 جولائی 2025 کو شروع ہوا تھا آج اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
اجلاس کے آخری دن اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم بڑلا نے ایوان میں مسلسل اور منصوبہ بند رخنہ اندازی پر غم و غصہ کا اظہار کیا۔ یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ لوک سبھا یا پارلیمنٹ کے احاطے میں نعرے بازی، پلے کارڈز کی نمائش اور منصوبہ بند رخنہ اندازیاں پارلیمانی کارروائی کے وقار کو نقصان پہنچاتی ہیں، جناب بڑلا نے نوٹ کیا کہ عوام کو نمائندوں سے بہت زیادہ توقعات ہیں اور اس لیے انہیں ایوان میں اپنے وقت کو مسائل اور مفاد عامہ کے مسائل اور اہم قانون سازی پر سنجیدہ اور بامعنی بحث کے لیے استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔
اسپیکر نے ذکر کیا کہ سیشن کے دوران انہوں نے تمام سیاسی حلقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے اراکین کو ایوان میں بولنے اور اہم قانون سازی اور مفاد عامہ کے مسائل پر بات کرنے کے کافی مواقع فراہم کیے تھے۔ تاہم، انہوں نے افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ ایوان میں مسلسل تعطل افسوسناک ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ایوان میں نعرے بازی اور خلل ڈالنے سے گریز کرتے ہوئے سنجیدہ اور بامعنی بات چیت کو آگے بڑھایا جائے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مانسون سیشن میں جس طرح کی زبان اور رویہ دیکھنے میں آیا وہ پارلیمنٹ کے وقار کے مطابق نہیں تھا۔ انہوں نے ایوان کو یاد دلایا کہ ایوان کے اندر اور باہر اراکین کی زبان کو ہمیشہ روکنا اور باوقار ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اراکین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ان کا کام اور طرز عمل ملک و دنیا کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کرے۔
جناب بڑلا نے بتایا کہ سیشن کے ایجنڈے میں 419 ستارے والے سوالات درج تھے، لیکن منصوبہ بند رخنہ اندازیوں کی وجہ سے صرف 55 سوالات زبانی جواب کے لیے لیے جا سکے۔ جبکہ تمام جماعتوں نے اجلاس کے آغاز میں فیصلہ کیا تھا کہ ایوان اس اجلاس میں 120 گھنٹے بحث و مباحثہ کرے گا اور بزنس ایڈوائزری کمیٹی نے بھی اس پر اتفاق کیا، لیکن مسلسل تعطل اور منصوبہ بند رخنہ اندازیوں کے باعث اس اجلاس میں ایوان بمشکل 37 گھنٹے کام کر سکا۔جناب بڑلا نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اجلاس کے دوران چودہ سرکاری بل پیش کیے گئے اور بارہ بل منظور کیے گئے۔
جناب بڑلا نے بتایا کہ‘آپریشن سندور’ پر بحث 28 جولائی 2025 کو شروع ہوئی اور 29 جولائی 2025 کو وزیراعظم کے جواب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ جناب بڑلا نے بتایا کہ 18 اگست 2025 کو ہندوستان کے خلائی پروگرام کی کامیابیوں پر خصوصی مباحثہ بھی ہوا۔