Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXPRESSES ANGUISH ON PLANNED DISRUPTIONS IN THE HOUSE
SHOUTING SLOGANS, DISPLAYING PLACARDS AND CONTINUOUS DEADLOCK ARE INSULTS TO PARLIAMENTARY DECORUM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
MEMBERS FROM ACROSS THE POLITICAL SPECTRUM WERE GIVEN ENOUGH OPPORTUNITIES TO SPEAK IN THE HOUSE, SERIOUS AND MEANINGFUL DISCUSSIONS SHOULD BE TAKEN FORWARD: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SPECIAL DISCUSSIONS ON ‘OPERATION SINDOOR’ AND THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF INDIA'S SPACE PROGRAMME TOOK PLACE IN THE HOUSE
LANGUAGE OF MEMBERS SHOULD ALWAYS BE DIGNIFIED IN THE HOUSE AND PARLIAMENT PREMISES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
TOTAL NUMBER OF SITTING HOURS IN THE FIFTH SESSION OF 18TH LOK SABHA WAS 37 HOURS AGAINST ALLOTTED TIME OF 120 HOURS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DUE TO DISRUPTIONS, ONLY 55 STARRED QUESTIONS COULD BE ANSWERED ORALLY AGAINST 419 LISTED: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
14 GOVERNMENT BILLS WERE INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA AND 12 BILLS WERE PASSED DURING THE SESSION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
FIFTH SESSION OF EIGHTEENTH LOK SABHA ADJOURNED ‘SINE DIE’
21 AUG 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth session of the 18th Lok Sabha which commenced on 21 July, 2025 concluded today.
In his Valedictory Address on the concluding day of the session, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla expressed anguish on continuous and planned disruptions in the house. Observing that sloganeering, displaying placards in the Lok Sabha or the parliament premises and planned disruptions harm the dignity of parliamentary proceedings, Shri Birla noted that the public has great expectations from the representatives and therefore, they should utilise their time in the House for serious and meaningful discussions on problems and issues of public interest and on important legislations.
The Speaker mentioned that during the session, he had given enough opportunities to the Members from across the political spectrum to speak in the House and to discuss on important legislations and issues of public interest. However, he lamented that continuous deadlock in the house was unfortunate. Serious and meaningful discussions should be taken forward while avoiding sloganeering and disruptions in the House, he stressed.
He said that kind of language and behavior witnessed in the Monsoon Session was not in keeping with the decorum of Parliament. He reminded the house that language of Members, both inside and outside the House, should always be restrained and dignified. He urged the Members to make sure that their work and conduct should set an example for the nation and the world.
Shri Birla informed that 419 starred questions were listed in the agenda of the session, but due to planned disruptions, only 55 questions could be taken up for oral answer. Whereas all parties had decided at the beginning of the Session that the House would discuss and debate for 120 hours in this session and the Business Advisory Committee also agreed to this but due to continuous deadlock and planned disruptions, the House could barely work for 37 hours in this session, he added. Shri Birla also informed that fourteen Government Bills were introduced and twelve Bills were passed, during the session.
Shri Birla informed that the discussion on ‘Operation Sindoor’, commenced on 28 July 2025 and concluded on 29 July 2025 with a reply from the Prime Minister. On 18 August, 2025, a special discussion was initiated on the achievements of India's space programme, Shri Birla informed.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் அவசியமான, அர்த்தமுள்ள விவாதங்களில் ஈடுபட வேண்டும் : நிறைவு அமர்வில் மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா
21 AUG 2025 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
2025 ஜூலை 21 அன்று தொடங்கிய 18-வது மக்களவையின் 5-வது அமர்வு இன்றுடன் நிறைவடைந்தது. நிறைவு நாளான இன்று உரையாற்றிய மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா, அவையில் தொடர்ந்து திட்டமிடப்பட்ட இடையூறுகள் ஏற்பட்டதை குறித்து கவலை தெரிவித்தார். மக்களவை அல்லது நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் கோஷங்கள் எழுப்புவது, பதாகைகளைக் காட்டுவது மற்றும் திட்டமிட்ட இடையூறுகள் நாடாளுமன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளின் கண்ணியத்திற்கு தீங்கு விளைவிப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். பொதுமக்கள், பிரதிநிதிகளிடமிருந்து அதிக எதிர்பார்ப்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளனர் என்றும், எனவே, பொது நலன் சார்ந்த விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் முக்கிய சட்டங்கள் குறித்து அவசியமான மற்றும் அர்த்தமுள்ள விவாதங்களுக்கு அவையில் தங்கள் நேரத்தைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த அமர்வின் போது, அனைத்து ​​அரசியல் கட்சி உறுப்பினர்களும் பேசவும், முக்கியமான சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் பொது நலன் சார்ந்த பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கவும் அவர்களுக்கு போதுமான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கியதாக மக்களவைத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். எனினும் அவையில் தொடர்ந்து இடையூறு ஏற்பட்டது துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமானது என்று அவர் கவலை தெரிவித்தார். அவையில் கோஷங்கள் மற்றும் இடையூறுகளைத் தவிர்த்து, அவசியமான மற்றும் அர்த்தமுள்ள விவாதங்களை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த அமர்வில் 419 கேள்விகள் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டிருந்ததாகவும், ஆனால் திட்டமிடப்பட்ட இடையூறுகள் காரணமாக, 55 கேள்விகளுக்கு மட்டுமே நேரடியாக பதில் அளிக்க முடிந்தது என்றும் திரு பிர்லா தெரிவித்தார். இந்த அமர்வின் தொடக்கத்தில் 120 மணி நேரம் விவாதிக்கப்படும் என்று முடிவு செய்திருந்த நிலையில், அலுவல் ஆலோசனைக் குழுவும் இதற்கு ஒப்புக்கொண்டது. ஆனால், தொடர்ச்சியான திட்டமிடப்பட்ட இடையூறுகள் காரணமாக, இந்த அமர்வில் 37 மணி நேரம் கூட அவை செயல்பட முடியவில்லை என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். இந்த அமர்வின் போது பதினான்கு அரசு மசோதாக்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டு பன்னிரண்டு மசோதாக்கள் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டதாகவும் திரு பிர்லா தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2159084