Ministry of Culture
Preservation and Documentation of Endangered Folk Languages and Oral Traditions
21 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
To protect, promote and preserve various forms of folk art & culture throughout the country, the Government of India has set up seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) with headquarters at Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur. These ZCCs organize various cultural activities and programmes on regular basis in their member States.
These ZCCs also undertake documentation of vanishing art forms, folklores, oral traditions and practices in the form of audio, video and written materials. Documentation and digitization are ongoing processes.
Guru Shishya Parampara Scheme run by ZCCs is one such initiative where traditional masters train young disciples to ensure continuity of cultural knowledge which helps artistes, researchers and community bearers of traditions.
42 oral traditions have been documented viz. Rajasthan (17), West Bengal (9), Odisha (3), Punjab (2), Maharashtra (2), Gujarat (2), Bihar (1), Jharkhand (1), Manipur (1), Uttar Pradesh (1), Haryana (1), Goa (1) and UT of Jammu & Kashmir (1).
All the ZCCs regularly collaborate with NGOs, Universities, Research Scholars and Cultural Organizations to document traditional art forms and oral traditions. These collaborations focus on community participation and academic support for accurate recording and preservation of intangible heritage.
Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) under Ministry of Culture maintains the National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) which involves the audio-visual documentation and digitization of the ICH elements. Whistled language of Meghalaya has been added to the National Inventory of ICH which include documentation and digitization.
The library of Sangeet Natak Akademi is a multilingual reference library extensively used by the students, researchers, scholars and performers in the field of performing arts. The library has digitized thousands of newspaper clippings, in addition to rare journals, alongwith 326 rare books/manuscripts.
The Akademi has created a repository of artists/scholars/critics/writers/art historians etc. of performing arts for updating database and for better & direct connection with the artist community.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
خطرے سے دوچار لوک زبانوں اور زبانی روایات کا تحفظ اور دستاویزات
21 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
پورے ملک میں لوک فن اور ثقافت کی مختلف شکلوں کے تحفظ، فروغ اور تحفظ کے لیے حکومت ہند نے سات زونل کلچرل سینٹرز (زیڈ سی سی ) قائم کیے ہیں جن کا صدر دفتر پٹیالہ، ناگپور، ادے پور، پریاگ راج، کولکاتہ، دیما پور اور تھانجاور میں ہے۔ یہ زیڈ سی سی اپنے رکن ممالک میں مستقل بنیادوں پر مختلف ثقافتی سرگرمیوں اور پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں۔
یہ زیڈ سی سی فنی شکلوں، لوک داستانوں، زبانی روایات اور طریقوں کو آڈیو، ویڈیو اور تحریری مواد کی شکل میں غائب ہونے کی دستاویزات بھی تیار کرتے ہیں۔ دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن جاری عمل ہیں۔
زیڈ سی سی کی طرف سے چلائی جانے والی گرو شیشیا پرمپارا اسکیم ایک ایسی ہی پہل ہے جہاں روایتی ماسٹر نوجوان شاگردوں کو ثقافتی علم کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تربیت دیتے ہیں جو فنکاروں، محققین اور روایات کے علمبرداروں کی مدد کرتا ہے۔
42 زبانی روایات کو دستاویز کیا گیا ہے۔ راجستھان (17)، مغربی بنگال (9)، اڈیشہ (3)، پنجاب (2)، مہاراشٹر (2)، گجرات (2)، بہار (1)، جھارکھنڈ (1)، منی پور (1)، اتر پردیش (1)، ہریانہ (1)، گوا (1) اور جموں و کشمیر کے یوٹی ۔
تمام زیڈ سی سی روایتی آرٹ کی شکلوں اور زبانی روایات کو دستاویز کرنے کے لیے این جی او، یونیورسٹیوں، ریسرچ اسکالرز اور ثقافتی تنظیموں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے تعاون کرتے ہیں۔ یہ تعاون کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور درست ریکارڈنگ اور غیر محسوس ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے تعلیمی تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
ثقافت کی وزارت کے تحت سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کی قومی انوینٹری کو برقرار رکھتی ہے جس میں آئی سی ایچ عناصر کی آڈیو وژول دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن شامل ہے۔ میگھالیہ کی سیٹی والی زبان کو آئی سی ایچ کی قومی انوینٹری میں شامل کیا گیا ہے جس میں دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن شامل ہے۔
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کی لائبریری ایک کثیر لسانی حوالہ جاتی لائبریری ہے جسے طلباء، محققین، اسکالرز اور فنون لطیفہ کے شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ لائبریری نے 326 نایاب کتابوں/مخطوطات کے ساتھ نایاب جرائد کے علاوہ ہزاروں اخباری تراشوں کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا ہے۔
اکادمی نے ڈیٹا بیس کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے اور فنکار برادری کے ساتھ بہتر اور براہ راست تعلق کے لیے فنکاروں/اسکالرز/ناقدین/مصنفوں/آرٹ مورخین وغیرہ کا ایک ذخیرہ بنایا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔