Ministry of Culture
Preservation and Documentation of Endangered Folk Languages and Oral Traditions
21 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
To protect, promote and preserve various forms of folk art & culture throughout the country, the Government of India has set up seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) with headquarters at Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur. These ZCCs organize various cultural activities and programmes on regular basis in their member States.
These ZCCs also undertake documentation of vanishing art forms, folklores, oral traditions and practices in the form of audio, video and written materials. Documentation and digitization are ongoing processes.
Guru Shishya Parampara Scheme run by ZCCs is one such initiative where traditional masters train young disciples to ensure continuity of cultural knowledge which helps artistes, researchers and community bearers of traditions.
42 oral traditions have been documented viz. Rajasthan (17), West Bengal (9), Odisha (3), Punjab (2), Maharashtra (2), Gujarat (2), Bihar (1), Jharkhand (1), Manipur (1), Uttar Pradesh (1), Haryana (1), Goa (1) and UT of Jammu & Kashmir (1).
All the ZCCs regularly collaborate with NGOs, Universities, Research Scholars and Cultural Organizations to document traditional art forms and oral traditions. These collaborations focus on community participation and academic support for accurate recording and preservation of intangible heritage.
Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) under Ministry of Culture maintains the National Inventory of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) which involves the audio-visual documentation and digitization of the ICH elements. Whistled language of Meghalaya has been added to the National Inventory of ICH which include documentation and digitization.
The library of Sangeet Natak Akademi is a multilingual reference library extensively used by the students, researchers, scholars and performers in the field of performing arts. The library has digitized thousands of newspaper clippings, in addition to rare journals, alongwith 326 rare books/manuscripts.
The Akademi has created a repository of artists/scholars/critics/writers/art historians etc. of performing arts for updating database and for better & direct connection with the artist community.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
विलुप्तप्राय लोकभाषा आणि मौखिक परंपरांचे जतन आणि दस्तऐवजीकरण
21 AUG 2025 5:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑगस्ट 2025
देशभरातील विविध प्रकारच्या लोककला आणि संस्कृतींचे संरक्षण, संवर्धन आणि जतन करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने पतियाळा, नागपूर, उदयपूर, प्रयागराज, कोलकाता, दिमापूर आणि तंजावूर येथील मुख्यालयांसह सात क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रे (झेड सी सी ) स्थापन केली आहेत. ही केंद्रे आपापल्या सदस्य राज्यांमध्ये विविध सांस्कृतिक उपक्रम आणि कार्यक्रम नियमितपणे आयोजित करतात.
ही केंद्रे लुप्त होत चाललेले कला प्रकार, लोककथा, मौखिक परंपरा आणि पद्धतींचे दस्तऐवजीकरण ऑडिओ, व्हिडिओ आणि लिखित साहित्याच्या स्वरूपात देखील करतात. दस्तऐवजीकरण आणि डिजिटायझेशन या सतत चालणाऱ्या प्रक्रिया आहेत.
या केंद्रांद्वारे चालवली जाणारी गुरु शिष्य परंपरा योजना हा असाच एक उपक्रम आहे जिथे पारंपरिक गुरु तरुण शिष्यांना सांस्कृतिक ज्ञानाचे सातत्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षण देतात, जेणेकरून कलाकार, संशोधक आणि परंपरांच्या सामुदायिक वाहकांना मदत होते.
राजस्थान (17), पश्चिम बंगाल (9), ओडिशा (3), पंजाब (2), महाराष्ट्र (2), गुजरात (2), बिहार (1), झारखंड (1), मणिपूर (1), उत्तर प्रदेश (1), हरियाणा (1), गोवा (1) आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (1) अशा 42 मौखिक परंपरांचे दस्तऐवजीकरण करण्यात आले आहे.
सर्व क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रे पारंपारिक कला प्रकार आणि मौखिक परंपरांचे दस्तऐवजीकरण करण्यासाठी स्वयंसेवी संस्था, विद्यापीठे, संशोधन विद्वान आणि सांस्कृतिक संघटनांशी नियमितपणे सहकार्य करतात. या सहकार्यातून अमूर्त वारशाचे अचूक ध्वनिमुद्रण आणि जतन यासाठी समुदायाच्या सहभागावर तसेच शैक्षणिक सहाय्यावर भर दिला जातो.
सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या संगीत नाटक अकादमीने राष्ट्रीय अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक वारसा यादी (आयसीएच) तयार केली असून त्यात आयसीएच घटकांचे दृकश्राव्य दस्तऐवजीकरण आणि डिजिटायझेशन यांचा समावेश आहे.
संगीत नाटक अकादमीचे ग्रंथालय हे एक बहुभाषिक संदर्भ ग्रंथालय आहे जे विद्यार्थी, संशोधक, विद्वान आणि कला क्षेत्रातील कलाकारांकडून मोठ्या प्रमाणात वापरले जाते. ग्रंथालयाने दुर्मिळ जर्नल्स व्यतिरिक्त हजारो वर्तमानपत्रांच्या कात्रणांचे डिजिटायझेशन केले आहे, तसेच 326 दुर्मिळ पुस्तके/हस्तलिखिते देखील डिजिटाइज्ड केली आहेत.
अकादमीने कलाकार/विद्वान/समीक्षक/लेखक/कला इतिहासकार इत्यादीच्या कलाकृतींचा संग्रह तयार केला आहे जेणेकरून त्यांचा डेटाबेस अद्ययावत करता येईल आणि कलाकार समुदायाशी चांगले आणि थेट संबंध निर्माण करता येतील.
केंद्रीय संस्कृती आणि पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.