Ministry of Culture
Awareness and Restoration Efforts Related to Repatriated Indian Antiquities
21 AUG 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
A Cultural Property Agreement (CPA) has been signed between India and USA in 2024. No expenditure for the prevention of illegal trafficking of the Indian Antiquities under the provisions of CPA is incurred.
Government has set up a gallery on Confiscated and Retrieved Antiquities at Purana Qila, New Delhi. Several exhibitions and workshops have been organized. Special Programmes are also conducted on various occasions for increasing awareness among the public.
Utmost care is taken while packing, transportation and unpacking of the antiquities in the course of repatriation to ensure no damage is caused. However, preservation of the antiquities is done as a routine exercise. Authentication report of the antiquities is prepared during repatriation process and necessary course of action according to the condition of antiquities is taken.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रत्यावर्तित भारतीय पुरावशेषों से संबंधित जागरूकता और पुनर्स्थापना प्रयास
21 AUG 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और अमेरिका के बीच 2024 में एक सांस्कृतिक संपत्ति समझौते (सी.पी.ए.) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। सी.पी.ए. के प्रावधानों के तहत भारतीय पुरावशेषों की अवैध तस्करी की रोकथाम के लिए कोई खर्च नहीं किया जाता है।
सरकार ने पुरानी दिल्ली स्थित पुराना किला में जब्त और प्राप्त पुरावशेषों पर एक गैलरी स्थापित की है। कई प्रदर्शनियाँ और कार्यशालाएँ आयोजित की गई हैं। जनता में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न अवसरों पर विशेष कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
प्रत्यावर्तन के दौरान पुरावशेषों की पैकिंग, परिवहन और अनपैकिंग के दौरान अत्यधिक सावधानी बरती जाती है ताकि कोई क्षति न हो। हालाँकि, पुरावशेषों का संरक्षण एक नियमित प्रक्रिया के रूप में किया जाता है। प्रत्यावर्तन प्रक्रिया के दौरान पुरावशेषों की प्रमाणीकरण रिपोर्ट तैयार की जाती है और पुरावशेषों की स्थिति के अनुसार आवश्यक कार्रवाई की जाती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।