Ministry of Culture
Awareness and Restoration Efforts Related to Repatriated Indian Antiquities
21 AUG 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
A Cultural Property Agreement (CPA) has been signed between India and USA in 2024. No expenditure for the prevention of illegal trafficking of the Indian Antiquities under the provisions of CPA is incurred.
Government has set up a gallery on Confiscated and Retrieved Antiquities at Purana Qila, New Delhi. Several exhibitions and workshops have been organized. Special Programmes are also conducted on various occasions for increasing awareness among the public.
Utmost care is taken while packing, transportation and unpacking of the antiquities in the course of repatriation to ensure no damage is caused. However, preservation of the antiquities is done as a routine exercise. Authentication report of the antiquities is prepared during repatriation process and necessary course of action according to the condition of antiquities is taken.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
وطن واپس لائے گئے بھارتی نوادرات سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے اور بحالی کی کوششیں
21 AUG 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان 2024 میں ثقافتی املاک کے معاہدے (سی پی اے) پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں ۔ سی پی اے کی دفعات کے تحت ہندوستانی نوادرات کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام کے لیے کوئی خرچ نہیں کیا جاتا ہے ۔
حکومت نے نئی دہلی کے پرانا قلعہ میں ضبط شدہ اور بازیافت شدہ قیمتی نوادرات سے متعلق ایک گیلری قائم کی ہے ۔ان قیمتی نوادرات سے وابستہ کئی نمائشیں اور ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے ۔ان کے متعلق عوام میں بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف مواقع پر خصوصی پروگرام بھی منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
وطن واپسی کے دوران نوادرات کی پیکنگ ، نقل و حمل اور ان کی پیکنگ کھولنے کے دوران انتہائی احتیاط برتی جاتی ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کوئی نقصان نہ ہو ۔ تاہم ،ان قیمتی نوادرات کا تحفظ ایک معمول کی مشق کے طور پر کیا جاتا ہے ۔ نوادرات کی تصدیق کی رپورٹ وطن واپسی کے عمل کے دوران تیار کی جاتی ہے اور نوادرات کی حالت کے مطابق ضروری کارروائی کی جاتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔