Ministry of Culture
Promotion and Development of Indian Languages
21 AUG 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The policy of the Government is to promote all Indian Languages. The National Education Policy, 2020 lays a lot of stress on promoting multilingualism and making efforts to keep Indian languages vibrant. The Government of India in the National Education Policy has provided that wherever possible the medium of instruction up to at least class 5 and preferably up to class 8 will be in the home language/ mother tongue/local language/regional language. The policy emphasizes that teaching should be in their home language/local language and learning of Indian languages should be integrated with school and higher education, so that students have the option of studying in any Indian language.
Allocation of funds is not done on language basis rather they are provided as per the requirement and utilization. However, under the Ministry of Education, the Government of India provides financial support to language institutions through the following schemes/heads:
(a) Directorate of Hindi (CHD)
(b) Commission for Scientific and Technical Terminology (CSTT)
(c) Central Institute of Indian Language (CIIL)
(d) Grants for Promotion of Indian Languages (GPIL)
(e) Grants for Central Universities (Sanskrit) through UGC.
Central Hindi Directorate and Kendriya Hindi Sansthan work for the promotion of Hindi Language, while the Commission for Scientific and Technical Terminology works to evolve technical terminology in all Indian Languages.
Under the Grants for Promotion of Indian Language (GPIL) scheme, Government of India provides grants to Kendriya Hindi Sansthan (KHS), Maharishi Sandipani Rashtriya Ved Vidya Pratishthan (MSRVVP), Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT), National Council of Promotion of Sindhi Language and National Council of Promotion of Urdu Language for the promotion of Hindi, Veda, Classical Tamil, Sindhi and Urdu respectively.
Further, The Government of India is promoting Sanskrit Language through three Central Universities viz Central Sanskrit University, New Delhi, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University, New Delhi, National Sanskrit University, Tirupati. Funds are provided to these universities for teaching and research in Sanskrit Language leading to award of degree, diploma or certificate to the students.
The budget allocation over the last five-year period for the promotion of various languages is given below:
(in Lakh)
S.No.
SCHEME/YEAR
CIIL
CHD
CSTT
GPIL
Sanskrit Universities
1
2020–21
54.88
47.51
12.54
433.00
279.36
2
2021–22
54.87
47.51
12.54
423.00
370.26
3
2022–23
54.87
47.51
12.54
430.00
417.69
4
2023–24
54.87
47.51
12.54
370.00
468.76
5
2024–25
39.87
16.54
15.36
310.10
514.09
The Excavation report for the 2014-15 and 2015-16 seasons was received by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in January 2023 and has been vetted by experts and deficiencies in methodology, chronology, interpretations, presentation and analytical rigor, etc, have been communicated to the lead excavator.
List of archaeological excavations and budget allocated in the past five years are given at Annexure.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
State/UT
Site
Year
Fund(InLakh)
Assam
GorakshannaMound
2022
16.78
Bihar
Kurisarai
2021
7.00
2022
15.00
JangalisthankaTila
2023
25.67
AjatshatrukaQilaMaidan
2023
100.0
2024
40.00
BuddhistStupa,Kesariya
2023
45.00
2024
19.95
Delhi
Purana Qila
2022
23.00
Goa
St.AugustineTower
2023
14.62
Gujarat
Vadnagar
2020
116.9
2021
328.5
ViharandVadnagar
2022
173.96
SarwalandVadnagar
2023
110.98
Vadnagar
2024
73.42
Valabhipur
2024
25.57
Lothal
2024
24.00
Haryana
ThedMound,Sirsa
2020
10.00
Rakhigarhi
2021
11.00
2022
57.00
2023
68.95
2024
49.20
KaseruaKhera
2022
58.05
2023
125.0
Asandh
2023
40.47
2024
127.6
Agroha
2024
10.30
Jammu&Kashmir
TibbaTiliana
2020
1.49
Karti-Wdre
2024
52.00
Jharkhand
Sitagarha
2020
14.00
2021
25.00
Obra
2022
25.00
Navratangarh
2023
46.50
Karnataka
Halebidu
2020
3.50
PanSupariBazar
2022
15.00
2023
5.00
2024
9.70
Brahmagiri
2024
15.00
Kerala
Pattanam
2024
44.00
MadhyaPradesh
Tewar
2020
18.00
2021
14.00
Eran
2020
27.00
2021
27.00
Gwalior Fort
2022
11.52
Bateshwar
2022
40.26
Bhimbetka
2023
41.85
Nachna Kuthara
2023
7.00
2024
15.50
Maharashtra
Mahurjhari
2020
27.00
BibikaMaqbara
2021
8.00
2022
9.00
2023
10.00
Kohla
2023
68.00
Odisha
Langudi Hill
2020
5.00
2021
0.52
NaaraHuda
2021
8.47
2022
31.00
2023
25.00
2024
32.50
Parabhadi
2022
7.00
SariOeul
2022
8.00
BarabatiFort
2023
70.00
Ratnagiri
2024
110.0
Rajasthan
Kalibangan
2020
27.00
2021
35.00
Ojiyana
2022
36.97
Bewan
2022
26.38
2023
72.50
Bahaj
2024
164.0
TamilNadu
Adichanallur
2021
40.47
2022
69.99
2023
86.66
2024
14.03
Vadakapattu
2023
35.00
2024
70.00
Kodumbalur
2024
22.22
Amur
2024
5.00
UttarPradesh
Barnauliki Dhai
2021
15.00
UltaKhera(Hastinapur)
2021
26.00
2022
44.00
KanhaiyaBabaKaSthan
2024
4.00
KachhwaKalan
2024
17.00
Tilwara
2024
50.00
WestBengal
OumOumMound
2021
2.80
Bharatpur
2022
13.00
BhadiswarMounds
2024
8.99

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारतीय भाषाओं का संवर्धन एवं विकास
21 AUG 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार की नीति सभी भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने की है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 बहुभाषावाद को बढ़ावा देने और भारतीय भाषाओं को जीवंत बनाए रखने के प्रयासों पर विशेष बल देती है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में भारत सरकार ने यह प्रावधान किया है कि जहाँ तक संभव हो, कम से कम कक्षा 5 तक और अधिमानतः कक्षा 8 तक शिक्षा का माध्यम गृह भाषा/मातृभाषा/स्थानीय भाषा/क्षेत्रीय भाषा में होगा। नीति इस बात पर ज़ोर देती है कि शिक्षण गृह भाषा/स्थानीय भाषा में हो और भारतीय भाषाओं को स्कूली और उच्च शिक्षा के साथ एकीकृत किया जाए, ताकि छात्रों के पास किसी भी भारतीय भाषा में अध्ययन करने का विकल्प हो।
निधियों का आवंटन भाषा के आधार पर नहीं, बल्कि आवश्यकता और उपयोग के अनुसार किया जाता है। हालाँकि, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत, भारत सरकार निम्नलिखित योजनाओं/शीर्षों के माध्यम से भाषा संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है:
• हिंदी निदेशालय (सीएचडी)
• वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी शब्दावली आयोग (सीएसटीटी)
• केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्थान (सीआईआईएल)
• भारतीय भाषाओं के संवर्धन हेतु अनुदान (जीपीआईएल)
• यूजीसी के माध्यम से केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों (संस्कृत) के लिए अनुदान
केंद्रीय हिंदी निदेशालय और केंद्रीय हिंदी संस्थान हिंदी भाषा के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए कार्य करते हैं, जबकि वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी शब्दावली आयोग सभी भारतीय भाषाओं में तकनीकी शब्दावली विकसित करने के लिए कार्य करता है।
भारतीय भाषा संवर्धन अनुदान (जीपीआईएल) योजना के अंतर्गत, भारत सरकार केन्द्रीय हिंदी संस्थान (केएचएस), महर्षि संदीपनी राष्ट्रीय वेद विद्या प्रतिष्ठान (एमएसआरवीवीपी), केन्द्रीय शास्त्रीय तमिल संस्थान (सीआईसीटी), राष्ट्रीय सिंधी भाषा संवर्धन परिषद और राष्ट्रीय उर्दू भाषा संवर्धन परिषद को क्रमशः हिंदी, वेद, शास्त्रीय तमिल, सिंधी और उर्दू के संवर्धन के लिए अनुदान प्रदान करती है।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार तीन केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों, अर्थात् केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली, श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली और राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय, तिरुपति के माध्यम से संस्कृत भाषा को बढ़ावा दे रही है। इन विश्वविद्यालयों को संस्कृत भाषा में शिक्षण और अनुसंधान के लिए धनराशि प्रदान की जाती है, जिसके माध्यम से छात्रों को डिग्री, डिप्लोमा या प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
विगत पांच वर्षों में विभिन्न भाषाओं के संवर्धन हेतु बजट आवंटन नीचे दिया गया है:
(लाख में)
क्र.सं.
योजना/वर्ष
सीआईआईएल
सीएचडी
सीएसटीटी
जीपीआईएल
संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय
1
2020–21
54.88
47.51
12.54
433.00
279.36
2
2021–22
54.87
47.51
12.54
423.00
370.26
3
2022–23
54.87
47.51
12.54
430.00
417.69
4
2023–24
54.87
47.51
12.54
370.00
468.76
5
2024–25
39.87
16.54
15.36
310.10
514.09
2014-15 और 2015-16 सत्रों के लिए उत्खनन रिपोर्ट जनवरी 2023 में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) को प्राप्त हुई थी। विशेषज्ञों द्वारा इसकी जांच की गई है और कार्यप्रणाली, कालक्रम, व्याख्या, प्रस्तुति और विश्लेषणात्मक कठोरता आदि में कमियों को प्रमुख उत्खननकर्ता को सूचित किया गया है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में पुरातात्विक उत्खनन और आवंटित बजट की सूची अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।
****
अनुलग्नक
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
साइट
वर्ष
निधि (लाख में)
असम
गोरक्षन्ना टीला
2022
16.78
बिहार
कुरीसराय
2021
7. 00
2022
15. 00
जंगलीस्थंका टीला
2023
25.67
अजातशत्रुका किला मैदान
2023
100. 0
2024
40.00
बौद्ध स्तूप , केसरिया
2023
45. 00
2024
19. 95
दिल्ली
पुराना किला
2022
23. 00
गोवा
सेंट ऑगस्टाइन टॉवर
2023
14. 62
गुजरात
वडनगर
2020
116.9
2021
328. 5
विहार और वडनगर
2022
173.96
सरवालंदवडनगर
2023
110.98
वडनगर
2024
73.42
वल्लभीपुर
2024
25. 57
लोथल
2024
24. 00
हरयाणा
थेडमाउंड , सिरसा
2020
10. 00
राखीगढ़ी
2021
11. 00
2022
57. 00
2023
68.95
2024
49. 20
कसेरुआखेड़ा
2022
58.05
2023
125. 0
असंध
2023
40.47
2024
127. 6
अग्रोहा
2024
10.30
जम्मू और कश्मीर
टिब्बातिलियाना
2020
1.49
कार्ति-वड्रे
2024
52. 00
झारखंड
सीतागढ़
2020
14.00
2021
25. 00
ओब्रा
2022
25. 00
नवरतनगढ़
2023
46. 50
हलेबीडु
2020
3. 50
पानसुपरीबाजार
2022
15. 00
2023
5. 00
2024
9.70
ब्रह्मगिरि
2024
15.00
केरल
पत्तनम
2024
44.00
मध्य प्रदेश
तेवार
2020
18. 00
2021
14. 00
एरान
2020
27. 00
2021
27. 00
ग्वालियर किला
2022
11.52
बटेश्वर
2022
40. 26
भीमबेटका
2023
41. 85
नचना कुथारा
2023
7. 00
2024
15. 50
महाराष्ट्र
महुर्जरी
2020
27. 00
बीबी का मकबरा
2021
8. 00
2022
9. 00
2023
10. 00
कोहला
2023
68. 00
ओडिशा
लांगुडी हिल
2020
5. 00
2021
0. 52
नाराहुदा
2021
8.47
2022
31. 00
2023
25. 00
2024
32. 50
परभादि
2022
7.00
सारीओउल
2022
8. 00
बाराबती किला
2023
70. 00
रत्नागिरि
2024
110. 0
राजस्थान
कालीबंगा
2020
27. 00
2021
35. 00
ओजियाना
2022
36. 97
बेवान
2022
26. 38
2023
72. 50
बहाज
2024
164. 0
तम लनाडु
आदिचनल्लूर
2021
40.47
2022
69. 99
2023
86. 66
2024
14. 03
वडकापट्टू
2023
35. 00
2024
70.00
कोडुम्बलुर
2024
22. 22
कामा
2024
5. 00
उतार प्रदेश
बरनौलिक आई डी हाई
2021
15. 00
उल्टाखेड़ा (हस्तिनापुर)
2021
26. 00
2022
44. 00
कन्हैयाबाबाकास्थान
2024
4. 00
कछवाकलां
2024
17.00
तिलवाड़ा
2024
50. 00
पश्चिम बंगाल
ओउमओउममाउंड
2021
2.80
भरतपुर
2022
13. 00
भदिस्वर टीले
2024
8. 99