Ministry of Tourism
Tourist Safety in High-Risk Destinations
21 AUG 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Safety and Security of tourists is essentially a State Government subject. However, the Ministry of Tourism has been continuously taking up the matter with all the State Governments/Union Territory (UT) Administrations for setting up of dedicated Tourism Police to strengthen on-ground safety mechanism for tourists. With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, the State Governments /UT Administrations of Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police, in one form or the other.
As a part of the Ministry’s continuous endeavors to make travel for tourists safe and secure, the Ministry of Tourism has set up a 24x7 Multi-Lingual Tourist Helpline on the toll free number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 in 12 Languages including 10 international languages (German, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Russian, Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Arabic), Hindi and English for domestic and foreign tourists to provide support service in term of information relating to Travel in India and to offer appropriate guidance to tourists in distress, while travelling within India.
The Government has set up a dedicated non-lapsable corpus fund - Nirbhaya Fund, being administered by Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women.
Ministry of Tourism has been periodically requesting all State Governments and Union Territories for availing the benefits of the ‘Safe Tourism Destinations for Women’ under Nirbhaya fund which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women tourists.
Ministry of Tourism sanctioned a total of Rs.16.79 crore (approx.) to Madhya Pradesh Tourism under the “Safe Tourism Destination for Women” Scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
زیادہ خطرے والے مقامات پر سیاحوں کی حفاظت سے متعلق اقدامات
21 AUG 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سیاحوں کی حفاظت اور تحفظ بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ تاہم ، وزارت سیاحت تمام ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ اس معاملے کو مسلسل اٹھا رہی ہے تاکہ سیاحوں کے لیے زمینی حفاظتی طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کی خاطر مخصوص سیاحتی پولیس یونٹ کا قیام کیا جا سکے ۔ وزارت سیاحت کی کوششوں سے تلنگانہ ، آندھرا پردیش ، دہلی ، گوا ، کرناٹک ، کیرالہ ، مہاراشٹر ، ہماچل پردیش ، جموں و کشمیر ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اڈیشہ ، پنجاب ، راجستھان ، سکم اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ نے کسی نہ کسی شکل میں سیاحتی پولیس کو تعینات کیا ہے ۔
سیاحوں کے سفر کو محفوظ اور پر اعتماد بنانے کی وزارت کی مسلسل کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، وزارت سیاحت نے گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کے لیے ٹول فری نمبر 1800111363 پر یا شارٹ کوڈ 1363 پر 12 زبانوں میں 24 گھنٹے ساتوں دن کثیر لسانی سیاحتی ہیلپ لائن قائم کی ہے جس میں 10 بین الاقوامی زبانیں (جرمن ، فرانسیسی ، ہسپانوی ، اطالوی ، پرتگالی ، روسی ، چینی ، جاپانی ، کورین ، عربی) ہندی اور انگریزی شامل ہیں تاکہ ہندوستان میں سفر سے متعلق معلومات کے لحاذ سے امدادی خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں اور بھارت کے اندر سفر کرتے ہوئے دشوار گزار علاقوں میں سیاحوں کی مناسب رہنمائی کی جا سکے۔
حکومت نے ایک مخصوص نان لیپس ایبل کارپس فنڈ-نربھیا فنڈ قائم کیا ہے ، جس کا انتظام وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اقتصادی امور کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے ، جسے خاص طور پر خواتین کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بنائے گئے منصوبوں کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
وزارت سیاحت وقتا فوقتا تمام ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے نربھیا فنڈ کے تحت ‘خواتین کے لیے محفوظ سیاحتی مقامات’ کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کی درخواست کرتی رہی ہے جسے خاص طور پر خواتین سیاحوں کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بنائے گئے منصوبوں کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
وزارت سیاحت نے ‘‘خواتین کے لیے محفوظ سیاحتی مقام’’ اسکیم کے تحت مدھیہ پردیش سیاحت کے لیے کل 16.79 کروڑ روپے (تقریبا) کی منظوری دی ۔