Ministry of Tourism
SASCI Initiative for Promotion of Lesser-Known Destinations
21 AUG 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim to develop iconic tourist centres in the country, the Ministry of Tourism issued operational guidelines along with detailed project report template under ‘Special Assistance to the States for Capital Investment (SASCI)’ scheme. Accordingly, the State Governments submitted their project proposals on the online portal and 40 projects were sanctioned under the scheme for Rs.3295.76 Crore by Government of India with 100% central funding, the details of which is annexed.
SASCI scheme aims to develop end to end tourist experience that creates intended value while adopting the responsible tourism practices. The projects under the scheme were selected on challenge method and the parameters for the same covered multiple areas such as connectivity to the site, existing tourism eco-system, carrying capacity, availability of utilities, project impact & value envisaged which included expected increase in footfall within the prescribed carrying capacity, attract high value domestic and foreign tourists, increase tourism spends, creation of new employment opportunities, enabling sustainability and responsible tourism, private investment etc. As per the operational guidelines for SASCI scheme, while funding for developing the projects is done by the Government of India, operation and maintenance of the project shall be the responsibility of the respective State Government. Implementation of projects under the scheme is expected to boost local economy and creating opportunities for local artisans and community.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
List of Projects sanctioned under the Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI Scheme) - Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale:
(Amount In ₹ Crore)
S. No.
State
Year of Sanction
Name of the Project
Sanctioned Cost
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2024-25
Enriching the fort and Gorge Experience in Gandikota
77.91
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2024-25
Akhanda Godavari- (Havelok Bridge &PushkarGhat) in Raja Mahendravaram,
94.44
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
2024-25
Siang Adventure & Eco-Retreat in Pasighat
46.48
1.
Assam
2024-25
Assam State Zoo Cum Botanical Garden in Guwahati
97.12
1.
Assam
2024-25
Beautification of Rang Ghar in Sivasagar
94.76
1.
Bihar
2024-25
Development of Matsyagandha Lake in Saharsa
97.61
1.
Bihar
2024-25
Karamchat Eco-Tourism and Adventure Hub in Karamchat
49.51
1.
Chhattisgarh
2024-25
Development of Chitrotpala Film City in Raipur
95.79
1.
Chhattisgarh
2024-25
Development of Tribal & Cultural Convention Centre in Raipur
51.87
1.
Goa
2024-25
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Museum in Ponda
97.46
1.
Goa
2024-25
Townsquare in Porvorim
90.74
1.
Gujarat
2024-25
Ecotourism Destination at Kerly (Mokarsagar) in Porbandar
99.50
1.
Gujarat
2024-25
Tented City and Convention Centre in Dhordo
51.56
1.
Jharkhand
2024-25
Eco-Tourism Development of Tilaiyya” in Koderma
34.87
1.
Karnataka
2024-25
Ecotourism & Cultural Hub at Roerich and Devika Rani Estate Tataguni in Bengaluru
99.17
1.
Karnataka
2024-25
Development of SavadattiYallammagudda in Belgavi
100.00
1.
Kerala
2024-25
Ashtamudi Biodiversity and Eco-recreational Hub in Kollam
59.71
1.
Kerala
2024-25
Global Gateway to Malabar's Cultural Crucible in Sargaalayaa
95.34
1.
Madhya Pradesh
2024-25
Orchha A Medieval Splendour in Orchha
99.92
1.
Madhya Pradesh
2024-25
International Convention Centre for MICE in Bhopal
99.38
1.
Maharashtra
2024-25
INS-Guldar Underwater Museum, Artificial Reef, and submarine Tourism in Sindhudurg
46.91
1.
Maharashtra
2024-25
Development of RAM-KAL PATH in Nashik
99.14
1.
Manipur
2024-25
Loktak Lake Experience in Loktak
89.48
1.
Meghalaya
2024-25
MICE Infrastructure in Mawkhanu
99.27
1.
Meghalaya
2024-25
Redevelopment of Umiam Lake in Shillong
99.27
1.
Odisha
2024-25
Development of Hirakund
99.90
1.
Odisha
2024-25
Development of Satkosia
99.99
1.
Punjab
2024-25
Development of Heritage Street as a tribute to Shaheed-e-Azam, SardarBhaghat Singh at Khatkar Kalan in SBS Nagar
53.45
1.
Rajasthan
2024-25
Development at Amber-Nahargarh and Surrounding Area in Jaipur
49.31
1.
Rajasthan
2024-25
Development at Jalmahal in Jaipur
96.61
1.
Sikkim
2024-25
Skywalk, Bhaleydhunga, Yangang in Namchi
97.37
1.
Sikkim
2024-25
Border Experience in Nathula
68.19
1.
Tamil Nadu
2024-25
Development of Nandavanam Heritage Park in Mammallapuram
99.67
1.
Tamil Nadu
2024-25
Garden of Flowers in Devala
70.23
1.
Telangana
2024-25
Ramappa Region Sustainable Tourism Circuit in Ramappa
73.74
1.
Telangana
2024-25
Somasilla Wellness & Spiritual Retreat in Nallamala
68.10
1.
Tripura
2024-25
Shakti Peethas Park at Banduar in Gomati
97.70
1.
Uttar Pradesh
2024-25
Development of Bateshwar in District-Agra
74.05
1.
Uttar Pradesh
2024-25
Integrated Buddhist Tourism Development in Shrawasti
80.24
1.
Uttarakhand
2024-25
Iconic City Rishikesh: Rafting Base Station in Rishikesh
100.00
Total
3295.76

وزارت سیاحت
کم مشہور ومعروف سیاحتی مقامات کے فروغ کے لیے ایس اے ایس سی آئی کی پہل
21 AUG 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں مشہور ومعروف سیاحتی مراکز کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے ، وزارت سیاحت نے 'اسپیشل اسسٹنس ٹو دی اسٹیٹس فار کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ یعنی کیپٹل سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کو خصوصی تعاون (ایس اے ایس سی آئی)' اسکیم کے تحت تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ ٹیمپلیٹ کے ساتھ آپریشنل رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں ۔ اس کے مطابق ، ریاستی حکومتوں نے آن لائن پورٹل پر اپنی پروجیکٹ سے متعلقہ تجاویز پیش کی ہیں اور اس اسکیم کے تحت حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 100 فیصد مرکزی فنڈنگ کے ساتھ 3295.76 کروڑ روپے کے 40 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جس کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں ۔
'اسپیشل اسسٹنس ٹو دی اسٹیٹس فار کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ یعنی کیپٹل سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کو خصوصی تعاون (ایس اے ایس سی آئی) اسکیم کا مقصد تمام سیاحوں کے تجربے کو فروغ دینا ہے جو ذمہ دار سیاحتی طریقوں کو اپناتے ہوئے مطلوبہ قدر پیدا کرتا ہے ۔ اسکیم کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کا انتخاب چیلنج کے طریقہ کار پر کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے لیے پیرامیٹرز میں متعدد شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا جیسے سائٹ سے رابطہ قائم کرنا، موجودہ سیاحتی ماحولیاتی نظام ، لے جانے کی صلاحیت ، افادیت کی دستیابی ، پروجیکٹ کے اثرات اور قدر کا تصور جس میں مقرر کردہ لے جانے کی صلاحیت کے اندر متوقع اضافہ ، اعلی قدر والے ملکی اور غیر ملکی سیاحوں کو راغب کرنا ، سیاحت کے اخراجات میں اضافہ ، روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنا ، پائیداری اور ذمہ دار سیاحت کو فعال کرنا اور نجی سرمایہ کاری وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ ایس اے ایس سی آئی اسکیم کے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، جبکہ پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی کے لیے فنڈنگ حکومت ہند کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ، پروجیکٹ کا آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہوگی ۔ اسکیم کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ سے مقامی معیشت کو فروغ ملنے اور مقامی کاریگروں اور برادریوں کے لیے روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
ٹورازم 4 پی آئی بی ]ایٹ[ جی میل ]ڈاٹ [ کام
ضمیمہ
کیپٹل سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کو خصوصی تعاون اسکیم (ایس اے ایس سی آئی اسکیم) کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست-عالمی پیمانے پر مشہور ومعروف سیاحتی مراکز کی ترویج و ترقی کی فہرست ذیل میں ہیں:
(Amount In Crore)
S. No.
State
Year of Sanction
Name of the Project
Sanctioned Cost
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2024-25
Enriching the fort and Gorge Experience in Gandikota
77.91
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2024-25
Akhanda Godavari- (Havelok Bridge &PushkarGhat) in Raja Mahendravaram,
94.44
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
2024-25
Siang Adventure & Eco-Retreat in Pasighat
46.48
1.
Assam
2024-25
Assam State Zoo Cum Botanical Garden in Guwahati
97.12
1.
Assam
2024-25
Beautification of Rang Ghar in Sivasagar
94.76
1.
Bihar
2024-25
Development of Matsyagandha Lake in Saharsa
97.61
1.
Bihar
2024-25
Karamchat Eco-Tourism and Adventure Hub in Karamchat
49.51
1.
Chhattisgarh
2024-25
Development of Chitrotpala Film City in Raipur
95.79
1.
Chhattisgarh
2024-25
Development of Tribal & Cultural Convention Centre in Raipur
51.87
1.
Goa
2024-25
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Museum in Ponda
97.46
1.
Goa
2024-25
Townsquare in Porvorim
90.74
1.
Gujarat
2024-25
Ecotourism Destination at Kerly (Mokarsagar) in Porbandar
99.50
1.
Gujarat
2024-25
Tented City and Convention Centre in Dhordo
51.56
1.
Jharkhand
2024-25
Eco-Tourism Development of Tilaiyya” in Koderma
34.87
1.
Karnataka
2024-25
Ecotourism & Cultural Hub at Roerich and Devika Rani Estate Tataguni in Bengaluru
99.17
1.
Karnataka
2024-25
Development of SavadattiYallammagudda in Belgavi
100.00
1.
Kerala
2024-25
Ashtamudi Biodiversity and Eco-recreational Hub in Kollam
59.71
1.
Kerala
2024-25
Global Gateway to Malabar's Cultural Crucible in Sargaalayaa
95.34
1.
Madhya Pradesh
2024-25
Orchha A Medieval Splendour in Orchha
99.92
1.
Madhya Pradesh
2024-25
International Convention Centre for MICE in Bhopal
99.38
1.
Maharashtra
2024-25
INS-Guldar Underwater Museum, Artificial Reef, and submarine Tourism in Sindhudurg
46.91
1.
Maharashtra
2024-25
Development of RAM-KAL PATH in Nashik
99.14
1.
Manipur
2024-25
Loktak Lake Experience in Loktak
89.48
1.
Meghalaya
2024-25
MICE Infrastructure in Mawkhanu
99.27
1.
Meghalaya
2024-25
Redevelopment of Umiam Lake in Shillong
99.27
1.
Odisha
2024-25
Development of Hirakund
99.90
1.
Odisha
2024-25
Development of Satkosia
99.99
Punjab
2024-25
Development of Heritage Street as a tribute to Shaheed-e-Azam, SardarBhaghat Singh at Khatkar Kalan in SBS Nagar
53.45
1.
Rajasthan
2024-25
Development at Amber-Nahargarh and Surrounding Area in Jaipur
49.31
1.
Rajasthan
2024-25
Development at Jalmahal in Jaipur
96.61
1.
Sikkim
2024-25
Skywalk, Bhaleydhunga, Yangang in Namchi
97.37
1.
Sikkim
2024-25
Border Experience in Nathula
68.19
1.
Tamil Nadu
2024-25
Development of Nandavanam Heritage Park in Mammallapuram
99.67
1.
Tamil Nadu
2024-25
Garden of Flowers in Devala
70.23
1.
Telangana
2024-25
Ramappa Region Sustainable Tourism Circuit in Ramappa
73.74
1.
Telangana
2024-25
Somasilla Wellness & Spiritual Retreat in Nallamala
68.10
1.
Tripura
2024-25
Shakti Peethas Park at Banduar in Gomati
97.70
1.
Uttar Pradesh
2024-25
Development of Bateshwar in District-Agra
74.05
1.
Uttar Pradesh
2024-25
Integrated Buddhist Tourism Development in Shrawasti
80.24
1.
Uttarakhand
2024-25
Iconic City Rishikesh: Rafting Base Station in Rishikesh
100.00
Total
3295.76