Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Diplomacy for Global Branding as a Part of Viksit Bharat
21 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India’s cultural heritage as a driver of economic and social development in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 through infrastructure development, marketing and promotion, and skill & capacity development initiatives. Infrastructure development is supported under schemes of Swadesh Darshan, Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (including Challenge Based Destination Development), Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD), Special Assistance to States/UTs for Capital Investment (SASCI), and Assistance to Central Agencies, with emphasis on sustainable and responsible destinations.
In addition to the infrastructure development, promotion of various tourism destinations, products and experiences of India is undertaken in domestic and international markets through events, participation in travel fairs and exhibitions, support to States/UTs for fairs and festivals, websites and social media platforms.
Skill development is undertaken through capacity building programmes to enhance service standards for creating a pool of trained tourist facilitators. The Ministry is also promoting responsible tourism by empowering and involving local communities at tourist destinations.
To strengthen India’s global tourism presence, Ministry has launched a revamped version of the Incredible India Digital Platform (IIDP), designed as a comprehensive and user-friendly resource for travellers and tourism stakeholders. The platform features an AI-powered tool that personalizes visitor experiences by offering real-time weather updates, city exploration options, and essential travel services. It also integrates with online travel agents (OTAs) to enable seamless booking of flights, hotels, cabs, buses, and entry tickets to ASI monuments, making travel planning more convenient and efficient.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत के अंतर्गत ग्‍लोबल ब्रांडिंग के लिए पर्यटन कूटनीति
21 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय, बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास, विपणन एवं संवर्धन, तथा कौशल एवं क्षमता विकास पहलों के माध्यम से, विकसित भारत 2047 की कल्‍पना के अनुरूप, आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास के प्रेरक के रूप में भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देता है। बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास को स्वदेश दर्शन, स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास सहित), तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार एवं आध्यात्‍म, विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रसाद), पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को विशेष सहायता (एसएएससीआई), और केन्‍द्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता जैसी योजनाओं के तहत समर्थन दिया जाता है, जिसमें टिकाऊ और ज़िम्मेदार गंतव्यों पर ज़ोर दिया जाता है।
बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास के अलावा, भारत के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों, उत्पादों और अनुभवों का घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाज़ारों में आयोजनों, यात्रा मेलों और प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी, मेलों और उत्सवों के लिए राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता, वेबसाइटों और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से प्रचार-प्रसार किया जाता है।
प्रशिक्षित पर्यटक सुविधादाताओं का एक समूह बनाने हेतु सेवा मानकों को बेहतर बनाने हेतु क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से कौशल विकास किया जाता है। मंत्रालय पर्यटन स्थलों पर स्थानीय समुदायों को सशक्त और शामिल करके ज़िम्मेदार पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
भारत की वैश्विक पर्यटन उपस्थिति को मज़बूत करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने अतुल्य भारत डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (आईआईडीपी) का एक नया संस्करण शुरू किया है, जिसे यात्रियों और पर्यटन हितधारकों के लिए एक व्यापक और उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल संसाधन के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म में एक एआई-संचालित टूल है जो वास्तविक समय के मौसम अपडेट, शहर अन्वेषण विकल्प और आवश्यक यात्रा सेवाएँ प्रदान करके आगंतुकों के अनुभव को वैयक्तिकृत करता है। यह ऑनलाइन ट्रैवल एजेंटों (ओटीए) के साथ भी एकीकृत होता है ताकि उड़ानों, होटलों, कैब, बसों और एएसआई स्मारकों के प्रवेश टिकटों की निर्बाध बुकिंग संभव हो सके, जिससे यात्रा योजना बनाना अधिक सुविधाजनक और कुशल हो जाता है।
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।