Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Diplomacy for Global Branding as a Part of Viksit Bharat
21 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India’s cultural heritage as a driver of economic and social development in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 through infrastructure development, marketing and promotion, and skill & capacity development initiatives. Infrastructure development is supported under schemes of Swadesh Darshan, Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (including Challenge Based Destination Development), Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD), Special Assistance to States/UTs for Capital Investment (SASCI), and Assistance to Central Agencies, with emphasis on sustainable and responsible destinations.
In addition to the infrastructure development, promotion of various tourism destinations, products and experiences of India is undertaken in domestic and international markets through events, participation in travel fairs and exhibitions, support to States/UTs for fairs and festivals, websites and social media platforms.
Skill development is undertaken through capacity building programmes to enhance service standards for creating a pool of trained tourist facilitators. The Ministry is also promoting responsible tourism by empowering and involving local communities at tourist destinations.
To strengthen India’s global tourism presence, Ministry has launched a revamped version of the Incredible India Digital Platform (IIDP), designed as a comprehensive and user-friendly resource for travellers and tourism stakeholders. The platform features an AI-powered tool that personalizes visitor experiences by offering real-time weather updates, city exploration options, and essential travel services. It also integrates with online travel agents (OTAs) to enable seamless booking of flights, hotels, cabs, buses, and entry tickets to ASI monuments, making travel planning more convenient and efficient.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય
વિકસિત ભારત હેઠળ વૈશ્વિક બ્રાન્ડિંગ માટે ટુરિઝમ ડિપ્લોમસી
21 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પર્યટન મંત્રાલય ભારતના સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને આર્થિક અને સામાજિક વિકાસના ચાલક તરીકે પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે, જે વિકસિત ભારત 2047ના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ છે, જે માળખાગત વિકાસ, માર્કેટિંગ અને પ્રમોશન અને કૌશલ્ય અને ક્ષમતા વિકાસ પહેલ દ્વારા છે. સ્વદેશ દર્શન, સ્વદેશ દર્શન 2.0 (પડકાર આધારિત સ્થળ વિકાસ સહિત), પિલગ્રિમેજ રિજુવેનેશન એન્ડ સ્પિરિચ્યુઅલ, હેરિટેજ ઓગમેન્ટેશન ડ્રાઈવ (PRASAD), રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને મૂડી રોકાણ માટે વિશેષ સહાય (SASCI), અને કેન્દ્રીય એજન્સીઓને સહાય જેવી યોજનાઓ હેઠળ માળખાગત વિકાસને સમર્થન આપવામાં આવે છે, જેમાં ટકાઉ અને જવાબદાર સ્થળો પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવે છે.
માળખાગત વિકાસ ઉપરાંત, ભારતના વિવિધ પ્રવાસન સ્થળો, ઉત્પાદનો અને અનુભવોને સ્થાનિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બજારોમાં કાર્યક્રમો, મુસાફરી મેળાઓ અને પ્રદર્શનોમાં ભાગીદારી, મેળાઓ અને તહેવારો માટે રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને સહાય, વેબસાઇટ્સ અને સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવે છે.
તાલીમ પામેલા પ્રવાસી સુવિધા આપનારાઓનો સમૂહ બનાવવા માટે સેવાના ધોરણોને સુધારવા માટે ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે. મંત્રાલય પ્રવાસન સ્થળોએ સ્થાનિક સમુદાયોને સશક્તિકરણ અને સામેલ કરીને જવાબદાર પ્રવાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન પણ આપી રહ્યું છે.
ભારતની વૈશ્વિક પર્યટન હાજરીને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે, મંત્રાલયે ઈનક્રેડિબલ ઈન્ડિયા ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ (IIDP)નું નવું સંસ્કરણ લોન્ચ કર્યું છે, જે પ્રવાસીઓ અને પ્રવાસન હિસ્સેદારો માટે એક વ્યાપક અને વપરાશકર્તા-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંસાધન તરીકે રચાયેલ છે. આ પ્લેટફોર્મમાં એક AI-સંચાલિત સાધન છે જે વાસ્તવિક સમયના હવામાન અપડેટ્સ, શહેર સંશોધન વિકલ્પો અને આવશ્યક મુસાફરી સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરીને મુલાકાતીઓના અનુભવને વ્યક્તિગત કરે છે. તે ASI સ્મારકો માટે ફ્લાઇટ્સ, હોટલ, કેબ, બસો અને પ્રવેશ ટિકિટોનું સીમલેસ બુકિંગ સક્ષમ કરવા માટે ઓનલાઈન ટ્રાવેલ એજન્ટ્સ (OTA) સાથે પણ સંકલિત થાય છે, જે મુસાફરી આયોજનને વધુ અનુકૂળ અને કાર્યક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય પ્રવાસન અને સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવતે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.