Ministry of Labour & Employment
19.37 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of June, 2025
9.58 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
4.13 lakh female employees enrolled in the ESI Scheme
34,762 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of June, 2025
87 transgender employees registered under ESI Scheme in June 2025
21 AUG 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 19.37 lakh new employees have been added in the month of June, 2025.
34,762 new establishments have been brought under the social security ambit of the ESI Scheme in the month of June, 2025 thus ensuring social security to more workers.
Head
May 2025
June 2025
Growth
Number of newly registered youth during the month
9,46,843
9,58,979
12,136
Through the data, it is noticeable that out of the total 19.37 lakh employees added during the month, 9.58 lakh employees amounting to around 49.50% of the total registrations belong to the age group of upto 25 years.
Also, the gender-wise analysis of the payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 4.13 lakh in June, 2025. Besides, a total of 87 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of June, 2025 which attests the commitment of ESIC to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआय योजनेअंतर्गत जून 2025 महिन्यात 19.37 लाख नवीन कामगारांनी केली नावनोंदणी
21 AUG 2025 6:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑगस्ट 2025
कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाच्या (ईएसआयसी) तात्पुरत्या वेतनपट आकडेवारीवरून असे दिसून आले आहे की जून 2025 मध्ये या योजनेत 19.37 लाख नव्या कर्मचाऱ्यांची भर पडली आहे.
जून 2025 या महिन्यात, नव्या 34,762 आस्थापनांना कर्मचारी राज्य विमा (ईएसआय) योजनेच्या सामाजिक सुरक्षा परिघात सामावून घेण्यात आले आहे, त्यामुळे अधिकाधिक कामगारांना सामाजिक सुरक्षा मिळण्याची सुनिश्चिती झाली आहे.
शीर्षक
मे 2025
जून 2025
वृद्धी
या महिन्यात नव्याने नोंदणी झालेल्या युवकांची संख्या
9,46,843
9,58,979
12,136
या आकडेवारीवरुन असे लक्षात येते की या महिन्यात नव्याने योजनेत समाविष्ट झालेल्या एकूण 19.37 लाख कर्मचाऱ्यांपैकी 9.58 लाख कर्मचारी म्हणजे एकूण नोंदणीपैकी सुमारे 49.50% कर्मचारी हे 25 वर्षांपर्यंतच्या वयोगटातील आहेत.
तसेच, वेतनपटाच्या आकडेवारीचे लिंगनिहाय विश्लेषण असे दर्शविते की जून 2025 महिन्यात 4.13 लाख निव्वळ महिला सदस्यांची नोंदणी झाली होती. याशिवाय, जून 2025 महिन्यात एकूण 87 तृतीयपंथी कर्मचाऱ्यांनी देखील ईएसआय योजनेअंतर्गत नोंदणी केली आहे. यातून समाजातील प्रत्येक घटकाला या योजनेचे फायदे मिळवून देण्याप्रती ईएसआयसीच्या बांधिलकीची साक्ष पटते.
आकडेवारीची निर्मिती ही एक निरंतर चालणारी प्रक्रिया असल्यामुळे सदर वेतनपट आकडेवारी तात्पुरत्या स्वरुपाची आहे.