Ministry of Law and Justice
Access for Persons with Disabilities in the Justice System
21 AUG 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Persons with disability are, inter alia, entitled to legal aid under Section 12 of the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987. Data of beneficiaries benefitted through legal services provided, including persons with disabilities, is regularly compiled by National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) through reports received from Legal Services Institutions (LSIs) across the country. In the year 2023-24, 15,50,164 beneficiaries availed legal aid provided under the LSA Act, 1987 by State Legal Services Authorities under the aegis of NALSA, of which 11,591beneficiaries were persons with disability which constitutes 0.74% of the total beneficiaries.
NALSA is also implementing specific schemes for persons with disability which include NALSA (Legal Services to the Mentally Ill and Persons with Intellectual Disabilities) Scheme, 2024. This scheme aims to ensure that legal services are responsive to the specific legal and social needs of persons with mental illness and persons with intellectual disabilities. Through this scheme, it is ensured that such legal services are accessible in all civil, administrative, criminal or related matters to the persons with disability. This Scheme further aims to create a specialised unit of panel lawyers and para-legal volunteers in every district, who possess requisite knowledge about the special needs of persons with mental illness and persons with intellectual disabilities and that such persons have equal access to schemes, programmes, facilities or services. Under this scheme, specialised ‘Legal Services Unit for Persons with Mental Illness & Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (LSUM)’ units have been established in most of the States/UTs and training for these units has been completed. The LSUM incorporates provisions for providing legal services at Courts (including Special Courts), Prisons and Police Stations.
The Government is also implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for development of infrastructure facilities for the Judiciary by augmenting the resources of the State Governments for construction of court buildings and residential accommodation for Judicial Officers/Judges of District and Subordinate Courts. As per guidelines of the scheme, the States/UTs have to ensure that the proposed infrastructure have disabled-friendly design. The building design should be in conformity with the requisite norms/accessibility standards as laid down by Central Public Works Department, Department of Empowerment of persons with disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, from time to time.
Secondly, under eCourts Project Phase III, there are 24 components that have several significant measures devised to foster the creation of a robust and accessible digital infrastructure for citizens including persons with disability. Provision has been made for providing enhanced accessible ICT enabled facilities to persons with disabilities, at a budgetary outlay of Rs. 27.54 crore, migration of websites of 752 Courts (including High Courts) to S3WaaS platform (Secure, Scalable and Sugamya Website as a Service) that makes the website friendly for persons with disabilities, at a budgetary outlay of Rs. 6.35 crore. S3WaaS platform has features for easy visibility of content for partially and completely visually challenged citizens.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्याय प्रणाली में विकलांग व्यक्तियों की पहुँच
21 AUG 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजन, अन्य सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ, विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एलएसए) अधिनियम, 1987 की धारा 12 के अंतर्गत कानूनी सहायता के हकदार हैं। देश भर के विधिक सेवा संस्थानों (एलएसआई) से प्राप्त रिपोर्टों के माध्यम से दिव्यांगजनों सहित प्रदान की गई विधिक सेवाओं से लाभान्वित होने वाले लाभार्थियों का डेटा राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए) द्वारा नियमित रूप से संकलित किया जाता है। वर्ष 2023-24 में, 15,50,164 लाभार्थियों ने एनएएलएसए के तत्वावधान में राज्य विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों द्वारा एलएसए अधिनियम, 1987 के अंतर्गत प्रदान की गई कानूनी सहायता का लाभ उठाया, जिनमें से 11,591 लाभार्थी दिव्यांगजन थे, जो कुल लाभार्थियों का 0.74% है।
नालसा विकलांग व्यक्तियों के लिए विशिष्ट योजनाएं भी लागू कर रहा है जिसमें नालसा (मानसिक रूप से बीमार और बौद्धिक विकलांग व्यक्तियों के लिए कानूनी सेवाएं) योजना, 2024 शामिल है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य सुनिश्चित करना है कि कानूनी सेवाएं मानसिक बीमारी और बौद्धिक विकलांग व्यक्तियों की विशिष्ट कानूनी और सामाजिक आवश्यकताओं के प्रति उत्तरदायी हों। इस योजना के माध्यम से, यह सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि ऐसी कानूनी सेवाएं विकलांग व्यक्तियों के लिए सभी नागरिक, प्रशासनिक, आपराधिक या संबंधित मामलों में सुलभ हों। इस योजना का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक जिले में पैनल वकीलों और पैरा-लीगल स्वयंसेवकों की एक विशेष इकाई बनाना है, जिनके पास मानसिक बीमारी और बौद्धिक विकलांग व्यक्तियों की विशेष आवश्यकताओं के बारे में अपेक्षित ज्ञान हो और ऐसे व्यक्तियों के पास योजनाओं, कार्यक्रमों, सुविधाओं या सेवाओं तक समान पहुंच हो। इस योजना के तहत, अधिकांश राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मानसिक बीमारी और बौद्धिक विकलांग व्यक्तियों के लिए विशेष कानूनी सेवा इकाई (एलएसयूएम) एलएसयूएम में न्यायालयों (विशेष न्यायालयों सहित), जेलों और पुलिस स्टेशनों में कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के प्रावधान शामिल हैं।
सरकार, जिला एवं अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों के न्यायिक अधिकारियों/न्यायाधीशों के लिए न्यायालय भवनों और आवासीय भवनों के निर्माण के लिए राज्य सरकारों के संसाधनों में वृद्धि करके न्यायपालिका के लिए अवसंरचनात्मक सुविधाओं के विकास हेतु एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना भी क्रियान्वित कर रही है। योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि प्रस्तावित अवसंरचना का डिज़ाइन दिव्यांगजनों के अनुकूल हो। भवन का डिज़ाइन केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा समय-समय पर निर्धारित अपेक्षित मानदंडों/सुगम्यता मानकों के अनुरूप होना चाहिए।
दूसरे, ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के तीसरे चरण के अंतर्गत 24 घटक हैं जिनमें दिव्यांगजनों सहित नागरिकों के लिए एक मजबूत और सुलभ डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण उपाय किए गए हैं। 27.54 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय पर दिव्यांगजनों को उन्नत सुलभ आईसीटी सक्षम सुविधाएं प्रदान करने, 6.35 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय पर 752 न्यायालयों (उच्च न्यायालयों सहित) की वेबसाइटों को S3WaaS प्लेटफॉर्म (सुरक्षित, स्केलेबल और सुगम्य वेबसाइट एज़ ए सर्विस) पर स्थानांतरित करने का प्रावधान किया गया है, जो वेबसाइट को दिव्यांगजनों के लिए अनुकूल बनाता है। S3WaaS प्लेटफॉर्म में आंशिक और पूर्ण रूप से दृष्टिबाधित नागरिकों के लिए सामग्री की आसान दृश्यता की विशेषताएं हैं।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने दी।