Ministry of Law and Justice
Access for Persons with Disabilities in the Justice System
21 AUG 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Persons with disability are, inter alia, entitled to legal aid under Section 12 of the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987. Data of beneficiaries benefitted through legal services provided, including persons with disabilities, is regularly compiled by National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) through reports received from Legal Services Institutions (LSIs) across the country. In the year 2023-24, 15,50,164 beneficiaries availed legal aid provided under the LSA Act, 1987 by State Legal Services Authorities under the aegis of NALSA, of which 11,591beneficiaries were persons with disability which constitutes 0.74% of the total beneficiaries.
NALSA is also implementing specific schemes for persons with disability which include NALSA (Legal Services to the Mentally Ill and Persons with Intellectual Disabilities) Scheme, 2024. This scheme aims to ensure that legal services are responsive to the specific legal and social needs of persons with mental illness and persons with intellectual disabilities. Through this scheme, it is ensured that such legal services are accessible in all civil, administrative, criminal or related matters to the persons with disability. This Scheme further aims to create a specialised unit of panel lawyers and para-legal volunteers in every district, who possess requisite knowledge about the special needs of persons with mental illness and persons with intellectual disabilities and that such persons have equal access to schemes, programmes, facilities or services. Under this scheme, specialised ‘Legal Services Unit for Persons with Mental Illness & Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (LSUM)’ units have been established in most of the States/UTs and training for these units has been completed. The LSUM incorporates provisions for providing legal services at Courts (including Special Courts), Prisons and Police Stations.
The Government is also implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for development of infrastructure facilities for the Judiciary by augmenting the resources of the State Governments for construction of court buildings and residential accommodation for Judicial Officers/Judges of District and Subordinate Courts. As per guidelines of the scheme, the States/UTs have to ensure that the proposed infrastructure have disabled-friendly design. The building design should be in conformity with the requisite norms/accessibility standards as laid down by Central Public Works Department, Department of Empowerment of persons with disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, from time to time.
Secondly, under eCourts Project Phase III, there are 24 components that have several significant measures devised to foster the creation of a robust and accessible digital infrastructure for citizens including persons with disability. Provision has been made for providing enhanced accessible ICT enabled facilities to persons with disabilities, at a budgetary outlay of Rs. 27.54 crore, migration of websites of 752 Courts (including High Courts) to S3WaaS platform (Secure, Scalable and Sugamya Website as a Service) that makes the website friendly for persons with disabilities, at a budgetary outlay of Rs. 6.35 crore. S3WaaS platform has features for easy visibility of content for partially and completely visually challenged citizens.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
انصاف کے نظام میں معذور افراد کی رسائی
21 AUG 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز (ایل ایس اے) ایکٹ 1987 کی دفعہ 12 کے تحت قانونی امداد کے حقدار ہیں۔ معذور افراد سمیت فراہم کی جانے والی قانونی خدمات سے مستفید ہونے والوں کا ڈیٹا نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے ملک بھر میں لیگل سروسز انسٹی ٹیوٹس (ایل ایس آئیز) سے موصول ہ رپورٹس کے ذریعے مرتب کیا جاتا ہے۔ سال 2023-24 میں 15,50,164 مستحقین نے این اے ایل ایس اے کے زیر اہتمام ریاستی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ ایل ایس اے ایکٹ، 1987 کے تحت فراہم کردہ قانونی امداد کا فائدہ اٹھایا، جس میں سے 11،591 مستحقین معذور افراد تھے جو کل فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کا 0.74 فیصد ہے۔
این اے ایل ایس اے معذور افراد کے لیے مخصوص اسکیمیں بھی نافذ کر رہا ہے جس میں این اے ایل ایس اے (ذہنی طور پر بیمار اور دانشورانہ معذور افراد کے لیے قانونی خدمات) اسکیم، 2024 شامل ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ قانونی خدمات ذہنی بیماری میں مبتلا افراد اور ذہنی معذور افراد کی مخصوص قانونی اور معاشرتی ضروریات کے لیے جوابدہ ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے یہ یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے کہ اس طرح کی قانونی خدمات تمام سول، انتظامی، فوجداری یا متعلقہ معاملات میں معذور افراد تک رسائی حاصل کریں۔ اس اسکیم کا مزید مقصد ہر ضلع میں پینل وکلاء اور پیرا لیگل رضاکاروں کا ایک خصوصی یونٹ تشکیل دینا ہے، جو ذہنی بیماریوں اور ذہنی معذور افراد کی خصوصی ضروریات کے بارے میں مطلوبہ معلومات رکھتے ہیں اور ایسے افراد کو اسکیموں، پروگراموں، سہولیات یا خدمات تک مساوی رسائی حاصل ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت زیادہ تر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ذہنی بیماری اور دانشورانہ معذوری کے حامل افراد (ایل ایس یو ایم) کے لیے خصوصی 'لیگل سروسز یونٹ' یونٹ قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور ان یونٹوں کے لیے تربیت مکمل کرلی گئی ہے۔ ایل ایس یو ایم میں عدالتوں (بشمول خصوصی عدالتوں)، جیلوں اور پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے کی دفعات شامل ہیں۔
حکومت عدلیہ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے جس میں عدالت کی عمارتوں کی تعمیر اور ضلع اور ماتحت عدالتوں کے عدالتی افسروں / ججوں کے لیے رہائشی رہائش کی تعمیر کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کے وسائل میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ مجوزہ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں معذوروں کے لیے دوستانہ ڈیزائن ہو۔ عمارت کا ڈیزائن مرکزی پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ، معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے ذریعہ وقتا فوقتا طے کردہ مطلوبہ اصولوں / رسائی کے معیارات کے مطابق ہونا چاہیے۔
دوسری بات یہ ہے کہ ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ فیز تھری کے تحت 24 اجزاء ایسے ہیں جن میں معذور افراد سمیت شہریوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور قابل رسائی ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ 27.54 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ خرچ سے معذور افراد کو آئی سی ٹی سے متعلق بہتر سہولیات فراہم کرنے، 752 عدالتوں (بشمول ہائی کورٹس) کی ویب سائٹس کو ایس 3 ڈبلیو اے ایس پلیٹ فارم (سیکیور، اسکیل ایبل اور سگمیا ویب سائٹ بطور سروس) میں منتقل کرنے کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے جو ویب سائٹ کو معذور افراد کے لیے دوستانہ بناتا ہے۔ ایس 3 ڈبلیو اے ایس پلیٹ فارم میں جزوی اور مکمل طور پر نابینا شہریوں کے لیے مواد کی آسانی سے نمائش کے لیے خصوصیات ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔