Ministry of Communications
Roadmap for Rollout of 6G Technology in the Country
21 AUG 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The ITU-R (International Telecommunication Union Radio communication Sector) recommendation M.2160, titled "Framework and overall objectives of the future development of IMT for 2030 and beyond", outlines the vision for 6G or IMT-2030 and roadmap for rollout of 6G Technology by 2030. This recommendation envisions IMT-2030 to provide enhanced capabilities compared to 5G, as well as new capabilities to support the expanded usage scenarios of IMT-2030. Also, Government has released Bharat 6G Vision Document in March 2023 with the objectives to design, develop and deploy 6G network technologies that provide ubiquitous intelligent and secure connectivity for high quality living experience for the world to position India as a global leader in 6G technology by 2030. The advantages of 6G over 5G, among others, includes higher data speeds and reduced latency, integration of communication and sensing capabilities, seamless coverage via terrestrial and non-terrestrial networks, AI-native networks etc.
The Government has taken following initiative to facilitate the development of 6G technology in the country:
1. Established 100 5G labs at academic institutions across India for capacity building & for building a 6G ready academic and start-up ecosystem in the country.
1. Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) Scheme was launched on 1st October 2022. The scheme aims to fund Research and Development (R&D) and innovation in telecom technologies including 6G, fostering collaboration between academia, start-ups, MSMEs, research institutes, and industry to enhance the telecom ecosystem in India. A total 104 projects related to 6G technology amounting to Rs. 275.88 Crores have been approved under TTDF scheme till 31.07.2025.
1. Facilitated setting up of ‘Bharat 6G Alliance’ which is an alliance of domestic industry, academia, national research institutions and standards organisations to develop action plan according to the Bharat 6G Vision. It has signed MoU with leading global 6G alliances to enhance global collaborations for the development of 6G wireless technologies.
1. As part of the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), a Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) has been established at the IIITB-Comet Foundation, hosted by the International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore (IIIT Bangalore). This TIH is dedicated to advancing research and innovation in the technology vertical "Advanced Communication Systems.", currently focusing on cutting-edge technologies such as Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces (RIS) and advanced O-RAN Massive MIMO systems, with the objective of enhancing coverage, capacity, and integrated sensing capabilities in future 6G networks.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ملک میں 6جی تکنالوجی کے آغاز کے لیے لائحہ عمل
21 AUG 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
آئی ٹی یو – آر (انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین ریڈیو کمیونیکیشن سیکٹر) کی سفارش ایم 2160 ، جس کا عنوان ہے "2030 اور اس کے بعد کے لیے آئی ایم ٹی کی مستقبل کی ترقی کا فریم ورک اور مجموعی مقاصد"، 6جی یا آئی ایم ٹی – 2030 کے لیے وژن اور 6جی ٹیکنالوجی کے رول آؤٹ کے لیے روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ 5جی کے مقابلے میں بہتر صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی ایم ٹی – 2030 کے وسیع استعمال کے منظرناموں کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے نئی صلاحیتیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت نے مارچ 2023 میں بھارت 6جی ویژن دستاویز جاری کیا ہے جس میں 6جی نیٹ ورک ٹکنالوجیوں کو ڈیزائن، تیار کرنے اور ان کو تعینات کرنے کے مقاصد ہیں جو دنیا کو 2030 تک 6جی ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے کے لیے ہر جگہ ذہین اور محفوظ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ 5جی پر 6جی کے فوائد میں، دوسروں کے درمیان، زیادہ ڈیٹا کی رفتار اور کم تاخیر، مواصلات اور سینسنگ کی صلاحیتوں کا انضمام، زمینی اور غیر زمینی نیٹ ورکس کے ذریعے ہموار کوریج، اے آئی - مقامی نیٹ ورکس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے ملک میں 6جی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل پہل کی ہے۔
1. صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور ملک میں 6جی تیار تعلیمی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ہندوستان بھر کے تعلیمی اداروں میں 100 فائیو جی لیبز قائم کیں۔
2. ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیم یکم اکتوبر 2022 کو شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اینڈ ڈی) اور 6جی سمیت ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز میں جدت طرازی کو فنڈ دینا ہے، ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کام سسٹم کو بڑھانے کے لیے اکیڈمی، اسٹارٹ اپس، ایم ایس ایم ایز، تحقیقی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ 6جی ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق کل 104 پروجیکٹوں کی رقم ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم کے تحت 31.07.2025 تک 275.88 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
3. ’بھارت 6 جی الائنس‘ کے قیام میں سہولت فراہم کی جو کہ بھارت 6 جی ویژن کے مطابق ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کے لیے گھریلو صنعت، اکیڈمی، قومی تحقیقی اداروں اور معیاری تنظیموں کا اتحاد ہے۔ اس نے 6جی وائرلیس ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کے لیے عالمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے معروف عالمی 6جی اتحادوں کے ساتھ ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
4. بین الضابطہ سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز (این ایم – آئی سی پی ایس) کے قومی مشن کے حصے کے طور پر، آئی آئی آئی ٹی بی – کومیٹ فاؤنڈیشن میں ایک ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہب (ٹی آئی ایچ) قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس کی میزبانی انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، بنگلور (آئی آئی آئی ٹی بنگلور) کرتا ہے۔ یہ ٹی آئی ایچ ٹیکنالوجی عمودی "ایڈوانسڈ کمیونیکیشن سسٹمز" میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وقف ہے، جو فی الحال جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے کہ ری کنفیگر ایبل انٹیلیجنٹ سرفیسز (آر آئی ایس) اور جدید او- آر اے این میسیو ایم آئی ایم او سسٹمز پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد مستقبل میں نیٹ ورک کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور کیپسٹی 6 میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریاستی وزیر برائے مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔