Ministry of Communications
Roadmap for Rollout of 6G Technology in the Country
21 AUG 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The ITU-R (International Telecommunication Union Radio communication Sector) recommendation M.2160, titled "Framework and overall objectives of the future development of IMT for 2030 and beyond", outlines the vision for 6G or IMT-2030 and roadmap for rollout of 6G Technology by 2030. This recommendation envisions IMT-2030 to provide enhanced capabilities compared to 5G, as well as new capabilities to support the expanded usage scenarios of IMT-2030. Also, Government has released Bharat 6G Vision Document in March 2023 with the objectives to design, develop and deploy 6G network technologies that provide ubiquitous intelligent and secure connectivity for high quality living experience for the world to position India as a global leader in 6G technology by 2030. The advantages of 6G over 5G, among others, includes higher data speeds and reduced latency, integration of communication and sensing capabilities, seamless coverage via terrestrial and non-terrestrial networks, AI-native networks etc.
The Government has taken following initiative to facilitate the development of 6G technology in the country:
1. Established 100 5G labs at academic institutions across India for capacity building & for building a 6G ready academic and start-up ecosystem in the country.
1. Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) Scheme was launched on 1st October 2022. The scheme aims to fund Research and Development (R&D) and innovation in telecom technologies including 6G, fostering collaboration between academia, start-ups, MSMEs, research institutes, and industry to enhance the telecom ecosystem in India. A total 104 projects related to 6G technology amounting to Rs. 275.88 Crores have been approved under TTDF scheme till 31.07.2025.
1. Facilitated setting up of ‘Bharat 6G Alliance’ which is an alliance of domestic industry, academia, national research institutions and standards organisations to develop action plan according to the Bharat 6G Vision. It has signed MoU with leading global 6G alliances to enhance global collaborations for the development of 6G wireless technologies.
1. As part of the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), a Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) has been established at the IIITB-Comet Foundation, hosted by the International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore (IIIT Bangalore). This TIH is dedicated to advancing research and innovation in the technology vertical "Advanced Communication Systems.", currently focusing on cutting-edge technologies such as Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces (RIS) and advanced O-RAN Massive MIMO systems, with the objective of enhancing coverage, capacity, and integrated sensing capabilities in future 6G networks.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.

संचार मंत्रालय
देश में 6G तकनीक के क्रियान्वयन हेतु रोडमैप
21 AUG 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
आईटीयू-आर (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ रेडियो संचार क्षेत्र) की अनुशंसा M.2160, इसका शीर्षक "2030 और उसके बाद के लिए आईएमटी के भविष्य के विकास की रूपरेखा और समग्र उद्देश्य" है। 6G या आईएमटी-2030 के लिए दृष्टिकोण और 2030 तक 6G तकनीक के क्रियान्वयन हेतु रोडमैप की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करती है। इस अनुशंसा में आईएमटी-2030 को 5G की तुलना में उन्नत क्षमताएँ प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ आईएमटी-2030 के विस्तारित उपयोग परिदृश्यों का समर्थन करने हेतु नई क्षमताएँ प्रदान करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। इसके अलावा सरकार ने मार्च 2023 में भारत 6G विज़न दस्तावेज़ जारी किया है। इसका उद्देश्य 6G नेटवर्क तकनीकों को डिज़ाइन, विकसित और लागू करना है जो दुनिया को उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले जीवन अनुभव के लिए सर्वव्यापी इन्टेलिजन्ट और सुरक्षित कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करें ताकि 2030 तक भारत 6G तकनीक में वैश्विक अग्रणी बन सके। 5G की तुलना में 6G के अन्य लाभों में उच्च डेटा गति और कम विलंबता, संचार और संवेदन क्षमताओं का एकीकरण, टरेस्ट्रीअल और गैर-टरेस्ट्रीअल नेटवर्क के माध्यम से निर्बाध कवरेज, AI-नेटिव नेटवर्क आदि शामिल हैं।
देश में 6G तकनीक के विकास को सुगम बनाने के लिए सरकार ने निम्न पहल की हैं:
I. क्षमता निर्माण और देश में 6G के लिए तैयार शैक्षणिक और स्टार्टअप के इकोसिस्टम निर्माण हेतु भारत भर के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में 100 5G प्रयोगशालाएँ स्थापित की गईं।
II. दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीटीडीएफ) योजना 1 अक्टूबर 2022 को शुरू की गई। इस योजना का उद्देश्य 6जी सहित दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) और नवाचार को वित्तपोषित करना, भारत में दूरसंचार इकोसिस्टम को बेहतर बनाने के लिए शिक्षा जगत, स्टार्ट-अप्स, एमएसएमई, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। टीटीडीएफ योजना के अंतर्गत 31.07.2025 तक 275.88 करोड़ रुपये की 6जी प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित कुल 104 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
III. भारत 6जी एलायंस की स्थापना में सहायता की, जो भारत 6जी विजन के अनुसार कार्य योजना विकसित करने हेतु घरेलू उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत, राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों और मानक संगठनों का एक गठबंधन है। इसने 6जी वायरलेस प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास हेतु वैश्विक सहयोग बढ़ाने हेतु अग्रणी वैश्विक 6जी गठबंधनों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
IV. राष्ट्रीय अंतःविषय साइबर-भौतिक प्रणाली मिशन (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) के एक भाग के रूप में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, बैंगलोर (आईआईआईटी बैंगलोर) द्वारा संचालित आईआईआईटीबी-कॉमेट फाउंडेशन में एक प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार केंद्र (टीआईएच) की स्थापना की गई है। यह टीआईएच "उन्नत संचार प्रणाली" प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए समर्पित है, जो वर्तमान में रेकॉन्फ़िगराबले इंटेलीजेंट सरफेस (आरआईएस) और उन्नत -आरएएन मैसिव एमआईएमओ प्रणालियों जैसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों पर केंद्रित है। इसका उद्देश्य भविष्य के 6जी नेटवर्क में कवरेज, क्षमता और एकीकृत संवेदन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है।
यह जानकारी संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।