Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SATELLITE DATA FOR AGRICULTURE, WATER RESOURCES AND DISASTER MANAGEMENT
21 AUG 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Paddy crop mapping, Kharif sown area, weekly sowing & harvesting progress, drought monitoring; groundwater prospects, recharge plan and quality mapping at 1:50,000 scale; monitoring of water spread of waterbodies of size greater than 1 ha (8,368 no.); mapping of wetlands at 1:50,000 scale (2017-18 time frame) and at 1:12,500 scale (2018-19 time frame) were carried out for all 24 districts of Jharkhand.
Under the Disaster Management Support Programme (DMSP), Department of Space provides space-based products/ services to respective nodal Ministries / Departments and concerned State Disaster Management Authorities, including Jharkhand, for appropriate disaster management measures by them.
Specifically:
1. Flood inundation mapped during major floods every year using satellite data are provided to concerned nodal departments of the States for effective flood disaster management.
2. Flood Hazard Zonation atlases developed using historical satellite-derived flood data since 1998 for several major flood-prone States, such as Assam, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Odisha, and Andhra Pradesh are disseminated to the respective States.
3. ISRO developed Spatial flood early warning systems for Godavari and Tapi Rivers as part of the National Hydrology Project are being run operationally by Ministry of Jal Shakti. Flood Early Warning System (FLEWS) is implemented for the flood affected districts of Assam and is being extended to other flood prone districts in the NER. Early warning from both these systems are provided to the concerned State departments.
4. Landslide Atlas of India comprising of geospatial landslide inventory database of ~80,000 landslides in India are mapped by NRSC/ ISRO during 1998-2022 period. The database covers landslide vulnerable regions in 17 States and 02 Union Territories of India, across the Himalaya and Western Ghats. This atlas is provided to State departments for necessary utilisation.
5. Active forest fires are detected using satellite data daily 6 to 8 times during the Indian forest fire season, every year. These inputs are provided to FSI/ MoEF&CC and to concerned State Departments for Forest Fire Management measures.
ISRO/DoS has carried out groundwater prospects and quality mapping on 1:50,000 scale, for entire country under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) of National Rural Drinking Water Program (NRDWP), Ministry of Jal Shakti. The final deliverable in the form of groundwater prospects maps have been provided to state line department for identification of potential groundwater sources and sites suitable for artificial recharge structure. ISRO/DoS has trained around 150 officers of state line departments in utilizing the groundwater prospects maps for taking appropriate decision on the field.
ISRO provided eight geospatial layers each for 1240 Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) blocks and also hosted these on ISRO’s Bhuvan-JSA Geoportal. The maps provided by ISRO helped JSA field teams for identifying sites for various water conservation/ recharge interventions executed under JSA. About 50 technical sessions were organized for the JSA teams by ISRO towards explaining the use of above maps.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: زراعت، پانی کے وسائل اور آفات سے بچاؤ کے لیے سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا
21 AUG 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
دھان کی فصل کی نقشہ سازی ، خریف کے علاقے کی بوائی ، ہفتہ وار بوائی اور کٹائی کی پیش رفت ، خشک سالی کی نگرانی ؛ زیر زمین پانی کے امکانات ، 1:50,000 پیمانے پر ری چارج پلان اور کوالٹی میپنگ ؛ 1 ہیکٹر سے زیادہ سائز کے آبی ذخائر کے پانی کے پھیلاؤ کی نگرانی ۔ جھارکھنڈ کے تمام 24 اضلاع کے لیے 1:50,000 پیمانے (2017-18 ٹائم فریم) اور 1:12,500 پیمانے (2018-19 ٹائم فریم) پر ویٹ لینڈ کی میپنگ کی گئی ۔
ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سپورٹ پروگرام (ڈی ایم ایس پی) کے تحت محکمہ خلا متعلقہ نوڈل وزارتوں/محکموں اور متعلقہ ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹیز بشمول جھارکھنڈ کو ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے مناسب اقدامات کے لیے خلا پر مبنی مصنوعات/خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
خاص طور پر:
i۔سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہر سال بڑے سیلابوں کے دوران سیلاب کے سیلاب کی نقشہ سازی ریاستوں کے متعلقہ نوڈل محکموں کو سیلاب کی آفات کے موثر انتظام کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
ii۔سیلاب سے متاثرہ کئی بڑی ریاستوں ، جیسے آسام ، بہار ، اتر پردیش ، مغربی بنگال ، اڈیشہ اور آندھرا پردیش کے لیے 1998 سے تاریخی سیٹلائٹ سے حاصل ہونے والے سیلاب کے اعداد و شمار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیے گئے فلڈ ہیزارڈ زونشن اٹلس کو متعلقہ ریاستوں میں تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے ۔
iii۔اسرو نے نیشنل ہائیڈرولوجی پروجیکٹ کے حصے کے طور پر گوداوری اور تاپی ندیوں کے لیے مقامی سیلاب کی پیشگی انتباہی نظام تیار کیا ہے جسے جل شکتی کی وزارت عملی طور پر چلا رہی ہے ۔ آسام کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ اضلاع کے لیے فلڈ ارلی وارننگ سسٹم (ایف ایل ای ڈبلیو ایس) نافذ کیا گیا ہے اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے دیگر سیلاب زدہ اضلاع تک اس کی توسیع کی جا رہی ہے ۔ ان دونوں نظاموں سے متعلقہ ریاستی محکموں کو ابتدائی انتباہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔
iv۔ہندوستان میں 80,000 لینڈ سلائیڈنگ کے جیو اسپیشل لینڈ سلائیڈنگ انوینٹری ڈیٹا بیس پر مشتمل لینڈ سلائیڈ اٹلس آف انڈیا کا نقشہ این آر ایس سی/اسرو نے 1998-2022 کی مدت کے دوران تیار کیا ہے ۔ یہ ڈیٹا بیس ہمالیہ اور مغربی گھاٹوں کے پار ہندوستان کی 17 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں لینڈ سلائیڈنگ کے خطرے والے علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے ۔ یہ اٹلس ریاستی محکموں کو ضروری استعمال کے لیے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔
v۔ہر سال ہندوستانی جنگل کی آگ کے موسم کے دوران روزانہ 6 سے 8 بار سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فعال جنگل کی آگ کا پتہ لگایا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ معلومات ایف ایس آئی/ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی اور متعلقہ ریاستی محکموں کو جنگلاتی آگ سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔
اسرو/ڈی او ایس نے جل شکتی کی وزارت کے نیشنل رورل ڈرنکنگ واٹر پروگرام (این آر ڈی ڈبلیو پی) کے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت پورے ملک کے لیے 1:50,000 پیمانے پر زیر زمین پانی کے امکانات اور معیار کی نقشہ سازی کی ہے ۔ زمینی پانی کے امکانات کے نقشوں کی شکل میں حتمی فراہمی ممکنہ زمینی پانی کے ذرائع اور مصنوعی ریچارج ڈھانچے کے لیے موزوں مقامات کی شناخت کے لیے اسٹیٹ لائن ڈیپارٹمنٹ کو فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ اسرو/ڈی او ایس نے ریاستی محکموں کے تقریبا 150 افسران کو میدان میں مناسب فیصلہ لینے کے لیے زیر زمین پانی کے امکانات کے نقشوں کو استعمال کرنے کی تربیت دی ہے ۔
اسرو نے 1240 جل شکتی ابھیان (جے ایس اے) بلاکس کے لیے آٹھ جغرافیائی پرتیں فراہم کیں اور ان کی میزبانی اسرو کے بھون-جے ایس اے جیو پورٹل پر بھی کی ۔ اسرو کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ نقشوں نے جے ایس اے کی فیلڈ ٹیموں کو جے ایس اے کے تحت عمل میں لائے گئے پانی کے تحفظ/ریچارج مداخلتوں کے لیے مقامات کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد کی ۔ مندرجہ بالا نقشوں کے استعمال کی وضاحت کے لیے اسرو کے ذریعے جے ایس اے ٹیموں کے لیے تقریبا 50 تکنیکی اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے ۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔