Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TRAINING OF IAS OFFICERS IN MINISTRIES/ DEPARTMENTS
21 AUG 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Assistant Secretary Programme for newly recruited IAS officers is a key component of induction training for IAS officers. This programme was conceived with the specific purpose of exposing young IAS officers to the policy-making processes and the structure of governance at the Union level, before they take up administrative roles in the field. The objective of the programme is to acquaint officer trainees with the operational dynamics of the Central Government, instilling in them a national perspective and a deeper appreciation of the policies shaping India’s development. The programme reinforces a whole of-government approach, rooted in the belief that citizen-centric governance and inter-ministerial collaboration are the bedrock of efficient and inclusive administration. From 2023 onwards, the programme has been restructured and aligned more closely with overall induction training and it is now an integral part of the training of IAS officers with a duration of 8 weeks, before the start of Phase II training at LBSNAA. Through hands-on training, exposure to flagship schemes, and close involvement in ministry-level work, the officers gain first-hand experience in governance and policy formulation. A total of 1,580 IAS officers have been given exposure so far under the Assistant Secretary Programme, which commenced in 2015 with IAS officers of the 2013 batch. They are attached as Assistant Secretaries in various Ministries /Department for a duration of eight weeks. Their key responsibilities include working as Desk Officer/Under Secretary with the assigned Ministry/Department. They are assigned some identified problem statements for detailed analysis and solution suggestions. This programme is a key component of the government’s capacity building efforts, aiming to orient officers towards national goals, promote a citizen-centric approach, and provide exposure to technological innovations in governance. It helps officers gain a national perspective, appreciate policy diversity, and understand the broader vision of Government of India programmes, preparing them to be effective and inspired administrators in their respective cadres. Also while working as Desk Officer/Under Secretary they become familiar with the working of the Central Secretariat.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: وزارتوں/ محکموں میں آئی اے ایس افسران کی تربیت
21 AUG 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری پروگرام برائے نو بھرتی شدہ آئی اے ایس افسران آئی اے ایس افسران کی انڈکشن ٹریننگ کا ایک کلیدی جزو ہے۔ اس پروگرام کو اس خاص مقصد کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا تھا کہ نوجوان آئی اے ایس افسران کو میدان میں انتظامی کردار سنبھالنے سے پہلے پالیسی سازی کے عمل اور یونین سطح پر طرزِ حکمرانی کے ڈھانچے سے روشناس کرایا جا سکے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد افسرانِ تربیت کو مرکزی حکومت کے عملی ڈائنامکس سے واقف کرانا ہے تاکہ ان میں قومی نقطۂ نظر پیدا ہو اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کو تشکیل دینے والی پالیسیوں کے بارے میں گہری بصیرت حاصل ہو۔ یہ پروگرام حکومت کے ہمہ جہت نقطہ نظر کو مضبوط کرتا ہے جو اس یقین پر مبنی ہے کہ شہری مرکوز حکمرانی اور بین وزارتی تعاون مؤثر اور جامع انتظامیہ کی اساس ہیں۔ 2023 سے اس پروگرام کو از سرِ نو تشکیل دیا گیا ہے اور اسے انڈکشن ٹریننگ کے ساتھ زیادہ قریب سے ہم آہنگ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اب یہ آئی اے ایس افسران کی ٹریننگ کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے جس کا دورانیہ آٹھ ہفتے ہے، جو مرحلہ II ٹریننگ کے آغاز سے پہلے مکمل کیا جاتا ہے۔ عملی تربیت، فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے تجربے اور وزارت کی سطح کے کام میں قریبی شمولیت کے ذریعے افسران کو حکمرانی اور پالیسی سازی کا براہِ راست تجربہ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ اب تک کل 1,580 آئی اے ایس افسران کو اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری پروگرام کے تحت تربیت دی جا چکی ہے، جس کا آغاز 2015 میں 2013 بیچ کے افسران سے ہوا تھا۔ انہیں مختلف وزارتوں / محکموں میں آٹھ ہفتوں کے لیے اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری کے طور پر منسلک کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان کی کلیدی ذمہ داریوں میں تفویض شدہ وزارت / محکمہ کے ساتھ ڈیسک آفیسر یا انڈر سکریٹری کے طور پر کام کرنا شامل ہے۔ انہیں کچھ مخصوص مسئلہ جاتی موضوعات تفصیلی تجزیے اور حل کی تجاویز کے لیے دیے جاتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی اور محکمہ خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔