Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ROTOTYPE FAST BREEDER REACTOR
21 AUG 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
BHAVINI is currently commissioning a 500 MWe Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor and as per the present progress the expected timeline for achieving criticality of PFBR is by March 2026 and the expected timeline for full power generation is by December 2026.
Upon attaining full power generation, PFBR will add 500 MWe capacity in the country’s nuclear energy contribution in the National Grid. PFBR follows a closed fuel cycle regime to optimally utilize India’s limited uranium resources and to exploit its large thorium reserves for long term energy security. It involves the recovery and recycling of fissile and fertile material from Spent Nuclear Fuel (SNF), rather than disposing it of as waste. This approach enables enhanced utilization of nuclear material resources, improves energy security, and minimizes high-level radioactive waste volumes.
PFBR technology is completely indigenous and hence no foreign collaborative research or international knowledge exchange efforts were envisaged.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: روٹوٹائپ فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر
21 AUG 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
بھاوِنی فی الحال 500 میگاواٹ پروٹوٹائپ فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر شروع کر رہا ہے اور موجودہ پیش رفت کے مطابق پی ایف بی آر کی اہمیت کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے متوقع ٹائم لائن مارچ 2026 تک ہے اور بجلی کی مکمل پیداوار کے لیے متوقع ٹائم لائن دسمبر 2026 تک ہے۔
بجلی کی مکمل پیداوار حاصل کرنے کے بعد پی ایف بی آر نیشنل گرڈ میں ملک کی جوہری توانائی کے حصے میں 500 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت کا اضافہ کرے گا۔ پی ایف بی آر بھارت کے محدود یورینیم وسائل کو بہتر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے اور طویل مدتی توانائی کی حفاظت کے لیے ان کے بڑے تھوریم ذخائر سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ایک کلوزڈ فیول سائیکل نظام پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ اس میں فضلے کے طور پر ٹھکانے لگانے کے بجائے جوہری ایندھن (ایس این ایف) سے فسل اور زرخیز مواد کی بازیابی اور ری سائیکلنگ شامل ہے۔ یہ اپروچ جوہری مواد کے وسائل کے بہتر استعمال کو ممکن بناتا ہے، توانائی کی حفاظت کو بہتر بناتا ہے، اور اعلی سطح کے تابکار فضلے کے حجم کو کم سے کم کرتی ہے۔
پی ایف بی آر ٹیکنالوجی مکمل طور پر دیسی ہے اور اس لیے کسی غیر ملکی مشترکہ تحقیق یا بین الاقوامی معلومات کے تبادلے کی کوششوں کا تصور نہیں کیا گیا ۔
یہ جانکاری سائنس و ٹکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔