Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ROTOTYPE FAST BREEDER REACTOR
21 AUG 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
BHAVINI is currently commissioning a 500 MWe Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor and as per the present progress the expected timeline for achieving criticality of PFBR is by March 2026 and the expected timeline for full power generation is by December 2026.
Upon attaining full power generation, PFBR will add 500 MWe capacity in the country’s nuclear energy contribution in the National Grid. PFBR follows a closed fuel cycle regime to optimally utilize India’s limited uranium resources and to exploit its large thorium reserves for long term energy security. It involves the recovery and recycling of fissile and fertile material from Spent Nuclear Fuel (SNF), rather than disposing it of as waste. This approach enables enhanced utilization of nuclear material resources, improves energy security, and minimizes high-level radioactive waste volumes.
PFBR technology is completely indigenous and hence no foreign collaborative research or international knowledge exchange efforts were envisaged.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर
21 AUG 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
भाविनी वर्तमान में 500 मेगावाट प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर को चालू कर रही है और वर्तमान प्रगति के अनुसार पीएफबीआर की क्रिटिकलिटी प्राप्त करने की अपेक्षित समय-सीमा मार्च 2026 तक है और पूर्ण बिजली उत्पादन के लिए अपेक्षित समय-सीमा दिसंबर 2026 तक है।
पूर्ण विद्युत उत्पादन प्राप्त करने पर, पीएफबीआर राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड में देश के परमाणु ऊर्जा योगदान में 500 मेगावाट क्षमता जोड़ देगा। पीएफबीआर भारत के सीमित यूरेनियम संसाधनों का इष्टतम उपयोग करने और दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा हेतु अपने विशाल थोरियम भंडारों का दोहन करने के लिए एक बंद ईंधन चक्र व्यवस्था का पालन करता है। इसमें अपशिष्ट परमाणु ईंधन (एसएनएफ) से विखंडनीय और उपजाऊ सामग्री को अपशिष्ट के रूप में निपटाने के बजाय उसकी पुनर्प्राप्ति और पुनर्चक्रण शामिल है। यह दृष्टिकोण परमाणु सामग्री संसाधनों के बेहतर उपयोग को सक्षम बनाता है, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में सुधार करता है, और उच्च-स्तरीय रेडियोधर्मी अपशिष्ट की मात्रा को न्यूनतम करता है।
पीएफबीआर प्रौद्योगिकी पूर्णतः स्वदेशी है, इसलिए इसमें किसी विदेशी सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान या अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान विनिमय प्रयासों की परिकल्पना नहीं की गई।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।