Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ENACTING NEW LAW FOR NUCLEAR SAFETY
21 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
With the Budget 2025 announcement, Government has stated The Nuclear Energy Mission for Viksit Bharat, envisaging 100 GW of nuclear energy by 2047 and allowing private sector participation by amending the Atomic Energy Act, 1962 and Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage (CLND) Act, 2010.
India has a robust system of implementation of Nuclear Safety in Nuclear Power Plants. Currently, the responsibility for ensuring the safety of civilian nuclear facilities in India lies solely with the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB). AERB is the designated authority empowered by the Government to regulate and oversee the operations of these facilities. To streamline regulation and promote uniform standards, AERB has developed a comprehensive set of safety codes, guide, and standards that all operators are required to follow. Facilities must obtain the necessary licenses from AERB to operate these nuclear installations legally. These licenses are contingent on strict adherence to the prescribed safety standards. AERB inspectors are authorized to conduct regular inspections of licensed facilities to verify compliance. In cases where non-compliance is identified, AERB provides corrective recommendations and technical guidance. In extreme situations of non-compliance, AERB holds the authority to suspend or revoke the operating license.
The Department has constituted a Task Force to look into various aspects like build, own, operation of NPPs by Private Sector, nuclear safety, security, safeguards, fuel procurement/fabrication, waste management, and decommissioning.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: جوہری تحفظ کے لیے نئی قانون سازی
21 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
بجٹ 2025 کے اعلان کے ساتھ ہی حکومت نے جوہری توانائی مشن فار وکست بھارت کا اعلان کیا ہے جس میں 2047 تک 100 گیگاواٹ جوہری توانائی کا تصور کیا گیا ہے اور جوہری توانائی ایکٹ 1962 اور سی ایل این ڈی ایکٹ 2010 میں ترمیم کرکے نجی شعبے کی شرکت کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
بھارت کے پاس جوہری پاور پلانٹس میں جوہری سیفٹی کے نفاذ کا ایک مضبوط نظام ہے۔ فی الحال بھارت میں سویلین جوہری تنصیبات کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ داری مکمل طور پر اٹامک توانائی ریگولیٹری بورڈ (اے ای آر بی) کی ہے۔ اے ای آر بی حکومت کی طرف سے ان سہولیات کے آپریشنز کو ریگولیٹ کرنے اور ان کی نگرانی کرنے کا اختیار رکھنے والی نامزد اتھارٹی ہے۔ ریگولیشن کو ہم وار کرنے اور یکساں معیارات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، اے ای آر بی نے حفاظتی کوڈز، گائیڈ، اور معیارات کا ایک جامع سیٹ تیار کیا ہے جس پر تمام آپریٹرز کو عمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ تنصیبات کو ان جوہری تنصیبات کو قانونی طور پر چلانے کے لیے اے ای آر بی سے ضروری لائسنس حاصل کرنا ضروری ہے۔ یہ لائسنس مقررہ حفاظتی معیارات پر سختی سے عمل کرنے پر منحصر ہیں۔ اے ای آر بی انسپکٹرز تعمیل کی تصدیق کے لیے لائسنس یافتہ سہولیات کا باقاعدگی سے معائنہ کرنے کے مجاز ہیں۔ ایسے معاملات میں جہاں عدم تعمیل کی نشان دہی کی جاتی ہے، اے ای آر بی اصلاحی سفارشات اور تکنیکی رہ نمائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ عدم تعمیل کی انتہائی صورت حال میں، اے ای آر بی آپریٹنگ لائسنس کو معطل یا منسوخ کرنے کا اختیار رکھتا ہے۔
محکمے نے ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی ہے جو نجی شعبے کے ذریعے این پی پیز کی تعمیر، ملکیت، آپریشن، جوہری سیفٹی، سیکیورٹی، سیف گارڈز، ایندھن کی خریداری/ فیبریکیشن، ویسٹ مینجمنٹ اور ڈی کمیشننگ جیسے مختلف پہلوؤں کو دیکھے گی۔
یہ جانکاری سائنس و ٹکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔