Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ENACTING NEW LAW FOR NUCLEAR SAFETY
21 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
With the Budget 2025 announcement, Government has stated The Nuclear Energy Mission for Viksit Bharat, envisaging 100 GW of nuclear energy by 2047 and allowing private sector participation by amending the Atomic Energy Act, 1962 and Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage (CLND) Act, 2010.
India has a robust system of implementation of Nuclear Safety in Nuclear Power Plants. Currently, the responsibility for ensuring the safety of civilian nuclear facilities in India lies solely with the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB). AERB is the designated authority empowered by the Government to regulate and oversee the operations of these facilities. To streamline regulation and promote uniform standards, AERB has developed a comprehensive set of safety codes, guide, and standards that all operators are required to follow. Facilities must obtain the necessary licenses from AERB to operate these nuclear installations legally. These licenses are contingent on strict adherence to the prescribed safety standards. AERB inspectors are authorized to conduct regular inspections of licensed facilities to verify compliance. In cases where non-compliance is identified, AERB provides corrective recommendations and technical guidance. In extreme situations of non-compliance, AERB holds the authority to suspend or revoke the operating license.
The Department has constituted a Task Force to look into various aspects like build, own, operation of NPPs by Private Sector, nuclear safety, security, safeguards, fuel procurement/fabrication, waste management, and decommissioning.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: परमाणु सुरक्षा के लिए नया कानून बनाना
21 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
बजट 2025 की घोषणा के साथ, सरकार ने विकसित भारत के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन की घोषणा की है, जिसमें 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट परमाणु ऊर्जा की परिकल्पना की गई है और परमाणु ऊर्जा अधिनियम, 1962 और परमाणु क्षति के लिए नागरिक दायित्व (सीएलएनडी) अधिनियम, 2010 में संशोधन करके निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी की अनुमति दी गई है।
भारत में परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों में परमाणु सुरक्षा के कार्यान्वयन की एक मजबूत प्रणाली है। वर्तमान में, भारत में असैन्य परमाणु सुविधाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी पूरी तरह से परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड (एईआरबी) के पास एईआरबी सरकार द्वारा नामित प्राधिकरण है जिसे इन सुविधाओं के संचालन को विनियमित करने और निगरानी करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। विनियमन को सरल बनाने तथा एकसमान मानकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, एईआरबी ने सुरक्षा कोड, मार्गदर्शिका और मानकों का एक व्यापक सेट विकसित किया है, जिसका पालन सभी ऑपरेटरों के लिए आवश्यक है। इन परमाणु प्रतिष्ठानों को कानूनी रूप से संचालित करने के लिए, प्रतिष्ठानों को एईआरबी से आवश्यक लाइसेंस प्राप्त करना होगा। ये लाइसेंस निर्धारित सुरक्षा मानकों के सख्त पालन पर निर्भर हैं। एईआरबी निरीक्षकों को अनुपालन की पुष्टि के लिए लाइसेंस प्राप्त सुविधाओं का नियमित निरीक्षण करने का अधिकार है। जिन मामलों में गैर-अनुपालन की पहचान की जाती है, एईआरबी सुधारात्मक सिफारिशें और तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है। गैर-अनुपालन की चरम स्थितियों में, एईआरबी के पास परिचालन लाइसेंस को निलंबित या रद्द करने का अधिकार है।
विभाग ने निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा एनपीपी के निर्माण, स्वामित्व, संचालन, परमाणु सुरक्षा, सुरक्षा, ईंधन खरीद/निर्माण, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और डीकमीशनिंग जैसे विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार करने के लिए एक टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।