Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI unveils Aadhaar-based authentication framework for Cooperative Banks to benefit across India
Over 380 Cooperative Banks to leverage Aadhaar services under new UIDAI framework and will ensure financial inclusion
New Framework Formulated after Extensive Consultations with Ministry of Cooperation, NABARD and other stakeholders
21 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the International Year of Cooperatives, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has rolled out a new framework to onboard Cooperative Banks and enable them to deliver Aadhaar-based authentication services, giving a strong push to last-mile banking and digital inclusion.
The framework has been developed in close consultation with the Ministry of Cooperation, NABARD, NPCI and cooperative banks. It will cover all 34 State Cooperative Banks (SCBs) and 352 District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs) across the country.
Under the new system, the process of adopting Aadhaar services has been made simpler and cost-effective. Only the State Cooperative Banks will be registered with UIDAI as Authentication User Agencies (AUA) and eKYC User Agencies (KUA). The DCCBs can seamlessly use the Aadhaar authentication application and IT infrastructure of their respective SCBs. This eliminates the need for DCCBs to develop or maintain separate IT systems, saving costs and ensuring smoother operations.
Through this framework, cooperative banks will be able to leverage Aadhaar-enabled services to provide faster, more secure, and hassle-free customer onboarding. Services such as biometric eKYC and face authentication will make account opening easier, especially in rural and semi-urban regions. Customers will also benefit as subsidies and welfare payments can be directly credited into their cooperative bank accounts using Aadhaar.
Additionally, the framework empowers cooperative banks to extend services like the Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS) and the Aadhaar Payment Bridge, further strengthening digital transactions and advancing financial inclusion in the cooperative sector.
This step marks a significant milestone in expanding Aadhaar’s reach and impact, ensuring that cooperative banks continue to play a vital role in India’s financial ecosystem.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारतीय विशिष्‍ट पहचान प्राधिकरण ने देश भर में सहकारी बैंकों के लिए आधार-आधारित प्रमाणीकरण ढ़ांचा तैयार किया
नए यूआईडीएआई ढ़ांचे-आधार सेवाओं से 380 से अधिक सहकारी बैंक वित्तीय समावेशन सुनिश्चित कर सकेंगे
सहकारिता मंत्रालय, नाबार्ड और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद नया ढांचा तैयार किया गया है
21 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में सहकारी बैंकों को आधार-आधारित प्रमाणीकरण सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए नया ढांचा तैयार किया है, जिससे बैंक की लोगों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और डिजिटल समावेशन को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यह ढांचा सहकारिता मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक-नाबार्ड, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भुगतान निगम-एनपीसीआई और सहकारी बैंकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद विकसित किया गया है। देश भर के सभी 34 राज्य सहकारी बैंकों (एससीबी) और 352 जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों (डीसीसीबी) के लिए यह सहायक होगा।
नई प्रणाली के तहत, आधार सेवा अपनाने की प्रक्रिया सरल और सस्ती बनाई गई है। इसमें केवल राज्यों के सहकारी बैंक ही भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण के साथ प्रमाणीकरण उपयोगकर्ता एजेंसियों (एयूए) और ई-केवाईसी उपयोगकर्ता एजेंसियों (केयूए) के रूप में पंजीकृत होंगे। जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंक अपने राज्य सहकारी बैंकों के आधार प्रमाणीकरण अनुप्रयोग और सूचना प्रोद्यौगिकी ढ़ांचे का निर्बाध उपयोग कर सकेंगे। इससे जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंक को अलग से आईटी प्रणाली विकसित करने या रखने की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाएगी जिससे बचत होगी और सुचारू संचालन सुनिश्चित होगा।
इस ढांचे से, सहकारी बैंक आधार सेवाओं से ग्राहकों को तेज़, अधिक सुरक्षित और सुगम सेवा प्रदान कर सकेंगे। बायोमेट्रिक ई-केवाईसी और चेहरे की पहचान से खासकर ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में खाता खोलना आसान हो जाएगा। आधार के उपयोग से सब्सिडी और कल्याणकारी भुगतान सीधे ग्राहकों के सहकारी बैंक खातों में जमा किए जा सकेंगे ।
इसके अलावा यह ढांचा सहकारी बैंकों को आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली (एईपीएस) और आधार पेमेंट ब्रिज जैसी सेवाओं का विस्तार करने, डिजिटल लेनदेन व्यापक बनाने और सहकारी क्षेत्र में वित्तीय समावेशन बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
आधार की पहुंच और उसके लाभ व्यापक बनाने में यह अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। इससे भारत के वित्तीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सहकारी बैंकों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण बनी रहेगी।