Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI unveils Aadhaar-based authentication framework for Cooperative Banks to benefit across India
Over 380 Cooperative Banks to leverage Aadhaar services under new UIDAI framework and will ensure financial inclusion
New Framework Formulated after Extensive Consultations with Ministry of Cooperation, NABARD and other stakeholders
21 AUG 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the International Year of Cooperatives, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has rolled out a new framework to onboard Cooperative Banks and enable them to deliver Aadhaar-based authentication services, giving a strong push to last-mile banking and digital inclusion.
The framework has been developed in close consultation with the Ministry of Cooperation, NABARD, NPCI and cooperative banks. It will cover all 34 State Cooperative Banks (SCBs) and 352 District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs) across the country.
Under the new system, the process of adopting Aadhaar services has been made simpler and cost-effective. Only the State Cooperative Banks will be registered with UIDAI as Authentication User Agencies (AUA) and eKYC User Agencies (KUA). The DCCBs can seamlessly use the Aadhaar authentication application and IT infrastructure of their respective SCBs. This eliminates the need for DCCBs to develop or maintain separate IT systems, saving costs and ensuring smoother operations.
Through this framework, cooperative banks will be able to leverage Aadhaar-enabled services to provide faster, more secure, and hassle-free customer onboarding. Services such as biometric eKYC and face authentication will make account opening easier, especially in rural and semi-urban regions. Customers will also benefit as subsidies and welfare payments can be directly credited into their cooperative bank accounts using Aadhaar.
Additionally, the framework empowers cooperative banks to extend services like the Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS) and the Aadhaar Payment Bridge, further strengthening digital transactions and advancing financial inclusion in the cooperative sector.
This step marks a significant milestone in expanding Aadhaar’s reach and impact, ensuring that cooperative banks continue to play a vital role in India’s financial ecosystem.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
यूआयडीएआयने देशभरातील सहकारी बँकांना उपयोग व्हावा यासाठी आधार- आधारित प्रमाणीकरण चौकटीचे केले अनावरण
21 AUG 2025 7:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑगस्ट 2025
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार वर्षाचे औचित्य साधून, भारतीय विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरणाने (यूआयडीएआय) सहकारी बँकांना आधार-आधारित प्रमाणीकरण सेवा प्रदान करण्यास सक्षम करण्यासाठी एक नवीन चौकट तयार केली आहे. यामुळे शेवटच्या मैलापर्यंत बँकिंग आणि डिजिटल समावेशनाला चालना मिळेल.
सहकार मंत्रालय, नाबार्ड, एनपीसीआय आणि सहकारी बँकांशी व्यापक सल्लामसलत करून ही चौकट विकसित करण्यात आली आहे. यामध्ये देशभरातील सर्व 34 राज्य सहकारी बँका आणि 352 जिल्हा मध्यवर्ती सहकारी बँका समाविष्ट असतील.
नवीन प्रणालीअंतर्गत, आधार सेवा अवलंबण्याची प्रक्रिया सोपी आणि किफायतशीर करण्यात आली आहे. फक्त राज्य सहकारी बँका यूआयडीएआयकडे प्रमाणीकरण वापरकर्ता संस्था (एयूए) आणि ई- केवायसी वापरकर्ता संस्था (केयूए) म्हणून नोंदणीकृत असतील. जिल्हा मध्यवर्ती सहकारी बँका, संबंधित राज्य सहकारी बँकांचे आधार प्रमाणीकरण अनुप्रयोग आणि आयटी पायाभूत सुविधांचा अखंडपणे वापर करू शकतील. यामुळे जिल्हा मध्यवर्ती सहकारी बँकांना स्वतंत्र माहिती तंत्रज्ञान(आयटी ) प्रणाली विकसित करण्याची किंवा देखभाल करण्याची आवश्यकता उरणार नाही, खर्चात बचत होईल आणि सुरळीत कामकाजाची सुनिश्चिती होईल.
सहकारी बँका, या चौकटीच्या माध्यमातून, ग्राहकांना जलद, अधिक सुरक्षित आणि सुलभ ऑनबोर्डिंग प्रदान करण्यासाठी आधार-सक्षम सेवांचा वापर करू शकतील. बायोमेट्रिक ईकेवायसी आणि फेस ऑथेंटिकेशनसारख्या सेवांमुळे विशेषतः ग्रामीण आणि निम-शहरी भागात खाते उघडणे सोपे होईल . ग्राहकांना देखील याचा फायदा होईल, कारण सरकारी आर्थिक साहाय्य आणि कल्याणकारी देयके आधारद्वारे त्यांच्या सहकारी बँक खात्यांमध्ये थेट जमा करता येतील.
याव्यतिरिक्त, ही चौकट सहकारी बँकांना आधार सक्षम पेमेंट सिस्टम (AePS) आणि आधार पेमेंट ब्रिजसारख्या सेवांचा विस्तार करण्यास सक्षम करते, डिजिटल व्यवहारांना आणखी बळकटी देते आणि सहकारी क्षेत्रात आर्थिक समावेशन वाढवते.
आधारची व्याप्ती आणि प्रभाव वाढविण्यात हे महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे. यामुळे सहकारी बँका देशाच्या आर्थिक परिसंस्थेत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत राहण्याची सुनिश्चिती होते.