Ministry of Defence
CONCLUSION OF SLINEX-2025
21 AUG 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th edition of the India - Sri Lanka bilateral naval exercise SLINEX-25 successfully concluded at Colombo on 18 Aug 2025, reaffirming shared commitment and maritime security. The current edition saw the participation of Indian naval ships INS Jyoti and INS Rana from the Eastern Fleet and Sri Lankan Naval Ships SLNS Sayura and SLNS Vijayabahu (both Advance Offshore Patrol Vessels).
Upon arrival at the Port of Colombo, the Commanding Officers of INS Jyoti and INS Rana called on Commander of the Western Naval Area (WNA), Rear Admiral Chandima Silva RSP, USP, and discussed enhancing bilateral naval cooperation, and sharing Best Practices. They also paid solemn tribute at the Indian Peace Keeping Force (IPKF) Memorial, honouring the brave Indian soldiers who made the ultimate sacrifice during peacekeeping operations in Sri Lanka between 1987 and 1990.
The ships were opened to visitors, including personnel from the Sri Lankan Navy, government officials, students, and members of the Indian diaspora. The initiative offered a unique opportunity to showcase the operational capabilities, technological advancements, and rich naval traditions of the Indian Navy. Further, the initiative served to deepen mutual understanding, promote maritime diplomacy, and strengthen people-to-people connections between India and Sri Lanka.
The exercise was conducted in two phases, the harbour phase at Colombo from 14 to 16 Aug 25 and the sea phase from 17 to 18 Aug 25. The activities conducted during the harbour phase included professional interactions, exchange of Best Practices, reciprocal training on firefighting, damage control, aviation operations and Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR), friendly sports competitions and a pre-sail conference.
The sea phase saw the successful execution of a wide range of advanced naval drills that included joint exercises, gunnery firing serials, communication protocols, navigation, as well as seamanship evolutions, Visit Board Search and Seizure (VBSS), and fueling. These meticulously planned operations significantly enhance interoperability, bolsters tactical capabilities and reaffirms the shared commitment to ensuring maritime security and stability.
The deployment of Indian naval ships to Sri Lanka served as another chapter in the growing India-Sri Lanka maritime partnership, contributing to stability and security in line with the vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
EWYZ.jpg)
HOQD.jpg)
2HMZ.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور سری لنکا کی دوطرفہ بحری مشق اختتام پذیر
21 AUG 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور سری لنکا کی دوطرفہ بحری مشق ایس ایل آئی این ایکس -25 کا بارہواں ایڈیشن 18 اگست 2025 کو کولمبو میں کام یابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا، اس مشق میں مشترکہ عزم اور سمندری سلامتی کا اعادہ کیا گیا۔ موجودہ ایڈیشن میں مشرقی بیڑے سے بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز آئی این ایس جیوتی اور آئی این ایس رانا اور سری لنکن بحریہ کے جہاز ایس ایل این ایس گجا باہو اور ایس ایل این ایس وجے باہو (دونوں ایڈوانس آف شور پٹرول ویسلز) نے شرکت کی۔
کولمبو کی بندرگاہ پہنچنے پر آئی این ایس جیوتی اور آئی این ایس رانا کے کمانڈنگ افسران نے ویسٹرن نیول ایریا (ڈبلیو این اے) کے کمانڈر ریئر ایڈمرل چندیما سلوا آر ایس پی، یو ایس پی سے ملاقات کی اور دوطرفہ بحری تعاون کو بڑھانے اور بہترین طور طریقوں کے تبادلے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انھوں نے انڈین پیس کیپنگ فورس (آئی پی کے ایف) میموریل پر بھی زبردست خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، جو 1987 اور 1990 کے درمیان سری لنکا میں امن مشنوں کے دوران آخری قربانی دینے والے بہادر بھارتی جوانوں کی یاد میں بنایا گیا ہے۔
جہازوں کو زائرین کے لیے کھول دیا گیا تھا، جن میں سری لنکن بحریہ کے اہلکار، سرکاری عہدیدار، طلبہ اور بھارتی تارکین وطن کے ارکان شامل تھے۔ اس اقدام نے بھارتی بحریہ کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں، تکنیکی ترقی اور امیر بحری روایات کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک انوکھا موقع فراہم کیا۔ مزید برآں، اس پہل نے باہمی سمجھ کو گہرا کرنے، سمندری سفارتکاری کو فروغ دینے اور بھارت اور سری لنکا کے درمیان لوگوں کے درمیان روابط کو مضبوط بنانے کا کام کیا۔
یہ مشقیں دو مرحلوں میں منعقد کی گئیں، کولمبو میں بندرگاہ کا مرحلہ 14 سے 16 اگست 25 اگست تک اور سمندری مرحلہ 17 سے 18 اگست 25 اگست تک۔ بندرگاہ کے مرحلے کے دوران کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں میں پیشہ ورانہ گفت و شنید، بہترین طور طریقوں کا تبادلہ، فائر فائٹنگ، ڈیمیج کنٹرول، ایوی ایشن آپریشنز اور ہیومینیٹیرین اسسٹنس اینڈ ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف (ایچ اے ڈی آر)، دوستانہ کھیلوں کے مقابلے اور پری سیل کانفرنس شامل ہیں۔
سمندری مرحلے میں جدید بحری مشقوں کی ایک وسیع رینج کا کام یاب نفاذ دیکھا گیا جس میں مشترکہ مشقیں، گنری فائرنگ سیریل، مواصلاتی پروٹوکول، نیویگیشن، نیز سی مین شپ ارتقا، وزٹ بورڈ سرچ اینڈ سیزر (وی بی ایس ایس) اور ایندھن شامل تھے۔ محتاط انداز میں منصوبہ بندی کی گئی یہ کارروائیاں باہمی تعاون اور حکمت عملی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرتی ہیں اور سمندری سلامتی اور استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے مشترکہ عزم کی توثیق کرتی ہیں۔
سری لنکا میں بھارتی بحری جہازوں کی تعیناتی نے بھارت اور سری لنکا کی بڑھتی ہوئی بحری شراکت داری میں ایک اور باب کے طور پر کام کیا، جو خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی کے وژن (ساگر) کے مطابق استحکام اور سلامتی میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔
EWYZ.jpg)
HOQD.jpg)
2HMZ.jpg)