Ministry of Defence
CONCLUSION OF SLINEX-2025
21 AUG 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th edition of the India - Sri Lanka bilateral naval exercise SLINEX-25 successfully concluded at Colombo on 18 Aug 2025, reaffirming shared commitment and maritime security. The current edition saw the participation of Indian naval ships INS Jyoti and INS Rana from the Eastern Fleet and Sri Lankan Naval Ships SLNS Sayura and SLNS Vijayabahu (both Advance Offshore Patrol Vessels).
Upon arrival at the Port of Colombo, the Commanding Officers of INS Jyoti and INS Rana called on Commander of the Western Naval Area (WNA), Rear Admiral Chandima Silva RSP, USP, and discussed enhancing bilateral naval cooperation, and sharing Best Practices. They also paid solemn tribute at the Indian Peace Keeping Force (IPKF) Memorial, honouring the brave Indian soldiers who made the ultimate sacrifice during peacekeeping operations in Sri Lanka between 1987 and 1990.
The ships were opened to visitors, including personnel from the Sri Lankan Navy, government officials, students, and members of the Indian diaspora. The initiative offered a unique opportunity to showcase the operational capabilities, technological advancements, and rich naval traditions of the Indian Navy. Further, the initiative served to deepen mutual understanding, promote maritime diplomacy, and strengthen people-to-people connections between India and Sri Lanka.
The exercise was conducted in two phases, the harbour phase at Colombo from 14 to 16 Aug 25 and the sea phase from 17 to 18 Aug 25. The activities conducted during the harbour phase included professional interactions, exchange of Best Practices, reciprocal training on firefighting, damage control, aviation operations and Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR), friendly sports competitions and a pre-sail conference.
The sea phase saw the successful execution of a wide range of advanced naval drills that included joint exercises, gunnery firing serials, communication protocols, navigation, as well as seamanship evolutions, Visit Board Search and Seizure (VBSS), and fueling. These meticulously planned operations significantly enhance interoperability, bolsters tactical capabilities and reaffirms the shared commitment to ensuring maritime security and stability.
The deployment of Indian naval ships to Sri Lanka served as another chapter in the growing India-Sri Lanka maritime partnership, contributing to stability and security in line with the vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
EWYZ.jpg)
HOQD.jpg)
2HMZ.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्लिनेक्स-2025 का समापन
21 AUG 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-श्रीलंका द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यास स्लिनेक्स-25 का 12वां संस्करण 18 अगस्त 2025 को कोलंबो में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। इस नौसैनिक अभ्यास ने साझा प्रतिबद्धता और समुद्री सुरक्षा की पुष्टि की। वर्तमान संस्करण में पूर्वी बेड़े से भारतीय नौसैनिक जहाज आईएनएस ज्योति और आईएनएस राणा और श्रीलंकाई नौसैनिक जहाज एसएलएनएस गजबाहु और एसएलएनएस विजयबाहु (दोनों उन्नत अपतटीय गश्ती पोत) ने भाग लिया।
कोलंबो बंदरगाह पर पहुंचने पर, आईएनएस ज्योति और आईएनएस राणा के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर्स ने पश्चिमी नौसेना क्षेत्र (डब्ल्यूएनए) के कमांडर, रियर एडमिरल चंदिमा सिल्वा, आरएसपी, यूएसपी से मुलाकात की और द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक सहयोग बढ़ाने तथा सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने 1987 और 1990 के बीच श्रीलंका में शांति अभियानों के दौरान सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले बहादुर भारतीय सैनिकों के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करते हुए भारतीय शांति सेना (आईपीकेएफ) स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि भी अर्पित की।
इन जहाजों को श्रीलंका की नौसेना के कर्मियों, सरकारी अधिकारियों, विद्यार्थियों और प्रवासी भारतीयों सहित आगंतुकों के लिए खोल दिया गया। इस पहल ने भारतीय नौसेना की संचालनात्मक क्षमताओं, तकनीकी प्रगति और समृद्ध नौसैनिक परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान किया। इसके अलावा, इस पहल ने भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच आपसी समझ को सुदृढ़ करने, समुद्री कूटनीति को बढ़ावा देने और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने में भी मदद की।
यह अभ्यास दो चरणों में आयोजित किया गया, कोलंबो में बंदरगाह चरण 14 से 16 अगस्त 2025 तक और समुद्री चरण 17 से 18 अगस्त 2025 तक चला। बंदरगाह चरण के दौरान आयोजित गतिविधियों में पेशेवर बातचीत, सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान, अग्निशमन, क्षति नियंत्रण, विमानन संचालन तथा मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) से संबंधित पारस्परिक प्रशिक्षण, मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल प्रतियोगिताएं और एक प्री-सेल सम्मेलन शामिल थे।
समुद्री चरण में उन्नत नौसैनिक अभ्यासों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला का सफल संचालन किया गया, जिसमें संयुक्त अभ्यास, तोपखाने की क्रमिक फायरिंग, संचार प्रोटोकॉल, नेविगेशन के साथ-साथ नाविक कौशल विकास, विज़िट बोर्ड सर्च एंड सीजर (वीबीएसएस) और ईंधन भरना शामिल थे। सावधानीपूर्वक नियोजित ये अभियान अंतर-संचालन क्षमता को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाते हैं, सामरिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करते हैं और समुद्री सुरक्षा एवं स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हैं।
श्रीलंका में भारतीय नौसैनिक जहाजों की तैनाती ने भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच बढ़ती समुद्री साझेदारी में एक और अध्याय जोड़ा तथा क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास (सागर) के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप स्थिरता और सुरक्षा में योगदान दिया।
EWYZ.jpg)
HOQD.jpg)
2HMZ.jpg)