Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RURAL AGRI-TECH STARTUPS AND WOMEN ENTREPRENEURS
21 AUG 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST), through National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations - Promoting and Accelerating Young and Aspiring Innovators and Startups (NIDHI–PRAYAS) programme provides national-level support to early-stage innovators, including those working on agri-tech solutions for rural districts. It aims to convert innovative ideas into working prototypes, promote rural technology adoption, and create pathways for commercialization through a network of PRAYAS Centres (PCs) hosted in Technology Business Incubators across India, including rural and semi-urban locations.
The nature of support provided are given below:
• Prototype Development Funding: Up to ₹10 lakh per innovator for developing prototypes from ideas.
• Incubation Infrastructure: Access to laboratories, testing facilities, and domain-specific resources at PRAYAS Centres.
• TRL Advancement: Support for advancing innovations through Technology Readiness Level (TRL) scale, and help iterative prototyping, testing, and validation.
• IP Facilitation: Advisory and assistance in protecting intellectual property.
• Business Plan Support: Strategic guidance in preparing business plans, market entry roadmaps, and commercialization strategies.
The Startup India initiative of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), aims to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and encouraging investments in startups, including those in the agri-tech sector.
Flagship schemes include:
• Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS) – providing equity funding support through SEBI-registered Alternative Investment Funds;
• Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) – supporting proof-of-concept, prototype development, product trials, market entry, and commercialisation;
• Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) – enabling collateral-free loans to startups.
In addition, periodic programmes such as the States’ Startup Ranking, National Startup Awards, Innovation Week, and district outreach initiatives promote grassroots innovation and strengthen state-level ecosystems.
Under the NIDHI–PRAYAS scheme, innovators, entrepreneurs and startups, including women entrepreneurs and rural startups are provided hand holding support in terms of technical mentoring, business mentoring, prototyping support, funding support, market access, etc. The NIDHI PRAYAS program is managed by startupincubators which have been established in academic institutes across the country, including the state of Uttar Pradesh. DST has also supported Women Entrepreneurship Development Programme (WEDP) to motivate and encourage potential women with Science and Technology background, to understand and opt entrepreneurship. Under ‘Strengthening Upscaling and Nurturing Innovations for Livelihood’ (SUNIL) programme of DST for promotion of rural innovation and entrepreneurship,support is provided for creation of social enterprises for small farmers, traditional artisans, and workers in the unorganized sector.
The Startup India initiative of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) implements several targeted measures to support women-led startups and promote inclusive entrepreneurship. Provisions have been made for higher management fee eligibility for Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) led by or focused on women under the Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS). Through DPIIT, Reduced Annual Guarantee Fee (AGF) for women entrepreneurs has been provided under the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS). Also, DPIIT has recognized and awarded women-led startups through the National Startup Awards (NSA).
The establishment of startup incubator is a dynamic and continuous process. The Department has so far supported 48 Inclusive Technology Business Incubator (i-TBI) in different academic institutes at national level. The state of Uttar Pradesh has emerged as one of the active states in this effort, with seven i-TBIs already supported, thereby ensuring outreach in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities. The Etawah district is envisaged to be covered through this inclusive approach, as nearby Kanpur district already hosts well-established incubation facilities, including the Centre of Excellence at IIT Kanpur and the inclusive Technology Business Incubator at Pranveer Singh Institute of Technology (PSIT), Kanpur which collectively cater to innovation and startup requirements of the region.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: دیہی ایگری۔ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس اور خواتین کاروباری
21 AUG 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی)، قومی پہل برائے ترقی و استعمال کی اختراعات کے ذریعے — نوجوان اور خواہش مند اختراع کاروں و نوآموز کاروباریوں کے لیے نِدھی-پریاس پروگرام کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ابتدائی مرحلے کے اختراع کاروں کو قومی سطح پر معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے، جن میں وہ افراد بھی شامل ہیں جو دیہی اضلاع کے لیے زرعی ٹیکنالوجی کے حل پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد اختراعی تصورات کو عملی نمونوں (ورکنگ پروٹو ٹائپس) میں تبدیل کرنا، دیہی ٹیکنالوجی کے اپنانے کو فروغ دینا، اور پورے بھارت میں — خصوصاً دیہی و نیم شہری علاقوں میں — ٹیکنالوجی کاروباری مراکز میں موجود پریاس مراکز کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ان اختراعات کو تجارتی بنانے کے لیے راہیں ہموار کرنا ہے۔
فراہم کردہ معاونت کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
• عملی نمونہ تیار کرنے کے لیے مالی امداد: اختراعی تصورات سے پروٹو ٹائپ بنانے کے لیے فی اختراع کار 10 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد۔
• انکیوبیشن انفراسٹرکچر: پریاس مراکز میں تجربہ گاہوں، جانچ کی سہولیات اور شعبہ جاتی وسائل تک رسائی۔
• ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری کے درجے میں بہتری: ٹیکنالوجی ریڈی نیس لیول (ٹی آر ایل) اسکیل کے مطابق اختراعات کو اگلے مراحل تک لے جانے کے لیے معاونت، نیز پروٹو ٹائپس کی تکرار، جانچ اور توثیق میں سہولت۔
• دانشورانہ املاک کے تحفظ میں رہنمائی: اختراع کاروں کو اُن کے حقوق کے تحفظ میں مشورہ و مدد۔
• کاروباری منصوبہ بندی میں معاونت: کاروباری منصوبوں کی تیاری، مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے نقشے، اور تجارتی حکمتِ عملی وضع کرنے میں رہنمائی۔
صنعت و اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اقدام کے تحت اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور زرعی ٹیکنالوجی سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں نوآموز کاروباریوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک جامع ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دے رہا ہے۔
اہم اسکیموں میں شامل ہیں:
• فنڈ برائے فنڈز برائے اسٹارٹ اپس: سیکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ کے تحت رجسٹر شدہ متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈز کے ذریعے سرمایہ فراہم کرنا؛
• اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم: تصور کے ثبوت، پروٹو ٹائپ کی تیاری، مصنوعات کی آزمائش، مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور تجارتی بنانے کے مراحل میں اعانت؛
• نوآموز کاروباریوں کے لیے قرضہ ضمانتی اسکیم: بغیر کسی ضمانت کے قرضوں کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا۔
اس کے علاوہ، مسلسل منعقد ہونے والے پروگرام جیسے ریاستی اسٹارٹ اپ درجہ بندی، قومی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈز، اختراعات کا ہفتہ، اور ضلعی سطح کے روابط و آگاہی اقدامات نہ صرف نچلی سطح پر اختراعات کو فروغ دیتے ہیں بلکہ ریاستی سطح پر کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کو بھی مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
ندھی-پریاس اسکیم کے تحت اختراع کاروں، کاروباریوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس بشمول خواتین کاروباریوں اور دیہی اسٹارٹ اپس کو تکنیکی رہنمائی، کاروباری رہنمائی، پروٹو ٹائپنگ سپورٹ، فنڈنگ سپورٹ، مارکیٹ تک رسائی وغیرہ کے لحاظ سے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ندھی-پریاس پروگرام کا انتظام اسٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیٹرز کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے جو ریاست اتر پردیش سمیت ملک بھر کے تعلیمی اداروں میں قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ڈی ایس ٹی نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے پس منظر والی ممکنہ خواتین کو انٹرپرینیورشپ کو سمجھنے اور اس کا انتخاب کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ویمن انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ڈبلیو ای ڈی پی) کی بھی حمایت کی ہے۔ دیہی اختراع اور صنعت کاری کے فروغ کے لیے ڈی ایس ٹی کے 'اسٹرینتھننگ اپ اسکیلنگ اینڈ نورچرنگ انوویشنز فار لائیولی ہڈ' (سنیل) پروگرام کے تحت چھوٹے کسانوں، روایتی کاریگروں اور غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کے لیے سماجی کاروباری اداروں کی تشکیل کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کی اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل خواتین کی قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت اور جامع صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی ہدف شدہ اقدامات کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔ فنڈ آف فنڈ فار اسٹارٹ اپس (ایف ایف ایس) کے تحت خواتین کی قیادت میں یا ان پر مرکوز متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کے لیے اعلی انتظامی فیس کی اہلیت کے لیے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعے خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے کم سالانہ گارنٹی فیس (اے جی ایف) اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس ایس) کے تحت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈز (این ایس اے) کے ذریعے خواتین کی قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اپس کو تسلیم کیا ہے اور انہیں ایوارڈ دیا ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیٹر کا قیام ایک متحرک اور مسلسل عمل ہے۔ محکمہ نے اب تک قومی سطح پر مختلف تعلیمی اداروں میں 48 انکلوژیو ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹر (آئی-ٹی بی آئی) کی مدد کی ہے۔ ریاست اتر پردیش اس کوشش میں سرگرم ریاستوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھری ہے، جس میں سات آئی-ٹی بی آئی کو پہلے ہی مدد فراہم کی جا چکی ہے، اس طرح ٹائر-2 اور ٹائر-3 شہروں میں رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اٹاوا ضلع کو اس جامع نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے شامل کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، کیونکہ قریبی کانپور ضلع پہلے ہی اچھی طرح سے قائم انکیوبیشن سہولیات کی میزبانی کرتا ہے، جس میں آئی آئی ٹی کانپور میں سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس اور پران ویر سنگھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (پی ایس آئی ٹی) کانپور میں جامع ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹر شامل ہیں جو اجتماعی طور پر خطے کی اختراع اور اسٹارٹ اپ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فراہم کیں۔