Ministry of Science & Technology
Crafting smart materials: Tiny flakes and material design impact energy saving technologies
21 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Smart windows devised by fine-tuning properties of "Polymer Network Liquid Crystals" (PNLCs) device by adding tiny flakes of a nanomaterial, hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) can bring down the load on air conditioners by controlling infra-red light.
In the quest for more energy-efficient homes and devices, controlling how materials interact with light, especially invisible infrared (IR) radiation, is crucial. Infrared light, while essential for life on Earth, can also contribute to unwanted heat, increasing the need for air conditioning and the associated energy consumption. Scientists are constantly seeking innovative ways to manage this radiation.
A research team at the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST) has brought fascinating new insights in this direction. Their recent work explores how to fine-tune the properties of "Polymer Network Liquid Crystals" (PNLCs) device, using an optimized composite of polymers and liquid crystals, by adding tiny flakes of a nanomaterial, hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN).
Their research highlights two key ways to control the amount of IR light scattered by these materials through nano-level modification of the formed network. In the absence of h-BN, the system forms a course, bead-like network resulting in very little IR scattering and hence essentially no electrical control over. On the other hand, crafted incorporation of h-BN nanoflakes leads to a smooth and continuous network.
Fig: Top panel: Schematic diagram showing (a) the PNLC-BN system polymerized in the disordered phase along with its optical microscopy (left top) FESEM image (right bottom) and that of PNLC-BN system polymerized in the ordered phase with its FESEM image (right).
Bottom panel: Schematic showing that the small sized h-BN flakes are better incorporated into the polymer as their lateral size is comparable to the size of polymer fibre.
Consequently, the device with nanoflakes exhibits high-magnitude IR scattering permitting substantial electrical control over the amount of external heat entering the room. From the material design perspective, the “IR-control polymer-LC network” is primarily realized by polymerizing the composite in either the “ordered” or “disordered” state of the LC. Electron microscopy studies show that the accomplished nanoflake disposition creates a large number of local scattering sites, drastically enhancing the IR scattering.
Building on this, the team of the two researchers, Gayathri Pisharody and Priyabrata Sahoo working with faculty supervisors Dr. D.S. Shankar Rao, Dr. Ramakrishna Matte and Dr. S. Krishna Prasad, further explored ways and means of making the h-BN flakes blend seamlessly with the polymer network, a feature that depends on the physical dimension of the nanostructures, their concentration, process temperature and other control parameters.
Optimization of these parameters has led to smart windows driven by electric fields that exhibit a large IR contrast which can be switched between transparent (allowing heat radiation into or from the enclosure) and scattering (blocking IR radiation) states at high operating speeds. Scaled-up versions of these smart windows could serve as excellent engineering devices, for instance, as specific light/heat management windows, and more importantly for bringing down the load on air conditioners.
The research was published recently as two papers in the Journal of Molecular Liquids.
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.molliq.2025.127809;
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.molliq.2024.126735

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट सामग्री क्राफ्टिंग: छोटे गुच्छे और सामग्री डिजाइन ऊर्जा की बचत करने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रभावित करते हैं
21 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
नैनोमटेरियल, हेक्सागोनल बोरॉन नाइट्राइड (एच-बीएन) के छोटे गुच्छे जोड़कर "पॉलिमर नेटवर्क लिक्विड क्रिस्टल" (पीएनएलसी) उपकरण के फाइन-ट्यूनिंग गुणों द्वारा तैयार की गई स्मार्ट विंडो इन्फ्रा-रेड लाइट को नियंत्रित करके एयर कंडीशनर पर भार को कम कर सकती हैं।
अधिक ऊर्जा-कुशल घरों और उपकरणों की तलाश में, यह नियंत्रित करना कि सामग्री प्रकाश के साथ कैसे इंटरेक्ट करती है, विशेष रूप से अदृश्य अवरक्त (आईआर) विकिरण, महत्वपूर्ण है। इन्फ्रारेड प्रकाश, जबकि पृथ्वी पर जीवन के लिए आवश्यक है, अवांछित गर्मी में भी योगदान कर सकता है, जिससे एयर कंडीशनिंग और संबंधित ऊर्जा खपत की आवश्यकता बढ़ जाती है। वैज्ञानिक इस विकिरण के प्रबंधन के लिए लगातार नए तरीकों की तलाश कर रहे हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान नैनो और मृदु पदार्थ विज्ञान केंद्र (सीईएनएस), बेंगलुरु की एक शोध टीम ने इस दिशा में आकर्षक नई जानकारी प्रदान की है। उनका हालिया काम इस बात की पड़ताल करता है कि नैनोमटेरियल, हेक्सागोनल बोरॉन नाइट्राइड (एच-बीएन) के छोटे गुच्छे को जोड़कर, पॉलिमर और तरल क्रिस्टल के अनुकूलित समग्र का उपयोग करके "पॉलिमर नेटवर्क लिक्विड क्रिस्टल" (पीएनएलसी) डिवाइस के गुणों को कैसे ठीक किया जाए।
उनके शोध में गठित नेटवर्क के नैनो-स्तरीय संशोधन के माध्यम से इन सामग्रियों द्वारा बिखरे हुए आईआर प्रकाश की मात्रा को नियंत्रित करने के दो प्रमुख तरीकों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। एच-बीएन की अनुपस्थिति में, सिस्टम एक कोर्स बनाता है, मनका जैसा नेटवर्क जिसके परिणामस्वरूप बहुत कम आईआर बिखरता है और इसलिए अनिवार्य रूप से कोई विद्युत नियंत्रण नहीं होता है। दूसरी ओर, एच-बीएन नैनोफ्लेक्स के तैयार किए गए समावेश से एक चिकनी और निरंतर नेटवर्क होता है।
चित्र: शीर्ष पैनल: योजनाबद्ध आरेख दिखा रहा है () पीएनएलसी-बीएन प्रणाली अव्यवस्थित चरण में अपनी ऑप्टिकल माइक्रोस्कोपी (बाएं शीर्ष) एफईएसईएम छवि (दाएं नीचे) और पीएनएलसी-बीएन प्रणाली के साथ अपनी एफईएसईएम छवि (दाएं) के साथ आदेशित चरण में पोलीमराइज़ की गई है
निचला पैनल: योजनाबद्ध दिखा रहा है कि छोटे आकार के एच-बीएन फ्लेक्स को बहुलक में बेहतर ढंग से शामिल किया जाता है क्योंकि उनका पार्श्व आकार बहुलक फाइबर के आकार के बराबर होता है
परिणामस्वरूप, नैनोफ्लेक्स वाला उपकरण उच्च परिमाण आईआर प्रकीर्णन प्रदर्शित करता है जो कमरे में प्रवेश करने वाली बाहरी गर्मी की मात्रा पर पर्याप्त विद्युत नियंत्रण की अनुमति देता है। सामग्री डिजाइन परिप्रेक्ष्य से, "आईआर-कंट्रोल पॉलिमर-एलसी नेटवर्क" मुख्य रूप से एलसी के "आदेशित" या "अव्यवस्थित" राज्य में समग्र को पोलीमराइज़ करके महसूस किया जाता है। इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोपी अध्ययनों से पता चलता है कि निपुण नैनोफ्लेक स्वभाव बड़ी संख्या में स्थानीय बिखरने वाली साइटें बनाता है, जिससे आईआर प्रकीर्णन में काफी वृद्धि होती है।
इसके आधार पर, दो शोधकर्ताओं, गायत्री पिशारोडी और प्रियब्रत साहू की टीम ने संकाय पर्यवेक्षकों डॉ डीएस शंकर राव, डॉ रामकृष्ण मट्टे और डॉ एस कृष्ण प्रसाद के साथ काम करते हुए, एच-बीएन फ्लेक्स को बहुलक नेटवर्क के साथ मूल रूप से मिश्रण करने के तरीकों और साधनों का पता लगाया, एक विशेषता जो नैनोस्ट्रक्चर के भौतिक आयाम, उनकी एकाग्रता, प्रक्रिया तापमान और अन्य नियंत्रण पैरामीटर पर निर्भर करती है।
इन मापदंडों के अनुकूलन ने विद्युत क्षेत्रों द्वारा संचालित स्मार्ट विंडो को जन्म दिया है जो एक बड़े आईआर कंट्रास्ट को प्रदर्शित करते हैं जिसे पारदर्शी (बाड़े में या बाड़े से गर्मी विकिरण की अनुमति) और बिखरने (आईआर विकिरण को अवरुद्ध करने) राज्यों के बीच उच्च परिचालन गति पर स्विच किया जा सकता है। इन स्मार्ट विंडो के स्केल-अप संस्करण उत्कृष्ट इंजीनियरिंग उपकरणों के रूप में, उदाहरण के लिए, विशिष्ट प्रकाश / गर्मी प्रबंधन खिड़कियों के रूप में, और अधिक महत्वपूर्ण रूप से एयर कंडीशनर पर लोड को नीचे लाने के लिए काम कर सकते हैं।
शोध हाल ही में जर्नल ऑफ मॉलिक्यूलर लिक्विड्स में दो पत्रों के रूप में प्रकाशित हुआ था।
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.molliq.2025.127809;
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.molliq.2024.126735