Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MINERALS FOUND IN THE INDIAN OCEAN
21 AUG 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The referred matter is a statement made by Secretary General of ISA before media and press in an event during February 2023 at Gujarat Maritime Law University, Gandhinagar. Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) being the nodal agency for deep sea mineral exploration have two seabed mineral exploration contracts with the International Seabed Authority (ISA) in the Indian Ocean. The first seabed exploration contractfor Polymetallic nodules (PMN) was signed in 2002 for exploration in an allocated area of 75000 sq. km in the Central Indian Ocean Basin and another for exploration of Polymetallic Sulphides (PMS) in the South-West Indian Ocean Ridge signed in 2016 in an allocated area of 10,000 sq. km.
PMN contains precious metals like copper, nickel and cobalt and PMS contain valuable metals like copper, zinc, lead, iron, silver and gold etc. Ministry has only undertaken survey for PMN mineral resource estimation in 75,000 sq. km contract area allocated by ISA. Based on the survey and exploration, Ministry has estimated nodules present in the contract area as 366 million metric tons (MMT). The grade of the nodules in our contract area contains Copper 1.09%, Nickel 1.14% and Cobalt 0.14%. In the PMS contract area location of active and inactive sulphide vents are identified. The seabed mineral exploration activities are executed following an approved plan of work by ISA under the contracts covering survey & exploration, environmental impact assessment, technology development for mining and metallurgical extraction process. Presently, the seabed mineral activities regulated by the ISA is limited to exploration stage only.
The PMN and PMS exploration activities are regularly reviewed by the expert committees formed by the Ministry. The deep-sea mining is not permitted as of now, as the regulations for exploitation of seabed mineral resources has not yet been finalised and adopted by ISA.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in an oral reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: हिंद महासागर में पाए जाने वाले खनिज
21 AUG 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
संदर्भित मामला महासचिव, आईएसए द्वारा फरवरी 2023 में गुजरात मैरीटाइम लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी, गांधीनगर में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में मीडिया एवं प्रेस को दिए गए एक बयान से संबंधित है। गहरे समुद्र में खनिज अन्वेषण करने वाली नोडल एजेंसी होने के नाते, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के पास हिंद महासागर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्र तल प्राधिकरण (आईएसए) के साथ दो समुद्र तल खनिज अन्वेषण अनुबंध हैं। पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल्स (पीएमएन) के लिए पहला समुद्र तल अन्वेषण अनुबंध 2002 में मध्य हिंद महासागर बेसिन में 75,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर के आवंटित क्षेत्र में अन्वेषण के लिए हस्ताक्षरित किया गया जबकि दूसरा अनुबंध 2016 में दक्षिण-पश्चिम हिंद महासागर रिज में 10,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर के आवंटित क्षेत्र में पॉलीमेटेलिक सल्फाइड (पीएमएस) के अन्वेषण के लिए हस्ताक्षरित किया गया।
पीएमएन में तांबा, निकल और कोबाल्ट जैसी बहुमूल्य धातुएं होती हैं जबकि पीएमएस में तांबा, जस्ता, सीसा, लोहा, चांदी और सोना जैसी बहुमूल्य धातुएं होती हैं। मंत्रालय ने आईएसए द्वारा आवंटित 75,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर के अनुबंध क्षेत्र में पीएमएन खनिज संसाधन आकलन हेतु सर्वेक्षण किया है। सर्वेक्षण एवं अन्वेषण के आधार पर, मंत्रालय ने अनुबंध क्षेत्र में 366 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) नोड्यूल्स की उपस्थिति का अनुमान लगाया है। हमारे अनुबंध क्षेत्र में नोड्यूल्स में तांबा 1.09%, निकल 1.14% और कोबाल्ट 0.14% है। पीएमएस अनुबंध क्षेत्र में सक्रिय एवं निष्क्रिय सल्फाइड छिद्र की पहचान की जाती है। समुद्र तल खनिज अन्वेषण गतिविधियां आईएसए द्वारा अनुमोदित कार्य योजना के अनुसार संचालित की जाती हैं, जिसके अंतर्गत सर्वेक्षण एवं अन्वेषण, पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव आकलन, खनन हेतु प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और धातुकर्म निष्कर्षण प्रक्रिया शामिल हैं। वर्तमान में, आईएसए द्वारा विनियमित समुद्र तल खनिज गतिविधियां केवल अन्वेषण चरण तक ही सीमित हैं।
पीएमएन और पीएमएस अन्वेषण गतिविधियों की मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित विशेषज्ञ समितियों द्वारा नियमित रूप से समीक्षा की जाती है। गहरे समुद्र में खनन की अभी अनुमति नहीं है, क्योंकि समुद्र तल के खनिज संसाधनों के दोहन के नियमों को अभी तक अंतिम रूप नहीं दिया गया है और आईएसए द्वारा अपनाया नहीं गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक मौखिक उत्तर में दी।