Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: UTILISATION OF DEUTERIUM IN THE GODAVARI RIVER
21 AUG 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
H2S-H2O Bi-Thermal chemical exchange technology is employed for extraction of Deuterium from Godavari river water at Manuguru, Distt Bhadradri, Kothagudem, Telangana. Another plant based on similar technology is in operation at Kota, Rajasthan for the extraction of Deuterium from the waters of Rana Pratap Sagar Lake.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: गोदावरी नदी में ड्यूटेरियम का उपयोग
21 AUG 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
तेलंगाना के जिला भद्राद्री, कोठागुडेम के मनुगुरु में गोदावरी नदी के जल से ड्यूटेरियम निकालने के लिए H2S-H2O द्वि-तापीय रासायनिक विनिमय तकनीक का उपयोग किया जाता है। इसी तकनीक पर आधारित एक अन्य संयंत्र, राणा प्रताप सागर झील के जल से ड्यूटेरियम निकालने के लिए कोटा, राजस्थान में कार्यरत है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर दी।