Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated the “The Kunj” a flagship retail and cultural destination dedicated to celebrating and promoting the diverse heritage of Indian handicrafts and handlooms
The Kunj is a first-of-its-kind initiative aimed at empowering artisans, enhancing market access, and reimagining the craft sector through a design-led, experiential lens.
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh said that The Kunj is country’s first such initiative dedicated to promoting crafts at this large scale and in lines with the vision of Central Govt to take artisans “from gaon to global”
21 AUG 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated the “The Kunj” a flagship retail and cultural destination dedicated to celebrating and promoting the diverse heritage of Indian handicrafts and handlooms located at Plot No. 8, Nelson Mandela Marg, Vasant Kunj, New Delhi. Conceived and developed by the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), The Kunj is a first-of-its-kind initiative aimed at empowering artisans, enhancing market access, and reimagining the craft sector through a design-led, experiential lens.The event was graced by Shri Pabitra Margherita, Minister of State for External Affairs & Textiles. Also present were senior officials from the Ministry including the Secretary (Textiles), Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) and Development Commissioner (Handlooms), and sector dignitaries .
Speaking at the event Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh said that The Kunj is India’s first such initiative dedicated to promoting crafts at this large scale and in lines with the vision of Central Govt to take artisans “from gaon to global.”He expressed confidence that the success of The Kunj will serve as an exemplar for similar initiatives across the country and reaffirm India’s stature as a global hub for traditional knowledge systems and handmade excellence.
The Minister undertook a comprehensive walkthrough of The Kunj complex, engaging with master artisans, brand founders, curators, and participating retailers. He visited the curated retail shops, live craft demonstration zone, interactive workshop area, and exhibition area covered the ground and first floor of the complex, taking particular interest in the depth, diversity, and craftsmanship represented across the space. Marking the launch of a three-month inaugural celebration, The Kunj features a curated blend of retail showrooms/shops, live craft demonstration area, artisan-led workshop, culinary experience, and immersive exhibition
The Union Minister commended the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) and all associated teams—including conceptual planner teams, marketing team and design curators for their collective efforts in bringing the vision of The Kunj to life. He appreciated the seamless integration of cultural heritage, creative enterprise, and experiential engagement, noting that the complex not only offers dignified and contemporary retail opportunities for artisans but also redefines public interaction with India’s handcrafted legacy.The Union Minister also inaugurated the newly constructed Shilp Bhawan, the Office of DC (Handicrafts). The Minister extended his heartfelt congratulations to all contributors behind The Kunj—including Ministry officials, infrastructure and design partners, creative collaborators, and the artisan community—for establishing a benchmark in how crafts are presented, promoted, and made accessible.

वस्त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने भारतीय हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा की विविध विरासत का उत्सव मनाने और उसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित प्रमुख खुदरा और सांस्कृतिक स्थल "द कुंज" का शुभारंभ किया
द कुंज अपनी तरह की अनूठी पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाना, बाज़ार तक पहुँच बढ़ाना और डिज़ाइन-आधारित, अनुभवात्मक दृष्टिकोण से शिल्प क्षेत्र की पुनर्कल्पना करना है
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि ‘द कुंज’ देश की पहली ऐसी पहल है जो इतने बड़े पैमाने पर शिल्पकला को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है और केंद्र सरकार के कारीगरों को “गांव से वैश्विक” तक ले जाने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है
21 AUG 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने नई दिल्ली के वसंत कुंज में नेल्सन मंडेला मार्ग पर प्लॉट संख्या 8 में प्रमुख खुदरा और सांस्कृतिक स्थल "द कुंज" का उद्घाटन किया। यह भारतीय हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा की विविध विरासत का उत्सव मनाने और उसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित पहल है। यह विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालय द्वारा परिकल्पित और विकसित, 'द कुंज' अपनी तरह की अनूठी पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाना, बाजार तक पहुँच बढ़ाना और डिज़ाइन-आधारित, अनुभवात्मक दृष्टिकोण से शिल्प क्षेत्र की पुनर्कल्पना करना है। इस कार्यक्रम में विदेश और वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा भी उपस्थित रहीं। इस अवसर पर सचिव (वस्त्र), विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) और विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) सहित मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण तथा क्षेत्र के गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि द कुंज भारत की पहली ऐसी पहल है जो इतने बड़े पैमाने पर शिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है। यह केंद्र सरकार के कारीगरों को "गांव से वैश्विक" तक ले जाने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि द कुंज की सफलता देश भर में इसी तरह की पहल के लिए आदर्श के रूप में काम करेगी और पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों और हस्तनिर्मित उत्कृष्टता के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत के कद की पुष्टि करेगी।
मंत्री ने द कुंज परिसर का व्यापक निरीक्षण किया, जिसमें मास्टर कारीगरों, ब्रांड संस्थापकों, क्यूरेटर और भाग लेने वाले खुदरा विक्रेताओं के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने क्यूरेटेड रिटेल दुकानों, लाइव क्राफ्ट प्रदर्शन क्षेत्र, इंटरैक्टिव वर्कशॉप क्षेत्र और परिसर के भूतल और पहली मंजिल पर प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र का दौरा किया। तीन महीने के उत्सव के शुभारंभ को चिह्नित करते हुए, द कुंज में खुदरा शोरूम/दुकानों, लाइव शिल्प प्रदर्शन क्षेत्र, कारीगरों के नेतृत्व वाली कार्यशाला, पाक अनुभव और इमर्सिव प्रदर्शनी का क्यूरेटेड मिश्रण है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालय और सभी संबद्ध टीमों की द कुंज के विज़न को साकार करने में उनके सामूहिक प्रयासों के लिए सराहना की। इनमें वैचारिक योजनाकार टीमें, विपणन टीम और डिज़ाइन क्यूरेटर शामिल हैं। उन्होंने सांस्कृतिक विरासत, रचनात्मक उद्यम और अनुभवात्मक जुड़ाव के सहज एकीकरण की सराहना की। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि यह परिसर न केवल कारीगरों के लिए सम्मानजनक और समकालीन खुदरा अवसर प्रदान करता है, बल्कि भारत की हस्तशिल्प विरासत के साथ जनता के जुड़ाव को भी नई परिभाषा देता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नवनिर्मित शिल्प भवन, डीसी (हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालय का भी उद्घाटन किया। मंत्री ने द कुंज को साकार करने में योगदान देने वाले सभी लोगों को शिल्प को प्रस्तुत करने, प्रचारित करने और सुलभ बनाने के तरीके में मानक स्थापित करने के लिए हार्दिक बधाई दी। इनमें मंत्रालय के अधिकारी, बुनियादी ढाँचा और डिज़ाइन साझेदार, रचनात्मक सहयोगी और कारीगर समुदाय शामिल हैं।