Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated the “The Kunj” a flagship retail and cultural destination dedicated to celebrating and promoting the diverse heritage of Indian handicrafts and handlooms
The Kunj is a first-of-its-kind initiative aimed at empowering artisans, enhancing market access, and reimagining the craft sector through a design-led, experiential lens.
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh said that The Kunj is country’s first such initiative dedicated to promoting crafts at this large scale and in lines with the vision of Central Govt to take artisans “from gaon to global”
21 AUG 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated the “The Kunj” a flagship retail and cultural destination dedicated to celebrating and promoting the diverse heritage of Indian handicrafts and handlooms located at Plot No. 8, Nelson Mandela Marg, Vasant Kunj, New Delhi. Conceived and developed by the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), The Kunj is a first-of-its-kind initiative aimed at empowering artisans, enhancing market access, and reimagining the craft sector through a design-led, experiential lens.The event was graced by Shri Pabitra Margherita, Minister of State for External Affairs & Textiles. Also present were senior officials from the Ministry including the Secretary (Textiles), Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) and Development Commissioner (Handlooms), and sector dignitaries .
Speaking at the event Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh said that The Kunj is India’s first such initiative dedicated to promoting crafts at this large scale and in lines with the vision of Central Govt to take artisans “from gaon to global.”He expressed confidence that the success of The Kunj will serve as an exemplar for similar initiatives across the country and reaffirm India’s stature as a global hub for traditional knowledge systems and handmade excellence.
The Minister undertook a comprehensive walkthrough of The Kunj complex, engaging with master artisans, brand founders, curators, and participating retailers. He visited the curated retail shops, live craft demonstration zone, interactive workshop area, and exhibition area covered the ground and first floor of the complex, taking particular interest in the depth, diversity, and craftsmanship represented across the space. Marking the launch of a three-month inaugural celebration, The Kunj features a curated blend of retail showrooms/shops, live craft demonstration area, artisan-led workshop, culinary experience, and immersive exhibition
The Union Minister commended the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) and all associated teams—including conceptual planner teams, marketing team and design curators for their collective efforts in bringing the vision of The Kunj to life. He appreciated the seamless integration of cultural heritage, creative enterprise, and experiential engagement, noting that the complex not only offers dignified and contemporary retail opportunities for artisans but also redefines public interaction with India’s handcrafted legacy.The Union Minister also inaugurated the newly constructed Shilp Bhawan, the Office of DC (Handicrafts). The Minister extended his heartfelt congratulations to all contributors behind The Kunj—including Ministry officials, infrastructure and design partners, creative collaborators, and the artisan community—for establishing a benchmark in how crafts are presented, promoted, and made accessible.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے ہندوستانی دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم کے متنوع ورثے کو منانے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ایک فلیگ شپ ریٹیل اور ثقافتی مقام "دی کنج" کا افتتاح کیا
کنج اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانا ، بازار تک رسائی کو بڑھانا ، اور ڈیزائن پر مبنی ، تجرباتی نقطہ نظر سےدستکاری کے شعبے کا دوبارہ تصور کرنا ہے
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ کنج ملک کی اس طرح کی پہلی پہل ہے جو اس بڑے پیمانے پر دستکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے اور مرکزی حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق ہے
21 AUG 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے پلاٹ نمبر 1 پر واقع ہندوستانی دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم کے متنوع ورثے کو منانے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ایک فلیگ شپ ریٹیل اور ثقافتی مقام "دی کنج" کا افتتاح کیا ۔ 8 ، نیلسن منڈیلا مارگ ، وسنت کنج ، نئی دہلی ۔ ڈویلپمنٹ کمشنر (دستکاری) کے دفتر کے ذریعہ تصور اور تیار کردہ کنج اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانا ، مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھانا ، اور ڈیزائن پر مبنی ، تجرباتی عینک کے ذریعے دستکاری کے شعبے کا دوبارہ تصور کرنا ہے ۔ اس تقریب میں امور خارجہ اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریتا نے شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پر سکریٹری (ٹیکسٹائل) ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (دستکاری) اور ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلوم) اور سیکٹر کے معززین سمیت وزارت کے سینئر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے ۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ کنج ہندوستان کی اس طرح کی پہلی پہل ہے جو اس بڑے پیمانے پر دستکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے اور مرکزی حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق ہے کہ کاریگروں کو "گاؤں سے عالمی سطح پر" لے جایا جائے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ کنج کی کامیابی ملک بھر میں اسی طرح کے اقدامات کے لیے ایک مثال کے طور پر کام کرے گی اور روایتی علمی نظام اور ہاتھ سے تیار کردہ مہارت کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کے قد کی تصدیق کرے گی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کنج کمپلیکس کا ایک جامع جائزہ لیا ، جس میں ماہر کاریگروں ، برانڈ بانیوں ، کیوریٹرز اور شریک خوردہ فروشوں کو شامل کیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے کیوریٹڈ ریٹیل شاپس ، لائیو کرافٹ ڈیموسٹریشن زون ، انٹرایکٹو ورکشاپ ایریا ، اور کمپلیکس کے گراؤنڈ اور پہلی منزل پر محیط نمائشی علاقے کا دورہ کیا ، جس میں پوری جگہ کی نمائندگی کرنے والی گہرائی ، تنوع اور کاریگری میں خاص دلچسپی لی گئی ۔ تین ماہ کے افتتاحی جشن کے آغاز کے موقع پر ، کنج میں خوردہ شو رومز/دکانیں ، براہ راست دستکاری کے مظاہرے کا علاقہ ، کاریگروں کی زیر قیادت ورکشاپ ، کھانے پینے کا تجربہ ، اور عمیق نمائش شامل ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کنج کے وژن کو زندہ کرنے میں اجتماعی کوششوں کے لیے ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (دستکاری) کے دفتر اور تمام متعلقہ ٹیموں بشمول تصوراتی منصوبہ ساز ٹیموں ، مارکیٹنگ ٹیم اور ڈیزائن کیوریٹرز کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے ثقافتی ورثے ، تخلیقی انٹرپرائز اور تجرباتی مشغولیت کے ہموار انضمام کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ کمپلیکس نہ صرف کاریگروں کے لیے باوقار اور عصری خوردہ مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کی دستکاری کی میراث کے ساتھ عوامی تعامل کو بھی نئی شکل دیتا ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ڈی سی (دستکاری) کے دفتر ، نو تعمیر شدہ شلپ بھون کا بھی افتتاح کیا وزیر موصوف نے کنج کے پیچھے تمام شراکت داروں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کی-جن میں وزارت کے عہدیدار ، انفراسٹرکچر اور ڈیزائن شراکت دار ، تخلیقی شراکت دار ، اور کاریگر برادری شامل ہیں-جنہوں نے دستکاری کو کس طرح پیش کیا جاتا ہے ، فروغ دیا جاتا ہے ، اور قابل رسائی بنایا جاتا ہے اس میں ایک معیار قائم کیا ۔