Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Successfully Launches the 13th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions
21 AUG 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards strengthening India’s energy security and accelerating domestic coal production, the Ministry of Coal successfully launched the 13th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions in New Delhi today. The event was graced by Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, as the Chief Guest, and Minister of State, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, as the Guest of Honour.
In his keynote address, Shri G. Kishan Reddy celebrated India’s historic achievement of surpassing One Billion Tonnes (BT) coal production in FY 2025 a testament to the transformative reforms initiated under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He emphasized that since 2015, the coal sector has undergone a paradigm shift through transparent auction regimes, increased private sector participation, and technological modernization.
The Minister highlighted that the coal sector is emerging as a key champion of Atmanirbhar Bharat, with a transparent and inclusive auction system attracting new companies and junior mining firms, providing them fresh opportunities to enter the industry. With 134 mines auctioned across 12 rounds, attracting investments worth ₹41,600 crore and generating over 3.5 lakh jobs, we are reshaping India’s energy landscape. The 13th Round introduces 14 coal blocks, further reducing reliance on imports and conserving foreign exchange. The transparent auction process has fostered healthy competition, compelling public sector undertakings (PSUs) to innovate and compete with private players, thereby enhancing operational efficiency and global competitiveness.
The Minister further stressed the need for diversification from conventional coal mining to cleaner use of coal through coal gasification. He emphasized that more than 40% of India’s coal resources, approximately 370 billion tonnes, are deep-seated and currently unmineable through conventional methods. Underground Coal Gasification (UCG) represents a transformative approach, allowing these vast, untapped coal reserves to be converted directly into syngas underground. By harnessing coal in situ, this technology not only unlocks immense energy potential but also minimizes surface disturbance, reduces land use, and promotes cleaner, more sustainable coal utilization, marking a significant step forward in India’s energy roadmap. He also highlighted the importance of coal production and urged the successful bidders to commence production ahead of schedule to avail incentives, while reaffirming the Ministry’s commitment to progressive reforms, removal of bottlenecks, expediting clearances, and improving ease of doing business. Stressing that coal demand will continue to rise, he said India must plan ahead to enhance production from its vast reserves as the world’s second-largest producer and consumer.
Highlighting the Prime Minister’s vision of Reform, Perform, Transform, Shri Reddy underlined that the Ministry is driving reforms to ensure efficiency, transparency, and long-term sustainability. He also called upon stakeholders to offer constructive suggestions to further strengthen reforms and accelerate the sector’s growth.
Shri Reddy also talked about the holistic approach in coal mining involving the community development and welfare of the local public. He emphasized, investing in coal today is investing in India’s future. Every opportunity in the sector not only strengthens our energy security but also promises long-term growth, sustainable development, and a chance to be part of the nation’s journey towards a self-reliant and prosperous energy landscape.
In his address Union Minister of State of Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, stated that with India surpassing One Billion Tonnes of coal production, the launch of the 13th round of commercial coal mine auctions marks another significant step towards energy self-sufficiency. He emphasized that a transparent auction mechanism, industry-friendly policies, and increased private sector participation will not only enhance coal production but also attract investment, create employment opportunities, and accelerate infrastructure growth.
He emphasised the need for sustainable development including efficient mine closure practises, tree plantation for environment conservation and generating livelihood for local communities. He also highlighted the practise of Plantation drive under “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam” initiative started by Prime Minister and urged the participants to contribute in this initiative.
He also reiterated that ease of doing business remains a key focus area, aligning with the vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in the energy domain.
In his address, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, provided a comprehensive overview of the sector’s transformation since introduction of CMSP Act, 2015 to the introduction of commercial coal mining in 2020. He lauded the achievement of 1 billion Tonne coal production and reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to faster mine operationalization, streamlined clearances, and enhanced logistics through coordination with MoEF&CC, Ministry of Railways, and State Governments.
Shri Dutt emphasized the strategic importance of coal gasification in India’s energy roadmap. These technologies offer cleaner alternatives to conventional coal combustion, enabling the production of syngas for use in power generation, fertilizers, and petrochemicals. They reduce carbon emissions, optimize resource utilization, and unlock value from deep-seated coal reserves that are otherwise uneconomical to mine.
Shri Dutt also elaborated on the current status of coal gasification in India. He noted that several pilot projects are underway, and the Ministry has launched an incentive scheme of Rs 8500 Crore to promote coal gasification, offering financial support and policy facilitation to eligible projects.
“We are actively supporting coal gasification through a dedicated incentive framework,” said Shri Dutt. Seven Projects have been selected for the incentive scheme. This will accelerate adoption, attract investments, and position India as a global leader in clean coal technologies.
He assured stakeholders of the Ministry’s full support in fast-tracking Environmental Clearances (EC) and Forest Clearances (FC), removing bottlenecks, and ensuring responsible mining practices. Environmental sustainability remains a priority, with a focus on afforestation, rehabilitation of mined-out areas, and stringent compliance measures.
Delivering the welcome address, Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, highlighted the transformative impact of commercial coal mining in unlocking new opportunities for private players and fostering competition.
She also spoke that the Underground Coal Gasification represents a pioneering technology in coal utilization, enabling the conversion of coal directly into syngas while still underground. This process minimizes surface disturbance, reduces land requirement, and lowers the environmental footprint compared to traditional mining methods.
Highlighting the importance of UCG, Ms. Brar noted that India has vast coal reserves located at greater depths, which remain untapped due to technical and economic limitations of traditional mining. UCG offers a sustainable pathway to tap these reserves, ensuring energy security while aligning with the principles of responsible and cleaner coal utilization.
The launch marks another major step towards unlocking new investment opportunities, ensuring responsible mining practices, and fostering greater participation in India’s coal sector. The event also featured the signing of agreements of previous tranche with successful bidders, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to transparency, efficiency, and private sector participation in coal mining.
As part of the 13th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions, 4 coal mines are being offered under the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 (CMSP) and 10 under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR). Out of the total mines, 10 are fully explored and ready for immediate development, while 4 are partially explored, offering long-term investment opportunities and contributing to the growth of India’s coal sector. In addition, three mines from previous round of commercial coal mine auctions are also being offered. The mines being auctioned are spread across coal bearing states of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh.
The 13th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions is set to unlock new investment opportunities, enhance domestic coal supply, and contribute significantly to India’s energy security. The Ministry of Coal remains dedicated to fostering growth, sustainability, and safety in the sector, ensuring that India continues to move toward a self-reliant coal economy while prioritizing environmental conservation and community welfare.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کے 13ویں دور کا کامیابی سے آغاز کیا
21 AUG 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے اور گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کو تیز کرنے کی سمت میں ایک تاریخی قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، کوئلے کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی میں تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے 13 ویں دور کا کامیابی سے آغاز کیا ۔ اس تقریب میں کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اور وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے مہمان اعزازی کے طور پر شرکت کی ۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ، جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے مالی سال 2025 میں ایک بلین ٹن (بی ٹی) کوئلے کی پیداوار کو پیچھے چھوڑنے کی ہندوستان کی تاریخی کامیابی کو سراہا ، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں شروع کی گئی تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاحات کا ثبوت ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ 2015 سے کوئلے کے شعبے میں شفاف نیلامی کے نظام ، نجی شعبے کی شرکت میں اضافہ اور تکنیکی جدید کاری کے ذریعے ایک مثالی تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کوئلے کا شعبہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے ایک کلیدی چمپئن کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے ، جس میں ایک شفاف اور جامع نیلامی کا نظام ہے جو نئی کمپنیوں اور جونیئر کان کنی فرموں کو راغب کرتا ہے ، اور انہیں صنعت میں داخل ہونے کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ 12 مراحل میں 134 کانوں کی نیلامی کے ساتھ ، 41,600 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور 3.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ، ہم ہندوستان کے توانائی کے منظر نامے کو نئی شکل دے رہے ہیں ۔ 13 واں دور 14 کوئلے کے بلاکس متعارف کراتا ہے ، جس سے درآمدات پر انحصار مزید کم ہوتا ہے اور زرمبادلہ کا تحفظ ہوتا ہے ۔ نیلامی کے شفاف عمل نے صحت مند مسابقت کو فروغ دیا ہے ، سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں (پی ایس یو) کو نجی کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ اختراع اور مقابلہ کرنے پر مجبور کیا ہے ، اس طرح آپریشنل کارکردگی اور عالمی مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے روایتی کوئلے کی کان کنی سے لے کر کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کے عمل کے ذریعے کوئلے کے صاف استعمال تک تنوع کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے 40فیصد سے زیادہ وسائل ، تقریبا 370 بلین ٹن ، گہرے ہیں اور اس وقت روایتی طریقوں کے ذریعے ان کی کھدائی نہیں کی جا سکتی ۔ زیر زمین کوئلے کی گیس میں تبدیلی کا عمل (یو سی جی) ایک تغیر پذیر نقطہ نظر کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ، جس سے ان وسیع ، غیر استعمال شدہ کوئلے کے ذخائر کو براہ راست زیر زمین ‘سن گیس’ میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ زیر زمین کوئے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کے عمل ( سیٹو ) میں کوئلے کا استعمال کرکے ، یہ ٹیکنالوجی نہ صرف توانائی کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کو کھولتی ہے بلکہ زمین کی سطح پر ہونے والی اتھل پتھل کو بھی کم کرتی ہے ، زمین کے استعمال کو کم کرتی ہے ، اور صاف ستھرے ، زیادہ پائیدار کوئلے کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتی ہے ، جو ہندوستان کے توانائی کے روڈ میپ میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کوئلے کی پیداوار کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور کامیاب بولی لگانے والوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مراعات حاصل کرنے کے لیے مقررہ وقت سے پہلے پیداوار شروع کریں ، جبکہ ترقی پسند اصلاحات ، رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے ، منظوریوں میں تیزی لانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کوئلے کی مانگ میں اضافہ جاری رہے گا ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو دنیا کے دوسرے سب سے بڑے پیدا کنندہ اور صارف کے طور پر اپنے وسیع ذخائر سے پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے آگے کی منصوبہ بندی کرنی چاہیے ۔
وزیر اعظم کے اصلاحات ، کارکردگی ، تبدیلی کے نظریہ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب ریڈی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزارت کارکردگی ، شفافیت اور طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے متعلقین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اصلاحات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور اس شعبے کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے تعمیری تجاویز پیش کریں ۔
جناب ریڈی نے کوئلے کی کان کنی میں مجموعی نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جس میں سماج کی ترقی اور مقامی عوام کی فلاح و بہبود شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج کوئلے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا ہندوستان کے مستقبل میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا ہے ۔ اس شعبے میں ہر موقع نہ صرف ہماری توانائی کی سلامتی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے بلکہ طویل مدتی ترقی ، پائیدار ترقی اور خود کفیل اور خوشحال توانائی کے منظر نامے کی طرف ملک کے سفر کا حصہ بننے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے کہا کہ بھارت کی کوئلے کی پیداوار ایک ارب ٹن سے زیادہ ہونے کے ساتھ تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے 13 ویں دور کا آغاز توانائی کی خود کفالت کی طرف ایک اور اہم قدم ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ نیلامی کا ایک شفاف طریقہ کار ، صنعت دوست پالیسیاں اور نجی شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت سے نہ صرف کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ سرمایہ کاری کو بھی راغب کیا جائے گا ، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں تیزی آئے گی ۔
انہوں نے پائیدار ترقی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جس میں کانوں کو بند کرنے کے موثر طریقے ، ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے شجرکاری اور مقامی برادریوں کے لیے روزی روٹی پیدا کرنا شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام" پہل کے تحت شجرکاری مہم کے عمل پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس پہل میں اپنا رول ادا کریں۔
انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی اعادہ کیا کہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ایک کلیدی فوکس ایریا ہے ، جو توانائی کے شعبے میں 'آتم نربھر بھارت' کے نظریہ کے مطابق ہے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں کوئلے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وکرم دیو دت نے سی ایم ایس پی ایکٹ 2015 کے نفاذ سے لے کر 2020 میں تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کے تعارف تک اس شعبے کی تبدیلی کا ایک جامع جائزہ پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے ایک ارب ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار کے حصول کو سراہا اور ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی ، وزارت ریلوے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تال میل کے ذریعے کانوں کو تیزی سے چلانے ، کلیئرنس کو ہموار کرنے اور لاجسٹکس کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
جناب دت نے ہندوستان کے توانائی روڈ میپ میں کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کے عمل کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجیز روایتی کوئلے کے دہن کے لیے صاف متبادل پیش کرتی ہیں ، جس سے بجلی کی پیداوار ، کھادوں اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز میں استعمال کے لیے سن گیس کی پیداوار ممکن ہوتی ہے ۔ وہ کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرتے ہیں ، وسائل کے استعمال کو بہتر بناتے ہیں ، اور گہرے کوئلے کے ذخائر کے قابل قدر استعمال کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں، حالانکہ یہ اقتصادی نقطہ نظر سے فائدہ مند ثابت نہیں ہوتا۔
جناب دت نے ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی گیس کاری کی موجودہ صورتحال کے بارے میں بھی تفصیل سے بتایا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی پائلٹ پروجیکٹ جاری ہیں ، اور وزارت نے کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کے عمل کو فروغ دینے ، اہل پروجیکٹوں کو مالی مدد اور پالیسی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے 8500 کروڑ روپے کی ترغیبی اسکیم شروع کی ہے ۔
جناب دت نے کہا کہ "ہم ایک وقف ترغیبی فریم ورک کے ذریعے کوئلے کی گیس کاری کی فعال طور پر حمایت کر رہے ہیں" ۔ ترغیبی اسکیم کے لیے سات پروجیکٹوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ اپنانے میں تیزی لائے گا ، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرے گا ، اور ہندوستان کو صاف کوئلے کی ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی لیڈرکے طور پر قائم کرے گا ۔
انہوں نے متعلقین کو یقین دلایا کہ ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس (ای سی) اور فاریسٹ کلیئرنس (ایف سی) کو تیزی سے ٹریک کرنے اور رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور کان کنی کے ذمہ دارانہ طریقوں کو یقینی بنانے میں وزارت کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون کیا جائے گا ۔ ماحولیاتی پائیداری ایک ترجیح بنی ہوئی ہے ، جس میں جنگلات کی کٹائی ، کان کنی سے محروم علاقوں کی بحالی اور تعمیل کے سخت اقدامات پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔
استقبالیہ خطاب میں ، محترمہ روپندر برار ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نامزداتھارٹی ، وزارت کوئلہ نے نجی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے نئے مواقع کھولنے اور مسابقت کو فروغ دینے میں تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کے تغیر پذیر اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ زیر زمین کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کا عمل، کوئلے کے استعمال میں ایک اہم ٹیکنالوجی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ، جو زیر زمین کوئلے کو براہ راست سن گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے ۔ یہ عمل سطح کی خلل کو کم کرتا ہے ، زمین کی ضرورت کو کم کرتا ہے ، اور کان کنی کے روایتی طریقوں کے مقابلے میں ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرتا ہے ۔
یو سی جی ( زیر زمین کوئلے کی گیس میں تبدیلی ) کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے محترمہ برار نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں کوئلے کے وسیع ذخائر زیادہ گہرائی میں واقع ہیں ، جو روایتی کان کنی کی تکنیکی اور اقتصادی حدود کی وجہ سے غیر استعمال شدہ ہیں ۔ یو سی جی ذمہ دار اور صاف کوئلے کے استعمال کے اصولوں کے مطابق توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ان ذخائر سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ایک پائیدار راستہ پیش کرتا ہے ۔
یہ لانچ سرمایہ کاری کے نئے مواقع کو کھولنے ، کان کنی کے ذمہ دارانہ طریقوں کو یقینی بنانے اور ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے شعبے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو فروغ دینے کی طرف ایک اور بڑا قدم ہے ۔ اس تقریب میں کامیاب بولی دہندگان کے ساتھ پچھلی قسط کے معاہدوں پر دستخط بھی کیے گئے ، جس سے کوئلے کی کان کنی میں شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور نجی شعبے کی شرکت کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت ملی ہے ۔
تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے 13 ویں دور کے حصے کے طور پر ، کوئلے کی کانوں (خصوصی دفعات) ایکٹ ، 2015 (سی ایم ایس پی) کے تحت 4 اور مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ ، 1957 (ایم ایم ڈی آر) کے تحت 10 کانوں کی پیشکش کی جا رہی ہے ۔ کل کانوں میں سے 10 مکمل طور پر کھوج کی گئی ہیں اور فوری ترقی کے لیے تیار ہیں ، جبکہ 4 جزوی طور پر کھوج کی گئی ہیں ، جو طویل مدتی سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہیں اور ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے شعبے کی ترقی میں معاون ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے پچھلے دور کی تین کانوں کی بھی پیشکش کی جارہی ہے ۔ نیلام کی جانے والی کانیں کوئلہ رکھنے والی ریاستوں جھارکھنڈ ، چھتیس گڑھ ، اڈیشہ ، آندھرا پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش میں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں ۔
تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کا 13 واں دور سرمایہ کاری کے نئے مواقع کو کھولنے ، گھریلو کوئلے کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے اور ہندوستان کی توانائی کے تحفظ میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ کوئلے کی وزارت اس شعبے میں ترقی ، پائیداری اور تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ ہندوستان ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور سماجی فلاح و بہبود کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے خود کفیل کوئلے کی معیشت کی طرف بڑھتا رہے ۔